وزارت دفاع
لیفٹیننٹ جنرل این ایس راجا سبرامنی، پی وی ایس ایم، اے وی ایس ایم، ایس ایم، وی ایس ایم نے آرمی اسٹاف کے نائب سربراہ کا عہدہ سنبھالا
01 JUL 2024 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
لیفٹیننٹ جنرل این ایس راجہ سبرامنی نے آج فوج کے نائب سربراہ کا عہدہ سنبھال لیا ہے۔ جنرل آفیسر لکھنؤ میں واقع سنٹرل کمانڈ کے جنرل آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف کی تقرری پر رہے تھے۔
جنرل آفیسر کو دسمبر 1985 میں گڑھوال رائفلز میں کمیشن دیا گیا تھا۔ انہوں نے باوقار نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈمی اور انڈین ملٹری اکیڈمی سے گریجویشن کیا ہے۔ وہ جوائنٹ سروسز کمانڈ اسٹاف کالج، بریکنیل (یو کے) اور نیشنل ڈیفنس کالج، نئی دہلی کے سابق طالب علم رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کنگز کالج لندن سے ماسٹر آف آرٹس کی ڈگری اور مدراس یونیورسٹی سے ڈیفنس اسٹڈیز میں ایم فل کی ڈگری حاصل کی۔
انہوں نے 37 سال پر محیط اپنے شاندار کیرئیر میں تنازعات اور خطوں کی پروفائلز کے وسیع میدان میں خدمات انجام دیں اور کئی کمانڈ، اسٹاف اور تدریسی تقرریوں پر کام کیا ہے۔ جنرل آفیسر کے پاس بصیرت سے بھرپور علم ہے اور مغربی اور شمالی سرحدوں پر آپریشنل ڈائنامکس کی گہری سمجھ ہے۔
قوم کے لئے ان کی نمایاں خدمات کے عوض جنرل آفیسر کو پرم وششٹ سیوا میڈل، اتی وششٹ سیوا میڈل، سینا میڈل اور وششٹ سیوا میڈل سے نوازا گیا ہے۔

Ministry of Defence
LIEUTENANT GENERAL NS RAJA SUBRAMANI, PVSM, AVSM, SM, VSM TAKES OVER AS VICE CHIEF OF ARMY STAFF
01 JUL 2024 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
Lieutenant General NS Raja Subramani has assumed the appointment of the Vice Chief of Army Staff today. The General Officer was tenanting the appointment of General Officer Commanding-in-Chief of the Central Command based at Lucknow.
The General Officer was commissioned into The Garhwal Rifles in Dec 1985. He has graduated from the prestigious National Defence Academy and Indian Military Academy. He is an alumnus of Joint Services Command Staff College, Bracknell (UK), and National Defence College, New Delhi. He holds a Master of Arts Degree from King’s College London and an M Phil in Defence Studies from Madras University.
He has in his illustrious career spanning over 37 years served across a wide spectrum of conflict and terrain profiles and has tenanted a host of Command, Staff and Instructional appointments. The General Officer has insightful knowledge and a deep understanding of operational dynamics on both the Western and Northern Borders.
For his distinguished service to the Nation, the General Officer has been awarded Param Vishisht Seva Medal, Ati Vishisht Seva Medal, Sena Medal and Vishisht Seva Medal.