President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA UNVEILS THE TROPHIES OF DURAND CUP TOURNAMENT
10 JUL 2024 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu unveiled the Trophies of the Durand Cup Tournament 2024 at a function held at Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre today (July 10, 2024). The Trophies unveiled include the Durand Cup, the President’s Cup and Shimla Trophy.
In her brief remarks on the occasion, the President said that football is one of the most popular sports in the world. When professional footballers play in front of thousands of fans, the excitement of the players and spectators increases manifold.
The President extended her best wishes to all the players participating in the Durand Cup Tournament 2024. She told players that whether they win or lose, there should be healthy competition in the game and they should respect other teams. She said that sometimes, there are impulses and passions in the game, but players must try their best to channel their emotions and perform their best in the game. She expressed confidence that all players will play with determination and spirit of sports.
The President urged all football lovers to make efforts to raise the level of football in India.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے ڈیورنڈ کپ ٹورنامنٹ کی ٹرافیوں کی نقاب کشائی کی
10 JUL 2024 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (10 جولائی 2024) راشٹرپتی بھون کلچرل سینٹر میں منعقدہ ایک تقریب کے دوران ڈیورنڈ کپ ٹورنامنٹ 2024 کی ٹرافیوں کی نقاب کشائی کی۔ جن ٹرافیوں کی نقاب کشائی کی گئی ان میں ڈیورنڈ کپ، پریذیڈنٹ کپ اور شملہ ٹرافی شامل ہیں۔
اس موقع پر اپنے مختصر کلمات میں صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے کہا کہ فٹ بال دنیا کے مقبول ترین کھیلوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ پیشہ ور فٹبال کھلاڑی جب ہزاروں شائقین کے سامنے کھیلتے ہیں تو کھلاڑیوں اور تماشائیوں کا جوش کئی گنا بڑھ جاتا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے ڈیورنڈ کپ ٹورنامنٹ 2024 میں شرکت کرنے والے تمام کھلاڑیوں کے تئیں نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے کھلاڑیوں سے کہا کہ وہ جیتیں یا ہاریں، کھیل میں صحت مند مقابلہ ہونا چاہیے اور انہیں دوسری ٹیموں کا احترام کرنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بعض اوقات کھیل میں جذبات اور حوصلہ افزائی ہوتی ہے، لیکن کھلاڑیوں کو اپنے جذبات کو قابو کرنے اور کھیل میں اپنی بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے کی پوری کوشش کرنی چاہیے۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ سبھی کھلاڑی عزم اور کھیل کے جذبے کے ساتھ اپنے کھیل کا مظاہرہ کریں گے۔
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے سبھی فٹ بال شائقین پر زور دیا کہ وہ ہندوستان میں فٹ بال کے معیار کو بلند کرنے کی کوشش کریں۔