Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah greets the nation on “International Day against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking”
Union Home Minister says under the leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, our government is firm in its commitment to making India a drug-free nation and is pacing towards achieving this goal with a whole-of-government approach
Modi government has adopted better coordination with ‘bottom to top and top to bottom approach’ in the fight against drugs
Union Home Minister says, under the policy of 'zero tolerance' against drugs, our government is determined to completely eradicate drug addiction
I request the countrymen to make their important contribution in this fight against drugs of the government
Let us all come together and take a pledge to completely eradicate drugs and build a healthy, happy and safe society
26 JUN 2024 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah greeted the nation on ‘International Day against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking’. In a post shared on X platform, he said, “Greetings on International Day against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking. Under the leadership of PM Narendra Modi ji, our government is firm in its commitment to making India a drug-free nation and is pacing towards achieving this goal with a whole-of-government approach. Let us all fortify our resolve to liberate the nation from the scourge of drugs and gift a better world to our future generations.”
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah has said that under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi, India is striving for a ‘Drug Free India’.
In his message released today on ‘International Day against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking’, Shri Amit Shah congratulated officers and personnel of our agencies who are striving to fulfill the resolve of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji for a 'Drug Free India' and greeted the Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) for successfully organizing the All India 'Drug Free Fortnight'.
Shri Amit Shah said that the drugs are a challenge not only to the individual but also to the society and national security. He added that building a ‘Drug Free India’ under the leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji is one of the major priorities of our government. He said that the Modi government has adopted better coordination with ‘bottom to top and top to bottom approach’ in the fight against drugs.
Union Home Minister said that working under the policy of 'zero tolerance' against drugs, our government is determined to completely eradicate drug addiction. I am happy that with the efforts of the Home Ministry, establishment of NCORD and formation of Anti-Narcotics Task Force in the police departments of the states, this fight has gained further momentum and has yielded successful results.
Shri Amit Shah further stated that our aim is to achieve complete victory by ensuring massive public participation along with all the positive steps taken by the government on narcotics control. I request the countrymen to make an important contribution in the government's fight against drugs. Let us all come together and take a pledge to completely eradicate drugs and build a healthy, happy and safe society.
On account of the multipronged efforts made by the Union Ministry of Home Affairs to rein in the illegal drug trade the quantity of narcotics seized increased by almost 100% and the cases registered against those dealing in it increased by 152%.
According to the data released by the Ministry, during the period 2006 to 2013 the number of cases registered was 1257 in number which shot up by 3 times during 2014-2023 to 3755. The arrests increased by 4 times from 1363 in the 2006-13 period to 5745 in the 2014-23 period. The quantity of seized drugs doubled during the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi led regime to 3.95 lakh kgs from 1.52 lakh kgs seized during 2006-13. The value of seized drugs jumped 30 times during the Modi government to Rs.22,000 crore from Rs.768 crore achieved in the period 2006-13.
