Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate 46th Session of World Heritage Committee on 21st July at Bharat Mandapam
India is hosting the World Heritage Committee Meeting for the first time
Meeting will be attended by more than 2000 national and international delegates from more than 150 countries
20 JUL 2024 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the 46th Session of the World Heritage Committee on 21st July 2024 at 7 PM at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi. Prime Minister will also address the gathering on the occasion. DG UNESCO, Ms Audrey Azoulay will also attend the inaugural event.
India is hosting the World Heritage Committee Meeting for the first time. It will take place from 21 to 31 July, 2024, at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi. The World Heritage Committee meets once a year and is responsible for managing all matters pertaining to World Heritage and deciding on sites to be inscribed on the World Heritage list. During this meeting, proposals for nominating new sites on the World Heritage list, State of Conservation reports of 124 existing World Heritage properties, International Assistance and Utilisation of World Heritage Funds, etc., will be discussed. Meeting will be attended by more than 2000 international and national delegates from more than 150 countries.
Along with the World Heritage Committee Meeting, World Heritage Young Professionals’ Forum and World Heritage Site Managers’ Forum are also being held in the sidelines.
Further, various exhibitions will also be set up at Bharat Mandapam to showcase India’s culture. The Return of Treasures Exhibition will showcase some of the retrieved artefacts brought back to the country. Till date, more than 350 artefacts have been brought back. Further, by using the latest AR & VR technologies, an immersive experience will be offered for 3 world heritage sites of India: Rani ki Vav, Patan, Gujarat; Kailasa Temple, Ellora Caves, Maharashtra; and Hoysala Temple, Halebid, Karnataka. Also, an ‘Incredible India’ exhibition will be set up to highlight India’s rich cultural heritage, age-old civilization, geographical diversity, tourism destinations along with modern developments in the field of Information Technology and infrastructure.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 21 ਜੁਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਮੰਡਪਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੇ 46ਵੇਂ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਭਾਰਤ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
ਇਸ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ 150 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ 2000 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ
20 JUL 2024 5:31PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 21 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2024 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮ 7 ਵਜੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਮੰਡਪਮ ਵਿਖੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੇ 46ਵੇਂ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਇਕੱਠ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਭੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਯੂਨੈਸਕੋ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ, ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਔਡ੍ਰੇ ਅਜ਼ੌਲੇ (Ms Audrey Azoulay) ਭੀ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਬੈਠਕ 21 ਤੋਂ 31 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2024 ਤੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਮੰਡਪਮ (Bharat Mandapam) ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਸੂਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਥਲਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਨਿਰਣਾ ਲੈਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉੱਤਰਦਾਈ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਸੂਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਥਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਾਮਾਂਕਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ, 124 ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਸੰਪਤੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਂਭ-ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ, ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਆਦਿ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ 150 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ 2000 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ।
ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਯੁਵਾ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਫੋਰਮ (World Heritage Young Professionals’ Forum) ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਸਥਲ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਫੋਰਮ (World Heritage Site Managers’ Forum) ਭੀ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ, ਭਾਰਤ ਮੰਡਪਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀਆਂ ਭੀ ਲਗਾਈਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ। ਦ ਰਿਟਰਨ ਆਵ੍ ਟ੍ਰੈਯਅਰਸ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ (The Return of Treasures Exhibition) ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਪਸ ਲਿਆਂਦੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਕੁਝ ਕਲਾਕ੍ਰਿਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 350 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਕਲਾਕ੍ਰਿਤੀਆਂ ਵਾਪਸ ਲਿਆਂਦੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ, ਨਵੀਨਤਮ ਏਆਰ ਅਤੇ ਵੀਆਰ ਤਕਨੀਕਾਂ (AR & VR technologies) ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਕੇ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ 3 ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਸਥਲਾਂ- ਰਾਨੀ ਦੀ ਵਾਵ, ਪਾਟਨ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਕੈਲਾਸਾ ਮੰਦਿਰ, ਏਲੋਰਾ ਗੁਫਾਵਾਂ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਅਤੇ ਹੋਯਸਲਾ ਮੰਦਿਰ, ਹਲੇਬਿਡ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ (Rani ki Vav, Patan, Gujarat; Kailasa Temple, Ellora Caves, Maharashtra; and Hoysala Temple, Halebid, Karnatakaਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਭਾਵਪੂਰਨ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ, ਸਦੀਆਂ ਪੁਰਾਣੀ ਸੱਭਿਅਤਾ, ਭੂਗੋਲਿਕ ਵਿਵਿਧਤਾ, ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਡੈਸਟੀਨੇਸ਼ਨਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ‘ਅਤੁਲਯ ਭਾਰਤ’ (‘Incredible India’) ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਭੀ ਲਗਾਈ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।