Ministry of Defence
Aatmanirbharta in defence: MoD notifies fifth Positive Indigenisation List of 346 items for DPSUs
Over 12,300 items indigenised in last three years; DPSUs place orders worth Rs 7,572 crore on domestic vendors
16 JUL 2024 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
In a major boost to Aatmanirbharta in defence & minimise imports by Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs), Department of Defence Production (DDP), Ministry of Defence has notified the fifth Positive Indigenisation List (PIL) consisting of 346 items. These include strategically-important Line Replacement Units/Systems/ Sub-systems/Assemblies/Sub-assemblies/Spares & Components and raw materials, with import substitution value worth Rs 1,048 crore. The items will only be procured from the Indian Industry after the timelines of indigenisation as indicated in the list available on the Srijan portal (https://srijandefence.gov.in). The items are available in the attached list.
(5TH POSITIVE INDIGENISATION LIST FOR DPSUs - DDP)
The Ministry of Defence had launched the SRIJAN PORTAL in 2020. On this portal, DPSUs and Service Headquarters (SHQs) offer defence items to the industries, including MSMEs and start-ups, for indigenisation. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s major push for ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ has yielded remarkable results in the indigenisation of defence items, with Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh driving the efforts to realise the vision of self-reliance in defence production.
The DPSUs will undertake indigenisation of the items mentioned in the fifth PIL through various routes including ‘Make’ procedure or in-house development involving the industry, including MSMEs. This will provide impetus to the growth in economy, enhanced investment in defence and lead to reduced import dependence. In addition, this will augment the design capabilities of domestic defence Industry due to the involvement of academia and research institutions.
Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL), Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL), Bharat Dynamics Limited (BDL), BEML Limited, India Optel Limited (IOL), Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited (MDL), Goa Shipyard Limited (GSL), Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Ltd (GRSE) and Hindustan Shipyard Limited (HSL) are the DPSUs involved in defence items of the fifth PIL. These have initiated process for issuing Expressions of Interest/Requests for Proposal on their respective websites with a link on the ‘Srijan Portal Dashboard (srijandefence.gov.in/DashboardForPublic) specifically designed for this purpose, and Industry/MSMEs/start-ups may come forward to participate in large numbers.
Earlier, four PILs comprising 4,666 items were notified by the DDP for DPSUs, of which 2,972, having import substitution value worth Rs 3,400 crore, have already been indigenised. These five lists for DPSUs are in addition to the five positive indigenisation lists of 509 items notified by the Department of Military Affairs (DMA). These lists include highly-complex systems, sensors, weapons and ammunition.
Till June 2024, over 36,000 defence items were offered to the industry for indigenisation by the DPSUs and SHQs. Of them, more than 12,300 items have been indigenised in the last three years. As a result, the DPSUs have placed orders on domestic vendors to the tune of Rs 7,572 crore.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण क्षेत्रातील आत्मनिर्भरता: डीपीएसयुज अर्थात संरक्षण क्षेत्राशी संबंधित सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील उद्योगांसाठी केंद्रीय संरक्षण विभागाने 346 प्रकारच्या सामग्रीचा समावेश असलेली पाचवी निश्चित स्वदेशीकरण यादी अधिसूचित केली
गेल्या तीन वर्षांत 12,300 हून अधिक प्रकारच्या सामग्रीचे स्वदेशीकरण करण्यात आले; डीपीएसयुजनी देशातील उत्पादकांकडे 7,572 कोटी रुपयांच्या मागण्या नोंदवल्या
16 JUL 2024 2:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 16 जुलै 2024
संरक्षण क्षेत्रातील आत्मनिर्भरतेला मोठी चालना देऊन संरक्षण क्षेत्राशी संबंधित सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील उद्योगांकडून (डीपीएसयुज) होणाऱ्या आयातीचे प्रमाण किमान असेल अशी व्यवस्था करण्यासाठी संरक्षण मंत्रालयातील संरक्षण सामग्री उत्पादन विभागाने (डीडीपी) 346 प्रकारच्या सामग्रीचा समावेश असलेली पाचवी निश्चित स्वदेशीकरण यादी (पीआयएल) अधिसूचित केली आहे. यामध्ये धोरणात्मकरित्या महत्त्वाची लाईन रिप्लेसमेंट युनिट्स/सिस्टिम्स/सब-सिस्टिम्स/असेम्ब्लीज/सब-असेम्ब्लीज/सुटे भाग आणि घटक भाग तसेच कच्चा माल यांचा समावेश असून या सर्वांचे आयात पर्याय मूल्य 1,048 कोटी रुपये आहे. उपरोल्लेखित प्रकारची सामग्री श्रीजन पोर्टलवर (https://srijandefence.gov.in) उपलब्ध यादीमध्ये दर्शवल्यानुसार स्वदेशीकरणाच्या विहित कालमर्यादेत केवळ भारतीय उद्योगांकडून खरेदी केली जाईल. सामग्रीची नावे संलग्न यादीमध्ये उपलब्ध आहेत.
