Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses yoga practitioners at Dal Lake on International Yoga Day, 2024 in Srinagar, Jammu & Kashmir
“Today’s spectacle of enthusiasm and commitment shown by the people of Jammu & Kashmir towards yoga will be immortalized”
“Yoga should come naturally and become an instinctive part of life”
“Meditation is a great tool for self-improvement”
“Yoga is as important, applicable and powerful for the self as it is for society”
21 JUN 2024 10:10AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the citizens of Srinagar at the Dal Lake on the occasion of International Day of Yoga today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that today’s spectacle of enthusiasm and commitment shown by the people of Jammu & Kashmir towards yoga will be immortalized in the minds of people. He underlined that the rainy weather conditions leading to a fall in the temperature failed to dampen the spirit of the people, even though the International Yoga Day program was delayed and had to be fragmented into 2-3 parts. Shri Modi highlighted the importance of yoga in becoming an instinct of life for self and society and said that the benefits of yoga can be reaped when it gets associated with daily life and takes a simpler form.
The Prime Minister said that meditation, which is part of yoga, can intimidate common people due to its spiritual overtones, however, it could be understood easily as concentration and focus on things. He said that this concentration and focus can be cultivated with practice and techniques. This state of mind gives great results with least tiredness and helps to avoid distractions. He said apart from the spiritual journey, which will eventually come, meditation is a tool for self-improvement and training.
“Yoga is as important, applicable and powerful for the self as it is for society”, the Prime Minister emphasized. He said that entire humanity benefits when society benefits from yoga. He recalled watching a video about a competition organized in Egypt regarding photographing or making a video on yoga at the country’s iconic tourism centers and praised the efforts of those taking part in it. “Similarly, yoga and tourism can become a major source of employment in Jammu & Kashmir”, the Prime Minister highlighted.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister lauded the commitment of the people of Jammu & Kashmir to withstand the harsh weather conditions and come out in large numbers to show their support for the International Yoga Day, 2024 event in Srinagar.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस, 2024 के अवसर पर जम्मू-कश्मीर के श्रीनगर में डल झील पर योग साधकों को संबोधित किया
“योग के प्रति जम्मू-कश्मीर के लोगों द्वारा आज दिखा उत्साह और प्रतिबद्धता का दृश्‍य जीवंत बना रहेगा”
“योग स्वाभाविक रूप से आना चाहिए और जीवन का सहज हिस्सा बनना चाहिए”
“ध्यान आत्म-सुधार का एक उत्‍कृष्‍ट साधन है”
“योग स्वयं के लिए भी उतना ही महत्वपूर्ण, अनिवार्य और सक्षम है जितना समाज के लिए”
21 JUN 2024 10:10AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के अवसर पर डल झील पर श्रीनगर के नागरिकों को संबोधित किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि आज जम्मू-कश्मीर के लोगों द्वारा योग के प्रति दिखाए गए उत्साह और प्रतिबद्धता का नजारा लोगों के मन में हमेशा बना रहेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि बारिश के कारण तापमान में हुई गिरावट के बावजूद लोगों का उत्साह कम नहीं हुआ, जबकि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस कार्यक्रम में विलंब हुआ और इसे 2-3 सत्रों में बांटना पड़ा। श्री मोदी ने स्वयं और समाज के लिए जीवन की एक सहज प्रवृत्ति बनने में योग के महत्व का उल्‍लेख करते हुए कहा कि योग के लाभ तभी प्राप्त किए जा सकते हैं जबकि इसे दैनिक जीवन के साथ जोड़ते हुए सरल रूप से अपनाया जाए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि योग का एक अहम अंग ध्यान अपने आध्यात्मिक पहलुओं के कारण आम लोगों के लिए अनूठा हो सकता है, हालांकि, इसे सरलता से एकाग्रता और लक्ष्‍यों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के रूप में समझा जा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस एकाग्रता और ध्यान को अभ्यास और तकनीकों के साथ बढ़ाया जा सकता है। मन की इस योगपूर्ण स्थिति में थकान कम होने के साथ-साथ शानदार परिणाम भी मिलते हैं और यह ध्यान भटकाने से बचने में मदद करती है। उन्होंने कहा कि आध्यात्मिक यात्रा के अलावा, जिसे अंततः जीवन में आना ही है, ध्यान आत्म-सुधार और प्रशिक्षण का एक साधन भी है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देते हुए कहा कि योग समाज के लिए जितना महत्वपूर्ण, उपयोगी और शक्तिशाली है, उतना ही स्वयं के लिए भी है। उन्होंने कहा कि जब समाज को योग से लाभ मिलता है तो पूरी मानवता को लाभ होता है। उन्होंने मिस्र में आयोजित एक प्रतियोगिता के बारे में एक वीडियो का उल्‍लेख किया जिसमें देश के प्रतिष्ठित पर्यटन केंद्रों पर योग के साथ फोटो खींचने या वीडियो बनाने के बारे में जानकारी दी गई थी और उन्‍होंने इसमें भाग लेने वालों के प्रयासों की प्रशंसा की। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इसी तरह, योग और पर्यटन जम्मू और कश्मीर में रोजगार का एक बड़ा स्रोत बन सकते हैं।
अपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने जम्मू-कश्मीर के लोगों की विपरीत मौसम परिस्थितियों के बावजूद इस अवसर पर बड़ी संख्‍या में उपस्थिति और श्रीनगर में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस, 2024 के आयोजन के लिए अपना समर्थन दिखाने के लिए उनकी प्रतिबद्धता की सराहना की।