युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय युवा कार्य एवं खेल मंत्री ने एनआईएस पटियाला का दौरा किया और पेरिस ओलंपिक में जाने वाले एथलीटों का हौसला बढ़ाया
पेरिस 2024 ओलंपिक खेलों की तैयारी में हमारे एथलीटों को हरसंभव सहयोग मिला है: डॉ. मांडविया
29 JUN 2024 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय युवा कार्य एवं खेल तथा श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज नेताजी सुभाष राष्ट्रीय खेल संस्थान का दौरा किया और ओलंपिक जाने वाली एथलीट भारोत्तोलक मीराबाई चानू, भाला फेंक खिलाड़ी अनु रानी और शॉट पुटर आभा खटुआ से मुलाकात की तथा खिलाडि़यों की मूलभूत सुविधाओं वाले नए बुनियादी ढांचे की प्रगति का निरीक्षण किया।
डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा, “मीराबाई, अन्नू रानी और आभा के साथ मेरी बातचीत से मुझे विश्वास हो गया है कि हमारे एथलीटों को पेरिस 2024 ओलंपिक खेलों की तैयारी में हर संभव सहयोग मिला है।”
मीराबाई चानू ने युवा कार्य और खेल मंत्रालय से मिले अपार सहयोग पर प्रकाश डाला, विशेष रूप से अमेरिका के सेंट लुई से विश्व प्रसिद्ध खेल वैज्ञानिक डॉ. आरोन होर्शिग की सेवाएं प्राप्त करने में, जबकि अन्नू रानी ने यूरोपीय केन्द्रों में लंबे समय तक प्रशिक्षण लेने में सक्षम होने के बारे में उत्साहपूर्वक बात की।
डॉ. मांडविया ने यहां राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केन्द्र में नामांकित अन्य एथलीटों और कुछ प्रमुख कोचों से भी बातचीत की। उन्होंने उनसे प्रतिस्पर्धी खेल से ड्रॉप-आउट दरों को कम करने के लिए सुझाव मांगे। उन्‍होंने कहा, “आपको आवश्यक सहयोग मिल रहा है। हालांकि, जिन लोगों ने आपके साथ शुरुआत की, लेकिन पदक नहीं जीत पाए, उनमें से कई पीछे रह गए। हम उनके लिए क्या कर सकते हैं?”
उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी की खेलों के समग्र विकास की परिकल्पना को ध्यान में रखते हुए सरकार जमीनी स्तर की प्रतिभाओं की पहचान और उन्हें बढ़ावा देने को प्रोत्साहित करेगी।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने एनएसएनआईएस की भी समीक्षा की और विभिन्न खेल मैदानों, खेल विज्ञान सुविधाओं और नई बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजना स्थलों का दौरा किया। वह खेल विज्ञान के उच्च प्रदर्शन केन्द्र और रसोई और भोजन कक्ष की प्रगति से भी प्रसन्न थे।
डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा, “मैं भारतीय खेलों के पारंपरिक घर, पवित्र एनआईएस में आकर प्रसन्न हूं। यह न केवल गुणवत्ता वाले कोच तैयार करने का एक महत्वपूर्ण केन्द्र है, जो जमीनी स्तर पर बदलाव ला सकते हैं, बल्कि यहां बेहतरीन प्रशिक्षण सुविधाएं भी हैं। हमारे कुछ एथलीट जिन्होंने दुनिया भर के अन्य केन्द्रों में प्रशिक्षण लिया है, उनका मानना ​​है कि एनआईएस की तुलना सर्वश्रेष्ठ संस्थानों से की जा सकती है।”
इसके बाद केन्द्रीय मंत्री पंचकूला रवाना हो गए, जहां उन्हें ताऊ देवी लाल स्टेडियम में राष्ट्रीय अंतर-राज्यीय एथलेटिक्स चैंपियनशिप में भारतीय एथलेटिक्स महासंघ के नए लोगो (प्रतीक चिन्ह) का अनावरण करना था।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports visits NIS Patiala and encourages Paris Olympic bound athletes
Our athletes have received the best possible support in their preparation for the Paris 2024 Olympic Games: Dr Mandaviya
29 JUN 2024 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports and Labour and Employment Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya visited the Netaji Subhas National Institute of Sports today to meet Olympic-bound athletes weightlifter Mirabai Chanu, Javelin Thrower Annu Rani and Shot Putter Abha Khatua and to inspect the progress of the new infrastructure coming up.
“My conversation with Mirabai, Annu Rani and Abha convinces me that our athletes have received the best possible support in their preparation for the Paris 2024 Olympic Games,” Dr. Mandaviya said.
Mirabai Chanu highlighted the immense support from the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, particularly in being able to secure the services of world renowned sports scientist Dr. Aaron Horschig from St. Louis in the United States of America while Annu Rani spoke glowingly about being able to train for an extended period of time at European bases.
Dr. Mandaviya also interacted with other athletes enrolled in the National Centre of Excellence here and some prominent coaches. He asked them for suggestions on reducing the drop-out rates from competitive sport. “You are getting the needed support. However, many of those who started with you, but didn't win medals get left behind. What can we do for them?” he asked.
He also shared that in keeping with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji’s vision for overall development of Sports, Government would encourage the identification and nurturing of the grassroots talent.
Union Minister also took a review of NSNIS and visited the various Fields of Play, Sports Science facilities and the new infrastructure project sites. He was also pleased with the progress of the High Performance Centre for Sports Science and the kitchen and dining.
“I am delighted to be at hallowed NIS, the traditional home of Indian sport. It continues to a critical hub to not only produce coaches of quality who can make a change at the grassroot level but has also a great training facility. Some of our athletes who have trained at other centres around the world believe NIS is comparable with the best,” Dr. Mandaviya added.
Union Minister then left for Panchkula where he was to unveil the Athletics Federation of India’s new logo at the National Inter-State Athletics Championships in the Tau Devi Lal Stadium there.