कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत और मलेशिया पाम ऑयल और अन्य क्षेत्रों में सहयोग बढ़ाएंगे
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण तथा ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान और मलेशिया के बागान एवं कमोडिटी मंत्री श्री दातुक सेरी जोहरी अब्दुल गनी के बीच आज एक बैठक का आयोजन किया गया
18 JUL 2024 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और मलेशिया ने पाम ऑयल तथा अन्य क्षेत्रों में परस्‍पर सहयोग बढ़ाने का निर्णय लिया है। केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण तथा ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान और मलेशिया के बागान एवं कमोडिटी मंत्री श्री दातुक सेरी जोहरी अब्दुल गनी के बीच आयोजित एक बैठक के दौरान यह निर्णय लिया है। मलेशिया के मंत्री 16 से 19 जुलाई 2024 तक भारत की यात्रा पर हैं। उन्होंने आज कृषि भवन, नई दिल्ली में श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान से मुलाकात कर भारत और मलेशिया के बीच द्विपक्षीय कृषि सहयोग को और अधिक मजबूत करने के अवसरों के बारे में चर्चा की।
व्हाट्सएप इमेज 2024-07-18 at 4.45.03 PM.jpeg व्हाट्सएप इमेज 2024-07-18 at 4.43.16 PM(1).jpeg
दोनों पक्षों ने राष्ट्रीय खाद्य तेल मिशन और पाम ऑयल मिशन के बारे में सहयोग करने की इच्छा व्यक्त की और कृषि एवं संबद्ध उत्पादों से संबंधित बाजार पहुंच के मुद्दों, कृषि में सहयोग के संस्थानीकरण और बागान के क्षेत्रों में डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी के प्रयोग के बारे में भी चर्चा की।
इस बैठक का समापन माननीय केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री द्वारा मलेशिया के कृषि मंत्री श्री जोहरी अब्‍दुल गनी को भारत की सफल यात्रा के लिए धन्यवाद देने तथा कृषि एवं अन्य क्षेत्रों में निरंतर सहयोग की आशा व्यक्त करने के साथ हुआ।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
India and Malaysia to increase cooperation in the field of Oil palm and other sectors
Meeting held between the Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan and the Minister for Plantations and Commodities of Malaysia, Shri Datuk Seri Johari Abdul Ghani today
18 JUL 2024 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
India and Malaysia have decided to increase cooperation between the two countries in the field of Oil palm and other sectors. This was discussed during the meeting of the Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan and the Minister of Plantations and Commodities of Malaysia, Shri Datuk Seri Johari Abdul Ghani. The Malaysian Minister is on a visit to India from 16-19 July 2024 and met Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi to discuss opportunities to deepen the bilateral agriculture cooperation between India and Malaysia.
WhatsApp Image 2024-07-18 at 4.45.03 PM.jpeg WhatsApp Image 2024-07-18 at 4.43.16 PM(1).jpeg
The sides expressed the desire to collaborate on the National Mission on Edible Oil- Oil Palm, discussed the market access issues related to agriculture and allied products, institutionalization of the cooperation in agriculture, and application of digital technology in the plantation sector.
The meeting concluded with Hon’ble Union Agriculture Minister thanking Minister Johari Abdul Ghanifor a fruitful visit to India and expressing optimism for continued cooperation in Agriculture and other areas.