பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
லெப்டினென்ட் ஜெனரல் என் எஸ் ராஜா சுப்பிரமணி ராணுவ துணைத் தளபதியாகப் பொறுப்பேற்றார்
01 JUL 2024 4:47PM by PIB Chennai
லெப்டினென்ட் ஜெனரல் என் எஸ் ராஜா சுப்பிரமணி ராணுவ துணைத் தளபதியாக இன்று பொறுப்பேற்றார். இவர் லக்னோவைத் தளமாகக் கொண்ட மத்திய கமாண்டின் தலைமை கமாண்டிங் அதிகாரியாக நியமிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளார்.
லெப்டினென்ட் ஜெனரல் என் எஸ் ராஜா சுப்பிரமணி, 1985- ஆம் ஆண்டு டிசம்பர் மாதத்தில் கார்வால் ரைஃபிள்ஸ் படைப்பிரிவில் பணியில் சேர்ந்தார். தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு கல்விக்கழகம் மற்றும் இந்திய ராணுவ கல்விக் கழகத்தில் இளநிலைப் பட்டம் பெற்ற இவர், பிரிட்டனின் பிராக்னெலில் உள்ள ராணுவக் கல்லூரி மற்றும், புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள தேசிய பாதுகாப்புக் கல்லூரியின் முன்னாள் மாணவருமாவார். லண்டன் கிங்ஸ் கல்லூரியில் முதுநிலை பட்டம் பெற்ற இவர், சென்னைப் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் பாதுகாப்பு ஆய்வில், எம்.ஃபில் பட்டம் பெற்றார்.
37 ஆண்டுகளுக்கும் மேலாக தேசப்பாதுகாப்பில் இவரது பணிகளைப் பாராட்டும் விதமாக மத்திய அரசு, பரம் விசிஷ்ட் சேவா பதக்கம், அதி விசிஷ்ட் சேவா பதக்கம், சேனா பதக்கம், விசிஷ்ட் சேவா பதக்கம் ஆகியவற்றை வழங்கி கௌரவித்தது.

Ministry of Defence
LIEUTENANT GENERAL NS RAJA SUBRAMANI, PVSM, AVSM, SM, VSM TAKES OVER AS VICE CHIEF OF ARMY STAFF
01 JUL 2024 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
Lieutenant General NS Raja Subramani has assumed the appointment of the Vice Chief of Army Staff today. The General Officer was tenanting the appointment of General Officer Commanding-in-Chief of the Central Command based at Lucknow.
The General Officer was commissioned into The Garhwal Rifles in Dec 1985. He has graduated from the prestigious National Defence Academy and Indian Military Academy. He is an alumnus of Joint Services Command Staff College, Bracknell (UK), and National Defence College, New Delhi. He holds a Master of Arts Degree from King’s College London and an M Phil in Defence Studies from Madras University.
He has in his illustrious career spanning over 37 years served across a wide spectrum of conflict and terrain profiles and has tenanted a host of Command, Staff and Instructional appointments. The General Officer has insightful knowledge and a deep understanding of operational dynamics on both the Western and Northern Borders.
For his distinguished service to the Nation, the General Officer has been awarded Param Vishisht Seva Medal, Ati Vishisht Seva Medal, Sena Medal and Vishisht Seva Medal.