Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses ‘Empowering Youth, Transforming J&K’ program in Srinagar, Jammu & Kashmir
Lays foundation stone and inaugurates 84 major developmental projects worth more than Rs 1,500 crores in Jammu & Kashmir
Launches Competitiveness Improvement in Agriculture and Allied Sectors (JKCIP) Project worth Rs 1,800 crores
“People have faith in the intentions and policies of the government”
“Our government shows its performance by meeting the expectations of the people and brings results”
“Big message of people’s mandate in this Lok Sabha Elections is that of stability”
“We are witnessing Atal ji’s vision of Insaniyat, Jamhooriyat aur Kashmiriyat, turning into a reality today”
“I have come to express my thanks for your efforts for keeping the flag of democracy high”
“Today the Constitution of India has been implemented in Jammu & Kashmir in true sense. The walls of Article 370 have been brought down”
“We are making all possible effort to remove all distances whether of the heart or of Delhi (Dil ya Dilli)”
“The day is not far when you will select the new government of Jammu & Kashmir with your own vote. The day will come soon when Jammu & Kashmir will shape its future as a state once again”
“Valley is gradually emerging as a major hub of start-ups, skill development and sports”
“The new generation of Jammu and Kashmir will live with permanent peace”
20 JUN 2024 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the ‘Empowering Youth, Transforming J&K’ event at Sher-i-Kashmir International Conference Centre (SKICC) in Srinagar, Jammu & Kashmir today. The Prime Minister inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for multiple development projects in J&K worth more than Rs 1,500 crores encompassing the sectors of road, water supply, and infrastructure in higher education. He also launched Competitiveness Improvement in Agriculture and Allied Sectors Project (JKCIP) worth Rs 1,800 crores. Shri Modi also initiated handing out employment letters to 200 fresh government recruits. On the occasion, the Prime Minister took a walkthrough of the exhibition and interacted with young achievers of the Union Territory.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister expressed excitement about his visit to Jammu & Kashmir and mentioned two specific reasons for it. He said, “Firstly, today’s event is related to the inauguration and foundation stone laying of developmental projects in Jammu & Kashmir and secondly, this is the first meeting with the people of Jammu & Kashmir after the Lok Sabha elections.” Recalling his recent visit to Italy for the G7 Summit, the Prime Minister highlighted the impact of continuity of the government for three terms as it has changed the outlook of the world towards India. He also said that all time high aspirations of Indians are the nation's biggest strength. He said that this high aspiration leads to high expectations from the government and in this backdrop, the third continuous term of the government is special as the only parameter of an aspirational society is performance. “People have faith in the intentions and policies of the government”, he added.
The Prime Minister said that the big message of people’s mandate in this Lok Sabha Elections is that of stability. He recalled the long phase of unstable governments in the last decade of the last century when the country witnessed 5 elections in 10 years resulting in development coming to a standstill. “Leaving that phase behind, India has now entered a new phase of stable government leading to strengthening of democracy.” He also noted the role of the people of Jammu & Kashmir in this strengthening of democracy. “We are witnessing Atal ji’s vision of Insaniyat, Jamhooriyat aur Kashmiriyat, turning into a reality today”, PM Modi said. Mentioning record voter turnout in the recent elections, the Prime Minister praised the trust of the people of Jammu & Kashmir in democracy. “I have come to express my thanks for your efforts for keeping the flag of democracy high”, he added.
“The transformation in Jammu & Kashmir is a result of the work done by the government in the last 10 years”, Prime Minister Modi said. Pointing out that the women and people from lower income backgrounds in the region were deprived of their rights, the Prime Minister said that the present government worked towards bringing opportunities and restoring their rights by adopting the mantra of ‘Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas’. The Prime Minister highlighted that the refugees migrating from Pakistan, people from the Valmiki community and families of Safai Karamcharis got their voting rights for the first time. He also mentioned fulfilling the long-pending wish of the Valmiki community to be included in the SC category, reservation of seats in the Legislative Assembly for the SC community, and inclusion of the Paddari tribe, Pahariya caste, Gadda Brahman and Koli community in the SC category. He also underlined that OBC reservation has been made applicable in the Panchayat, Nagar Palika and Nagar Nigam elections. Throwing light on the power of the Constitution of India and its significance in letter and spirit, the Prime Minister underlined that it enshrines the rights of the 140 crore citizens of India and provides opportunities to become a partner in nation-building. PM Modi also lamented the non-acceptance of the Constitution of India and the neglect shown towards Jammu & Kashmir since independence. “I am delighted that today, we are living the Constitution of India. Through the Constitution, we are finding new ways to change the face of Kashmir for good”, the Prime Minister said with pride. “The Constitution of India has finally been adopted by Jammu & Kashmir in the true sense”, PM Modi exclaimed, “The walls of Article 370 have been brought down.”
