प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 21 जुलाई को भारत मंडपम में विश्व धरोहर समिति के 46वें सत्र का उद्घाटन करेंगे
भारत पहली बार विश्व धरोहर समिति की बैठक की मेजबानी कर रहा है
इस बैठक में 150 से अधिक देशों के 2000 से अधिक राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिनिधि भाग लेंगे
20 JUL 2024 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 21 जुलाई 2024 को सायं 7 बजे नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में विश्व धरोहर समिति के 46वें सत्र का उद्घाटन करेंगे। इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री उपस्थित जनसमूह को संबोधित भी करेंगे। यूनेस्को की महानिदेशक सुश्री ऑड्रे अज़ोले भी उद्घाटन समारोह में भाग लेंगी।
भारत पहली बार विश्व धरोहर समिति की बैठक की मेज़बानी कर रहा है। यह बैठक 21 से 31 जुलाई, 2024 तक नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में आयोजित होगी। विश्व धरोहर समिति की बैठक साल में एक बार होती है और यह विश्व धरोहर से संबंधित सभी मामलों के प्रबंधन और विश्व धरोहर सूची में शामिल किए जाने वाले स्थलों पर निर्णय लेने के लिए उत्तरदायी होती है। इस बैठक के दौरान विश्व धरोहर सूची में नए स्थलों को नामांकित करने के प्रस्ताव, 124 विद्यमान विश्व धरोहर संपत्तियों की संरक्षण रिपोर्ट की स्थिति, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहायता और विश्व धरोहर निधियों के उपयोग आदि पर चर्चा की जाएगी। इस बैठक में 150 से अधिक देशों के 2000 से अधिक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय और राष्ट्रीय प्रतिनिधि भाग लेंगे।
विश्व धरोहर समिति की बैठक के साथ-साथ विश्व धरोहर युवा पेशेवरों का मंच और विश्व धरोहर स्थल प्रबंधकों का मंच भी आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, भारत मंडपम में भारत की संस्कृति को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए विभिन्न प्रदर्शनियां भी लगाई जाएंगी। रिटर्न ऑफ ट्रेजर्स प्रदर्शनी देश में वापस लाई गई कुछ कलाकृतियों को प्रदर्शन करेगी। अब तक 350 से अधिक कलाकृतियां वापस लाई जा चुकी हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, नवीनतम एआर और वीआर तकनीकों का उपयोग करके, भारत के 3 विश्व धरोहर स्थलों- रानी की वाव, पाटन, गुजरात; कैलासा मंदिर, एलोरा गुफाएं, महाराष्ट्र; और होयसला मंदिर, हलेबिड, कर्नाटक के लिए एक भावपूर्ण अनुभव प्रदान किया जाएगा। साथ ही, भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत, सदियों पुरानी सभ्यता, भौगोलिक विविधता, पर्यटन स्थलों के साथ-साथ सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी और बुनियादी ढांचे के क्षेत्र में आधुनिक विकास को रेखांकित करने के लिए एक ‘अतुल्य भारत’ प्रदर्शनी भी लगाई जाएगी।

Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate 46th Session of World Heritage Committee on 21st July at Bharat Mandapam
India is hosting the World Heritage Committee Meeting for the first time
Meeting will be attended by more than 2000 national and international delegates from more than 150 countries
20 JUL 2024 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the 46th Session of the World Heritage Committee on 21st July 2024 at 7 PM at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi. Prime Minister will also address the gathering on the occasion. DG UNESCO, Ms Audrey Azoulay will also attend the inaugural event.
India is hosting the World Heritage Committee Meeting for the first time. It will take place from 21 to 31 July, 2024, at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi. The World Heritage Committee meets once a year and is responsible for managing all matters pertaining to World Heritage and deciding on sites to be inscribed on the World Heritage list. During this meeting, proposals for nominating new sites on the World Heritage list, State of Conservation reports of 124 existing World Heritage properties, International Assistance and Utilisation of World Heritage Funds, etc., will be discussed. Meeting will be attended by more than 2000 international and national delegates from more than 150 countries.
Along with the World Heritage Committee Meeting, World Heritage Young Professionals’ Forum and World Heritage Site Managers’ Forum are also being held in the sidelines.
Further, various exhibitions will also be set up at Bharat Mandapam to showcase India’s culture. The Return of Treasures Exhibition will showcase some of the retrieved artefacts brought back to the country. Till date, more than 350 artefacts have been brought back. Further, by using the latest AR & VR technologies, an immersive experience will be offered for 3 world heritage sites of India: Rani ki Vav, Patan, Gujarat; Kailasa Temple, Ellora Caves, Maharashtra; and Hoysala Temple, Halebid, Karnataka. Also, an ‘Incredible India’ exhibition will be set up to highlight India’s rich cultural heritage, age-old civilization, geographical diversity, tourism destinations along with modern developments in the field of Information Technology and infrastructure.