Ministry of Law and Justice
Press Communique
16 JUL 2024 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
In exercise of the powers conferred by clause (2) of Article 124 of the Constitution of India, the President is pleased to appoint S/Shri Justices (i) N. Kotiswar Singh, Chief Justice, High Court of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh, [PHC: Manipur] and (ii) R. Mahadevan, Judge, Madras High Court as Judges of the Supreme Court of India, in that order of seniority, with effect from the date they assume charge of their respective offices.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
پریس اعلامیہ
16 JUL 2024 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے آئین کی دفعہ – 124 (شق-2) کے ذریعہ حاصل اختیارات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے جناب / جسٹس (1) جموں وکشمیر اور لداخ ہائی کورٹ کے چیف جسٹس این کوٹیشور سنگھ، (پی ایچ سی : منی پور) اور (2) مدراس ہائی کورٹ کے جج آر مہادیون کو ، اُن کی سینئرٹی کے لحاظ سے سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا کے جج کے طور پر مقرر کیا گیا ہے اور ان کی یہ تقرری ، ان کے عہدہ سنبھالنے کی تاریخ سے نافذ ہوگی۔