Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays homage to former Prime Minister, Shri PV Narasimha Rao
28 JUN 2024 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to former Prime Minister, Shri PV Narasimha Rao on his birth anniversary.
Shri Modi said that Shri PV Narasimha Rao is remembered for his leadership & wisdom and it is our Government’s honour that we conferred the Bharat Ratna on him earlier this year, recognising his rich contribution to our nation.
The Prime Minister said in a X post;
“I pay homage to former PM Shri PV Narasimha Rao Garu on his birth anniversary. He is remembered for his leadership and wisdom. It is our Government’s honour that we conferred the Bharat Ratna on him earlier this year, recognising his rich contribution to our nation.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রাক্তন প্রধানমন্ত্রী পি ভি নরসিমা রাও-এর প্রতি শ্রদ্ধার্ঘ্য প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
28 JUN 2024 12:02PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৮ জুন, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ প্রাক্তন প্রধানমন্ত্রী পি ভি নরসিমা রাও-এর জন্মবার্ষিকী উপলক্ষে তাঁর প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করেছেন। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, নরসিমা রাও তাঁর নেতৃত্ব ও প্রজ্ঞার জন্য স্মরণীয় হয়ে থাকবেন। এটি আমাদের সরকারের কাছে সম্মানের যে, এই বছরের গোড়ার দিকে আমরা তাঁকে ভারতরত্ন প্রদান করেছি।
এক্স পোস্টে প্রধানমন্ত্রী লিখেছেন:
“নরসিমা রাও গারুর জন্মবার্ষিকী উপলক্ষে আমি তাঁর প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জানাচ্ছি। তাঁর নেতৃত্ব ও প্রজ্ঞার জন্য তিনি স্মরণীয় হয়ে থাকবেন। এটি আমাদের সরকারের কাছে সম্মানের যে, দেশের প্রতি তাঁর অবদানের স্বীকৃতি হিসেবে এ বছরের শুরুতে আমরা তাঁকে ভারতরত্ন প্রদান করেছি।"