Prime Minister's Office
PM speaks to Keir Starmer and congratulates him for being elected as the UK PM
Both leaders reaffirmed their commitment deepen India-UK Comprehensive Strategic Partnership
Both sides to work towards early conclusion of a mutually beneficial FTA
PM invites PM Starmer to visit India
06 JUL 2024 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke with Rt. Hon. Keir Starmer, Prime Minister of the United Kingdom today.
Prime Minister congratulated him on assuming charge as Prime Minister of UK and a remarkable victory of the Labour Party in the election.
Both leaders recalled the historic relations between the two countries and reaffirmed their commitment to further deepen and advance the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership between India and the UK. The two leaders agreed to work towards early conclusion of a mutually beneficial India-UK Free Trade Agreement.
Appreciating the positive contributions of the Indian community in the social, economic and political development of the UK, the two sides agreed to continue to promote closed people to people ties.
Prime Minister Modi extended invitation to PM Starmer for an early visit to India.
Both leaders agreed to remain in touch.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী কেইর স্টার্মারের সঙ্গে কথা বলেছেন এবং অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন ব্রিটেনের প্রধানমন্ত্রী হওয়ার জন্য
06 JUL 2024 3:06PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৬ জুলাই, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ব্রিটেনের প্রধানমন্ত্রী কেইর স্টার্মারের সঙ্গে কথা বলেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁকে ব্রিটেনের প্রধানমন্ত্রী হওয়ার জন্য এবং নির্বাচনে লেবার পার্টির বিপুল জয়ের জন্য অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন।
দুই নেতাই দুই দেশের ঐতিহাসিক সম্পর্কের কথা উল্লেখ করেছেন এবং ভারত এবং ব্রিটেনের মধ্যে সার্বিক কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্ব আরও গভীর করতে এবং এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে তাঁদের দায়বদ্ধতার কথা পুনরায় জানিয়েছেন। দুই নেতাই পারস্পরিক সুবিধার জন্য ভারত-ব্রিটেন মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তি দ্রুত সম্পন্ন করার লক্ষ্যে কাজ করতে সম্মত হয়েছেন।
ব্রিটেনের সামাজিক, অর্থনৈতিক এবং রাজনৈতিক উন্নয়নে ভারতীয় সম্প্রদায়ের ইতিবাচক অবদানের কথা স্বীকার করে নিয়ে দুই পক্ষই মানুষে মানুষে নৈকট্য বৃদ্ধি করার চেষ্টা চালিয়ে যেতে সম্মত হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্টার্মারকে যথাশীঘ্র ভারত সফরে আসার আমন্ত্রণ জানিয়েছেন।
দুই নেতাই যোগাযোগ রাখতে সম্মত হয়েছেন।