কৃষিমন্ত্রক
পাম তেল ও অন্যান্য ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা আরও বাড়াতে সম্মত ভারত ও মালয়েশিয়া
18 JUL 2024 5:13PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ জুলাই, ২০২৪
ভারত ও মালয়েশিয়া পাম তেল সহ অন্যান্য ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা আরও বাড়াতে সম্মত হয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি ও কৃষক উন্নয়ন এবং গ্রামোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রী শিবরাজ সিং চৌহান এবং মালয়েশিয়ার বৃক্ষ রোপণ বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী দাতুক শেরি জোহারি আব্দুল গনির মধ্যে বৈঠকে এ বিষয়ে আলোচনা হয়।
মালয়েশিয়ার মন্ত্রী শ্রী দাতুক শেরি জোহারি আব্দুল গনি ১৬ – ১৯ জুলাই পর্যন্ত ভারত সফরে এসেছেন। তিনি আজ নতুন দিল্লির কৃষি ভবনে শ্রী শিবরাজ সিং চৌহানের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেন এবং ভারত ও মালয়েশিয়ার মধ্যে দ্বিপাক্ষিক কৃষি সহযোগিতা বাড়ানোর নানা পন্থা-পদ্ধতি নিয়ে আলোচনা করেন।
ভোজ্যতেল, পাম তেল সহ অন্যান্য কৃষি পণ্যের পাশাপাশি, বৃক্ষ রোপণ ক্ষেত্রে ডিজিটাল প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহার ও কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক সহযোগিতা বাড়ানোর বিষয়ে তাঁরা মতবিনিময় করেন।
বৈঠক শেষে কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি মন্ত্রী মালয়েশিয়ার মন্ত্রী শ্রী দাতুক শেরি জোহারি আব্দুল গনি-কে তাঁর সফল ভারত সফরের জন্য ধন্যবাদ জানান এবং কৃষি সহ অন্যান্য ক্ষেত্রে ভারত ও মালয়েশিয়ার সম্পর্ক বজায় থাকবে বলে আশা প্রকাশ করেন।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
India and Malaysia to increase cooperation in the field of Oil palm and other sectors
Meeting held between the Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan and the Minister for Plantations and Commodities of Malaysia, Shri Datuk Seri Johari Abdul Ghani today
18 JUL 2024 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
India and Malaysia have decided to increase cooperation between the two countries in the field of Oil palm and other sectors. This was discussed during the meeting of the Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan and the Minister of Plantations and Commodities of Malaysia, Shri Datuk Seri Johari Abdul Ghani. The Malaysian Minister is on a visit to India from 16-19 July 2024 and met Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi to discuss opportunities to deepen the bilateral agriculture cooperation between India and Malaysia.
WhatsApp Image 2024-07-18 at 4.45.03 PM.jpeg WhatsApp Image 2024-07-18 at 4.43.16 PM(1).jpeg
The sides expressed the desire to collaborate on the National Mission on Edible Oil- Oil Palm, discussed the market access issues related to agriculture and allied products, institutionalization of the cooperation in agriculture, and application of digital technology in the plantation sector.
The meeting concluded with Hon’ble Union Agriculture Minister thanking Minister Johari Abdul Ghanifor a fruitful visit to India and expressing optimism for continued cooperation in Agriculture and other areas.