Referring to the developments that have taken place in Kashmir in the last 10 years, the Prime Minister said that the world is witness to the recent changes in the Kashmir valley. It continues to praise the people of the valley for their hospitality during the G20 Summit. He said that the organization of a global event like the G20 Summit in the valley has made the people of Kashmir proud. Seeing children continue to play at Lal Chowk till late in the evening fills every Indian’s heart with joy. Similarly, the bustling markets of the valley light up everyone’s face. Recalling the sports car show held near Dal Lake in March this year, Shri Modi said the whole world watched that program, which stands as a testimony to the progress in the valley. He mentioned how tourism in Kashmir has become the talk of the town, adding that tomorrow’s International Yoga Day programme will attract even more tourists here. Quoting Lieutenant Governor Sinha, the Prime Minister said that the figure of over 2 crores tourists visiting the valley is record-breaking and contributes significantly to the local economy.
“I am devoted myself with full dedication and honesty to ensure that a way out of the past generation’s miseries may be found. We are making all possible effort to remove all distances whether of the heart or of Delhi (Dil ya Dilli)”, PM Modi stressed. He emphasized the need for collective efforts to ensure that the fruits of democracy reach every family and person. He said that every paisa of central assistance is spent on the welfare of the people of Jammu & Kashmir. “What can be better than the people of Jammu & Kashmir selecting their representative and tackling their problems through them. That is why preparations for the assembly elections have started. The day is not far when you will select the new government of Jammu & Kashmir with your own vote. The day will come soon when Jammu & Kashmir will shape its future as a state once again”, the Prime Minister said.
Referring to the projects for which foundation stones were laid or inauguration was done, the Prime Minister mentioned major developmental projects worth more than Rs 1,500 crores and Agriculture and Allied Sectors (JKCIP) Project worth Rs 1,800 crores. He praised the UT administration for fast recruitments in government jobs and informed that in the last 5 years, about 40,000 recruitments were done. He also noted the positive impact of massive investments in Jammu & Kashmir.
Hailing the progress in Kashmir, the Prime Minister said that today the valley is witnessing major development works on almost every front, including rail connectivity, education, health infrastructure, electricity and water. He highlighted that thousands of kilometers of roads have been built under the Pradhan Mantri Gramin Sadak Yojna, adding that besides new highways and expressways, the valley is also going to be connected with railways. The alluring view of the Chenab railway bridge fills everyone with pride. Notably, the Gurez Valley in north Kashmir gained access to grid connectivity for the first time. Shir Modi reiterated that today, the valley is brimming with opportunities in every field, from agriculture to horticulture to sports and start-ups.
Hailing the development that has taken place in Kashmir in the last 10 years, the Prime Minister said that the valley is gradually emerging as a major hub of start-ups, skill development and sports. He pointed out that almost 70 per cent of the valley’s agricultural sectors comprises start-ups, further adding that more than 50 degree colleges have been set up in the valley in the past few years. “Seats in polytechnics have increased, and opportunities to learn new skills. IIT, IIM, and AIIMS are being built along with many new medical colleges have been built,” he continued. Skills are also being developed at the local level in the tourism and hospitality sector, he said. The Prime Minister also suggested introducing online courses for tourist guides, and establishing youth tourism clubs in schools-colleges-universities... all these works are happening in Kashmir today.
The Prime Minister highlighted the positive impact of the development work on the narishakti of Jammu and Kashmir. He mentioned tourism and IT training to the women of local Self Help Groups.
Speaking about the initiation of the Krishi Sakhi program two days ago, the Prime Minister informed that more than 1200 women from Jammu & Kashmir are working as Krishi Sakhis. He also touched upon the Namo Drone Didi program and said that the daughters of Jammu & Kashmir are being trained under the scheme. “Government is making these efforts to improve the income of women and provide livelihood opportunities”, he added.
“India is moving towards becoming a major world power in tourism and sports”, the Prime Minister said as he noted Jammu & Kashmir’s potential in these two sectors. He highlighted the development of excellent sports infrastructure in every district of Jammu & Kashmir and mentioned around 100 Khelo India centers being built. He informed that around 4,500 youth of Jammu & Kashmir are being trained for national and international competitions. Touching upon winter sports, PM Modi said that Jammu & Kashmir is becoming the winter sports capital of India. He also spoke about the recently concluded fourth edition of the Khelo India Winter Games in February this year which witnessed the participation of more than 800 players from all over the country. “Such events will create new possibilities for international sports events here in the future”, he added.
