President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA UNVEILS THE TROPHIES OF DURAND CUP TOURNAMENT
10 JUL 2024 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu unveiled the Trophies of the Durand Cup Tournament 2024 at a function held at Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre today (July 10, 2024). The Trophies unveiled include the Durand Cup, the President’s Cup and Shimla Trophy.
In her brief remarks on the occasion, the President said that football is one of the most popular sports in the world. When professional footballers play in front of thousands of fans, the excitement of the players and spectators increases manifold.
The President extended her best wishes to all the players participating in the Durand Cup Tournament 2024. She told players that whether they win or lose, there should be healthy competition in the game and they should respect other teams. She said that sometimes, there are impulses and passions in the game, but players must try their best to channel their emotions and perform their best in the game. She expressed confidence that all players will play with determination and spirit of sports.
The President urged all football lovers to make efforts to raise the level of football in India.

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी ड्युरंड चषक स्पर्धेच्या चषकांचे केले अनावरण
10 JUL 2024 5:14PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 10 जुलै 2024
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी आज (10 जुलै 2024) राष्ट्रपती भवनातील सांस्कृतिक केंद्रात आयोजित कार्यक्रमात डुरंड चषक स्पर्धेच्या 2024 च्या चषकांचे अनावरण केले. अनावरण केलेल्या करंडकांमध्ये ड्युरंड चषक, राष्ट्रपती चषक आणि शिमला चषक यांचा समावेश आहे.
फुटबॉल हा जगातील सर्वात लोकप्रिय खेळांपैकी एक आहे, असे राष्ट्रपतींनी याप्रसंगी आपल्या छोटेखानी भाषणात सांगितले. व्यावसायिक फुटबॉलपटू जेव्हा हजारो चाहत्यांसमोर खेळतात तेव्हा खेळाडू आणि प्रेक्षकांचा उत्साह कैक पटींनी वाढतो, असेही त्या म्हणाल्या.
ड्युरंड चषक स्पर्धेत 2024 मध्ये सहभागी झालेल्या सर्व खेळाडूंना राष्ट्रपतींनी शुभेच्छा दिल्या. राष्ट्रपतींनी खेळाडूंना सांगितले की ते जिंकले किंवा हरले तरी काही फरक पडत नाही, पण, खेळामध्ये निरोगी स्पर्धा असली पाहिजे आणि खेळाडूंनी इतर संघांचा आदर केला पाहिजे. काहीवेळा खेळामध्ये भावनांचा आवेग असतो, परंतु खेळाडूंनी त्यांच्या भावनांना योग्यरित्या समायोजित करण्यासाठी आणि खेळात सर्वोत्तम कामगिरी करण्याचा प्रयत्न केला पाहिजे, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले. सर्व खेळाडू जिद्दीने आणि खिलाडू वृत्तीने खेळतील, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
भारतातील फुटबॉलचा स्तर उंचावण्यासाठी सर्व फुटबॉलप्रेमींनी प्रयत्न करावे असे आवाहन राष्ट्रपतींनी केले.