Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate 46th Session of World Heritage Committee on 21st July at Bharat Mandapam
India is hosting the World Heritage Committee Meeting for the first time
Meeting will be attended by more than 2000 national and international delegates from more than 150 countries
20 JUL 2024 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the 46th Session of the World Heritage Committee on 21st July 2024 at 7 PM at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi. Prime Minister will also address the gathering on the occasion. DG UNESCO, Ms Audrey Azoulay will also attend the inaugural event.
India is hosting the World Heritage Committee Meeting for the first time. It will take place from 21 to 31 July, 2024, at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi. The World Heritage Committee meets once a year and is responsible for managing all matters pertaining to World Heritage and deciding on sites to be inscribed on the World Heritage list. During this meeting, proposals for nominating new sites on the World Heritage list, State of Conservation reports of 124 existing World Heritage properties, International Assistance and Utilisation of World Heritage Funds, etc., will be discussed. Meeting will be attended by more than 2000 international and national delegates from more than 150 countries.
Along with the World Heritage Committee Meeting, World Heritage Young Professionals’ Forum and World Heritage Site Managers’ Forum are also being held in the sidelines.
Further, various exhibitions will also be set up at Bharat Mandapam to showcase India’s culture. The Return of Treasures Exhibition will showcase some of the retrieved artefacts brought back to the country. Till date, more than 350 artefacts have been brought back. Further, by using the latest AR & VR technologies, an immersive experience will be offered for 3 world heritage sites of India: Rani ki Vav, Patan, Gujarat; Kailasa Temple, Ellora Caves, Maharashtra; and Hoysala Temple, Halebid, Karnataka. Also, an ‘Incredible India’ exhibition will be set up to highlight India’s rich cultural heritage, age-old civilization, geographical diversity, tourism destinations along with modern developments in the field of Information Technology and infrastructure.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
২১ জুলাইত ভাৰত মণ্ডপমত বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্য সমিতিৰ ৪৬সংখ্যক অধিৱেশন উদ্বোধন কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
ভাৰতত প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্য সমিতিৰ বৈঠকৰ আয়োজন
বৈঠকত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব ১৫০খনৰো অধিক দেশৰ ২০০০ৰো অধিক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰতিনিধিয়ে
20 JUL 2024 5:31PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ২১ জুলাই, ২০২৪ৰ সন্ধিয়া ৭ বজাত নতুন দিল্লীৰ ভাৰত মণ্ডপমত বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্য সমিতিৰ ৪৬সংখ্যক অধিৱেশন উদ্বোধন কৰিব। এই উপলক্ষে সভাত ভাষণ আগবঢ়াব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে। উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানত ইউনেস্ক’ৰ সঞ্চালক প্ৰধান শ্ৰীমতী আড্ৰে আজৌলেইও অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব।
ভাৰতত প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্য সমিতিৰ বৈঠক আয়োজন কৰা হৈছে। ২১ জুলাইৰ পৰা ৩১ জুলাই, ২০২৪লৈ নতুন দিল্লীৰ ভাৰত মণ্ডপমত এই বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ব। উল্লেখযোগ্য বছৰত এবাৰ বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্য সমিতিৰ বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। এই বৈঠকতে বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্যৰ সৈতে জড়িত সকলো বিষয় পৰিচালনা আৰু বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্য তালিকাত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত হ’বলগীয়া স্থানসমূহৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লোৱা হয়। এই বৈঠকৰ সময়ত বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্য তালিকাত নতুন স্থান মনোনীত কৰাৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ, বৰ্তমানৰ ১২৪টা বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্য সম্পত্তিৰ সংৰক্ষণৰ অৱস্থাৰ প্ৰতিবেদন, আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সাহায্য আৰু বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্য পুঁজিৰ ব্যৱহাৰ ইত্যাদি বিষয়সমূহৰ ওপৰত আলোচনা কৰা হ’ব। বৈঠকত ডেৰশতাধিক দেশৰ ২০০০ৰো অধিক আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰতিনিধিয়ে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব।
বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্য সমিতিৰ বৈঠকৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্য যুৱ পেছাদাৰী মঞ্চ আৰু বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্য ক্ষেত্ৰ পৰিচালক মঞ্চৰ সন্মিলনো অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ব।
তদুপৰি ভাৰতৰ সংস্কৃতি প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ বাবে ভাৰত মণ্ডপমত বিভিন্ন প্ৰদৰ্শনীৰো আয়োজন কৰা হ’ব। ৰিটাৰ্ণ অৱ ট্ৰেজাৰ্ছ শীৰ্ষক প্ৰদৰ্শনীত দেশলৈ বৰ্হিৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ পৰা ঘূৰাই অনা কিছুমান সামগ্ৰী প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা হ’ব। আজিলৈকে ৩৫০ৰো অধিক শিল্পকৰ্ম স্বদেশলৈ ঘূৰাই অনা হৈছে। তদুপৰি, শেহতীয়া এআৰ এণ্ড ভিআৰ প্ৰযুক্তি ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি ভাৰতৰ ৩টা বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্য ক্ষেত্ৰৰ বাবে এক অনন্য অভিজ্ঞতা প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব। সেইবোৰ সৈতে গুজৰাটৰ পাটনস্থিত ৰাণী কি ভাভ; মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ ইলোৰা গুহাস্থিত কৈলাস মন্দিৰ আৰু কৰ্ণাটকৰ হালেবিদস্থিত হয়শালা মন্দিৰ। সেইবোৰৰ উপৰি ভাৰতৰ চহকী সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য, যুগ যুগ ধৰি চলি অহা সভ্যতা, ভৌগোলিক বৈচিত্ৰ্য, পৰ্যটনস্থলীৰ লগতে তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আধুনিক উন্নয়নক উজ্জ্বল কৰি তুলিবলৈ এখন ‘অবিশ্বাস্য ভাৰত’ প্ৰদৰ্শনী প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা হ’ব।