The Prime Minister warned the people of Jammu & Kashmir about the enemies of peace and humanity who stand against the development. Shri Modi asserted, “This is their last ditch effort to stop the development of Jammu & Kashmir, to ensure that peace is not established here”, He stressed that the government has taken serious note of the recent terror incidents where the Union Home Minister has reviewed all the arrangements in collaboration with the Jammu & Kashmir administration. The Prime Minister reiterated, “I assure you that no stone will be left unturned to teach a lesson to the enemies of Jammu & Kashmir. The new generation of Jammu & Kashmir will live in permanent peace. We will strengthen the path of progress chosen by Jammu & Kashmir”. The Prime Minister concluded his address by congratulating the people of Jammu & Kashmir for today's development projects.
Lieutenant Governor of Jammu & Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha and Union Minister of State for Ayush (Independent Charge) Shri Prataprao Jadhav were present on the occasion.
Background
The event ‘Empowering Youth, Transforming J&K’ is pivotal for the region, which showcases progress and inspires young achievers.
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone and inaugurated 84 major developmental projects valued at more than Rs 1,500 crore. The inaugurations will include projects related to road infrastructure, water supply schemes, and infrastructure in higher education etc. Additionally, the Prime Minister laid the foundation stone for projects like improvement of the Chenani-Patnitop-Nashri Section, development of Industrial Estates and construction of 06 Government Degree Colleges.
The Prime Minister launched the Competitiveness Improvement in Agriculture & Allied Sectors (JKCIP) Project worth Rs 1,800 crores. The project will be implemented in 90 Blocks across 20 districts of J&K, and will have the project outreach of 300,000 households covering 15 lakh beneficiaries. The foundation stone laying/inauguration and launch of these projects will empower the youth and upgrade the infrastructure in Jammu & Kashmir.
The Prime Minister also distributed appointment letters to more than 2000 persons appointed in government service.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے سری نگر، جموں و کشمیر میں ’نوجوانوں کی اختیارکاری، جموں و کشمیر کاتغیر‘ کے موضوع پر منعقدہ پروگرام سے خطاب کیا
جموں و کشمیر میں 1500 کروڑ روپئے سے زائد کے 84 اہم ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور افتتاح کیا
زراعت اور متعلقہ شعبوں میں مسابقتی بہتری (جے کے سی آئی پی) کے پروجیکٹ کا آغاز کیا جس کی قدر و قیمت 1800 کروڑ روپئے ہے
’’ عوام کو حکومت کی نیت اور پالیسیوں پر اعتماد ہے ‘‘
’’ہماری حکومت عوام کی توقعات پر پورا اتر کر اپنی کارکردگی پیش کرتی ہے اور نتائج سامنے لے کر آتی ہے‘‘
’’اس مرتبہ کے لوک سبھا انتخابات میں عوام نے اپنے مینڈیٹ کے ذریعہ استحکام کا پیغام دیا ہے‘‘
’’ہم اٹل جی کے انسانیت، جمہوریت اور کشمیریت کے تصور کو آج حقیقت میں بدلتے ہوئے دیکھ رہے ہیں‘‘
’’میں جمہوریت کے پرچم کو سربلند رکھنے کے لیے آپ کی کوششوں کا شکریہ ادا کرنے آیا ہوں ‘‘
’’ آج ہندوستان کا آئین جموں و کشمیر میں صحیح معنوں میں نافذ ہو چکا ہے۔ آرٹیکل 370 کی دیواریں گرا دی گئی ہیں۔ ‘‘
’’ ہم دل اور دِلی کی دوریوں کو ختم کرنے کی ہر ممکن کوشش کر رہے ہیں ‘‘
’’ وہ دن دور نہیں جب آپ اپنے ووٹ کے ذریعہ جموں و کشمیر کی نئی حکومت منتخب کریں گے۔ وہ دن جلد ہی آئے گا جب جموں و کشمیر ایک مرتبہ پھر ایک ریاست کے طور پر اپنا مستقبل تشکیل دے گا ‘‘
’’ وادی دھیرے دھیرے اسٹارٹ اپس، ہنرمندی ترقیات اور کھیلوں کے ایک بڑے مرکز کے طور پر ابھر رہی ہے‘‘
’’ جموں و کشمیر کی نئی نسل مستقل امن کے ساتھ زندگی بسر کرے گی ‘‘
