Prime Minister's Office
PM speaks to Keir Starmer and congratulates him for being elected as the UK PM
Both leaders reaffirmed their commitment deepen India-UK Comprehensive Strategic Partnership
Both sides to work towards early conclusion of a mutually beneficial FTA
PM invites PM Starmer to visit India
06 JUL 2024 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke with Rt. Hon. Keir Starmer, Prime Minister of the United Kingdom today.
Prime Minister congratulated him on assuming charge as Prime Minister of UK and a remarkable victory of the Labour Party in the election.
Both leaders recalled the historic relations between the two countries and reaffirmed their commitment to further deepen and advance the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership between India and the UK. The two leaders agreed to work towards early conclusion of a mutually beneficial India-UK Free Trade Agreement.
Appreciating the positive contributions of the Indian community in the social, economic and political development of the UK, the two sides agreed to continue to promote closed people to people ties.
Prime Minister Modi extended invitation to PM Starmer for an early visit to India.
Both leaders agreed to remain in touch.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے کیر اسٹارمر سے بات کی اور انہیں برطانیہ کا وزیر اعظم منتخب ہونے پر مبارکباد دی
دونوں رہنماؤں نے ہندوستان-برطانیہ جامع تزویراتی شراکت داری کو مستحکم کرنےکے عزم کا اعادہ کیا
دونوں فریقین باہمی طور پر سود مند ایف ٹی اے کے جلداز جلد انجام تک پہنچانے کی سمت میں کام کریں گے
وزیر اعظم نے وزیر اعظم اسٹارمر کو ہندوستان کے دورے کی دعوت دی
06 JUL 2024 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج برطانیہ کے وزیر اعظم عزت مآب کیر اسٹارمر کے ساتھ بات کی۔
وزیراعظم نے انہیں برطانیہ کے وزیراعظم کا عہدہ سنبھالنے اور انتخابات میں لیبر پارٹی کی شاندار کامیابی پر مبارکباد دی۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تاریخی تعلقات کو یاد کیا اور ہندوستان اور برطانیہ کے درمیان جامع تزویراتی شراکت داری کو مزید مستحکم کرنے اور آگے بڑھانے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے باہمی طور پر سود مند ہند-برطانیہ آزاد تجارتی معاہدے کو جلد از جلد انجام تک پہنچانے کی سمت میں کام کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔
برطانیہ کی سماجی، اقتصادی اور سیاسی ترقی میں ہندوستانی برادری کے مثبت تعاون کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے، دونوں فریقوں نے لوگوں کے درمیان بند عوامی رابطے کو فروغ دینے پر اتفاق کیا۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے وزیر اعظم ا سٹارمر کو ہندوستان کے جلد دورے کی دعوت دی۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے رابطے میں رہنے پر اتفاق کیا۔