Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports visits NIS Patiala and encourages Paris Olympic bound athletes
Our athletes have received the best possible support in their preparation for the Paris 2024 Olympic Games: Dr Mandaviya
29 JUN 2024 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports and Labour and Employment Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya visited the Netaji Subhas National Institute of Sports today to meet Olympic-bound athletes weightlifter Mirabai Chanu, Javelin Thrower Annu Rani and Shot Putter Abha Khatua and to inspect the progress of the new infrastructure coming up.
“My conversation with Mirabai, Annu Rani and Abha convinces me that our athletes have received the best possible support in their preparation for the Paris 2024 Olympic Games,” Dr. Mandaviya said.
Mirabai Chanu highlighted the immense support from the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, particularly in being able to secure the services of world renowned sports scientist Dr. Aaron Horschig from St. Louis in the United States of America while Annu Rani spoke glowingly about being able to train for an extended period of time at European bases.
Dr. Mandaviya also interacted with other athletes enrolled in the National Centre of Excellence here and some prominent coaches. He asked them for suggestions on reducing the drop-out rates from competitive sport. “You are getting the needed support. However, many of those who started with you, but didn't win medals get left behind. What can we do for them?” he asked.
He also shared that in keeping with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji’s vision for overall development of Sports, Government would encourage the identification and nurturing of the grassroots talent.
Union Minister also took a review of NSNIS and visited the various Fields of Play, Sports Science facilities and the new infrastructure project sites. He was also pleased with the progress of the High Performance Centre for Sports Science and the kitchen and dining.
“I am delighted to be at hallowed NIS, the traditional home of Indian sport. It continues to a critical hub to not only produce coaches of quality who can make a change at the grassroot level but has also a great training facility. Some of our athletes who have trained at other centres around the world believe NIS is comparable with the best,” Dr. Mandaviya added.
Union Minister then left for Panchkula where he was to unveil the Athletics Federation of India’s new logo at the National Inter-State Athletics Championships in the Tau Devi Lal Stadium there.

ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਨਆਈਐੱਸ ਪਟਿਆਲਾ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਰਿਸ ਓਲੰਪਿਕਸ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ
ਸਾਡੇ ਐਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੈਰਿਸ 2024 ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵਧੀਆ ਸੰਭਵ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ: ਡਾ. ਮਾਂਡਵੀਆ
29 JUN 2024 5:59PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਆ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨੇਤਾਜੀ ਸੁਭਾਸ਼ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਵੑ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਓਲੰਪਿਕਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਅਥਲੀਟ ਵੇਟਲਿਫਟਰ ਮੀਰਾਬਾਈ ਚਾਨੂ, ਜੈਵਲਿਨ ਥਰੋਅਰ ਅਨੂ ਰਾਣੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੌਟ ਪੁਟਰ ਆਭਾ ਖਟੂਆ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦਾ ਮੁਆਇਨਾ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਡਾ. ਮਾਂਡਵੀਆ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ "ਮੀਰਾਬਾਈ, ਅੰਨੂ ਰਾਣੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਭਾ ਨਾਲ ਮੇਰੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਨੇ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨ ਦਿਵਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਅਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੈਰਿਸ 2024 ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵਧੀਆ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ।”
ਮੀਰਾਬਾਈ ਚਾਨੂ ਨੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਤੋਂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਜ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਸੇਂਟ ਲੁਈਸ ਤੋਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਖੇਡ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀ ਡਾ. ਐਰੋਨ ਹਾਰਸਚਿਗ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਿਲੇ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ 'ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਅੰਨੂ ਰਾਣੀ ਨੇ ਯੂਰਪੀਅਨ ਬੇਸਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਡਾ. ਮਾਂਡਵੀਆ ਨੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਆਵੑ ਐਕਸੀਲੈਂਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦ ਹੋਰ ਅਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਥੋਂ ਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਕੋਚਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਡਰਾਪ-ਆਊਟ ਦਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਮੰਗੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪੁੱਛਿਆ “ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਲੋੜੀਂਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮਿਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ, ਪਰ ਮੈਡਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਜਿੱਤੇ, ਉਹ ਪਿੱਛੇ ਰਹਿ ਗਏ। ਅਸੀਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੀ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ?”
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਰਵਪੱਖੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਨਐੱਸਐੱਨਆਈਐੱਸ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਡ ਮੈਦਾਨਾਂ, ਖੇਡ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਸਾਈਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਹ ਹਾਈ ਪਰਫੌਰਮੈਂਸ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਫਾਰ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਸੋਈ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਣੇ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਖੁਸ਼ ਸਨ।
ਡਾ. ਮਾਂਡਵੀਆ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਮੈਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਘਰ ਐੱਨਆਈਐੱਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਆ ਕੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਖੁਸ਼ ਹਾਂ, ਇਹ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਕੋਚ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਲਿਆ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ, ਬਲਕਿ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਝ ਵਧੀਆ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਵੀ ਹਨ। ਸਾਡੇ ਅਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਹੈ, ਮੰਨਦੇ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਐੱਨਆਈਐੱਸ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਸਰਵੋਤਮ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।"
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਪੰਚਕੂਲਾ ਲਈ ਰਵਾਨਾ ਹੋਏ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਤਾਊ ਦੇਵੀ ਲਾਲ ਸਟੇਡੀਅਮ ਵਿਖੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅੰਤਰ-ਰਾਜੀ ਅਥਲੈਟਿਕਸ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨਸ਼ਿਪ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅਥਲੈਟਿਕਸ ਫੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਲੋਗੋ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਸੀ।