Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates Indian Newspaper Society (INS) Towers in Mumbai, Maharashtra
“Role of newspapers is very important in the journey to Viksit Bharat in the next 25 years”
“The citizens of a country who gain confidence in their capabilities start achieving new heights of success. The same is happening in India today”
“INS has not only been a witness to the ups and downs of India’s journey but also lived it and communicated it to the people”
“A country’s global image directly affects its economy. Indian publications should enhance their global presence”
13 JUL 2024 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the INS Towers on his visit to the Indian Newspaper Society (INS) Secretariat at G-Block, Bandra Kurla Complex, Mumbai today. The new building will fulfill the evolving needs of Members of INS for a modern and efficient office space in Mumbai and would serve as the nerve center for the newspaper industry in Mumbai.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister congratulated all members of the Indian Newspaper Society on the inauguration of the new tower and expressed hope that the ease of working in the new space will further strengthen India’s democracy. Underlining that the Indian Newspaper Society was formed before independence, the Prime Minister said that the organization has not only been a witness to the ups and downs of India’s journey but also lived it and communicated it to the people. Therefore, the Prime Minister said, the impact of the Indian Newspaper Society’s work as an organization would be apparent in the nation.
The Prime Minister said that the media is not a mute spectator of the conditions of the nations but plays a major role in changing them. He underlined the role of newspapers and magazines in the next 25-year journey to Viksit Bharat. He highlighted the Media’s role in creating awareness about rights and potential of the citizenry. He cited the success of digital transactions in India as an example of how confident citizens achieve great success. He said that major nations are interested in India’s digital public infrastructure. He acknowledged the partnership of the media in these successes.
The Prime Minister mentioned the natural role of the media in creating discourse by discussing serious issues. He also emphasized the impact of government policies on the functioning of the media. He took up the example of financial inclusion and opening of bank accounts through the movement of Jan Dhan Yojna and the integration of about 50 crore people with the banking system. This project was the biggest help in Digital India and initiatives to curb corruption, he said. Similarly, the Prime Minister said, initiatives like Swachh Bharat or Startup India were not impacted by vote bank politics. He lauded the media for making these movements a part of national discourse.
Noting that the decisions made by the Indian Newspaper Society give direction to the country’s media, the Prime Minister pointed out that any event kicked off by the government may not necessarily be a government event and any idea emphasized may not only belong to the government. He gave examples of campaigns like Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav and Har Ghar Tiranga that were initiated by the government but were taken forward by the entire nation. Similarly, the Prime Minister highlighted the government’s emphasis on environmental protection which is a humanitarian issue rather than a political one and mentioned the recently launched ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ campaign which is being discussed around the world. World leaders also showed a keen interest in the program during the G7 Summit attended by the Prime Minister. He urged all media houses to join the trend for a better future for the younger generations. “I urge media houses to take forward such initiatives as an effort towards the nation”, he added. Noting the 75th-year celebrations of the Constitution of India, the Prime Minister underlined the important role of media in heightening the sense of duty and awareness of the citizens towards the Constitution
The Prime Minister said that tourism too needs collective branding and marketing by everyone. He suggested that newspapers can choose a month to promote tourism of a particular state. This will increase mutual interest among the states.
The Prime Minister requested the newspapers to enhance their global presence. Reiterating India’s march to become the third largest economy in the near future, the Prime Minister said that it is the responsibility of the media to take India’s success to every corner of the globe. “A country’s global image directly affects its economy”, the Prime Minister said. He also mentioned the growing importance of the Indian diaspora with the rise in the stature of India and its growing ability to contribute to global progress. He wished for the expansion of Indian publication in all UN languages. Websites, microsites or social media accounts of these publications can be in those languages, he suggested adding the ease provided by AI in such endeavours.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister urged the media houses to make use of the digital edition of the publication as there are no space constraints when compared to printed editions and consider the suggestions given today. “I am sure that all of you will consider these suggestions, do new experiments and strengthen India’s democracy. The more strongly you work, the more the country will progress”, he concluded.
Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Ramesh Bais, Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Eknath Shine, Deputy Chief Ministers of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis and Shri Ajit Pawar, and President of Indian Newspaper Society, Shri Rakesh Sharma were present on the occasion.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے ممبئی، مہاراشٹر میں انڈین نیوزپیپر سوسائٹی (آئی این این ایس) ٹاورس کا افتتاح کیا
’’آئندہ 25 برسوں میں وکست بھارت کے سفر میں اخبارات کا کردار ازحد اہمیت کا حامل ہے‘‘
’’ جس ملک کے شہری اپنی صلاحیتوں پر یقین کرنے لگ جاتے ہیں وہ کامیابی کی نئی بلندیوں کو چھونے لگتے ہیں۔ آج ہندوستان میں بھی ایسا ہی ہو رہا ہے‘‘
’’ آئی این ایس نہ صرف ہندوستان کے سفر کے اتار چڑھاؤ کا گواہ رہا ہے بلکہ اس نے اسے جیا ہے اور لوگوں تک پہنچایا ہے ‘‘
’’کسی ملک کی عالمی شبیہ اس کی معیشت پر براہ راست اثر انداز ہوتی ہے۔ ہندوستانی اشاعتوں کو عالمی سطح پر اپنی موجودگی میں اضافہ کرنا چاہئے ‘‘
13 JUL 2024 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ممبئی کے باندرا کرلا کامپلیکس ، جی – بلاک میں واقع انڈین نیوز پیپر سوسائٹی (آئی این ایس) سکریٹیریٹ کے اپنے دورے کے موقع پر آئی این ایس ٹاورس کا افتتاح کیا۔ نئی عمارت ممبئی میں ایک جدید اور موثر دفتری جگہ کے لیے آئی این ایس کے اراکین کی ابھرتی ہوئی ضروریات کو پورا کرے گی اور ممبئی میں اخباری صنعت کے لیے اعصابی مرکز کے طور پر کام کرے گی۔
مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے انڈین نیوز پیپر سوسائٹی کے تمام اراکین کو نئے ٹاور کے افتتاح کے موقع پر مبارکباد دی اور امید ظاہر کی کہ نئی جگہ پر کام کرنے میں آسانی ہندوستان کی جمہوریت کو مزید مضبوط کرے گی۔ اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہ انڈین نیوز پیپر سوسائٹی کی تشکیل آزادی سے پہلے ہوئی تھی، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ تنظیم نہ صرف ہندوستان کے سفر کے اتار چڑھاؤ کی گواہ رہی ہے بلکہ اس نے اسے جیا ہے اور لوگوں تک پہنچایا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا ، لہذا، ایک تنظیم کے طور پر انڈین نیوز پیپر سوسائٹی کے کام کا اثر قوم پر ظاہر ہوگا۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ میڈیا قوموں کے حالات کا خاموش تماشائی نہیں ہوتا بلکہ ان کو بدلنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے وکست بھارت کے آئندہ 25 سالہ سفر میں اخبارات اور رسائل کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے شہریوں کے حقوق اور صلاحیت کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے میں میڈیا کے کردار کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان میں ڈیجیٹل لین دین کی کامیابی کو اس بات کی مثال کے طور پر پیش کیا کہ شہری کس طرح پراعتماد کامیابی حاصل کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بڑے ممالک ہندوستان کے ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر میں دلچسپی رکھتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ان کامیابیوں میں میڈیا کی شراکت داری کا اعتراف کیا۔
وزیراعظم نے سنجیدہ مسائل پر گفتگو کرتے ہوئے بیانیہ تیار کرنے میں میڈیا کے فطری کردار کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے میڈیا کے کام کاج پر حکومتی پالیسیوں کے اثرات پر بھی زور دیا۔ انہوں نے جن دھن یوجنا کی تحریک کے ذریعے مالی شمولیت اور بینک کھاتوں کو کھولنے اور تقریباً 50 کروڑ لوگوں کو بینکنگ نظام کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے مثال پیش کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ پروجیکٹ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا اور بدعنوانی کو روکنے کے اقدامات میں سب سے بڑا تعاون تھا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا، اسی طرح سوچھ بھارت یا اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا جیسے اقدامات ووٹ بینک کی سیاست سے متاثر نہیں ہوئے۔ انہوں نے ان تحریکوں کو قومی گفتگو کا حصہ بنانے پر میڈیا کی تعریف کی۔
اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ انڈین نیوز پیپر سوسائٹی کے فیصلے ملکی میڈیا کی رہنمائی کرتے ہیں، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ حکومت کی جانب سے شروع کیا جانے والا کوئی بھی پروگرام لازمی طور پر صرف حکومت کا پروگرام نہیں ہو سکتا اور جس بھی خیال پر زور دیا گیا ہے اس کا تعلق صرف حکومت سے نہیں ہو سکتاہے۔ انہوں نے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو اور ہر گھر ترنگا جیسی مہمات کی مثالیں دیں جو حکومت کی جانب سے شروع کی گئی تھیں لیکن انہیں پوری قوم نے آگے بڑھایا تھا۔ اسی طرح، وزیر اعظم نے ماحولیاتی تحفظ پر حکومت کے زور کو اجاگر کیا جو کہ ایک سیاسی مسئلہ نہیں بلکہ ایک انسانی مسئلہ ہے اور حال ہی میں شروع کی گئی 'ایک پیڑ ما کے نام' مہم کا ذکر کیا جس کا دنیا بھر میں چرچا ہو رہا ہے۔ عالمی قائدین نے جی 7 سربراہ ملاقات کے دوران ایک پروگرام میں گہری دلچسپی کا اظہار کیا جس میں وزیر اعظم نے شرکت کی تھی۔ انہوں نے تمام میڈیا ہاؤسز پر زور دیا کہ وہ نوجوان نسل کے بہتر مستقبل کے لیے اس رجحان میں شامل ہوں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ "میں میڈیا ہاؤسز سے اپیل کرتا ہوں کہ وہ قوم کے لیے اس طرح کے اقدامات کو آگے بڑھائیں۔" دستور ہند کے 75 ویں سال کی تقریبات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے آئین کے تئیں شہریوں میں فرض شناسی اور بیداری کے احساس کو بڑھانے میں میڈیا کے اہم کردار کو اجاگر کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ سیاحت کو بھی سب کی اجتماعی برانڈنگ اور مارکیٹنگ کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے مشورہ دیا کہ اخبارات کسی خاص ریاست کی سیاحت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک مہینے کا انتخاب کرسکتے ہیں۔ اس سے ریاستوں کے درمیان باہمی دلچسپی بڑھے گی۔
وزیراعظم نے اخبارات سے درخواست کی کہ وہ اپنی عالمی سطح پر موجودگی میں اضافہ کریں۔ مستقبل قریب میں تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بننے کے لیے ہندوستان کی پیش رفت کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ میڈیا کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ ہندوستان کی کامیابی کو دنیا کے کونے کونے تک لے جائے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ’’کسی ملک کی عالمی شبیہ براہ راست اس کی معیشت کو متاثر کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کے اثر و رسوخ میں اضافے اور عالمی ترقی میں اپنا تعاون دینے کی اس کی بڑھتی ہوئی صلاحیت کے ساتھ غیر مقیم ہندوستانیوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی اہمیت کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے اقوام متحدہ کی تمام زبانوں میں ہندوستانی اشاعتوں کی توسیع کی خواہش ظاہر کی۔ ان اشاعتوں کی ویب سائٹس، مائیکرو سائیٹس یا سوشل میڈیا اکاؤنٹس ان زبانوں میں ہو سکتے ہیں، انہوں نے ایسی کوششوں میں اے آئی کے ذریعے فراہم کردہ آسانی کو شامل کرنے کا مشورہ دیا۔
خطاب کے اختتام پر وزیر اعظم نے میڈیا ہاؤسز پر زور دیا کہ وہ اشاعت کے ڈیجیٹل ایڈیشن سے استفادہ کریں کیونکہ طباعت شدہ ایڈیشن کے مقابلے ڈیجیٹل ایڈیشن میں جگہ کی کوئی بندش نہیں ہے اور آج دی گئی تجاویز پر غور کریں۔ انہوں نے اپنی بات مکمل کرتے ہوئے کہا، ’’مجھے یقین ہے کہ آپ سبھی ان تجاویز پر غور کریں گے، نئے تجربات کریں گے اور ہندوستان کی جمہوریت کو مضبوط کریں گے۔ آپ جتنی مضبوطی سے کام کریں گے، ملک اتنا ہی ترقی کرے گا"۔
مہاراشٹر کے گورنر، جناب رمیش بائیس، مہاراشٹر کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب ایکناتھ شندے، مہاراشٹر کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ جناب دیوندر فڈنویس اور اجیت پوار، اور انڈین نیوز پیپر سوسائٹی کے صدر جناب راکیش شرما اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