Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal visits flood affected areas of Dibrugarh
Shri Sonowal reviews flash flood affecting the urban areas of Dibrugarh City, visits Graham Bazaar, AT Road, HS Road, RKB Path, Mancotta Road, Thana Chariali, Jhalukpara
Union Minister reviews relief work for the affected, visits & meet flood affected people at relief camp at Tengakhat , visited embankment sites at Hatibandha & Tengakhat
Shri Sonowal directs District Administration to swift disbursal & distribution of relief material to the flood affected people
03 JUL 2024 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways,Shri Sarbananda Sonowal rushed to take stock of the flood situation plaguing the greater Dibrugarh region and review the relief operations undertaken by the government for the benefit of the flood affected people. Shri Sonowal visited the flash flood affected areas of Dibrugarh city including Graham Bazaar, AT Road, HS Road, RKB Path, Mancotta Road, Thana Chariali, Jhalukpara. He also visited & reviewed the embankment sites at Tengakhat and Hatibandha.
The Union Minister visited the relief camp of flood affected people at Tengakhat today. He assessed the condition of flood-affected individuals, spoke with them to evaluate the material damage. Shri Sonowal instructed the District Commissioner to maintain cleanliness in the shelter camps and implement measures to prevent disease outbreaks and directed that medical treatment be provided at the camps and emphasised giving special attention to the elderly, women, and children.
The Union Minister also directed officials to expedite all necessary measures for flood victim relief and to intensify relief and rescue operations. The National Disaster Response Force (NDRF), State Disaster Response Force (SDRF), Indian Army, and Indian Air Force have joined forces with district administration to conduct relief and rescue operations in various locations within the Dibrugarh Lok Sabha constituency.
Speaking on the situation, the Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “It is a matter of grave concern as the flood situation worsens in Dibrugarh, Tinsukia as well as many other parts of Assam. The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has also expressed his deep concern on the situation and is taking regular updates on it. Both the central and state governments have joined forces to fight this natural disaster and to take all necessary steps to provide relief to the flood affected people. The government will also take up steps to provide financial relief for the loss of materials by people in this flood. I have also directed the officials to take urgent measures to repair and building of embankments.”
The Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal was accompanied by the MLA of Dibrugarh LAC, Prashanta Phukan; the Minister, Govt of Assam and the MLA, Tinsukia LAC, Teras Gowala; the Chairman, Assam Tourism Development Corporation (ATDC), Rituparna Baruah; the District Commissioner, Bikram Kairi, , the Mayor, Dibrugarh Municipal Corporation (DMC), Saikat Patra; the Deputy Mayor, DMC & District President, Dibrugarh, BJP, Ujjwal Kashyap among others.

নৌ-পৰিবহন মন্ত্ৰালয়
ডিব্ৰুগড়ৰ বানাক্ৰান্ত অঞ্চল পৰিদৰ্শন শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালৰ
শ্ৰী সোণোৱালে ডিব্ৰুগড় চহৰৰ নগৰাঞ্চলত প্ৰভাৱ পেলোৱা আকস্মিক বানৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে; গ্ৰাহাম বজাৰ, এ টি ৰোড, এইচ এছ ৰোড, আৰ কে বি পথ, মানকোটা ৰোড, থানা চাৰিআলি, ঝালুকপাৰা পৰিদৰ্শন কৰে
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্তসকলৰ বাবে সাহায্যৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে; টেঙাখাতৰ সাহায্য শিবিৰত বানপীড়িত লোকসকলক সাক্ষাৎ কৰে; হাতীবন্ধা আৰু টেঙাখাতৰ মথাউৰি স্থানসমূহ পৰিদৰ্শন কৰে
শ্ৰী সোণোৱালে জিলা প্ৰশাসনক বানপীড়িত লোকসকলক সাহায্য সামগ্ৰী শীঘ্ৰে বিতৰণ কৰিবলৈ নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে
03 JUL 2024 7:37PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বন্দৰ, জাহাজ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে বৃহত্তৰ ডিব্ৰুগড় অঞ্চলত উপস্থিত হৈ বান পৰিস্থিতিৰ বুজ লয় আৰু বানপীড়িত লোকসকলৰ সুবিধাৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে হাতত লোৱা সাহায্য অভিযানৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে। শ্ৰী সোণোৱালে গ্ৰাহাম বজাৰ, এ টি ৰোড, এইচ এছ ৰোড, আৰ কে বি পথ, মানকোটা ৰোড, থানা চাৰিআলি, ঝালুকপাৰাকে ধৰি ডিব্ৰুগড় চহৰৰ বানাক্ৰান্ত অঞ্চলসমূহ পৰিদৰ্শন কৰে। তেওঁ টেঙাখাত আৰু হাতীবন্ধাত মথাউৰি স্থানসমূহো পৰিদৰ্শন কৰে।
আজি টেঙাখাতৰ বানাপীড়িত লোকসকলৰ সাহায্য শিবিৰ পৰিদৰ্শন কৰে কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে। তেওঁ বানপীড়িত লোকসকলৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপ কৰি বানৰ ফলত হোৱা ক্ষয়ক্ষতিৰ বুজ লয়। শ্ৰী সোণোৱালে জিলা উপায়ুক্তক আশ্ৰয় শিবিৰসমূহত পৰিষ্কাৰ-পৰিচ্ছন্নতা বজাই ৰাখিবলৈ আৰু ৰোগৰ প্ৰাদুৰ্ভাৱ ৰোধৰ ব্যৱস্থা ৰূপায়ণ কৰিবলৈ নিৰ্দেশ দি শিবিৰসমূহত চিকিৎসাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিবলৈ নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে। লগতে বৃদ্ধ, মহিলা, শিশুসকলক বিশেষ মনোযোগ দিয়াৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে বানপীড়িতসকলক সাহায্যৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয় সকলো ব্যৱস্থা ক্ষিপ্ৰ কৰাৰ লগতে সাহায্য আৰু উদ্ধাৰ অভিযান তীব্ৰতৰ কৰিবলৈও বিষয়াসকলক নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে। ডিব্ৰুগড় লোকসভা সমষ্টিৰ ভিতৰৰ বিভিন্ন স্থানত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দুৰ্যোগ প্ৰশমণ বাহিনী (এনডিআৰএফ), ৰাজ্যিক দুৰ্যোগ প্ৰশমণ বাহিনী (এছডিআৰএফ), ভাৰতীয় সেনা, ভাৰতীয় বায়ুসেনাই জিলা প্ৰশাসনৰ সৈতে যৌথভাৱে সাহায্য আৰু উদ্ধাৰ অভিযান চলাইছে।
পৰিস্থিতি সন্দৰ্ভত শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে কয়, ‘ডিব্ৰুগড়, তিনিচুকীয়াৰ লগতে অসমৰ আন বহু প্ৰান্তত বান পৰিস্থিতি অধিক ভয়াৱহ হৈ পৰাত ই এক গুৰুতৰ উদ্বেগৰ বিষয় হৈ পৰিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়েও এই পৰিস্থিতিক লৈ গভীৰ উদ্বেগ প্ৰকাশ কৰি নিয়মীয়াকৈ খবৰ লৈছে। এই প্ৰাকৃতিক দুৰ্যোগৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজিবলৈ কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু ৰাজ্য দুয়োখন চৰকাৰে একত্ৰিত হৈ বানাক্ৰান্ত লোকসকলক সাহায্য প্ৰদানৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয় সকলো পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। চৰকাৰে এই বানত মানুহে সামগ্রী হেৰুৱাৰ বাবেও আৰ্থিক সকাহ দিয়াৰ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিব। মই মথাউৰি মেৰামতি আৰু নিৰ্মাণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো জৰুৰী ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ বিষয়াসকলক নিৰ্দেশ দিছো।”
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালৰ সৈতে ডিব্ৰুগড় সমষ্টিৰ বিধায়ক প্ৰশান্ত ফুকন; তিনিচুকীয়া সমষ্টিৰ বিধায়ক তেৰছ গোৱালা; অসম পৰ্যটন উন্নয়ন নিগমৰ অধ্যক্ষ ঋতুপৰ্ণ বৰুৱা; জিলা উপায়ুক্ত বিক্ৰম কৈৰী, ডিব্ৰুগড় পৌৰ নিগমৰ মেয়ৰ শইকাত পাত্ৰ; ডিব্ৰুগড়ৰ উপ-মেয়ৰ আৰু বিজেপিৰ জিলা সভাপতি উজ্জ্বল কাশ্যপ আদি উপস্থিত থাকে ।