Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah greets the nation on “International Day against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking”
Union Home Minister says under the leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, our government is firm in its commitment to making India a drug-free nation and is pacing towards achieving this goal with a whole-of-government approach
Modi government has adopted better coordination with ‘bottom to top and top to bottom approach’ in the fight against drugs
Union Home Minister says, under the policy of 'zero tolerance' against drugs, our government is determined to completely eradicate drug addiction
I request the countrymen to make their important contribution in this fight against drugs of the government
Let us all come together and take a pledge to completely eradicate drugs and build a healthy, happy and safe society
26 JUN 2024 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah greeted the nation on ‘International Day against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking’. In a post shared on X platform, he said, “Greetings on International Day against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking. Under the leadership of PM Narendra Modi ji, our government is firm in its commitment to making India a drug-free nation and is pacing towards achieving this goal with a whole-of-government approach. Let us all fortify our resolve to liberate the nation from the scourge of drugs and gift a better world to our future generations.”
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah has said that under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi, India is striving for a ‘Drug Free India’.
In his message released today on ‘International Day against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking’, Shri Amit Shah congratulated officers and personnel of our agencies who are striving to fulfill the resolve of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji for a 'Drug Free India' and greeted the Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) for successfully organizing the All India 'Drug Free Fortnight'.
Shri Amit Shah said that the drugs are a challenge not only to the individual but also to the society and national security. He added that building a ‘Drug Free India’ under the leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji is one of the major priorities of our government. He said that the Modi government has adopted better coordination with ‘bottom to top and top to bottom approach’ in the fight against drugs.
Union Home Minister said that working under the policy of 'zero tolerance' against drugs, our government is determined to completely eradicate drug addiction. I am happy that with the efforts of the Home Ministry, establishment of NCORD and formation of Anti-Narcotics Task Force in the police departments of the states, this fight has gained further momentum and has yielded successful results.
Shri Amit Shah further stated that our aim is to achieve complete victory by ensuring massive public participation along with all the positive steps taken by the government on narcotics control. I request the countrymen to make an important contribution in the government's fight against drugs. Let us all come together and take a pledge to completely eradicate drugs and build a healthy, happy and safe society.
On account of the multipronged efforts made by the Union Ministry of Home Affairs to rein in the illegal drug trade the quantity of narcotics seized increased by almost 100% and the cases registered against those dealing in it increased by 152%.
According to the data released by the Ministry, during the period 2006 to 2013 the number of cases registered was 1257 in number which shot up by 3 times during 2014-2023 to 3755. The arrests increased by 4 times from 1363 in the 2006-13 period to 5745 in the 2014-23 period. The quantity of seized drugs doubled during the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi led regime to 3.95 lakh kgs from 1.52 lakh kgs seized during 2006-13. The value of seized drugs jumped 30 times during the Modi government to Rs.22,000 crore from Rs.768 crore achieved in the period 2006-13.
The anti-narcotics agencies also destroyed 12 lakh kgs of drugs worth Rs.12,000 crores during the Modi government. Till June 2023, NCB conducted a financial investigation in 23 such cases in which property worth ₹74,75,00,531 was frozen.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے "منشیات کی لعنت اور غیر قانونی تجارت کے خلاف بین الاقوامی دن" کے موقع پر قوم کو مبارکباد دی ہے
