Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President highlights urgent need for legal aid for cyber crime victims
Bharat is among the largest digital societies in the world, says the VP
Technology is becoming a buzzword with the ordinary man, states the Vice-President
Soft diplomatic power now primarily premised on technological prowess, stresses the VP
Disruptive technologies impact not only economics, business, or individuals, but also national security- VP
Secure digital environment fosters innovation, attracts investment, and facilitates seamless economic activities- Vice-President Dhankhar
13 JUL 2024 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today emphasised the need of providing legal aid to cyber crime victims, especially in rural areas. Taking cognisance of increasing cyber crime incidents with increasing digital penetration in the country, he noted that this was a new area of concern for agencies, investigators, regulators and legal fraternity, and called for developing technical & human expertise to tackle it.
Addressing the valedictory session of the 3rd Cyber Security Conference organised by Global Counter Terrorism Council (GCTC) at Vigyan Bhavan in New Delhi today, the Vice-President said that innocent people are being duped by fraudulent elements, and underscored the importance of data protection awareness even in the remotest corner of the country.
Highlighting Bharat's prominent position as one of the largest digital societies globally, Shri Dhankhar underlined that Bharat boasts over 820 million active internet users and has achieved banking inclusion for over 500 million individuals. He also drew attention to the fact that the country accounted for 50% of global digital transactions for the year 2023.
Praising India’s achievements in ensuring technology penetration, the Vice-President said that the world today is stunned at the large-scale use of technology in service delivery in India, right down to the village level. “Technology is becoming a buzzword with the ordinary man, he relishes his transactions being digital,” he said.
Emphasizing the immense potential of disruptive technologies, the Vice-President underscored the impact that such technology can have, not only on economics, business, or individual productivity, but also on national security. Stating that the challenges these emerging technologies pose must be converted into opportunities, Shri Dhankhar called for updating systems to harness their positive potential. He also stressed on the need for proactive measures to integrate these advancements for the country's benefit
Highlighting the changing nature of contemporary warfare, Shri Dhankhar emphasized that war has transcended conventional boundaries, extending beyond land, space, and sea into new technological realms. The Vice-President said that a nation's preparedness in terms of advanced technologies will be crucial in defining its global promise and strategic strength. He also pointed out that soft diplomatic power is increasingly dependent on a nation's technological prowess.
Highlighting the Government's proactive measures to fortify India’s digital defences, Shri Dhankhar noted the implementation of pivotal initiatives, including the National Cyber Security Policy, the establishment of the Indian Computer Emergency Response Team, and updates to the Information Technology Act 2000. These initiatives, along with enhanced public-private partnerships, signify a significant advancement in safeguarding the country’s digital infrastructure, the Vice-President said.
Prof. V.M. Bansal, Advisor, GCTC, Lt. Gen. K.J. Singh and Ms. Neeru Abrol, Executive Council Members, GCTC and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.
Read full text : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2033016

उपराष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
सायबर गुन्ह्यातील पीडितांसाठी कायदेशीर मदतीची तातडीची गरज उपराष्ट्रपतींनी केली अधोरेखित.
13 JUL 2024 8:01PM by PIB Mumbai
उपराष्ट्रपती जगदीप धनखड यांनी आज सायबर गुन्ह्यातील पीडितांना, विशेषत: ग्रामीण भागातील पीडितांना कायदेशीर मदत पुरवण्याच्या गरजेवर भर दिला. देशातील वाढत्या डिजिटल उपलब्धतेमुळे सायबर गुन्ह्यांच्या वाढत्या घटनांची दखल घेत, तपास संस्था, तपासक, नियामक आणि कायदेशीर बंधुता यांच्यासाठी हे चिंतेचे एक नवीन क्षेत्र असल्याचे उपराष्ट्रपतींनी नमूद केले आणि या अडचणींना सामोरे जाण्यासाठी तांत्रिक आणि मानवी कौशल्य विकसित करण्याचे आवाहन केले.
आज नवी दिल्लीतील विज्ञान भवन येथे ग्लोबल काउंटर टेररिझम कौन्सिल (GCTC) द्वारे आयोजित केलेल्या तिसऱ्या सायबर सुरक्षा परिषदेच्या समारोप सत्राला उपराष्ट्रपतींनी संबोधित केले. फसवणूक करणाऱ्या घटकांकडून निष्पाप लोकांची फसवणूक केली जात आहे, असे धनखड यांनी यावेळी सांगितले. देशाच्या अगदी दुर्गम भागातील कानाकोपऱ्यात देखील डेटा संरक्षण जागरूकतेचे महत्त्व समजावून सांगण्याची गरज अधोरेखित केली.
जागतिक स्तरावरील सर्वात मोठ्या डिजिटल सोसायटींपैकी एक म्हणून भारताचे प्रमुख स्थान अधोरेखित करताना धनखड यांनी अधोरेखित केले की, भारतात 82 कोटी सक्रिय इंटरनेट वापरकर्ते आहेत आणि 50 कोटीहून अधिक व्यक्तींसाठी बँकिंग क्षेत्रातील सुविधा उपलब्ध करून देण्याचे उद्दिष्ट साध्य केले आहे, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले. वर्ष 2023 च्या जागतिक डिजिटल व्यवहारांमध्ये देशाचा वाटा 50% होता याकडेही उपराष्ट्रपतींनी लक्ष वेधले.
सद्य काळातील युद्धाचे बदलते स्वरूप अधोरेखित करताना, युद्ध पारंपारिक सीमा ओलांडून, जमीन, अंतराळ आणि समुद्राच्या पलीकडे नवीन तंत्रज्ञानाच्या क्षेत्रात विस्तारले आहे यावर उपराष्ट्रपतींनी भर दिला. प्रगत तंत्रज्ञानाच्या क्षेत्रात देशाची तयारी हे त्याचे जागतिक वचन आणि धोरणात्मक सामर्थ्य परिभाषित करण्यासाठी महत्त्वपूर्ण ठरेल, असेही उपराष्ट्रपतींनी सांगितले. कुशल राजनैतिक सत्ता ही देशाच्या तांत्रिक पराक्रमावर अधिकाधिक अवलंबून असते, याकडेही त्यांनी लक्ष वेधले.
भारताचे डिजिटल संरक्षण बळकट करण्यासाठी सरकार करत असलेल्या सक्रीय उपायांवर प्रकाश टाकताना धनखड यांनी राष्ट्रीय सायबर सुरक्षा धोरण, भारतीय संगणक आपत्कालीन प्रतिसाद दलाची स्थापना तसेच माहिती तंत्रज्ञान कायदा 2000 च्या अद्यतनांसह महत्त्वपूर्ण उपक्रमांच्या अंमलबजावणीचा उल्लेख केला. या उपक्रमांसह वर्धित सार्वजनिक आणि खाजगी भागीदारीसह, देशाच्या डिजिटल पायाभूत सुविधांच्या रक्षणासाठी महत्त्वपूर्ण प्रगती सूचित करतात, असेही उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणाले.
उपराष्ट्रपतींच्या भाषणाचा संपूर्ण मजकूर इथे वाचा: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2033016