Prime Minister's Office
PM speaks to Keir Starmer and congratulates him for being elected as the UK PM
Both leaders reaffirmed their commitment deepen India-UK Comprehensive Strategic Partnership
Both sides to work towards early conclusion of a mutually beneficial FTA
PM invites PM Starmer to visit India
06 JUL 2024 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke with Rt. Hon. Keir Starmer, Prime Minister of the United Kingdom today.
Prime Minister congratulated him on assuming charge as Prime Minister of UK and a remarkable victory of the Labour Party in the election.
Both leaders recalled the historic relations between the two countries and reaffirmed their commitment to further deepen and advance the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership between India and the UK. The two leaders agreed to work towards early conclusion of a mutually beneficial India-UK Free Trade Agreement.
Appreciating the positive contributions of the Indian community in the social, economic and political development of the UK, the two sides agreed to continue to promote closed people to people ties.
Prime Minister Modi extended invitation to PM Starmer for an early visit to India.
Both leaders agreed to remain in touch.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
কেইৰ ষ্টাৰমাৰৰ সৈতে কথা পাতিলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে, ব্ৰিটেইনৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে নিৰ্বাচিত হোৱাৰ বাবে জনালে অভিনন্দন
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ভাৰত-ব্ৰিটেইনৰ সৰ্বাংগীন কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্ব গভীৰ কৰাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি পুনৰ দোঁহাৰে
পাৰস্পৰিকভাৱে লাভজনক এফ টি এ শীঘ্ৰে সম্পন্ন কৰাৰ দিশত কাম কৰিব উভয়পক্ষই
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ষ্টাৰমাৰক ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণলৈ আমন্ত্ৰণ জনালে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
06 JUL 2024 3:06PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে্ আজি ব্ৰিটেইনৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে নিৰ্বাচিত কেইৰ ষ্টাৰমাৰৰ সৈতে কথা পাতে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তেওঁক ব্ৰিটেইনৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে দায়িত্ব গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ বাবে আৰু নিৰ্বাচনত লেবাৰ পাৰ্টিৰ উল্লেখযোগ্য বিজয়ৰ বাবে অভিনন্দন জনায়।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই দুয়োখন দেশৰ ঐতিহাসিক সম্পৰ্কক স্মৰণ কৰি ভাৰত আৰু ব্ৰিটেইনৰ মাজত সৰ্বাংগীন কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্ব আৰু অধিক গভীৰ আৰু আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি পুনৰ দৃঢ় কৰে। দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই পাৰস্পৰিকভাৱে লাভজনক ভাৰত-ব্ৰিটেইনৰ মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তি শীঘ্ৰে সম্পন্ন কৰাৰ দিশত কাম কৰিবলৈ সন্মত হয়।
ব্ৰিটেইনৰ সামাজিক, অৰ্থনৈতিক আৰু ৰাজনৈতিক উন্নয়নত ভাৰতীয় সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ ইতিবাচক অৱদানৰ শলাগ লৈ দুয়োপক্ষই মানুহৰ মাজৰ সম্পৰ্ক ঘনিষ্ঠ কৰি তোলাত প্ৰচেষ্টা গ্ৰহণত সন্মত হয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ষ্টাৰমাৰক যিমান পাৰি সোনকালে ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণৰ বাবে আমন্ত্ৰণ জনায়।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই যোগাযোগত অব্যাহত ৰাখিবলৈ সন্মত হয়।