Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses yoga practitioners at Dal Lake on International Yoga Day, 2024 in Srinagar, Jammu & Kashmir
“Today’s spectacle of enthusiasm and commitment shown by the people of Jammu & Kashmir towards yoga will be immortalized”
“Yoga should come naturally and become an instinctive part of life”
“Meditation is a great tool for self-improvement”
“Yoga is as important, applicable and powerful for the self as it is for society”
21 JUN 2024 10:10AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the citizens of Srinagar at the Dal Lake on the occasion of International Day of Yoga today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that today’s spectacle of enthusiasm and commitment shown by the people of Jammu & Kashmir towards yoga will be immortalized in the minds of people. He underlined that the rainy weather conditions leading to a fall in the temperature failed to dampen the spirit of the people, even though the International Yoga Day program was delayed and had to be fragmented into 2-3 parts. Shri Modi highlighted the importance of yoga in becoming an instinct of life for self and society and said that the benefits of yoga can be reaped when it gets associated with daily life and takes a simpler form.
The Prime Minister said that meditation, which is part of yoga, can intimidate common people due to its spiritual overtones, however, it could be understood easily as concentration and focus on things. He said that this concentration and focus can be cultivated with practice and techniques. This state of mind gives great results with least tiredness and helps to avoid distractions. He said apart from the spiritual journey, which will eventually come, meditation is a tool for self-improvement and training.
“Yoga is as important, applicable and powerful for the self as it is for society”, the Prime Minister emphasized. He said that entire humanity benefits when society benefits from yoga. He recalled watching a video about a competition organized in Egypt regarding photographing or making a video on yoga at the country’s iconic tourism centers and praised the efforts of those taking part in it. “Similarly, yoga and tourism can become a major source of employment in Jammu & Kashmir”, the Prime Minister highlighted.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister lauded the commitment of the people of Jammu & Kashmir to withstand the harsh weather conditions and come out in large numbers to show their support for the International Yoga Day, 2024 event in Srinagar.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ, 2024 ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ 'ਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਸ੍ਰੀਨਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਲ ਝੀਲ 'ਤੇ ਯੋਗ ਅਭਿਆਸੀਆਂ (ਸਾਧਕਾਂ) ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅੱਜ ਦਿਖਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦਾ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਬਣਿਆ ਰਹੇਗਾ
"ਯੋਗ ਸੁਭਾਵਿਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਆਉਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਦਾ ਸਹਿਜ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ"
“ਧਿਆਨ ਆਤਮ-ਸੁਧਾਰ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਤਮ ਸਾਧਨ ਹੈ”
"ਯੋਗ ਖ਼ੁਦ ਲਈ ਉਤਨਾ ਹੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ, ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਹੈ ਜਿਤਨਾ ਇਹ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹੈ"
21 JUN 2024 10:10AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਡਲ ਝੀਲ ਵਿਖੇ ਸ੍ਰੀਨਗਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਜੋ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦਿਖਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਉਹ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਣੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬਰਸਾਤ ਕਾਰਨ ਤਾਪਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਕਮੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਆਈ, ਜਦਕਿ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਰੀ ਹੋਈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ 2-3 ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੰਡਣਾ ਪਿਆ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਖ਼ੁਦ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਹਿਜ ਪ੍ਰਵਿਰਤੀ ਬਣਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਲਾਭ ਤਾਂ ਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ ਜਦੋਂ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਰਲ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਅਪਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਆਪਣੇ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਕ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਕਾਰਨ ਆਮ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਅਨੋਖਾ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ, ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਲਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਇਕਾਗਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਲਕਸ਼ਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਝਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਇਕਾਗਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਨੂੰ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਮਨ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਯੋਗਪੂਰਨ ਅਵਸਥਾ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਥਕਾਵਟ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਬਲਕਿ ਵਧੀਆ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਭੀ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਭਟਕਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਕ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਜੋ ਅੰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਣਾ ਹੀ ਹੈ, ਧਿਆਨ ਆਤਮ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਧਨ ਵੀ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਯੋਗ ਸਮਾਜ ਲਈ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ, ਉਪਯੋਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਹੈ ਉਤਨਾ ਇਹ ਖ਼ੁਦ ਲਈ ਭੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਜਦੋਂ ਸਮਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲਦਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਮਨੁੱਖਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਮਿਸਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਟੂਰਿਸਟ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਯੋਗ ਦੀਆਂ ਫੋਟੋਆਂ ਖਿੱਚਣ ਜਾਂ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, ਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਬੜਾ ਸਰੋਤ ਬਣ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕੂਲ ਮੌਸਮੀ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਬੜੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਅਤੇ ਸ੍ਰੀਨਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ, 2024 ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਲਈ ਆਪਣਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦਿਖਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।