Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses yoga practitioners at Dal Lake on International Yoga Day, 2024 in Srinagar, Jammu & Kashmir
“Today’s spectacle of enthusiasm and commitment shown by the people of Jammu & Kashmir towards yoga will be immortalized”
“Yoga should come naturally and become an instinctive part of life”
“Meditation is a great tool for self-improvement”
“Yoga is as important, applicable and powerful for the self as it is for society”
21 JUN 2024 10:10AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the citizens of Srinagar at the Dal Lake on the occasion of International Day of Yoga today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that today’s spectacle of enthusiasm and commitment shown by the people of Jammu & Kashmir towards yoga will be immortalized in the minds of people. He underlined that the rainy weather conditions leading to a fall in the temperature failed to dampen the spirit of the people, even though the International Yoga Day program was delayed and had to be fragmented into 2-3 parts. Shri Modi highlighted the importance of yoga in becoming an instinct of life for self and society and said that the benefits of yoga can be reaped when it gets associated with daily life and takes a simpler form.
The Prime Minister said that meditation, which is part of yoga, can intimidate common people due to its spiritual overtones, however, it could be understood easily as concentration and focus on things. He said that this concentration and focus can be cultivated with practice and techniques. This state of mind gives great results with least tiredness and helps to avoid distractions. He said apart from the spiritual journey, which will eventually come, meditation is a tool for self-improvement and training.
“Yoga is as important, applicable and powerful for the self as it is for society”, the Prime Minister emphasized. He said that entire humanity benefits when society benefits from yoga. He recalled watching a video about a competition organized in Egypt regarding photographing or making a video on yoga at the country’s iconic tourism centers and praised the efforts of those taking part in it. “Similarly, yoga and tourism can become a major source of employment in Jammu & Kashmir”, the Prime Minister highlighted.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister lauded the commitment of the people of Jammu & Kashmir to withstand the harsh weather conditions and come out in large numbers to show their support for the International Yoga Day, 2024 event in Srinagar.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ દિવસ 2024 અંતર્ગત જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરનાં શ્રીનગરમાં ડલ લેક પર યોગ સાધકોને સંબોધન કર્યું
"આજે જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીરના લોકોએ યોગ પ્રત્યે જે ઉત્સાહ અને પ્રતિબદ્ધતા દર્શાવી છે, તે દ્રશ્યો અમર રહેશે"
"યોગ કુદરતી રીતે આવડવા જોઈએ અને જીવનનો સહજ ભાગ બની જવા જોઈએ"
"ધ્યાન એ આત્મા સુધારણા માટેનું શ્રેષ્ઠ સાધન છે"
"યોગ સ્વયં માટે જેટલો મહત્વપૂર્ણ, ઉપયોગી અને શક્તિશાળી છે તેટલો જ સમાજ માટે પણ છે"
21 JUN 2024 10:10AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ દિવસનાં પ્રસંગે ડલ લેક ખાતે શ્રીનગરનાં નાગરિકોને સંબોધન કર્યું હતું.
આ પ્રસંગે ઉપસ્થિત જનમેદનીને સંબોધતા પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરનાં લોકોએ યોગ પ્રત્યે જે ઉત્સાહ અને પ્રતિબદ્ધતા દર્શાવી છે, તે દ્રશ્યો લોકોનાં મનમાં અમર થઈ જશે. તેમણે ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું કે, વરસાદનાં વાતાવરણને કારણે તાપમાનમાં ઘટાડો થયો છે, તેમ છતાં લોકોનો જુસ્સો ઠંડો નથી પડ્યો, જોકે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ દિવસનાં કાર્યક્રમમાં વિલંબ થયો હતો અને તેને 2-3 ભાગોમાં વહેંચવામાં આવ્યો હતો. શ્રી મોદીએ સ્વયં અને સમાજ માટે જીવનની સહજતા બનવામાં યોગના મહત્ત્વ પર પ્રકાશ પાડતા જણાવ્યું હતું કે, યોગ જ્યારે રોજિંદા જીવન સાથે જોડાય છે અને સરળ સ્વરૂપ ધારણ કરે છે ત્યારે યોગનો લાભ મેળવી શકાય છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું હતું કે, ધ્યાન, જે યોગનો ભાગ છે, તે તેના આધ્યાત્મિક પ્રભાવને કારણે સામાન્ય લોકોને ડરાવી શકે છે, જોકે, તેને સહેલાયથી એકાગ્રતા અને વસ્તુઓ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવા તરીકે સમજી શકાય છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે આ એકાગ્રતા અને ધ્યાનને પ્રેક્ટિસ અને તકનીકોથી કેળવી શકાય છે. મનની આ સ્થિતિ ઓછામાં ઓછા થાક સાથે મહાન પરિણામો આપે છે અને વિક્ષેપોને ટાળવામાં મદદ કરે છે. તેમણે કહ્યું હતું કે, આધ્યાત્મિક યાત્રા ઉપરાંત, જે આખરે આવશે, ધ્યાન એ સ્વ-સુધારણા અને તાલીમ માટેનું સાધન છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે, "યોગ સ્વયં માટે જેટલો મહત્વપૂર્ણ, ઉપયોગી અને શક્તિશાળી છે તેટલો જ સમાજ માટે પણ છે." તેમણે કહ્યું હતું કે, જ્યારે યોગથી સમાજને લાભ થાય છે, ત્યારે સંપૂર્ણ માનવતાને લાભ થાય છે. તેમણે ઇજિપ્તમાં દેશના આઇકોનિક પર્યટન કેન્દ્રો પર યોગ પર ફોટોગ્રાફી કરવા અથવા વીડિયો બનાવવા સંબંધિત એક સ્પર્ધા વિશે આયોજિત એક વીડિયો જોયો હતો તે યાદ કર્યું હતું અને તેમાં ભાગ લેનારા લોકોના પ્રયત્નોની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, "એ જ રીતે યોગ અને પ્રવાસન જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરમાં રોજગારીનો મુખ્ય સ્રોત બની શકે છે."
સંબોધનના સમાપનમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરના લોકોની આકરા તાપમાનનો સામનો કરવાની તથા શ્રીનગરમાં આયોજિત આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ દિવસ, 2024 માટે તેમનું સમર્થન આપવા મોટી સંખ્યામાં બહાર આવવાની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી.