Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Participates in Interactive Session on India's Preparations for Paris Olympics 2024 and Paralympics 2024
Launches the "Pathway to Paris" brochure highlighting India’s Olympic Journey
“Always keep 'Nation First' in mind and work in that spirit” – Dr. Mandaviya
“We need to identify and nurture young talent, and integrate them into Sports Ecosystem”
19 JUL 2024 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya delivered the keynote address during an insightful discussion on India’s preparations for the Paris Olympics 2024 and the Paralympics organised by the Delhi Sports Journalist Association in New Delhi today.
During the meeting, Dr. Mandaviya also launched the "Pathway to Paris" brochure. This publication highlights India’s Olympic journey, our current preparations, and the talented Indian athletes who will represent the country in Paris Olympics 2024.
Looking ahead to 2047, when India will become a developed nation, Dr. Mandaviya expressed his confidence that India will rank among the top five nations in sports excellence. He emphasized the vast potential within the country, noting that with the right opportunities and effort, significant results will follow.
Union Minister highlighted that India is sending a contingent of 117 athletes who will be participating across 16 disciplines in Paris Olympics 2024. A total expenditure of over ₹470 Crore has been spent during this Olympics cycle over the preparation in these disciplines, he added.
“Our nation is rich in diversity,” Dr. Mandaviya said. “It is imperative that we identify and nurture young talent, integrating them into the sports ecosystem. By encouraging their participation in competitions and providing platforms for their talents to shine on national and international stages, we will see remarkable progress”, he added.
In his address to media professionals, Dr. Mandaviya emphasized that discussions and deliberations are essential for informed decision-making by the government.
He reminded them of their influential role in shaping public perception. “While you have the freedom to express your views, it is also vital to remember that India is our country,” he stated. “We must ensure that our nation’s honour and respect are upheld. Always keep 'Nation First' in mind and work in that spirit”, he added.
Dr. Mandaviya also underscored the importance of supporting our athletes participating in the Paris Olympics.
Union Minister extended his gratitude to the Delhi Sports Journalists Association for their integral role in this event. He mentioned that their involvement is crucial in showcasing the hard work and dedication behind India's sporting achievements.
Olympic bronze medallist and Hockey World Cup-winning team member Sh. Ashok Dhyanchand, Asian Games gold medallist and former World No. 1 double trap shooter Sh. Ronjan Sodhi, Commonwealth Games gold winner boxer Sh. Akhil Kumar, Asian Games gold medallist archer Sh. Abhishek Verma, two-time Paralympics javelin throw champion Sh. Devendra Jhajharia, Tokyo Paralympics silver medallist Sh. Yogesh Kathuniya along with senior officials of the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports and Sports Authority of India were also present on the occasion.
To read the “Pathway to Paris” brochure, CLICK HERE.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
पॅरिस ऑलिम्पिक 2024 आणि पॅरालिम्पिक्स 2024 साठी भारताच्या तयारीबाबत संवादात्मक सत्रात डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया सहभागी
"'राष्ट्र प्रथम ' हे सदैव ध्यानात ठेवत त्या भावनेने काम करा" - डॉ. मांडविया
19 JUL 2024 8:29PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 19 जुलै 2024
नवी दिल्ली येथे दिल्ली क्रीडा पत्रकार संघाने आयोजित केलेल्या पॅरिस ऑलिम्पिक 2024 आणि पॅरालिंपिक्ससाठी भारताच्या तयारीबाबत अभ्यासपूर्ण चर्चेदरम्यान केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा आणि श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया यांचे आज मुख्य भाषण झाले.
बैठकीदरम्यान डॉ. मांडविया यांनी ‘पाथवे टू पॅरिस’ हे माहितीपत्रक प्रकाशित केले. या पुस्तिकेत भारताचा ऑलिम्पिक प्रवास, आपली सध्याची तयारी आणि पॅरिस ऑलिम्पिक 2024 मध्ये देशाचे प्रतिनिधित्व करणारे प्रतिभावंत भारतीय खेळाडू यांची प्रामुख्याने माहिती आहे.
