Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar Felicitates Indian Deaf Cricket Team for Historic Victory in Bilateral International Series Against England
Triumph of Determination: Indian Deaf Cricket Team Makes History Against England!
Indian Deaf Cricket Team Creates History with Victory in Bilateral Series Against England
03 JUL 2024 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Virendra Kumar, Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment, today felicitated the Indian Deaf Cricket Team at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre for their historic victory in the Bilateral International Deaf Cricket Series against England. The team clinched the series with a 5-2 win in the T20 matches held during June 18 to June 27, 2024, in England.
During the felicitation ceremony, Dr. Kumar honored the team members with bouquets and shawls, expressing the nation's pride in their remarkable achievement. "This victory of the Indian Deaf Cricket Team is a moment of pride for the entire country. The team's determination has turned the impossible into possible. This win is not just yours but belongs to the entire nation," Dr. Kumar said.
The Minister further added, "Our deaf players have proven that given the opportunity, they can always rise to the occasion. Hoisting the tricolor on foreign soil is a matter of great pride for all of us. Victory on the cricket field instills energy, enthusiasm, and joy in a person's life, inspiring them to overcome the harshest of circumstances."
Also present at the event were Secretary of the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Deputy Director General, Shri Kishore Baburao Surwade, senior officials of the department and representatives from the Indian Deaf Association. They extended their congratulations and best wishes to all team members.
Dr. Kumar concluded by saying, "The success of the Indian Deaf Cricket Team will inspire hope and motivation in the lives of deaf athletes, encouraging them to move forward and achieve greater heights."

சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
இங்கிலாந்துக்கு எதிரான இருதரப்பு சர்வதேச கிரிக்கெட் தொடரில் வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க வெற்றியைப் பெற்ற இந்திய காது கேளாதோர் கிரிக்கெட் அணியை மத்திய சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் வீரேந்திர குமார் பாராட்டி, கௌரவித்தார்
03 JUL 2024 3:48PM by PIB Chennai
இங்கிலாந்துக்கு எதிரான இருதரப்பு சர்வதேச காது கேளாதோர் கிரிக்கெட் தொடரில் வரலாற்று சிறப்புமிக்க வெற்றியை பெற்றதற்காக இந்திய காது கேளாதோர் கிரிக்கெட் அணியை மத்திய சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் வீரேந்திர குமார் இன்று (03.07.2024) பாராட்டி, கௌரவித்தார்.
இங்கிலாந்தில் 2024 ஜூன் 18 முதல் ஜூன் 27 வரை நடைபெற்ற டி20 போட்டிகளில் 5-2 என்ற கணக்கில் வெற்றி பெற்று இந்திய காது கேளாதோர் கிரிக்கெட் அணி தொடரை வென்றது.
இதையொட்டி புதுதில்லி டாக்டர் அம்பேத்கர் சர்வதேச மையத்தில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்ச்சியில் அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் வீரேந்திர குமார் பங்கேற்றார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அவர், இந்திய காது கேளாதோர் கிரிக்கெட் அணியின் இந்த வெற்றி நாட்டிற்குப் பெருமை சேர்த்துள்ளதாகத் தெரிவித்தார். இந்த அணியினரின் மனஉறுதி இந்த வெற்றியை சாத்தியமாக்கியுள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார். இந்த வெற்றி முழு நாட்டிற்கும் சொந்தமானது என்று அமைச்சர் திரு வீரேந்திர குமார் கூறினார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறை செயலாளர் திரு ராஜேஷ் அகர்வால், துறையின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் இந்திய காது கேளாதோர் சங்கத்தின் பிரதிநிதிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.