Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President highlights urgent need for legal aid for cyber crime victims
Bharat is among the largest digital societies in the world, says the VP
Technology is becoming a buzzword with the ordinary man, states the Vice-President
Soft diplomatic power now primarily premised on technological prowess, stresses the VP
Disruptive technologies impact not only economics, business, or individuals, but also national security- VP
Secure digital environment fosters innovation, attracts investment, and facilitates seamless economic activities- Vice-President Dhankhar
13 JUL 2024 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today emphasised the need of providing legal aid to cyber crime victims, especially in rural areas. Taking cognisance of increasing cyber crime incidents with increasing digital penetration in the country, he noted that this was a new area of concern for agencies, investigators, regulators and legal fraternity, and called for developing technical & human expertise to tackle it.
Addressing the valedictory session of the 3rd Cyber Security Conference organised by Global Counter Terrorism Council (GCTC) at Vigyan Bhavan in New Delhi today, the Vice-President said that innocent people are being duped by fraudulent elements, and underscored the importance of data protection awareness even in the remotest corner of the country.
Highlighting Bharat's prominent position as one of the largest digital societies globally, Shri Dhankhar underlined that Bharat boasts over 820 million active internet users and has achieved banking inclusion for over 500 million individuals. He also drew attention to the fact that the country accounted for 50% of global digital transactions for the year 2023.
Praising India’s achievements in ensuring technology penetration, the Vice-President said that the world today is stunned at the large-scale use of technology in service delivery in India, right down to the village level. “Technology is becoming a buzzword with the ordinary man, he relishes his transactions being digital,” he said.
Emphasizing the immense potential of disruptive technologies, the Vice-President underscored the impact that such technology can have, not only on economics, business, or individual productivity, but also on national security. Stating that the challenges these emerging technologies pose must be converted into opportunities, Shri Dhankhar called for updating systems to harness their positive potential. He also stressed on the need for proactive measures to integrate these advancements for the country's benefit
Highlighting the changing nature of contemporary warfare, Shri Dhankhar emphasized that war has transcended conventional boundaries, extending beyond land, space, and sea into new technological realms. The Vice-President said that a nation's preparedness in terms of advanced technologies will be crucial in defining its global promise and strategic strength. He also pointed out that soft diplomatic power is increasingly dependent on a nation's technological prowess.
Highlighting the Government's proactive measures to fortify India’s digital defences, Shri Dhankhar noted the implementation of pivotal initiatives, including the National Cyber Security Policy, the establishment of the Indian Computer Emergency Response Team, and updates to the Information Technology Act 2000. These initiatives, along with enhanced public-private partnerships, signify a significant advancement in safeguarding the country’s digital infrastructure, the Vice-President said.
Prof. V.M. Bansal, Advisor, GCTC, Lt. Gen. K.J. Singh and Ms. Neeru Abrol, Executive Council Members, GCTC and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.
Read full text : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2033016

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر نے سائبر جرائم کے متاثرین کے لیے قانونی امداد کی فوری ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی
نائب صدر جمہوریہ کا کہنا ہے کہ بھارت دنیا کی سب سے بڑی ڈیجیٹل سوسائٹیوں میں سے ایک ہے
نائب صدر نے کہا کہ ٹیکنالوجی عام آدمی کے درمیان بحث کا موضوع بنا ہوا ہے
نرم سفارتی طاقت اب بنیادی طور پر تکنیکی صلاحیت پر مبنی ہے:نائب صدر جمہوریہ
