President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA UNVEILS THE TROPHIES OF DURAND CUP TOURNAMENT
10 JUL 2024 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu unveiled the Trophies of the Durand Cup Tournament 2024 at a function held at Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre today (July 10, 2024). The Trophies unveiled include the Durand Cup, the President’s Cup and Shimla Trophy.
In her brief remarks on the occasion, the President said that football is one of the most popular sports in the world. When professional footballers play in front of thousands of fans, the excitement of the players and spectators increases manifold.
The President extended her best wishes to all the players participating in the Durand Cup Tournament 2024. She told players that whether they win or lose, there should be healthy competition in the game and they should respect other teams. She said that sometimes, there are impulses and passions in the game, but players must try their best to channel their emotions and perform their best in the game. She expressed confidence that all players will play with determination and spirit of sports.
The President urged all football lovers to make efforts to raise the level of football in India.

രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
ഡ്യൂറൻഡ് കപ്പ് ടൂർണമെന്റ് ട്രോഫി രാഷ്‌ട്രപതി അനാവരണം ചെയ്തു
10 JUL 2024 1:54PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി :ജൂലൈ 10, 2024
രാഷ്‌ട്രപതി ശ്രീമതി ദ്രൗപദി മുർമു ഇന്ന് (ജൂലൈ 10, 2024), രാഷ്ട്രപതി ഭവൻ കൾച്ചറൽ സെൻ്ററിൽ നടന്ന ചടങ്ങിൽ 2024-ലെ ഡ്യൂറൻഡ് കപ്പ് ടൂർണമെന്റ് ട്രോഫി അനാവരണം ചെയ്തു. ഡ്യൂറൻഡ് കപ്പ് ട്രോഫിക്കൊപ്പം പ്രസിഡൻറ്സ് കപ്പ്, ഷിംല ട്രോഫി എന്നിവയും രാഷ്‌ട്രപതി അനാവരണം ചെയ്തു,.
ലോകത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും ജനപ്രിയമായ കായിക ഇനങ്ങളിലൊന്നാണ് ഫുട്ബോൾ എന്നും ആയിരക്കണക്കിന് ആരാധകർക്ക് മുന്നിൽ പ്രൊഫഷണൽ ഫുട്ബോൾ താരങ്ങൾ കളിക്കുമ്പോൾ, കളിക്കാരുടെയും കാണികളുടെയും ആവേശം പലമടങ്ങ് വർദ്ധിക്കുന്നു എന്നും ചടങ്ങിൽ രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു
2024ലെ ഡ്യൂറൻഡ് കപ്പ് ടൂർണമെൻ്റിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കുന്ന എല്ലാ കളിക്കാർക്കും രാഷ്ട്രപതി ആശംസകൾ നേർന്നു. വിജയിച്ചാലും പരാജയപ്പെട്ടാലും ആരോഗ്യകരമായ മത്സരം ഉണ്ടാകണമെന്നും മറ്റ് ടീമുകളെ ബഹുമാനിക്കണമെന്നും അവർ കളിക്കാരോട് ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു . ചില സമയങ്ങളിൽ, ഗെയിമിൽ പെട്ടെന്നുള്ള പ്രേരണകളും അനിയന്ത്രിത ആവേശവും മറ്റും ഉണ്ടാകാറുണ്ടെങ്കിലും കളിക്കാർ അവരുടെ അത്തരം വികാരങ്ങൾ നിയന്ത്രിച്ചു കൊണ്ട് ഗെയിമിൽ മികച്ച പ്രകടനം നടത്താൻ പരമാവധി ശ്രമിക്കണമെന്ന് അവർ പറഞ്ഞു. എല്ലാ കളിക്കാരും നിശ്ചയദാർഢ്യത്തോടെയും ആവേശത്തോടെയും കളിക്കുമെന്ന് അവർ ആത്മവിശ്വാസം പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു.
ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ഫുട്ബോൾ നിലവാരം ഉയർത്താൻ എല്ലാ ഫുട്ബോൾ പ്രേമികളും ശ്രമിക്കണമെന്ന് രാഷ്ട്രപതി അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു.