Ministry of Defence
LIEUTENANT GENERAL NS RAJA SUBRAMANI, PVSM, AVSM, SM, VSM TAKES OVER AS VICE CHIEF OF ARMY STAFF
01 JUL 2024 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
Lieutenant General NS Raja Subramani has assumed the appointment of the Vice Chief of Army Staff today. The General Officer was tenanting the appointment of General Officer Commanding-in-Chief of the Central Command based at Lucknow.
The General Officer was commissioned into The Garhwal Rifles in Dec 1985. He has graduated from the prestigious National Defence Academy and Indian Military Academy. He is an alumnus of Joint Services Command Staff College, Bracknell (UK), and National Defence College, New Delhi. He holds a Master of Arts Degree from King’s College London and an M Phil in Defence Studies from Madras University.
He has in his illustrious career spanning over 37 years served across a wide spectrum of conflict and terrain profiles and has tenanted a host of Command, Staff and Instructional appointments. The General Officer has insightful knowledge and a deep understanding of operational dynamics on both the Western and Northern Borders.
For his distinguished service to the Nation, the General Officer has been awarded Param Vishisht Seva Medal, Ati Vishisht Seva Medal, Sena Medal and Vishisht Seva Medal.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
लेफ्टनंट जनरल एनएस राजा सुब्रमणी (पीव्हीएसएम, एव्हीएसएम, एसएम, व्हीएसएम) यांनी लष्कराचे उपप्रमुख म्हणून सूत्रे स्वीकारली
01 JUL 2024 6:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 जुलै 2024
लेफ्टनंट जनरल एनएस राजा सुब्रमणी यांनी आज लष्कराचे उपप्रमुख म्हणून सूत्रे स्वीकारली. लखनौ येथील सेंट्रल कमांडचे कमांडिंग इन चीफ या पदावर ते या नियुक्तीपूर्वी कार्यरत होते.
हे जनरल ऑफिसर डिसेंबर 1985मध्ये गढवाल रायफल्समध्ये सेवेसाठी रुजू झाले. प्रतिष्ठेच्या राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण प्रबोधिनी आणि भारतातील मिलिटरी अकादमी या संस्थांमधून त्यांनी पदवी प्राप्त केली आहे. ब्रिटनचे जॉइंट सर्विस कमांड स्टाफ कॉलेज आणि नवी दिल्लीचे नॅशनल डिफेन्स कॉलेजचे ते माजी विद्यार्थी आहेत. लंडनच्या किंग्ज कॉलेजमधून त्यांनी मास्टर ऑफ आर्ट्स पदवी मिळवली आहे आणि मद्रास विद्यापीठातून डिफेन्स स्टडीजमध्ये एम फिल केले आहे.
आपल्या 37 वर्षांच्या गौरवशाली कारकिर्दीत त्यांनी संघर्षग्रस्त आणि दुर्गम भागात विविध प्रकारच्या पदावर काम केले आहे. अधिकारी, कर्मचारी आणि प्रशिक्षण नियुक्त्यासंदर्भातील पदांवर काम केले आहे.
त्यांना पश्चिम आणि उत्तरी सीमा या दोन्ही भागातील ऑपरेशनल डायनामिक्सची सखोल जाण आणि विस्तृत ज्ञान आहे.
त्यांच्या उल्लेखनीय देशसेवेबद्दल त्यांना परम विशिष्ट सेवा पदक, अतिविशिष्ट सेवा पदक, सेना पदक आणि विशिष्ट सेवा पदकाने सन्मानित करण्यात आले आहे.