Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Participates in Interactive Session on India's Preparations for Paris Olympics 2024 and Paralympics 2024
Launches the "Pathway to Paris" brochure highlighting India’s Olympic Journey
“Always keep 'Nation First' in mind and work in that spirit” – Dr. Mandaviya
“We need to identify and nurture young talent, and integrate them into Sports Ecosystem”
19 JUL 2024 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya delivered the keynote address during an insightful discussion on India’s preparations for the Paris Olympics 2024 and the Paralympics organised by the Delhi Sports Journalist Association in New Delhi today.
During the meeting, Dr. Mandaviya also launched the "Pathway to Paris" brochure. This publication highlights India’s Olympic journey, our current preparations, and the talented Indian athletes who will represent the country in Paris Olympics 2024.
Looking ahead to 2047, when India will become a developed nation, Dr. Mandaviya expressed his confidence that India will rank among the top five nations in sports excellence. He emphasized the vast potential within the country, noting that with the right opportunities and effort, significant results will follow.
Union Minister highlighted that India is sending a contingent of 117 athletes who will be participating across 16 disciplines in Paris Olympics 2024. A total expenditure of over ₹470 Crore has been spent during this Olympics cycle over the preparation in these disciplines, he added.
“Our nation is rich in diversity,” Dr. Mandaviya said. “It is imperative that we identify and nurture young talent, integrating them into the sports ecosystem. By encouraging their participation in competitions and providing platforms for their talents to shine on national and international stages, we will see remarkable progress”, he added.
In his address to media professionals, Dr. Mandaviya emphasized that discussions and deliberations are essential for informed decision-making by the government.
He reminded them of their influential role in shaping public perception. “While you have the freedom to express your views, it is also vital to remember that India is our country,” he stated. “We must ensure that our nation’s honour and respect are upheld. Always keep 'Nation First' in mind and work in that spirit”, he added.
Dr. Mandaviya also underscored the importance of supporting our athletes participating in the Paris Olympics.
Union Minister extended his gratitude to the Delhi Sports Journalists Association for their integral role in this event. He mentioned that their involvement is crucial in showcasing the hard work and dedication behind India's sporting achievements.
Olympic bronze medallist and Hockey World Cup-winning team member Sh. Ashok Dhyanchand, Asian Games gold medallist and former World No. 1 double trap shooter Sh. Ronjan Sodhi, Commonwealth Games gold winner boxer Sh. Akhil Kumar, Asian Games gold medallist archer Sh. Abhishek Verma, two-time Paralympics javelin throw champion Sh. Devendra Jhajharia, Tokyo Paralympics silver medallist Sh. Yogesh Kathuniya along with senior officials of the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports and Sports Authority of India were also present on the occasion.
To read the “Pathway to Paris” brochure, CLICK HERE.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
பாரீஸ் ஒலிம்பிக்ஸ் 2024, பாராலிம்பிக்ஸ் 2024 ஆகியவற்றுக்கான இந்தியாவின் தயார்நிலை அமர்வு
19 JUL 2024 5:57PM by PIB Chennai
பாரீஸ் ஒலிம்பிக்ஸ் 2024, பாராலிம்பிக்ஸ் 2024 ஆகியவற்றுக்கான இந்தியாவின் தயார்நிலை குறித்த விவாத அமர்வில் மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன், விளையாட்டு, தொழிலாளர் நலன், வேலைவாய்ப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா பங்கேற்று முக்கிய உரை நிகழ்த்தினார்.
புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள தில்லி விளையாட்டு பத்திரிகையாளர்கள் சங்கம் இன்று ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில், பாரீசுக்கான பாதை என்ற கையேடு ஒன்றை அமைச்சர் வெளியிட்டார். இந்தியாவின் ஒலிம்பிக் பயணம், நமது தற்போதையை தயாரிப்புகள், பாரீஸ் ஒலிம்பிக்ஸ் 2024-ல் நாட்டை பிரதிநிதித்துவம் செய்யும் இந்தியாவின் திறமைமிக்க விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள், வீராங்கனைகள் பற்றி இந்தக் கையேடு எடுத்துரைக்கிறது.
பாரீஸ் ஒலிம்பிக்ஸ் 2024-ல் 16 வகை போட்டிகளில் பங்கேற்க 117 வீரர்கள், வீராங்கனைகளை இந்தியா அனுப்புகிறது என்று நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அமைச்சர் கூறினார். ஒலிம்பிக்ஸ் தொடர்பாக மத்திய அரசு ரூ. 470 கோடி செலவிடுகிறது என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
ஊடகவியலாளர்களிடம் உரையாற்றிய டாக்டர் மாண்டவியா, உங்களின் கருத்துகளை வெளியிட உங்களுக்கு சுதந்திரம் உள்ளது. அதே சமயம், இந்தியா நமது நாடு என்பதை நினைவில் கொள்வது முக்கிமானது என்று கூறினார். நமது நாட்டின் கவுரவத்தையும், மதிப்பையும் உயர்த்திப் பிடிப்பதை நாம் உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும் என்று குறிப்பிட்ட அமைச்சர், தேசம் முதலில் என்பதை எப்போதும் மனதில் கொண்டு அந்த உணர்வுடன் பணியாற்ற வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டியில் வெண்கலப் பதக்கம் வென்றவரும், உலகக் கோப்பை ஹாக்கி அணியின் உறுப்பினருமான அசோக் தியான் சந்த், ஆசிய விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளில் தங்கப்பதக்கம் வென்ற துப்பாக்கி சுடும் வீரர் ரஞ்சன் சோதி, காமன்வெல்த் விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளில் தங்கப்பதக்கம் வென்ற குத்துச்சண்டை வீரர் அகில்குமார், ஆசிய விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளில் தங்கப்பதக்கம் வென்ற வில்வித்தை வீரர் அபிஷேக் வர்மா, பாராலிம்பிக்சில், ஈட்டி எறிதல் பிரிவில் இரண்டு முறை சாம்பியன் பட்டம் பெற்ற தேவேந்திர ஜகாரியா, டோக்கியோ பாராலிம்பிக்சில் வெள்ளிப்பதக்கம் வென்ற யோகேஷ் கத்துனியா உள்ளிட்டோர் இந்த நிகழ்வில் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2034434