Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah greets the nation on “International Day against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking”
Union Home Minister says under the leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, our government is firm in its commitment to making India a drug-free nation and is pacing towards achieving this goal with a whole-of-government approach
Modi government has adopted better coordination with ‘bottom to top and top to bottom approach’ in the fight against drugs
Union Home Minister says, under the policy of 'zero tolerance' against drugs, our government is determined to completely eradicate drug addiction
I request the countrymen to make their important contribution in this fight against drugs of the government
Let us all come together and take a pledge to completely eradicate drugs and build a healthy, happy and safe society
26 JUN 2024 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah greeted the nation on ‘International Day against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking’. In a post shared on X platform, he said, “Greetings on International Day against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking. Under the leadership of PM Narendra Modi ji, our government is firm in its commitment to making India a drug-free nation and is pacing towards achieving this goal with a whole-of-government approach. Let us all fortify our resolve to liberate the nation from the scourge of drugs and gift a better world to our future generations.”
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah has said that under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi, India is striving for a ‘Drug Free India’.
In his message released today on ‘International Day against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking’, Shri Amit Shah congratulated officers and personnel of our agencies who are striving to fulfill the resolve of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji for a 'Drug Free India' and greeted the Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) for successfully organizing the All India 'Drug Free Fortnight'.
Shri Amit Shah said that the drugs are a challenge not only to the individual but also to the society and national security. He added that building a ‘Drug Free India’ under the leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji is one of the major priorities of our government. He said that the Modi government has adopted better coordination with ‘bottom to top and top to bottom approach’ in the fight against drugs.
Union Home Minister said that working under the policy of 'zero tolerance' against drugs, our government is determined to completely eradicate drug addiction. I am happy that with the efforts of the Home Ministry, establishment of NCORD and formation of Anti-Narcotics Task Force in the police departments of the states, this fight has gained further momentum and has yielded successful results.
Shri Amit Shah further stated that our aim is to achieve complete victory by ensuring massive public participation along with all the positive steps taken by the government on narcotics control. I request the countrymen to make an important contribution in the government's fight against drugs. Let us all come together and take a pledge to completely eradicate drugs and build a healthy, happy and safe society.
On account of the multipronged efforts made by the Union Ministry of Home Affairs to rein in the illegal drug trade the quantity of narcotics seized increased by almost 100% and the cases registered against those dealing in it increased by 152%.
According to the data released by the Ministry, during the period 2006 to 2013 the number of cases registered was 1257 in number which shot up by 3 times during 2014-2023 to 3755. The arrests increased by 4 times from 1363 in the 2006-13 period to 5745 in the 2014-23 period. The quantity of seized drugs doubled during the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi led regime to 3.95 lakh kgs from 1.52 lakh kgs seized during 2006-13. The value of seized drugs jumped 30 times during the Modi government to Rs.22,000 crore from Rs.768 crore achieved in the period 2006-13.
The anti-narcotics agencies also destroyed 12 lakh kgs of drugs worth Rs.12,000 crores during the Modi government. Till June 2023, NCB conducted a financial investigation in 23 such cases in which property worth ₹74,75,00,531 was frozen.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ‘ਨਸ਼ੀਲੀ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਦੁਰਵਰਤੋਂ ਅਤੇ ਤਸਕਰੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਦਿਵਸ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮਤੰਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਨਸ਼ਾ ਮੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ‘ਤੇ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ Whole-of-Government Approach ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਗੇ ਵੱਧ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ
ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਡਰੱਗਸ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਬੌਟਮ ਟੂ ਟੌਪ’ ਅਤੇ ‘ਟੌਪ ਟੂ ਬੌਟਮ’ ਅਪ੍ਰੋਚ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ
ਨਸ਼ੀਲੇ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ‘ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਟਾਲਰੈਂਸ’ ਦੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਨਸ਼ੇ ਦੇ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਖਾਤਮੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸੰਪਲਪਿਤ ਹੈ
ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਅਪੀਲ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਨਸ਼ੀਲੇ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਆਪਣਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਓ