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہماری حکومت ہندوستان کو منشیات سے پاک ملک بنانے کے اپنے عزم پر عہد بستہ ہے اور مکمل حکمرانی کے نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ اس مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کی طرف پیش رفت کررہی ہے
مودی حکومت نے منشیات کے خلاف جنگ میں 'نیچے سے اوپر اور اوپر سے نیچے تک' کے موقف کے ساتھ بہتر تال میل قائم کیا ہے
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ کا کہنا ہے کہ منشیات کو بالکل بھی برداشت نہ کرنے سے متعلق 'زیرو ٹالرنس' کی پالیسی کے تحت ہماری حکومت منشیات کی لعنت کو مکمل طور پر ختم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے
میں اہل وطن سے درخواست کرتا ہوں کہ وہ حکومت کی منشیات کے خلاف اس جنگ میں اپنا اہم کردار ادا کریں
آئیے ہم سب مل کر منشیات کے مکمل خاتمے اور ایک صحت مند، خوشحال اور محفوظ معاشرے کی تعمیر کا عہد کریں
26 JUN 2024 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے ’منشیات کی لعنت اور غیر قانونی تجارت کے خلاف بین الاقوامی دن کے موقع پر قوم کو مبارکباد دی۔ ایکس پلیٹ فارم پر شیئر کی گئی ایک پوسٹ میں، انہوں نے کہا کہ "منشیات کی لعنت اور غیر قانونی تجارت کے خلاف بین الاقوامی دن کے موقع پر مبارکباد’’۔ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی جی کی قیادت میں، ہماری حکومت ہندوستان کو منشیات سے پاک ملک بنانے کے اپنے عزم پر عہد بستہ ہے اور مکمل حکمرانی کے نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ اس مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کی طرف پیش قدمی کر رہی ہے۔ آئیے ہم سب مل کر قوم کو منشیات کی لعنت سے نجات دلانے کے اپنے عزم کو مضبوط کریں اور اپنی آنے والی نسلوں کو ایک بہتر دنیا کا تحفہ دیں۔
وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا ہے کہ جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہندوستان ’منشیات سے پاک ہندوستان‘ کے لیے کوشاں ہے۔
آج 'منشیات کی لعنت اور غیر قانونی تجارت کے خلاف عالمی دن' کے موقع پر جاری کردہ اپنے پیغام میں، جناب امت شاہ نے ہماری ایجنسیوں کے اُن افسروں اور اہلکاروں کو مبارکباد دی، جو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کے 'منشیات سے پاک ہندوستان' کے عزم کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کوشاں ہیں۔ نارکوٹکس کنٹرول بیورو (این سی بی) نے کامیابی سے آل انڈیا 'منشیات سے پاک پکھواڑہ ' کا انعقاد کیا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ منشیات نہ صرف فرد بلکہ معاشرے اور قومی سلامتی کے لیے بھی ایک چیلنج ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی قیادت میں ’منشیات سے پاک ہندوستان‘ کی تعمیر ہماری حکومت کی اہم اور بڑی ترجیحات میں سے ایک ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت نے منشیات کے خلاف جنگ میں 'نیچے سے اوپر اور اوپر سے نیچے تک' کے موقف کے ساتھ بہتر تال میل اختیار کیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ منشیات کے خلاف 'زیرو ٹالرنس' یعنی منشیات کو بالکل بھی برداشت نہ کرنے کی پالیسی کے تحت کام کرتے ہوئے ہماری حکومت منشیات کی لعنت کو مکمل طور پر ختم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ وزارت داخلہ کی کوششوں، این سی او آر ڈی کے قیام اور ریاستوں کے پولیس محکموں میں انسداد منشیات ٹاسک فورس کی تشکیل سے اس لڑائی نے مزید رفتار پکڑی ہے اور اس کے کامیاب نتائج برآمد ہوئے ہیں۔
جناب امت شاہ نے مزید کہا کہ ہمارا مقصد، منشیات کے کنٹرول پر حکومت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے تمام مثبت اقدامات کے ساتھ ساتھ بڑے پیمانے پر عوام کی شراکت کو یقینی بنا کر مکمل طور پر کامیابی حاصل کرنا ہے۔ میں اہل وطن سے درخواست کرتا ہوں کہ وہ منشیات کے خلاف حکومت کی جنگ میں اہم کردار ادا کریں۔ آئیے ہم سب مل کر منشیات کو مکمل طور پر ختم کرنے اور ایک صحت مند، خوشحال اور محفوظ معاشرے کی تعمیر کا عہد کریں۔
منشیات کے غیر قانونی کاروبار پر لگام لگانے کے لیے مرکزی وزارت داخلہ کی طرف سے کی جانے والی کثیر الجہتی کوششوں کی وجہ سے ضبط شدہ منشیات کی مقدار میں تقریباً 100 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے اور اس کا کاروبار کرنے والوں کے خلاف درج مقدمات میں 152 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
وزارت کی جانب سے جاری کردہ اعداد و شمار کے مطابق 2006 سے 2013 کی مدت کے دوران 1257 مقدمات درج ہوئے، جو 2014 سے 2023 کی مدت کے دوران 3 گنا بڑھ کر 3755 تک پہنچ گئے۔ گرفتاریوں میں 2006 سے 2013 کی مدت کے دوران 1363 گرفتاریاں کی گئیں، جبکہ 2014 سے 2023 کی مدت کے دوران گرفتاریوں کی تعداد 4 گنا بڑھ کر 5745 تک پہنچ گئی ۔ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ضبط شدہ منشیات کی مقدار، جو 2006 سے 2013 کے دوران 1.52 لاکھ کلوگرام تھی ، وہ دوگنا بڑھ کر 3.95 لاکھ کلوگرام تک پہنچ گئی۔ ضبط شدہ منشیات کی قیمت مودی حکومت کے دوران 30 گنا بڑھ کر 22,000 کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گئی، جب کہ 2006 سے 2013 کی مدت کے دوران 768 کروڑ روپےکی منشیات ضبط کی گئی تھی۔
انسداد منشیات ایجنسیوں نے مودی حکومت کے دوران 12000 کروڑ روپے مالیت کی 12 لاکھ کلو گرام منشیات کو بھی تباہ کیا۔ جون 2023 تک، این سی بی نے ایسے 23 معاملات کے سلسلے میں مالی تحقیقات شروع کیں، جن میں 74,75,00,531 روپے مالیت کی جائیداد کو منجمد کیا گیا تھا۔