Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Major push for Pulse Production in the States
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan assures 100% procurement for the farmers producing Tur, Urad and Masoor
First video conference held by Shri Chauhan with the State Agriculture Ministers of major pulse producing States
States urged to work as a team with Centre for making India not only self-sufficient in foodgrains production but also the Food basket of the World
21 JUN 2024 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan has said that the Centre is committed to procure Tur, Urad and Masur at Minimum Support Prices (MSP) to ensure crop diversification and achieve self-sufficiency in pulses production. Chairing a virtual meeting with agriculture ministers of various states at Krishi Bhawan in New Delhi today, Shri Chauhan said e-Samridhi portal has been launched through National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd. (NAFED) and National Cooperative Consumers' Federation of India Limited (NCCF) for registration of farmers and government is committed to procure these pulses at MSP for farmers registered on the portal. He urged the State Governments to encourage more and more farmers to register on this portal so that they can avail the facility of assured procurement.
The Union Minister said that the country is not self-sufficient in production of these three crops and aims to achieve self-sufficiency by 2027. Shri Chauhan complemented the states for their efforts in increasing pulses production by 50 percent since 2015-16 but called for more efforts in increasing the yield per hectare and motivating farmers for growing pulses. He appreciated the fact that the country has achieved self-sufficiency in green gram (moong) and gram (chana) and mentioned that the country has reduced dependency on imports from 30 percent to 10 percent during last 10 years. Shri Chauhan urged the states to work as a team with Centre for making India not only self-sufficient in foodgrains production but also the Food basket of the World.
He informed about the new Model Pulses Village scheme which is being rolled out from the current Kharif season. The minister requested the State Governments to utilize the fallow lands which are available for pulses after the rice crop is harvested. Shri Chauhan also asked the State Governments to take up inter-cropping of Tur in a vigorous manner. He mentioned that the State Governments should share their best practices with each other and visits should be undertaken for this. He mentioned that the elected representatives such as MPs, MLAS should be actively involved in the KVKs.
The Minister spoke regarding the need for crop diversification towards cash crops and the need to restore the fertility of the soil. He stressed the requirement of timely and quality inputs to farmers such as good quality seeds for increasing the productivity and assured maximum support regarding this. He informed that for availability of good quality seeds, the Government of India has opened 150 Pulse Seed Hubs and Cluster Front Line Demonstrations (CFLDs) are being given by the ICAR in the low productivity districts. He mentioned the need to develop climate resilient varieties and short duration varieties so that the effects of climate change could be countered. He requested the State Governments to strengthen their seed delivery systems by strengthening the State Seed Corporations.
The meeting was called realizing the necessity for immediate attention to increase the pulses production in the country with a view to reduce imports. State Agriculture Ministers of the major pulses producing States namely, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, Gujarat, Karnataka, Bihar, Telangana were present during the meeting. The State Governments appreciated the efforts being made by the Centre through the National Food Security Mission (NFSM) and assured of full cooperation. They mentioned that since the monsoon has been predicted as above normal, the targets set by the Government of India are very likely to be achieved. The States recognized the need for increasing the distribution of high yielding varieties of seeds and also the need for increasing the area under pulses on an urgent basis. The Union Minister assured all the support to states and invited all state agriculture ministers to Delhi for holding a detailed meeting of agriculture scenario of the state and address any issues collectively.
Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Ram Nath Thakur and Shri Bhagirath Chaudhary, Agriculture Secretary Shri Manoj Ahuja and Secretary of Department of Agricultural Research and Education (DARE) and Director General of Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) Dr. Himanshu Pathak were also present in the meeting.

कृषी मंत्रालय
राज्यांमध्ये कडधान्य उत्पादनाला मोठी चालना
तूर, उडीद आणि मसूर उत्पादन घेणाऱ्या शेतकऱ्यांना 100% खरेदीचे केंद्रीय कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण तथा ग्रामविकास मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांचे आश्वासन
डाळी उत्पादक मुख्य राज्यांच्या कृषिमंत्र्यांसोबत चौहान यांनी दूरदृश्य माध्यमातून घेतली पहिली बैठक
अन्नधान्य उत्पादनात भारताला केवळ स्वयंपूर्ण नव्हे तर जगाचे अन्नभांडार म्हणून नावारूपाला आणण्यासाठी केंद्राबरोबर संघभावनेने काम करण्याचे राज्यांना आवाहन
21 JUN 2024 5:07PM by PIB Mumbai
डाळींच्या उत्पादनात स्वयंपूर्णता आणण्यासाठी व पीकवैविध्य राखण्याची खबरदारी घेण्यासाठी, किमान आधारभूत किंमत अर्थात हमीभावाने तूर, उडीद आणि मसूर खरेदी करण्यास केंद्र सरकार वचनबद्ध आहे, असे प्रतिपादन केंद्रीय कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण तथा ग्रामविकास मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांनी केले. नवी दिल्लीत कृषीभवन येथे विविध राज्यांच्या कृषिमंत्र्यांसोबत दूरदृश्य माध्यमातून घेतलेल्या बैठकीच्या वेळी ते बोलत होते. शेतकऱ्यांच्या नोंदणीसाठी नाफेड (भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कृषी सहकारी विपणन महासंघ मर्या.) आणि एनसीसीएफ (भारतीय राष्ट्रीय सहकारी ग्राहक महासंघ मर्या.) च्या माध्यमातून इ-समृद्धी संकेतस्थळ सुरु केल्याची माहिती देत, या संकेतस्थळावर नोंदणी केलेल्या शेतकऱ्यांकडून ही कडधान्ये हमीभावाने विकत घेण्यास सरकार वचनबद्ध असल्याची ग्वाही त्यांनी दिली. शेतकऱ्यांना खरेदीच्या दृष्टीने आश्वस्त करण्यासाठी या संकेतस्थळावर अधिकाधिक शेतकऱ्यांनी नोंदणी करण्यास प्रोत्साहन द्यावे असे आवाहन त्यांनी राज्यांना केले.
