Prime Minister's Office
PM speaks to Keir Starmer and congratulates him for being elected as the UK PM
Both leaders reaffirmed their commitment deepen India-UK Comprehensive Strategic Partnership
Both sides to work towards early conclusion of a mutually beneficial FTA
PM invites PM Starmer to visit India
06 JUL 2024 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke with Rt. Hon. Keir Starmer, Prime Minister of the United Kingdom today.
Prime Minister congratulated him on assuming charge as Prime Minister of UK and a remarkable victory of the Labour Party in the election.
Both leaders recalled the historic relations between the two countries and reaffirmed their commitment to further deepen and advance the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership between India and the UK. The two leaders agreed to work towards early conclusion of a mutually beneficial India-UK Free Trade Agreement.
Appreciating the positive contributions of the Indian community in the social, economic and political development of the UK, the two sides agreed to continue to promote closed people to people ties.
Prime Minister Modi extended invitation to PM Starmer for an early visit to India.
Both leaders agreed to remain in touch.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ବ୍ରିଟେନ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭାବେ ନିର୍ବାଚିତ ହୋଇଥିବାରୁ କିଏର ଷ୍ଟାର୍ମରଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇବା ସହ କଥା ହେଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ଭାରତ-ବ୍ରିଟେନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବ୍ୟାପକ ରଣନୀତିକ ଭାଗିଦାରୀତା ପାଇଁ ଉଭୟ ନେତା ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ଦୋହରାଇଲେ
ଏଫଟିଏରୁ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ଲାଭପ୍ରଦ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ସକାଶେ ଉଭୟ ପକ୍ଷ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବେ
ଭାରତ ଗସ୍ତରେ ଆସିବାକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଷ୍ଟାର୍ମରଙ୍କୁ ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
06 JUL 2024 3:06PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ବ୍ରିଟେନର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କିଏର ଷ୍ଟାର୍ମରଙ୍କ ସହ ଆଜି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ କଥା ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ବ୍ରିଟେନର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ନେଇଥିବାରୁ ଏବଂ ଲେବର ପାର୍ଟିର ବିପୁଳ ବିଜୟ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତାଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ ।
ଉଭୟ ନେତା ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଥିବା ଐତିହାସିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ମନେ ପକାଇବା ସହ ଭାରତ ଓ ବ୍ରିଟେନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଥିବା ବ୍ୟାପକ ରଣନୀତିକ ଭାଗିଦାରୀତାକୁ ଅଧିକ ଦୃଢ଼ କରିବାକୁ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଇଥିଲେ ।
ଭାରତ-ବ୍ରିଟେନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଥିବା ମୁକ୍ତ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଚୁକ୍ତିନାମାକୁ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ଲାଭପ୍ରଦ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାରେ ପରିଣତ କରିବାକୁ ଉଭୟ ନେତା ସହମତ ହୋଇଥିଲେ ।
ବ୍ରିଟେନର ସାମାଜିକ, ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ଓ ରାଜନୈତିକ ବିକାଶରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟର ସକାରାତ୍ମକ ଅବଦାନକୁ ଉଭୟ ନେତା ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିବା ସହ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶର ଲୋକଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଆଗେଇ ନେବାକୁ ଉଭୟ ରାଜି ହୋଇଥିଲେ ।
ଅତି ଶୀଘ୍ର ଭାରତ ଗସ୍ତରେ ଆସିବାକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଷ୍ଟାର୍ମରଙ୍କୁ ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ।
ନିୟମିତ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ରହିବାକୁ ଉଭୟ ନେତା ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଇଥିଲେ ।