Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports visits NIS Patiala and encourages Paris Olympic bound athletes
Our athletes have received the best possible support in their preparation for the Paris 2024 Olympic Games: Dr Mandaviya
29 JUN 2024 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports and Labour and Employment Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya visited the Netaji Subhas National Institute of Sports today to meet Olympic-bound athletes weightlifter Mirabai Chanu, Javelin Thrower Annu Rani and Shot Putter Abha Khatua and to inspect the progress of the new infrastructure coming up.
“My conversation with Mirabai, Annu Rani and Abha convinces me that our athletes have received the best possible support in their preparation for the Paris 2024 Olympic Games,” Dr. Mandaviya said.
Mirabai Chanu highlighted the immense support from the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, particularly in being able to secure the services of world renowned sports scientist Dr. Aaron Horschig from St. Louis in the United States of America while Annu Rani spoke glowingly about being able to train for an extended period of time at European bases.
Dr. Mandaviya also interacted with other athletes enrolled in the National Centre of Excellence here and some prominent coaches. He asked them for suggestions on reducing the drop-out rates from competitive sport. “You are getting the needed support. However, many of those who started with you, but didn't win medals get left behind. What can we do for them?” he asked.
He also shared that in keeping with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji’s vision for overall development of Sports, Government would encourage the identification and nurturing of the grassroots talent.
Union Minister also took a review of NSNIS and visited the various Fields of Play, Sports Science facilities and the new infrastructure project sites. He was also pleased with the progress of the High Performance Centre for Sports Science and the kitchen and dining.
“I am delighted to be at hallowed NIS, the traditional home of Indian sport. It continues to a critical hub to not only produce coaches of quality who can make a change at the grassroot level but has also a great training facility. Some of our athletes who have trained at other centres around the world believe NIS is comparable with the best,” Dr. Mandaviya added.
Union Minister then left for Panchkula where he was to unveil the Athletics Federation of India’s new logo at the National Inter-State Athletics Championships in the Tau Devi Lal Stadium there.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्र्यांनी एनआयएस पटियालाला भेट दिली आणि पॅरिस ऑलिम्पिकला जाणाऱ्या खेळाडूंना दिले प्रोत्साहन
29 JUN 2024 5:59PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा, आणि श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया यांनी आज नेताजी सुभाष राष्ट्रीय क्रीडा संस्थेला भेट दिली आणि ऑलिम्पिकमध्ये सहभागी होणाऱ्या भारोत्तोलक मीराबाई चानू, भालाफेकपटू अन्नू राणी आणि शॉट पुटर आभा खटुआ यांची भेट घेतली, आणि नवीन पायाभूत सुविधांच्या प्रगतीची पाहणी केली.
“मीराबाई, अन्नू राणी आणि आभा यांच्याशी झालेल्या माझ्या संभाषणावरून माझी खात्री पटली आहे की पॅरिस 2024 ऑलिम्पिक स्पर्धेच्या तयारीसाठी आपल्या खेळाडूंना शक्य ती सर्व मदत मिळाली आहे,”असे डॉ. मांडविया म्हणाले.
मीराबाई चानू हिने युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालयाकडून मिळालेल्या प्रचंड सहकार्याचा, विशेषत: अमेरिकेतील सेंट लुईस येथील जागतिक प्रसिद्ध क्रीडा शास्त्रज्ञ डॉ. ॲरॉन हॉर्शिग यांची सेवा मिळाल्याचा उल्लेख केला, तर अन्नू राणी हिने युरोपियन केंद्रांमध्ये दीर्घकाळ प्रशिक्षण घेता आले, याबाबत आनंद व्यक्त केला.
डॉ. मांडविया यांनी येथील राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्रामध्ये नावनोंदणी केलेल्या इतर खेळाडूंशी आणि काही प्रमुख प्रशिक्षकांशीही संवाद साधला. स्पर्धात्मक क्रीडाप्रकारातून बाहेर पडण्याचे प्रमाण कमी करण्याबाबत त्यांनी सूचना मागितल्या. “तुम्हाला आवश्यक सहाय्य मिळत आहे. मात्र ज्यांनी तुमच्याबरोबर सुरुवात केली, परंतु पदके जिंकली नाहीत त्यांच्यापैकी बरेच जण मागे राहिले आहेत . त्यांच्यासाठी आपण काय करू शकतो?" अशी विचारणा त्यांनी केली.
क्रीडा क्षेत्राच्या सर्वांगीण विकासाच्या पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दृष्टीकोनाला अनुसरून सरकार तळागाळातील प्रतिभा ओळखण्यास आणि जोपासना करण्यास प्रोत्साहन देईल, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी नेताजी सुभाष राष्ट्रीय क्रीडा संस्थेची पाहणी केली, आणि विविध मैदाने , क्रीडा विषयक सुविधा आणि नवीन पायाभूत सुविधा प्रकल्प स्थळांना भेट दिली. क्रीडा उत्कृष्टता केंद्र तसेच स्वयंपाकघर आणि भोजन कक्षाची प्रगती पाहून त्यांनी समाधान व्यक्त केले.
“भारतीय खेळांचे पारंपारिक निवासस्थान असलेल्या एनआयएस मध्ये येऊन मला आनंद झाला आहे. हे केंद्र तळागाळात बदल घडवून आणणारे दर्जेदार प्रशिक्षकच तयार करत नाही तर उत्तम प्रशिक्षण सुविधाही उपलब्ध करून देणारे हे एक महत्त्वाचे केंद्र आहे. जगभरातील इतर केंद्रांवर प्रशिक्षण घेतलेल्या आपल्या काही खेळाडूंच्या मते एनआयएसची तुलना सर्वोत्कृष्ट संस्थांशी होऊ शकते ” असे डॉ. मांडविया म्हणाले.
त्यानंतर केंद्रीय मंत्री पंचकुलाला रवाना झाले. तिथे ते ताऊ देवी लाल स्टेडियममध्ये राष्ट्रीय आंतरराज्य ऍथलेटिक्स अजिंक्यपद स्पर्धेत भारतीय एथलेटिक्स महासंघाच्या नवीन लोगोचे अनावरण करणार होते.