या पिकांच्या उत्पादनाबाबत देश अद्यापि स्वयंपूर्ण नाही, मात्र 2027 पर्यंत स्वयंपूर्ण होण्याचे देशाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे, असे चौहान यांनी सांगितले. डाळींचे उत्पादन 50 टक्क्यांनी वाढवण्यासाठी 2015-16 पासून प्रयत्न केल्याबद्दल चौहान यांनी राज्यांची प्रशंसा केली, मात्र त्याचवेळी, हेक्टरी उत्पादन वाढवण्यासाठी तसेच डाळींच्या उत्पादनाकरिता शेतकऱ्यांना प्रेरणा देण्यासाठी अधिक प्रयत्न करण्याची गरजही त्यांनी व्यक्त केली. मूग आणि चणा यांच्या उत्पादनात देश स्वयंपूर्ण झाल्याबद्दल त्यांनी समाधान व्यक्त केले आणि गेल्या दहा वर्षांत आयातीवरील अवलंबित्व 30 टक्क्यांवरून 10 टक्क्यांवर आणण्यात देशाला यश आल्याचाही त्यांनी उल्लेख केला.
भारताला अन्नधान्य उत्पादनात केवळ स्वयंपूर्णच नव्हे, तर जगाचे फूड बास्केट बनवण्यासाठी राज्यांनी केंद्रसरकारच्या सहयोगाने काम करायला हवे, अये आवाहन चौहान यांनी केले.
चालू खरीप हंगामापासून राबवल्या जात असलेल्या नवीन मॉडेल डाळी ग्राम योजनेची माहिती त्यांनी दिली. राज्य सरकारांनी भाताच्या कापणीनंतर उपलब्ध पडीक जमिनीचा वापर डाळींच्या पेरणीसाठी करावा असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले. राज्य सरकारांनी तूर डाळीचे आंतरपीक जोमाने घ्यावे, अशी सूचना चौहान यांनी केली. राज्य सरकारांनी आपल्या सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींचे आदान प्रदान करावे, आणि त्यासाठी एकमेकांच्या राज्यांना भेट द्यावी, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले. खासदार, आमदार यांसारख्या निवडून आलेल्या लोकप्रतिनिधींनी कृषी विज्ञान केंद्रांमध्ये सक्रिय सहभाग घ्यायला हवा, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
चांगल्या दर्जाच्या बियाण्यांच्या उपलब्धतेसाठी, भारत सरकारने 150 डाळ बियाणी केंद्र उघडली असून आणि कमी उत्पादकता असलेल्या जिल्ह्यांमध्ये आयसीएआरद्वारे विभागवार प्रात्यक्षिके दिली जात आहेत, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
आयात कमी करण्याच्या दृष्टीने देशातील डाळींचे उत्पादन वाढविण्याकडे तातडीने लक्ष देण्याची गरज लक्षात घेऊन ही बैठक बोलावण्यात आली होती. या बैठकीला मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, राजस्थान, उत्तर प्रदेश, गुजरात, कर्नाटक, बिहार, तेलंगणा या प्रमुख कडधान्य उत्पादक राज्यांचे कृषी मंत्री उपस्थित होते.
राष्ट्रीय अन्न सुरक्षा अभियानाच्या माध्यमातून केंद्राकडून केल्या जात असलेल्या प्रयत्नांची राज्य सरकारांनी प्रशंसा केली, आणि पूर्ण सहकार्याचे आश्वासन दिले. उच्च उत्पन्न देणाऱ्या बियाण्यांचे वितरण वाढवण्याची, तसेच कडधान्याखालील क्षेत्र तातडीने वाढवण्याची गरज असल्याचे राज्यांनी यावेळी नमूद केले. केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी राज्यांना सर्व प्रकारचे सहकार्य करण्याचे आश्वासन दिले, तसेच सर्व राज्यांच्या कृषी मंत्र्यांनी आपल्या राज्यातील कृषी परिस्थितीबाबत आढावा बैठकीसाठी आणि कोणत्याही समस्यांचे एकत्रितपणे निराकरण करण्यासाठी दिल्लीमध्ये यावे असे आवाहन केले.