Ministry of Defence
LIEUTENANT GENERAL NS RAJA SUBRAMANI, PVSM, AVSM, SM, VSM TAKES OVER AS VICE CHIEF OF ARMY STAFF
01 JUL 2024 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
Lieutenant General NS Raja Subramani has assumed the appointment of the Vice Chief of Army Staff today. The General Officer was tenanting the appointment of General Officer Commanding-in-Chief of the Central Command based at Lucknow.
The General Officer was commissioned into The Garhwal Rifles in Dec 1985. He has graduated from the prestigious National Defence Academy and Indian Military Academy. He is an alumnus of Joint Services Command Staff College, Bracknell (UK), and National Defence College, New Delhi. He holds a Master of Arts Degree from King’s College London and an M Phil in Defence Studies from Madras University.
He has in his illustrious career spanning over 37 years served across a wide spectrum of conflict and terrain profiles and has tenanted a host of Command, Staff and Instructional appointments. The General Officer has insightful knowledge and a deep understanding of operational dynamics on both the Western and Northern Borders.
For his distinguished service to the Nation, the General Officer has been awarded Param Vishisht Seva Medal, Ati Vishisht Seva Medal, Sena Medal and Vishisht Seva Medal.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल एनएस राजा सुब्रमणि, पीवीएसएम, एवीएसएम, एसएम, वीएसएम ने आज थलसेना के उपप्रमुख का पदभार ग्रहण किया
01 JUL 2024 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल एनएस राजा सुब्रमणि ने आज (1 जुलाई, 2024) सेना के उप प्रमुख का पदभार ग्रहण किया। वे लखनऊ स्थित मध्य कमान के जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ के पद पर कार्यरत थे।
श्री सुब्रमणि को गढ़वाल राइफल्स में दिसंबर 1985 में कमीशन दिया गया था। उन्होंने प्रतिष्ठित राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी और भारतीय सैन्य अकादमी से स्नातक की उपाधि प्राप्त की है। वे संयुक्त सेवा कमान स्टाफ कॉलेज, ब्रैकनेल (यूके) और राष्ट्रीय रक्षा कॉलेज, नई दिल्ली के पूर्व छात्र हैं। श्री सुब्रमणि ने किंग्स कॉलेज लंदन से स्नातकोत्तर की डिग्री और मद्रास विश्वविद्यालय से रक्षा अध्ययन में एम.फिल. की डिग्री प्राप्त की है।
उन्होंने 37 वर्षों से अधिक के अपने शानदार करियर में व्यापक संघर्ष वाले स्थानो और विभिन्न तरह के भू-भाग क्षेत्रों में काम किया है और कई कमांड, स्टाफ और निर्देशगत नियुक्तियों में योगदान दिया है। श्री सुब्रमणि के पास पश्चिमी और उत्तरी दोनों सीमाओं पर परिचालन गतिशीलता का गहन ज्ञान और गहरी समझ है।
राष्ट्र के प्रति उनकी महत्वपूर्ण सेवा के लिए, उनको परम विशिष्ट सेवा पदक, अति विशिष्ट सेवा पदक, सेना पदक और विशिष्ट सेवा पदक से सम्मानित किया गया है।