(डीपीएसयुज-डीडीपी साठी पाचवी निश्चित स्वदेशीकरण यादी)
संरक्षण मंत्रालयाने वर्ष 2020 मध्ये श्रीजन पोर्टल सुरु केले. या पोर्टलवर, डीपीएसयुज तसेच सर्विस मुख्यालये (एसएचक्यूज) एमएसएमईज तसेच स्टार्ट अप उद्योगांसह देशातील उद्योगांना स्वदेशीकरणासाठी विहित संरक्षण संबंधी सामग्रीची माहिती देत असते.
पाचव्या पीआयएलमध्ये निर्दिष्ट केलेल्या सामग्रीचे स्वदेशी पद्धतीने उत्पादन करण्यासाठी डीपीएसयुज एमएसएमईजसह इतर उद्योग ‘सामग्री तयार’ करण्याची प्रक्रिया अथवा अंतर्गृहातील विकसन यांसह विविध मार्गांचा अवलंब करतील. यामुळे अर्थव्यवस्थेला चालना तसेच संरक्षण क्षेत्रात वाढीव गुंतवणूक यांना अधिक बळ मिळून आयातीवरील अवलंबित्व कमी होण्यास मदत होईल. त्याशिवाय, अध्ययन क्षेत्र तसेच संशोधन संस्थांच्या सहभागामुळे देशांतर्गत संरक्षण संबंधी उद्योगांच्या संरचना विषयक क्षमतांमध्ये देखील वाढ होईल.
हिंदुस्तान एअरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड (एचएएल), भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड (बीईएल), भारत डायनॅमिक्स लिमिटेड (बीडीएल), बीईएमएल लिमिटेड, इंडिया ऑप्टेल लिमिटेड (आयओएल), माझगाव डॉक शिपबिल्डर्स लिमिटेड (एमडीएल), गोवा शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड (जीएसएल), गार्डन रीच शिपबिल्डर्स अँड इंजिनियर्स लिमिटेड (जीआरएसई) आणि हिंदुस्तान शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड (एचएसएल) हे डीपीएसयुज पाचव्या पीआयएलमधील संरक्षण सामग्रीच्या उत्पादनात सहभागी आहेत.
जून 2024 पर्यंत, डीपीएसयुज आणि एसएचक्यूज तर्फे 36,000 प्रकारच्या संरक्षण सामग्रीच्या स्वदेशीकरणाचे काम उद्योग क्षेत्राकडे सोपवण्यात आले. गेल्या तीन वर्षांत त्यापैकी 12,300 प्रकारच्या सामग्रीचे स्वदेशीकरण पूर्ण झाले आहे. त्यामुळे, डीपीएसयुजनी देशांतर्गत उद्योगांकडे 7,572 कोटी रुपये मूल्याच्या सामग्रीची मागणी नोंदवली आहे.