Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar Felicitates Indian Deaf Cricket Team for Historic Victory in Bilateral International Series Against England
Triumph of Determination: Indian Deaf Cricket Team Makes History Against England!
Indian Deaf Cricket Team Creates History with Victory in Bilateral Series Against England
03 JUL 2024 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Virendra Kumar, Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment, today felicitated the Indian Deaf Cricket Team at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre for their historic victory in the Bilateral International Deaf Cricket Series against England. The team clinched the series with a 5-2 win in the T20 matches held during June 18 to June 27, 2024, in England.
During the felicitation ceremony, Dr. Kumar honored the team members with bouquets and shawls, expressing the nation's pride in their remarkable achievement. "This victory of the Indian Deaf Cricket Team is a moment of pride for the entire country. The team's determination has turned the impossible into possible. This win is not just yours but belongs to the entire nation," Dr. Kumar said.
The Minister further added, "Our deaf players have proven that given the opportunity, they can always rise to the occasion. Hoisting the tricolor on foreign soil is a matter of great pride for all of us. Victory on the cricket field instills energy, enthusiasm, and joy in a person's life, inspiring them to overcome the harshest of circumstances."
Also present at the event were Secretary of the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Deputy Director General, Shri Kishore Baburao Surwade, senior officials of the department and representatives from the Indian Deaf Association. They extended their congratulations and best wishes to all team members.
Dr. Kumar concluded by saying, "The success of the Indian Deaf Cricket Team will inspire hope and motivation in the lives of deaf athletes, encouraging them to move forward and achieve greater heights."

সামাজিকন্যায়ওক্ষমতায়নমন্ত্রক
ইংল্যান্ডের বিরুদ্ধে দ্বিপাক্ষিক আন্তর্জাতিক সিরিজে জয়লাভের পর ভারতীয় বধির ক্রিকেট দলের সদস্যদের কেন্দ্রীয় সামাজিক ন্যায় ও ক্ষমতায়ন মন্ত্রীর সংবর্ধনা জ্ঞাপন
03 JUL 2024 3:48PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৩ জুলাই, ২০২৪
কেন্দ্রীয় সামাজিক ন্যায় ও ক্ষমতায়ন মন্ত্রী ডঃ বীরেন্দ্র কুমার আজ ডঃ আম্বেদকর আন্তর্জাতিক কেন্দ্রে ইংল্যান্ডের বিরুদ্ধে দ্বিপাক্ষিক আন্তর্জাতিক সিরিজে জয়লাভের পর ভারতীয় বধির ক্রিকেট দলের সদস্যদের সংবর্ধিত করেছেন। ইংল্যান্ডে ১৮ – ২৭ জুন টি-২০ ম্যাচের সিরিজ ভারতীয় বধির ক্রিকেট দল ৫ – ২ এ জিতে নেয়।
সংবর্ধনা অনুষ্ঠানে ডঃ কুমার দলের সদস্যদের পুষ্পস্তবক এবং শাল দিয়ে সংবর্ধিত করেন। অনুষ্ঠানে মন্ত্রী বলেন, “এটি প্রমাণিত যে, আমাদের বধির খেলোয়াড়রা সুযোগ পেলে তাঁদের দক্ষতা প্রদর্শন করতে পারেন। বিদেশের মাটিতে ত্রিবর্ণরঞ্জিত পতাকার উত্তোলন আমাদের সকলের কাছে গর্বের। ক্রিকেট মাঠের এই জয় তাঁদের ব্যক্তিগত জীবনে উৎসাহ-উদ্দীপনার সঞ্চার ঘটাবে এবং যে কোনও কঠিন পরিস্থিতির মোকাবিলা করতে অনুপ্রাণিত করবে। ভারতীয় বধির ক্রিকেট দলের এই সাফল্য অন্যান্য বধির খেলোয়াড়দেরও উৎসাহিত করবে। তাঁরা নতুন নতুন সাফল্য অর্জনে ব্রতী হবেন”।