குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
இணையதள குற்றங்களால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களுக்கு உடனடியாக சட்ட உதவிகள் வழங்கப்பட வேண்டியது அவசியம்: குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு ஜக்தீப் தன்கர்
13 JUL 2024 8:01PM by PIB Chennai
இணைய தளக் குற்றங்களால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களுக்கு, குறிப்பாக ஊரகப் பகுதிகளில் உள்ளவர்களுக்கு உடனடியாக சட்ட உதவி வழங்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு ஜக்தீப் தன்கர் வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளார். புதுதில்லி விஞ்ஞான் பவனில் நடைபெற்ற உலகளாவிய பயங்கரவாத எதிர்ப்பு கவுன்சில் (ஜிசிடிசி) ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த 3-வது இணையதளப் பாதுகாப்பு மாநாட்டில் சிறப்பு விருந்தினராக குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு ஜக்தீப் தன்கர் பங்கேற்று நிகழ்ச்சிக்குத் தலைமை வகித்தார்.
நிறைவு அமர்வில் உரையாற்றிய குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர், நாட்டின் தொலைதூர மூலையிலும் தகவல் பாதுகாப்பு விழிப்புணர்வு ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்ட வேண்டியதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை சுட்டிக் காட்டினார். இந்தியா 820 மில்லியனுக்கும் அதிகமான இணையதள பயன்பாட்டாளர்களைக் கொண்டுள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார். 2023-ம் ஆண்டில் உலகளாவிய டிஜிட்டல் பரிவர்த்தனைகளில் 50 சதவீதம் இந்தியாவில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் மூலம் சேவைகள் வழங்குவதில் இந்தியாவின் சாதனைகளைப் பாராட்டிய குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர், சிறு கிராமங்கள் வரை இந்தியாவில் தொழில்நுட்பம் பெரிய அளவில் பயன்படுத்தப்படுவது குறித்து உலகம் ஆச்சரியம் அடைந்துள்ளது என்றார்.
நவீன தொழில்நுட்பங்களின் அளப்பரிய ஆற்றலால் பொருளாதாரம், வர்த்தகம், தனிநபர் உற்பத்தித்திறன் ஆகியவை மேம்படுவதாக கூறினார். வளர்ந்து வரும் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் சில சவால்களையும் கொண்டுள்ளன எனவும் அதை முறியடிக்க வேண்டும் எனவும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
போர் என்பது எல்லைகளைக் கடந்து, நிலம், விண்வெளி, கடல் ஆகியவற்றைத் தாண்டி புதிய தொழில்நுட்ப தளங்களுக்கு விரிவடைந்துள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார். மென்மையான ராஜதந்திர அதிகாரம் ஒரு நாட்டின் தொழில்நுட்ப வலிமையில் உள்ளது என்றும் அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். இந்தியாவின் டிஜிட்டல் பாதுகாப்பை வலுப்படுத்த அரசு மேற்கொண்டு வரும் ஆக்கப்பூர்வமான நடவடிக்கைகளை திரு ஜக்தீப் தன்கர் விரிவாக எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
ஜிசிடிசி-யின் ஆலோசகர் பேராசிரியர் வி.எம்.பன்சால், ஜிசிடிசி செயற்குழு உறுப்பினர்கள், பிற பிரமுகர்கள் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President highlights urgent need for legal aid for cyber crime victims
Bharat is among the largest digital societies in the world, says the VP
Technology is becoming a buzzword with the ordinary man, states the Vice-President
Soft diplomatic power now primarily premised on technological prowess, stresses the VP
Disruptive technologies impact not only economics, business, or individuals, but also national security- VP
Secure digital environment fosters innovation, attracts investment, and facilitates seamless economic activities- Vice-President Dhankhar
13 JUL 2024 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today emphasised the need of providing legal aid to cyber crime victims, especially in rural areas. Taking cognisance of increasing cyber crime incidents with increasing digital penetration in the country, he noted that this was a new area of concern for agencies, investigators, regulators and legal fraternity, and called for developing technical & human expertise to tackle it.
Addressing the valedictory session of the 3rd Cyber Security Conference organised by Global Counter Terrorism Council (GCTC) at Vigyan Bhavan in New Delhi today, the Vice-President said that innocent people are being duped by fraudulent elements, and underscored the importance of data protection awareness even in the remotest corner of the country.
Highlighting Bharat's prominent position as one of the largest digital societies globally, Shri Dhankhar underlined that Bharat boasts over 820 million active internet users and has achieved banking inclusion for over 500 million individuals. He also drew attention to the fact that the country accounted for 50% of global digital transactions for the year 2023.
Praising India’s achievements in ensuring technology penetration, the Vice-President said that the world today is stunned at the large-scale use of technology in service delivery in India, right down to the village level. “Technology is becoming a buzzword with the ordinary man, he relishes his transactions being digital,” he said.
Emphasizing the immense potential of disruptive technologies, the Vice-President underscored the impact that such technology can have, not only on economics, business, or individual productivity, but also on national security. Stating that the challenges these emerging technologies pose must be converted into opportunities, Shri Dhankhar called for updating systems to harness their positive potential. He also stressed on the need for proactive measures to integrate these advancements for the country's benefit
Highlighting the changing nature of contemporary warfare, Shri Dhankhar emphasized that war has transcended conventional boundaries, extending beyond land, space, and sea into new technological realms. The Vice-President said that a nation's preparedness in terms of advanced technologies will be crucial in defining its global promise and strategic strength. He also pointed out that soft diplomatic power is increasingly dependent on a nation's technological prowess.
Highlighting the Government's proactive measures to fortify India’s digital defences, Shri Dhankhar noted the implementation of pivotal initiatives, including the National Cyber Security Policy, the establishment of the Indian Computer Emergency Response Team, and updates to the Information Technology Act 2000. These initiatives, along with enhanced public-private partnerships, signify a significant advancement in safeguarding the country’s digital infrastructure, the Vice-President said.
Prof. V.M. Bansal, Advisor, GCTC, Lt. Gen. K.J. Singh and Ms. Neeru Abrol, Executive Council Members, GCTC and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.
Read full text : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2033016