Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
India and Malaysia to increase cooperation in the field of Oil palm and other sectors
Meeting held between the Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan and the Minister for Plantations and Commodities of Malaysia, Shri Datuk Seri Johari Abdul Ghani today
18 JUL 2024 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
India and Malaysia have decided to increase cooperation between the two countries in the field of Oil palm and other sectors. This was discussed during the meeting of the Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan and the Minister of Plantations and Commodities of Malaysia, Shri Datuk Seri Johari Abdul Ghani. The Malaysian Minister is on a visit to India from 16-19 July 2024 and met Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi to discuss opportunities to deepen the bilateral agriculture cooperation between India and Malaysia.
WhatsApp Image 2024-07-18 at 4.45.03 PM.jpeg WhatsApp Image 2024-07-18 at 4.43.16 PM(1).jpeg
The sides expressed the desire to collaborate on the National Mission on Edible Oil- Oil Palm, discussed the market access issues related to agriculture and allied products, institutionalization of the cooperation in agriculture, and application of digital technology in the plantation sector.
The meeting concluded with Hon’ble Union Agriculture Minister thanking Minister Johari Abdul Ghanifor a fruitful visit to India and expressing optimism for continued cooperation in Agriculture and other areas.

कृषी मंत्रालय
भारत आणि मलेशिया पाम तेल तसेच इतर अनेक क्षेत्रांमध्ये सहकार्य वाढवणार
18 JUL 2024 6:41PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 18 जुलै 2024
पाम तेल तसेच इतर अनेक क्षेत्रांच्या बाबतीत परस्पर सहकार्य वाढवण्याचा निर्णय भारत आणि मलेशिया या देशांनी घेतला आहे.केंद्रीय कृषी आणि शेतकरी विकास तसेच ग्रामविकास मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान आणि मलेशियाचे वृक्षारोपण आणि कमोडीटी मंत्री दातूक सेरी जोहरी अब्दुल घनी यांच्या बैठ्कीदरम्यान या मुद्द्यावर चर्चा झाली. मलेशियाचे मंत्री घनी हे 16 ते 19 जुलै 2024 या काळात भारत दौऱ्यावर आले आहेत. भारत आणि मलेशिया या देशांतील द्विपक्षीय कृषीविषयक सहकार्य आणखी दृढ करण्यासाठीच्या संधींबाबत चर्चा करण्यासाठी गनी यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली येथील कृषी भवनात केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांची भेट घेतली.
खाद्यतेल – पाम तेलासंदर्भातील राष्ट्रीय अभियानामध्ये सहयोगी संबंध स्थापन करण्याची इच्छा दोन्ही बाजूंच्या नेत्यांनी व्यक्त केली.तसेच कृषी आणि इतर संबंधित उत्पादनांसाठी बाजारपेठेत प्रवेश मिळण्यात येणाऱ्या समस्या, कृषी क्षेत्रातील सहकार्याचे संस्थात्मकीकरण आणि वृक्षारोपण क्षेत्रात डिजिटल तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर इत्यादी मुद्द्यांवर या बैठकीत विचारविनिमय झाला.
बैठकीच्या शेवटी, केंद्रीय कृषीमंत्र्यांनी फलदायी भारत भेटीबाबत मलेशियाचे मंत्री जोहरी अब्दुल घनी यांना धन्यवाद देत तसेच कृषी आणि इतर क्षेत्रांमध्ये सहकार्य कायम ठेवण्याबाबत आशा व्यक्त केली.