ਆਓ, ਅਸੀਂ ਸਭ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਨਸ਼ੀਲੇ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੂਰਨ ਖਾਤਮੇ ਦਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਲਈਏ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਵਸਥ, ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਸਮਾਜ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰੀਏ
26 JUN 2024 6:16PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ‘ਨਸ਼ੀਲੀ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਦੁਰਵਰਤੋਂ ਅਤੇ ਤਸਕਰੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਦਿਵਸ’ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ‘X’ ‘ਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਨਸ਼ਾ ਮੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ‘ਤੇ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ (Whole-of-Government Approach) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਆਓ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਨਸ਼ੀਲੀ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਟ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਕਤ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦਾ ਉਪਹਾਰ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰੀਏ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ‘ਨਸ਼ੀਲੀ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਦੁਰਵਰਤੋਂ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਰ-ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਤਸਕਰੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਦਿਵਸ’ ‘ਤੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ‘ਨਸ਼ਾ ਮੁਕਤ ਭਾਰਤ’ ਲਈ ਯਤਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੇ ‘ਨਸ਼ਾ ਮੁਕਤ ਭਾਰਤ’ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਯਤਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ‘ਨਸ਼ਾ ਮੁਕਤ ਪਖਵਾੜਾ’ ਦੇ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਾਰਕੋਟਿਕਸ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਬਿਊਰੋ (ਐੱਨਸੀਬੀ) ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨਸ਼ਾ ਨਾ ਕੇਵਲ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਲਈ ਬਲਕਿ ਸਮਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ,ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਨਸ਼ਾ ਮੁਕਤ ਭਾਰਤ’ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਨਸ਼ੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ ਬੌਟਮ ਟੂ ਟੌਪ ਅਤੇ ਟੌਪ ਟੂ ਬੌਟਮ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਅਪਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨਸ਼ੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ‘ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਟੋਲਰੈਂਸ’ ਦੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਨਸ਼ੇ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਖਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ, ਐੱਨਸੀਓਆਰਡੀ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਂਟੀ-ਨਾਰਕੋਟਿਕਸ ਟਾਸਕ ਫੋਰਸ ਦੇ ਗਠਨ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਲੜਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਗਤੀ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਆਏ ਹਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਡਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਡਰੱਗ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ‘ਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਉਠਾਏ ਗਏ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਜਨਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਪੂਰੀ ਜਿੱਤ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪੀਲ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਨਸ਼ੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣਾ ਅਹਿਮ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਣ। ਆਓ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਭ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਨਸ਼ੇ ਨੂੰ ਜੜ੍ਹ ਤੋਂ ਖਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਵਸਥ, ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਸਮਾਜ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਲਈਏ।
ਡਰੱਗਸ ਦੇ ਗੈਰ-ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਲਗਾਮ ਕੱਸਣ ਲਈ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਬਹੁ-ਪੱਖੀ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਜ਼ਬਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਨਸ਼ੀਲੇ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 100% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਦਰਜ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 152% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ।
ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਅੰਕੜਿਆ ਦੇ ਮੁਤਾਬਿਕ, 2006 ਤੋਂ 2013 ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦਰਜ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ 1257 ਸੀ, ਜੋ 2014-2023 ਦੌਰਾਨ 3 ਗੁਣਾ ਵਧ ਕੇ 3755 ਹੋ ਗਈ। 2006-13 ਵਿੱਚ 1363 ਗ੍ਰਿਫਤਾਰੀਆਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ 2014-23 ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ 4 ਗੁਣਾ ਵਧ ਕੇ 5745 ਹੋ ਗਈ। ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਲ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜ਼ਬਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਡਰੱਗਸ ਦੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਦੋ ਗੁਣਾ ਹੋ ਕੇ 3.95 ਲੱਖ ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਹੋ ਗਈ, ਜੋ 2006-13 ਦੌਰਾਨ 1.52 ਲੱਖ ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਸੀ। ਜ਼ਬਤ ਡਰੱਗਸ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਲ ਦੌਰਾਨ 30 ਗੁਣਾ ਵਧ ਕੇ 22,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੋ ਗਈ, ਇਹ 2006-13 ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਿੱਚ 768 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸੀ।
ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਐਂਟੀ ਨਾਰਕੋਟਿਕਸ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਨੇ 12,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ 12 ਲੱਖ ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਡਰੱਗਸ ਵੀ ਨਸ਼ਟ ਕੀਤੀ। ਜੂਨ 2023 ਤੱਕ, NCB ਨੇ 23 ਅਜਿਹੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 74,75,00,531 ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਸੰਪੱਤੀ ਜ਼ਬਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।