Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar Felicitates Indian Deaf Cricket Team for Historic Victory in Bilateral International Series Against England
Triumph of Determination: Indian Deaf Cricket Team Makes History Against England!
Indian Deaf Cricket Team Creates History with Victory in Bilateral Series Against England
03 JUL 2024 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Virendra Kumar, Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment, today felicitated the Indian Deaf Cricket Team at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre for their historic victory in the Bilateral International Deaf Cricket Series against England. The team clinched the series with a 5-2 win in the T20 matches held during June 18 to June 27, 2024, in England.
During the felicitation ceremony, Dr. Kumar honored the team members with bouquets and shawls, expressing the nation's pride in their remarkable achievement. "This victory of the Indian Deaf Cricket Team is a moment of pride for the entire country. The team's determination has turned the impossible into possible. This win is not just yours but belongs to the entire nation," Dr. Kumar said.
The Minister further added, "Our deaf players have proven that given the opportunity, they can always rise to the occasion. Hoisting the tricolor on foreign soil is a matter of great pride for all of us. Victory on the cricket field instills energy, enthusiasm, and joy in a person's life, inspiring them to overcome the harshest of circumstances."
Also present at the event were Secretary of the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Deputy Director General, Shri Kishore Baburao Surwade, senior officials of the department and representatives from the Indian Deaf Association. They extended their congratulations and best wishes to all team members.
Dr. Kumar concluded by saying, "The success of the Indian Deaf Cricket Team will inspire hope and motivation in the lives of deaf athletes, encouraging them to move forward and achieve greater heights."

सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण मंत्रालय
इंग्लंड विरूद्धच्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय कर्णबधिर क्रिकेट मालिकेतील भारतीय क्रिकेट संघाच्या ऐतिहासिक विजयाबद्दल केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार यांच्या हस्ते भारतीय संघाचा सत्कार
03 JUL 2024 5:52PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 3 जुलै 2024
भारतीय कर्णबधीर क्रिकेट संघाने, इंग्लंडविरुद्धच्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय कर्णबधिर क्रिकेट मालिकेत मिळवलेल्या ऐतिहासिक विजयाबद्दल केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार यांनी आज डॉ. आंबेडकर आंतरराष्ट्रीय केंद्रामध्ये भारतीय क्रिकेट संघाचा सत्कार केला. इंग्लंडमध्ये 18 ते 27 जून 2024 या कालावधीत झालेल्या टी-20 सामन्यांमध्ये भारतीय संघाने 5-2 असा विजय मिळवून मालिका जिंकली.
सत्कार समारंभात डॉ. कुमार यांनी संघातील सदस्यांना पुष्पगुच्छ आणि शाल देऊन सन्मानित केले आणि त्यांच्या उल्लेखनीय कामगिरीचा देशाला अभिमान असल्याचे सांगितले. "भारतीय कर्णबधिर क्रिकेट संघाचा हा विजय संपूर्ण देशासाठी अभिमानाचा क्षण असून, संघाच्या निर्धाराने अशक्य गोष्टीला शक्य केले आहे. हा विजय केवळ तुमचा नसून, संपूर्ण देशाचा आहे,” असे डॉ. कुमार म्हणाले.
डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार पुढे म्हणाले, "आमच्या कर्णबधिर खेळाडूंनी हे सिद्ध केले आहे की संधी मिळाल्यावर ते नेहमीच पुढे जाऊ शकतात. परदेशी भूमीवर तिरंगा फडकवणे ही आपल्या सर्वांसाठी अभिमानाची बाब आहे. क्रिकेटच्या मैदानावरील विजयामुळे खेळाडूच्या जीवनात ऊर्जा, उत्साह आणि आनंद निर्माण होतो, त्यांना सर्वात कठीण परिस्थितीवर मात करण्याची प्रेरणा मिळते."
आपल्या भाषणाचा समारोप करताना डॉ. कुमार म्हणाले, "भारतीय कर्णबधिर क्रिकेट संघाचे यश कर्णबधिर खेळाडूंच्या जीवनात आशा आणि प्रेरणा निर्माण करेल, त्यांना पुढे जाण्यासाठी आणि अधिकाधिक उंची गाठण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहन देईल."