Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses yoga practitioners at Dal Lake on International Yoga Day, 2024 in Srinagar, Jammu & Kashmir
“Today’s spectacle of enthusiasm and commitment shown by the people of Jammu & Kashmir towards yoga will be immortalized”
“Yoga should come naturally and become an instinctive part of life”
“Meditation is a great tool for self-improvement”
“Yoga is as important, applicable and powerful for the self as it is for society”
21 JUN 2024 10:10AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the citizens of Srinagar at the Dal Lake on the occasion of International Day of Yoga today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that today’s spectacle of enthusiasm and commitment shown by the people of Jammu & Kashmir towards yoga will be immortalized in the minds of people. He underlined that the rainy weather conditions leading to a fall in the temperature failed to dampen the spirit of the people, even though the International Yoga Day program was delayed and had to be fragmented into 2-3 parts. Shri Modi highlighted the importance of yoga in becoming an instinct of life for self and society and said that the benefits of yoga can be reaped when it gets associated with daily life and takes a simpler form.
The Prime Minister said that meditation, which is part of yoga, can intimidate common people due to its spiritual overtones, however, it could be understood easily as concentration and focus on things. He said that this concentration and focus can be cultivated with practice and techniques. This state of mind gives great results with least tiredness and helps to avoid distractions. He said apart from the spiritual journey, which will eventually come, meditation is a tool for self-improvement and training.
“Yoga is as important, applicable and powerful for the self as it is for society”, the Prime Minister emphasized. He said that entire humanity benefits when society benefits from yoga. He recalled watching a video about a competition organized in Egypt regarding photographing or making a video on yoga at the country’s iconic tourism centers and praised the efforts of those taking part in it. “Similarly, yoga and tourism can become a major source of employment in Jammu & Kashmir”, the Prime Minister highlighted.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister lauded the commitment of the people of Jammu & Kashmir to withstand the harsh weather conditions and come out in large numbers to show their support for the International Yoga Day, 2024 event in Srinagar.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
سری نگر، جموں و کشمیر میں بین الاقوامی یوگا ڈے، 2024 کے موقع پر وزیراعظم نے ڈل جھیل پر یوگا پریکٹیشنرز سے خطاب کیا
یوگا کے تئیں جموں و کشمیر کے لوگوں کے جوش و جذبے اور عزم کا آج کا نظارہ لافانی رہے گا
’’یوگا کو قدرتی طور پر آنا چاہیے اور زندگی کا ایک فطری حصہ بننا چاہیے‘‘
’’مراقبہ خود کو بہتر بنانے کا ایک بہترین ذریعہ ہے‘‘
’’یوگا اپنی ذات کے لیے اتنا ہی اہم، قابل اطلاق اور طاقتور ہے جتنا معاشرے کے لیے‘‘
21 JUN 2024 10:10AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج یوگا کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر ڈل جھیل پر سری نگر کے شہریوں سے خطاب کیا۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ جموں و کشمیر کے لوگوں کی طرف سے یوگا کے تئیں جوش و جذبے اور عزم کا آج کا نظارہ لوگوں کے ذہنوں میں امر ہو جائے گا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بارش کے موسمی حالات جس کی وجہ سے درجہ حرارت میں کمی واقع ہوئی، لوگوں کے جذبے کو کم کرنے میں ناکام رہے، حالانکہ بین الاقوامی یوگا ڈے کے پروگرام میں تاخیر ہوئی اور اسے 2-3 حصوں میں تقسیم کرنا پڑا۔ جناب مودی نے خود اور معاشرے کے لیے زندگی کی جبلت بننے میں یوگا کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی اور کہا کہ یوگا کے فوائد اس وقت حاصل کیے جاسکتے ہیں جب یہ روزمرہ کی زندگی سے منسلک ہوجائے اور ایک زیادہ سادہ شکل اختیار کرے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ مراقبہ، جو یوگا کا حصہ ہے، اپنے روحانی اثرات کی وجہ سے عام لوگوں کو خوفزدہ کر سکتا ہے، تاہم اسے چیزوں پر ارتکاز اور توجہ کے طور پر آسانی سے سمجھا جا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس ارتکاز اور توجہ کو مشق اور تکنیک سے پروان چڑھایا جا سکتا ہے۔ دماغ کی یہ حالت کم از کم تھکاوٹ کے ساتھ بہترین نتائج دیتی ہے اور خلفشار سے بچنے میں مدد کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ روحانی سفر کے علاوہ، جو آخر کار سامنے آئے گا، مراقبہ خود کی بہتری اور تربیت کا ایک ذریعہ ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے زور دیا’’یوگا اپنی ذات کے لیے اتنا ہی اہم، قابل اطلاق اور اتنا ہی طاقتور ہے جتنا کہ یہ سماج کے لیے ہے‘‘۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب معاشرہ یوگا سے فائدہ اٹھاتا ہے تو پوری انسانیت کو فائدہ ہوتا ہے۔ انہوں نے ملک کے مشہور سیاحتی مراکز میں یوگا پر تصویر کشی یا ویڈیو بنانے کے حوالے سے مصر میں منعقدہ مقابلے کے بارے میں ویڈیو دیکھنے کا ذکر کیا اور اس میں حصہ لینے والوں کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔ وزیر اعظم نے وضاحت کرتے ہوئے کہا،’’اسی طرح یوگا اور سیاحت جموں و کشمیر میں روزگار کا ایک بڑا ذریعہ بن سکتے ہیں‘‘۔
خطاب کے اختتام پر، وزیر اعظم نے جموں و کشمیر کے لوگوں کے سخت موسمی حالات کا مقابلہ کرنے اور سری نگر میں بین الاقوامی یوگا ڈے، 2024 کی تقریب کے لیے اپنی حمایت ظاہر کرنے کے لیے بڑی تعداد میں باہر آنے کے عزم کی تعریف کی۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔س ب ۔ ع ن
U NO: 7658