2047 मध्ये , जेव्हा भारत एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनेल, तेव्हा क्रीडा क्षेत्रात सर्वोत्कृष्ट कामगिरी करणाऱ्या पहिल्या पाच राष्ट्रांमध्ये भारत स्थान मिळवेल असा विश्वास डॉ. मांडविया यांनी व्यक्त केला. योग्य संधी आणि प्रयत्नांअंती महत्त्वपूर्ण परिणाम दिसून येतात असे नमूद करत त्यांनी देशातील अफाट क्षमतांवर भर दिला.
पॅरिस ऑलिम्पिक 2024 मध्ये भारत 117 खेळाडूंचे पथक पाठवत आहे जे 16 क्रीडा प्रकारांमध्ये सहभागी होणार आहे. या ऑलिंपिक स्पर्धेतील सर्व क्रीडा प्रकारांसाठी तयारी करण्यावर एकूण 470 कोटी रुपयांहून अधिक खर्च करण्यात आला आहे असे ते पुढे म्हणाले.
पत्रकारांना संबोधित करताना डॉ. मांडविया यांनी सरकारद्वारे योग्य आणि माहितीपूर्ण निर्णय घेण्यासाठी चर्चा आणि विचारविनिमय आवश्यक असल्यावर भर दिला.
लोकांच्या धारणा घडवण्यातील त्यांच्या प्रभावशाली भूमिकेची त्यांनी आठवण करून दिली. "तुम्हाला तुमचे मत व्यक्त करण्याचे स्वातंत्र्य आहे, मात्र त्याचवेळी भारत हा आपला देश आहे हे लक्षात घेणे देखील आवश्यक आहे," असे ते म्हणाले. “आपल्या राष्ट्राचा सन्मान आणि आदर राखला जाईल याची काळजी आपण घेतली पाहिजे. ‘राष्ट्र प्रथम ’ हे सदैव ध्यानात ठेवा आणि त्या भावनेने काम करा”, असे ते म्हणाले.
डॉ. मांडविया यांनी पॅरिस ऑलिम्पिकमध्ये सहभागी होणाऱ्या आपल्या खेळाडूंना पाठिंबा देण्याचे महत्त्व देखील अधोरेखित केले.
या कार्यक्रमातील अविभाज्य भूमिकेबद्दल केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी दिल्ली क्रीडा पत्रकार संघाचे आभार मानले. क्रीडा क्षेत्रातील भारताच्या यशामागील कठोर परिश्रम आणि समर्पण दर्शवण्यात त्यांचा सहभाग महत्त्वपूर्ण असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले .
ऑलिम्पिक कांस्यपदक विजेता आणि हॉकी विश्वचषक विजेत्या संघाचा सदस्य अशोक ध्यानचंद, आशियाई क्रीडा स्पर्धेतील सुवर्णपदक विजेता आणि डबल ट्रॅप नेमबाजी प्रकारात जागतिक क्रमवारीत अव्वल स्थान मिळवलेला माजी नेमबाज रंजन सोधी, राष्ट्रकुल स्पर्धेतला सुवर्णविजेता मुष्टियोद्धा अखिल कुमार, आशियाई क्रीडा स्पर्धेतील सुवर्णपदक विजेता तिरंदाज अभिषेक वर्मा, दोन वेळा पॅरालिम्पिक स्पर्धेत अजिंक्य ठरलेला भालाफेकपटू देवेंद्र झाझरिया, टोकियो पॅरालिम्पिकमधील रौप्यपदक विजेता योगेश कथुनिया यांच्यासह युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय आणि भारतीय क्रीडा प्राधिकरणाचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारीही यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
“पाथवे टू पॅरिस” माहितीपत्रक वाचण्यासाठी, येथे क्लिक करा.