The anti-narcotics agencies also destroyed 12 lakh kgs of drugs worth Rs.12,000 crores during the Modi government. Till June 2023, NCB conducted a financial investigation in 23 such cases in which property worth ₹74,75,00,531 was frozen.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने ‘नशीली दवाओं के दुरुपयोग और तस्‍करी के खिलाफ अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय दिवस’ पर शुभकामनाएँ दीं
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में हमारी सरकार भारत को नशा मुक्त राष्ट्र बनाने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता पर दृढ़ है और Whole-of-Government Approach के साथ इस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ रही है
मोदी सरकार ने ड्रग्‍स के खिलाफ लड़ाई में ‘बॉटम टू टॉप’ और ’टॉप टू बॉटम’ अप्रोच के साथ बेहतर समन्‍वय को अपनाया है
नशीले पदार्थों के खि‍लाफ ‘जीरो टॉलरेंस’ की नीति के तहत कार्य करते हुए नशे के समूल नाश के लिए हमारी सरकार संकल्पित है
देशवासियों से यह अनुरोध करता हूँ कि नशीले पदार्थों के खिलाफ सरकार की इस लड़ाई में आप अपना महत्‍वपूर्ण योगदान दें
आइए, हम सब साथ मिलकर नशीले पदार्थों के पूर्ण उन्‍मूलन का संकल्‍प लें और एक स्‍वस्‍थ, खुशहाल और सुरक्षित समाज का निर्माण करें
26 JUN 2024 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने ‘नशीली दवाओं के दुरुपयोग और तस्‍करी के खिलाफ अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय दिवस’ पर शुभकामनाएँ दी हैं। ‘X’ पर अपनी एक पोस्ट में गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में हमारी सरकार भारत को नशा मुक्त राष्ट्र बनाने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता पर दृढ़ है और संपूर्ण सरकार दृष्टिकोण (Whole-of-Government Approach) के साथ इस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ रही है। आइए हम सब देश को नशीली दवाओं के संकट से मुक्त कराने और अपनी भावी पीढ़ियों को एक बेहतर दुनिया का उपहार देने के अपने संकल्प को मजबूत करें।
इस अवसर पर एक संदेश में केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी जी के ‘नशामुक्‍त भारत’ के संकल्‍प को सिद्ध करने के लिए प्रयासरत हमारी सभी एजेंसियों के अधिकारियों और कर्मियों को मैं बधाई और नार्कोटिक्‍स कंट्रोल ब्‍यूरो (NCB) को अखिल भारतीय ‘नशा मुक्‍त पखवाड़ा’ के सफल आयोजन की शुभकामनाएं देता हूँ। उन्होंने कहा कि ड्रग्‍स न सिर्फ व्‍यक्ति, बल्कि समाज और राष्‍ट्रीय सुरक्षा के लिए भी चुनौती है। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी के नेतृत्‍व में ‘नशामुक्‍त भारत’ का निर्माण हमारी सरकार की प्रमुख प्राथमिकताओं में से एक है। मोदी सरकार ने ड्रग्‍स के खिलाफ लड़ाई में ‘बॉटम टू टॉप’ और ‘टॉप टू बॉटम’ अप्रोच के साथ बेहतर समन्‍वय को अपनाया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि नशीले पदार्थों के खि‍लाफ ‘जीरो टॉलरेंस’ की नीति के तहत कार्य करते हुए नशे के समूल नाश के लिए हमारी सरकार संकल्पित है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि उन्हे खुशी है कि गृह मंत्रालय के प्रयासों से नार्को समन्वय केन्द्र (NCORD) की स्‍थापना और राज्‍यों के पुलिस विभागों में एंटी-नार्कोटिक्‍स टास्‍क फोर्स के गठन से इस लड़ाई को और गति मिली है एवं इसके सफल परिणाम सामने आए हैं। नार्कोटिक्‍स के नियंत्रण पर सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए तमाम सकारात्‍मक कदमों के साथ-साथ विशाल जनभागीदारी सुनिश्चित करते हुए संपूर्ण विजय प्राप्‍त करना हमारा लक्ष्‍य है। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि वे देशवासियों से यह अनुरोध करते हैं कि नशीले पदार्थों के खिलाफ सरकार की इस लड़ाई में आप अपना महत्‍वपूर्ण योगदान दें। आइए, हम सब साथ मिलकर नशीले पदार्थों के पूर्ण उन्‍मूलन का संकल्‍प लें और एक स्‍वस्‍थ, खुशहाल और सुरक्षित समाज का निर्माण करें।
ड्रग्स के अवैध कारोबार पर लगाम लगाने के गृह मंत्रालय की ओर से किए गए बहुआयामी प्रयासों के कारण जब्त किए गए नशीले पदार्थों की मात्रा में लगभग 100% की वृद्धि हुई और इसका कारोबार करने वालों के खिलाफ दर्ज मामलों में 152% की वृद्धि हुई।
मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी आंकड़ों के मुताबिक, 2006 से 2013 की अवधि के दौरान दर्ज मामलों की संख्या 1257 थी, जो 2014-2023 के दौरान 3 गुना बढ़कर 3755 हो गई। 2006-13 में 1363 गिरफ्तारियां हुईं और 2014-23 की अवधि में इनकी संख्या 4 गुना बढ़कर 5745 हो गई। मोदी सरकार के कार्यकाल के दौरान जब्त की गई ड्रग्स की मात्रा दो गुना होकर 3.95 लाख किलोग्राम हो गई, जो 2006-13 के दौरान 1.52 लाख किलोग्राम थी। जब्त ड्रग्स की कीमत प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में सरकार के कार्यकाल के दौरान 30 गुना बढ़कर 22,000 करोड़ रुपये हो गई, यह 2006-13 की अवधि में 768 करोड़ रुपये थी।
मोदी सरकार के दौरान एंटी नारकोटिक्स एजेंसियों ने 12,000 करोड़ रुपये की 12 लाख किलोग्राम ड्रग्स भी नष्ट की। जून 2023 तक, NCB ने 23 ऐसे मामलों में वित्तीय जांच की, जिसमें 74,75,00,531 रुपये की संपत्ति जब्त की गई।