جدید ترین تکنالوجیاں صرف معاشیات، کاروبار یا افراد کو ہی نہیں بلکہ قومی سلامتی کو بھی متاثر کرتی ہیں: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
محفوظ ڈیجیٹل ماحول جدت طرازی کو فروغ دیتا ہے، سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرتا ہے، اور بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے معاشی سرگرمیوں میں سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے: نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب دھنکڑ
13 JUL 2024 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدرجمہوریہ جناب جگدیپ دھنکڑ نے آج سائبر کرائم کے متاثرین کو خاص طور پر دیہی علاقوں میں قانونی مدد فراہم کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ ملک میں بڑھتی ہوئی ڈیجیٹل رسائی کے ساتھ سائبر کرائم کے بڑھتے ہوئے واقعات کا نوٹس لیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ایجنسیوں، تفتیش کاروں، ریگولیٹرز اور قانونی برادری کے لیے تشویش کا ایک نیا معاملہ ہے۔ انہوں اس سے نمٹنے کے لیے تکنیکی اور انسانی مہارت کو فروغ دینے پر زور دیا۔
آج نئی دہلی کے وگیان بھون میں عالمی انسداد دہشت گردی کونسل (جی سی ٹی سی) کے زیر اہتمام تیسری سائبر سلامتی کانفرنس کے اختتامی اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے کہا کہ دھوکہ دہی کرنے والے عناصر کے ذریعے معصوم لوگوں کو دھوکہ دیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے ملک کے دور دراز کونے میں بھی ڈیٹا کے تحفظ سے متعلق آگاہی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
عالمی سطح پر سب سے بڑے ڈیجیٹل معاشروں میں سے ایک کے طور پر بھارت کے نمایاں مقام کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، جناب دھنکڑ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بھارت 820 ملین سے زیادہ فعال انٹرنیٹ استعمال کرنے والوں پر فخر کرتا ہے اور اس نے 500 ملین سے زیادہ افراد کے لیے بینکنگ کی شمولیت حاصل کی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس حقیقت کی جانب بھی توجہ مبذول کروائی کہ سال 2023 کے عالمی ڈیجیٹل لین دین میں ملک کا حصہ 50فیصد کے بقدر تھا۔
ٹکنالوجی کی رسائی کو یقینی بنانے میں ہندوستان کی کامیابیوں کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے کہا کہ آج دنیا ہندوستان میں خدمات کی فراہمی میں ٹیکنالوجی کے، بالکل نیچے گاؤں کی سطح تک، بڑے پیمانے پر استعمال پر دنگ رہ گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "ٹیکنالوجی عام آدمی کے لیے موضوع بحث ہے، عام آدمی اپنے لین دین کے ڈیجیٹل ہونے سے مسرور ہے۔"
جدید ترین تکنالوجیوں کی بے پناہ صلاحیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس طرح کی تکنالوجی صرف معاشیات، کاروبار یا انفرادی پیداواری صلاحیت پر ہی نہیں بلکہ قومی سلامتی پر بھی اثر انداز ہو سکتی ہے۔ یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ ان ابھرتی ہوئی تکنالوجیوں کو درپیش چیلنجوں کو مواقع میں تبدیل کرنا ضروری ہے، جناب دھنکڑ نے اپنی مثبت صلاحیتوں کو بروئے کار لانے کے لیے سسٹم کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ملک کے مفاد کے لیے ان پیش رفتوں کو مربوط کرنے کے لیے فعال اقدامات کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔
عصری جنگ کی بدلتی ہوئی نوعیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، جناب دھنکڑ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ جنگ نے روایتی حدود سے آگے بڑھ کر، زمین، خلا اور سمندر سے آگے بڑھ کر نئی تکنیکی دائروں تک رسائی حاصل کی ہے۔ نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے حوالے سے کسی ملک کی تیاری اس کے عالمی وعدے اور اسٹریٹجک طاقت کی وضاحت میں اہم ہوگی۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی نشاندہی کی کہ نرم سفارتی طاقت کا انحصار کسی ملک کی تکنیکی صلاحیت پر ہوتا ہے۔
بھارت کے ڈیجیٹل دفاع کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے فعال اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، جناب دھنکڑ نے اہم اقدامات کے نفاذ کا ذکر کیا، جس میں قومی سائبر سلامتی پالیسی، ہندوستانی کمپیوٹر ایمرجنسی رسپانس ٹیم کا قیام، اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی ایکٹ 2000 کی تازہ کاری شامل ہیں۔ نائب صدر نے کہا کہ یہ پہل قدمیاں بہتر عوامی نجی شراکت داری کے ساتھ ملک کے ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر کی حفاظت میں ایک اہم پیش رفت کی نشاندہی کرتی ہیں۔
جی سی ٹی سی کے مشیر پروفیسر وی ایم بنسل، جی سی ٹی سی کے اگزیکیوٹیو کونسل ممبرس لیفٹننٹ جنرل کے جے سنگھ اور محترمہ نیرو اوبرائے کے علاوہ دیگر معززین بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
مکمل متن ملاحظہ کریں: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2033016