President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA UNVEILS THE TROPHIES OF DURAND CUP TOURNAMENT
10 JUL 2024 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu unveiled the Trophies of the Durand Cup Tournament 2024 at a function held at Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre today (July 10, 2024). The Trophies unveiled include the Durand Cup, the President’s Cup and Shimla Trophy.
In her brief remarks on the occasion, the President said that football is one of the most popular sports in the world. When professional footballers play in front of thousands of fans, the excitement of the players and spectators increases manifold.
The President extended her best wishes to all the players participating in the Durand Cup Tournament 2024. She told players that whether they win or lose, there should be healthy competition in the game and they should respect other teams. She said that sometimes, there are impulses and passions in the game, but players must try their best to channel their emotions and perform their best in the game. She expressed confidence that all players will play with determination and spirit of sports.
The President urged all football lovers to make efforts to raise the level of football in India.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने डूरंड कप टूर्नामेंट की तीन ट्रॉफियों का अनावरण किया
10 JUL 2024 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज राष्ट्रपति भवन के सांस्कृतिक केंद्र में आयोजित एक समारोह में डूरंड कप टूर्नामेंट 2024 की तीन ट्रॉफियों का अनावरण किया। इन ट्रॉफियों में डूरंड कप, प्रेसिडेंट कप और शिमला ट्रॉफी शामिल हैं।
इस अवसर पर संबोधन में राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि फुटबॉल, दुनिया के सर्वाधिक लोकप्रिय खेलों में से एक है। जब पेशेवर फुटबॉल खिलाड़ी हजारों प्रशंसकों के सामने खेलते हैं, तो खिलाड़ियों और दर्शकों का उत्साह कई गुना बढ़ जाता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने डूरंड कप टूर्नामेंट 2024 में भाग लेने वाले सभी खिलाड़ियों को शुभकामनाएं दीं। उन्होंने खिलाड़ियों से कहा कि चाहे वे हारें या जीतें, खेल में स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा होनी चाहिए और उन्हें दूसरी टीमों का सम्मान करना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि कभी-कभी खेल में आवेग और जुनून होता है, लेकिन खिलाड़ियों को अपनी भावनाओं को नियंत्रित करने और खेल में अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने का पूरा प्रयत्न करना चाहिए। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि सभी खिलाड़ी दृढ़संकल्प और खेल भावना के साथ प्रदर्शन करेंगे।
राष्ट्रपति ने सभी फुटबॉल प्रेमियों से भारत में फुटबॉल के स्तर को बढ़ाने के लिए प्रयास करने का आग्रह किया।