Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays homage to former Prime Minister, Shri PV Narasimha Rao
28 JUN 2024 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to former Prime Minister, Shri PV Narasimha Rao on his birth anniversary.
Shri Modi said that Shri PV Narasimha Rao is remembered for his leadership & wisdom and it is our Government’s honour that we conferred the Bharat Ratna on him earlier this year, recognising his rich contribution to our nation.
The Prime Minister said in a X post;
“I pay homage to former PM Shri PV Narasimha Rao Garu on his birth anniversary. He is remembered for his leadership and wisdom. It is our Government’s honour that we conferred the Bharat Ratna on him earlier this year, recognising his rich contribution to our nation.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री श्री पी.वी. नरसिम्हा राव को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
28 JUN 2024 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री श्री पी.वी. नरसिम्हा राव को उनकी जयंती पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की है।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि श्री पी.वी. नरसिम्हा राव को उनके नेतृत्व और बौद्धिक कौशल के लिए सदैव स्मरण किया जाता है और यह हमारी सरकार के लिए गौरव का विषय है कि हमने राष्ट्र के प्रति उनके समृद्ध योगदान को मान्यता देते हुए इस वर्ष के आरंभ में श्री पी.वी. नरसिम्हा राव को भारत रत्न से सम्मानित किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर अपनी एक पोस्ट में कहा;
"मैं पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री श्री पी.वी. नरसिम्हा राव गारू को उनकी जयंती पर श्रद्धा-सुमन अर्पित करता हूँ। उन्हें उनके कुशल नेतृत्व और बुद्धिमत्ता के लिए याद किया जाता है। यह हमारी सरकार के लिए सम्मान का विषय है कि राष्ट्र के लिए उनके समृद्ध योगदान को मान्यता देते हुए हमने इस वर्ष की शुरुआत में उन्हें भारत रत्न से सम्मानित किया।"