Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate 46th Session of World Heritage Committee on 21st July at Bharat Mandapam
India is hosting the World Heritage Committee Meeting for the first time
Meeting will be attended by more than 2000 national and international delegates from more than 150 countries
20 JUL 2024 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the 46th Session of the World Heritage Committee on 21st July 2024 at 7 PM at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi. Prime Minister will also address the gathering on the occasion. DG UNESCO, Ms Audrey Azoulay will also attend the inaugural event.
India is hosting the World Heritage Committee Meeting for the first time. It will take place from 21 to 31 July, 2024, at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi. The World Heritage Committee meets once a year and is responsible for managing all matters pertaining to World Heritage and deciding on sites to be inscribed on the World Heritage list. During this meeting, proposals for nominating new sites on the World Heritage list, State of Conservation reports of 124 existing World Heritage properties, International Assistance and Utilisation of World Heritage Funds, etc., will be discussed. Meeting will be attended by more than 2000 international and national delegates from more than 150 countries.
Along with the World Heritage Committee Meeting, World Heritage Young Professionals’ Forum and World Heritage Site Managers’ Forum are also being held in the sidelines.
Further, various exhibitions will also be set up at Bharat Mandapam to showcase India’s culture. The Return of Treasures Exhibition will showcase some of the retrieved artefacts brought back to the country. Till date, more than 350 artefacts have been brought back. Further, by using the latest AR & VR technologies, an immersive experience will be offered for 3 world heritage sites of India: Rani ki Vav, Patan, Gujarat; Kailasa Temple, Ellora Caves, Maharashtra; and Hoysala Temple, Halebid, Karnataka. Also, an ‘Incredible India’ exhibition will be set up to highlight India’s rich cultural heritage, age-old civilization, geographical diversity, tourism destinations along with modern developments in the field of Information Technology and infrastructure.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
உலக பாரம்பரியக் குழுவின் 46-வது அமர்வை பிரதமர் ஜூலை 21 அன்று பாரத மண்டபத்தில் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்
உலக பாரம்பரியக் குழு கூட்டத்தை இந்தியா முதல் முறையாக நடத்துகிறது
இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் 150 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த 2000 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட தேசிய மற்றும் சர்வதேச பிரதிநிதிகள் கலந்து கொள்வார்கள்
20 JUL 2024 5:31PM by PIB Chennai
உலக பாரம்பரியக் குழுவின் 46 வது அமர்வை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி , ஜூலை 21 அன்று மாலை 7 மணிக்கு புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள பாரத மண்டபத்தில் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பிரதமர் உரையாற்றுவார். யுனெஸ்கோ தலைமை இயக்குநர் திருமதி ஆட்ரி அசௌலே தொடக்க விழாவில் கலந்து கொள்கிறார்.
இந்தியா முதல் முறையாக உலக பாரம்பரியக் குழு கூட்டத்தை நடத்துகிறது. இது ஜூலை 21 முதல் 31 வரை புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள பாரத மண்டபத்தில் நடைபெறும். உலக பாரம்பரியக் குழு ஆண்டுக்கு ஒரு முறை கூடுகிறது. உலக பாரம்பரியம் தொடர்பான அனைத்து விஷயங்களையும் நிர்வகிப்பதற்கும், உலக பாரம்பரிய பட்டியலில் பொறிக்கப்பட வேண்டிய தளங்களைத் தீர்மானிப்பதற்கும் இது நடைபெறுகிறது. இக்கூட்டத்தில், உலகப் பாரம்பரியக் களப் பட்டியலில் புதிய இடங்களை நியமித்தல், தற்போதுள்ள 124 உலகப் பாரம்பரியச் சின்னங்களின் பாதுகாப்பு நிலை அறிக்கைகள், பன்னாட்டு உதவிஉலக பாரம்பரிய நிதியின் பயன்பாடு போன்றவை குறித்து விவாதிக்கப்படும். இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் 150 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த 2000 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட சர்வதேச மற்றும் தேசிய பிரதிநிதிகள் கலந்து கொள்கின்றனர்.
உலக பாரம்பரியக் குழுக் கூட்டத்துடன், உலக பாரம்பரிய இளம் வல்லுநர்கள் மன்றம் மற்றும் உலக பாரம்பரிய தள மேலாளர்கள் மன்றம் ஆகியவையும் நடைபெறுகின்றன.
மேலும், பாரத மண்டபத்தில் இந்தியாவின் கலாச்சாரத்தை வெளிப்படுத்தும் வகையில் பல்வேறு கண்காட்சிகள் அமைக்கப்படும். மீட்கப்பட்ட சில கலைப்பொருட்கள் நாட்டிற்கு மீண்டும் கொண்டு வரப்பட்டதை திருப்பிக் கொண்டுவரப்பட்ட பொக்கிஷங்கள் காட்சிப்படுத்தும். இதுவரை 350-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட கலைப்பொருட்கள் மீட்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. மேலும், சமீபத்திய தொழில்நுட்பங்களைப் பயன்படுத்துவதன் மூலம், ராணி கி வாவ், படான், குஜராத்; கைலாசா கோயில், எல்லோரா குகைகள், மகாராஷ்டிரா; ஹொய்சள கோயில், ஹலேபீடு, கர்நாடகா ஆகிய இந்தியாவின் 3 உலக பாரம்பரிய தளங்களுக்கு அதிவேக அனுபவம் வழங்கப்படும். மேலும், இந்தியாவின் வளமான கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியம், பழமையான நாகரிகம், புவியியல் பன்முகத்தன்மை, சுற்றுலா தலங்கள், தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம், உள்கட்டமைப்பு துறையில் நவீன முன்னேற்றங்களை முன்னிலைப்படுத்த ' வியப்பூட்டும் இந்தியா' கண்காட்சி அமைக்கப்படும்.