20 JUN 2024 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج جموں و کشمیر کے سری نگر میں واقع شیرِ کشمیر انٹرنیشنل کانفرنس سینٹر (ایس کے آئی سی سی) میں ’نوجوانوں کی اختیارکاری، جموں و کشمیر کا تغیر ‘ کے موضوع پر منعقدہ پروگرام سے خطاب کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے جموں و کشمیر میں 1,500 کروڑ روپئے سے زائد کے متعدد ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا جس میں سڑک، پانی کی فراہمی اور اعلیٰ تعلیم میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کے شعبوں کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے 1,800 کروڑ روپئے کے زراعت اور اس سے منسلک شعبوں کے پروجیکٹ (جے کے سی آئی پی) میں مسابقتی بہتری کا بھی آغاز کیا۔ جناب مودی نے 200 نئی سرکاری بھرتیوں کو تقرری نامے دینے کی بھی شروعات کی۔ اس موقع پر وزیر اعظم نے نمائش کا جائزہ لیا اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے کامیاب نوجوان سے بات چیت کی۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے جموں و کشمیر کے اپنے دورے کے بارے میں جوش کا اظہار کیا اور اس کی دو مخصوص وجوہات کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’سب سے پہلے، آج کی تقریب جموں و کشمیر میں ترقیاتی منصوبوں کے افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھنے سے متعلق ہے اور دوسری بات یہ کہ لوک سبھا انتخابات کے بعد جموں و کشمیر کے لوگوں سے یہ پہلی ملاقات ہے۔‘‘ جی7 سربراہ اجلاس کے لیے اپنے حالیہ دورہ اٹلی کو یاد کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے تین میعاد تک حکومت کے تسلسل کے اثرات کو اجاگر کیا کیونکہ اس نے ہندوستان کی جانب دیکھنے کا دنیا کا نظریہ بدل دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ہندوستانیوں کی ہمہ وقت بلند خواہشات ہی ملک کی سب سے بڑی طاقت ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اعلیٰ خواہش حکومت سے بہت زیادہ توقعات کا باعث بنتی ہے اور اس پس منظر میں حکومت کی مسلسل تیسری مدت کار خاص ہے کیونکہ ایک پرامید معاشرے کا واحد پیرامیٹر کارکردگی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ "لوگوں کو حکومت کی نیت اور پالیسیوں پر اعتماد ہے۔"
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس لوک سبھا انتخابات میں عوام کے مینڈیٹ کا بڑا پیغام استحکام کا ہے۔ انہوں نے گذشتہ صدی کی آخری دہائی میں غیر مستحکم حکومتوں کے طویل دور کو یاد کیا جب ملک نے 10 برسوں میں 5 انتخابات دیکھے جس کے نتیجے میں ترقی رک گئی۔ "اس مرحلے کو پیچھے چھوڑ کر، ہندوستان اب مستحکم حکومت کے ایک نئے مرحلے میں داخل ہو گیا ہے جس کی وجہ سے جمہوریت مضبوط ہو رہی ہے۔" انہوں نے جمہوریت کی اس مضبوطی میں جموں و کشمیر کے لوگوں کے کردار کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا کہ ’’ہم اٹل جی کے نظریہ انسانیت، جمہوریت اور کشمیریت کو آج حقیقت میں بدلتے ہوئے دیکھ رہے ہیں۔‘‘ حالیہ انتخابات میں ریکارڈ ووٹر ٹرن آؤٹ کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے جموں و کشمیر کے عوام کے جمہوریت پر اعتماد کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ میں جمہوریت کے پرچم کو بلند رکھنے کے لیے آپ کی کوششوں کا شکریہ ادا کرنے آیا ہوں۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا کہ "جموں و کشمیر میں تبدیلی حکومت کے ذریعہ گذشتہ 10 برسوں میں کیے گئے کاموں کا نتیجہ ہے۔" اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے کہ خطے میں کم آمدنی والی خواتین اور لوگوں کو ان کے حقوق سے محروم رکھا گیا ہے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ موجودہ حکومت نے 'سب کا ساتھ سب کا وکاس' کے اصول کو اپناتے ہوئے مواقع فراہم کرنے اور ان کے حقوق کی بحالی کے لیے کام کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ پاکستان سے ہجرت کرنے والے مہاجرین، والمیکی برادری کے لوگوں اور صفائی ملازمین کے خاندانوں کو پہلی بار ووٹنگ کا حق ملا ہے۔ انہوں نے والمیکی برادری کی دیرینہ خواہش کو پورا کرنے کا بھی ذکر کیا کہ انہیں ایس سی زمرے میں شامل کیا جائے، قانون ساز اسمبلی میں ایس سی طبقہ کے لیے نشستیں ریزرویشن کی جائیں، اور ایس سی زمرے میں پڈاری قبیلے، پہاڑیہ ذات، گڈا برہمن اور کولی برادری کو شامل کیا جائے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ او بی سی ریزرویشن پنچایت، نگر پالیکا اور نگر نگم انتخابات میں لاگو کیا گیا ہے۔ ہندوستان کے آئین کی طاقت اور اس کی اصل روح میں اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ ہندوستان کے 140 کروڑ شہریوں کے حقوق کا تحفظ کرتا ہے اور ملک تعمیر میں شراکت دار بننے کے مواقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے ہندوستان کے آئین کو قبول نہ کرنے اور آزادی کے بعد سے جموں و کشمیر کو نظر انداز کرنے پر بھی افسوس کا اظہار کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے فخر کے ساتھ کہا ،"مجھے خوشی ہے کہ آج ہم ہندوستانی آئین کے زیر سایہ زندگی گزار رہے ہیں۔ آئین کے ذریعے ہم کشمیر کا چہرہ بدلنے کے نئے طریقے تلاش کر رہے ہیں۔بھارت کے آئین کو بالآخر جموں و کشمیر نے صحیح معنوں میں اپنا لیا ہے"۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا، "آرٹیکل 370 کی دیواریں گرا دی گئی ہیں۔"
گزشتہ 10 برسوں میں کشمیر میں ہونے والی پیش رفت کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ دنیا وادی کشمیر میں حالیہ تبدیلیوں کی گواہ ہے۔ یہ جی20 سربراہ اجلاس کے دوران وادی کے لوگوں کی مہمان نوازی کے لیے ان کی تعریف کرتی رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وادی میں جی 20 سربراہ اجلاس جیسے عالمی پروگرام کے انعقاد نے کشمیری عوام کا سر فخر سے بلند کیا ہے۔ بچوں کو لال چوک پر شام دیر گئے تک کھیلتے دیکھ کر ہر ہندوستانی کا دل خوشی سے بھر جاتا ہے۔ اسی طرح وادی کے پررونق بازار ہر کسی کے چہرے کو منور کرتے ہیں۔ اس سال مارچ میں ڈل جھیل کے قریب منعقدہ اسپورٹس کار شو کو یاد کرتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے کہا کہ پوری دنیا نے اس پروگرام کو دیکھا، جو وادی میں ترقی کا گواہ بن کر کھڑا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا ذکر کیا کہ کس طرح کشمیر میں سیاحت کا ذکر ہو رہا ہے، انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کل کا بین الاقوامی یوگا ڈے پروگرام یہاں اور بھی زیادہ سیاحوں کو راغب کرے گا۔ لیفٹیننٹ گورنر سنہا کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ وادی کا دورہ کرنے والے 2 کروڑ سے زیادہ سیاحوں کی تعداد ریکارڈ توڑ ہے اور مقامی معیشت میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے زور دیا، "میں اپنے آپ کو پوری لگن اور ایمانداری کے ساتھ وقف کر رہا ہوں تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ پچھلی نسل کے مصائب سے نکلنے کا راستہ تلاش کیا جا سکے۔ ہم تمام دوریوں کو دور کرنے کی ہر ممکن کوشش کر رہے ہیں، چاہے وہ دل کی ہوں یا دِلی کی”۔ انہوں نے جمہوریت کے ثمرات ہر خاندان اور فرد تک پہنچنے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اجتماعی کوششوں کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مرکزی امداد کا ہر پیسہ جموں و کشمیر کے لوگوں کی فلاح و بہبود پر خرچ کیا جاتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا، "جموں و کشمیر کے عوام اپنے نمائندے کا انتخاب کریں اور ان کے ذریعے اپنے مسائل کو حل کریں اس سے بہتر اور کیا ہو سکتا ہے۔ اس لیے اسمبلی انتخابات کی تیاریاں شروع کر دی گئی ہیں۔ وہ دن دور نہیں جب آپ جموں و کشمیر کی نئی حکومت اپنے ووٹ سے منتخب کریں گے۔ وہ دن جلد ہی آئے گا جب جموں و کشمیر ایک بار پھر ایک ریاست کے طور پر اپنے مستقبل کی تشکیل کرے گا”۔
جن پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا یا افتتاح کیا گیا ان کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے 1,500 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ کے بڑے ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں اور 1,800 کروڑ روپئے کے زرعی اور متعلقہ شعبے (جے کے سی آئی پی) کے پروجیکٹ کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے سرکاری ملازمتوں میں تیز رفتار بھرتیوں کے لیے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی انتظامیہ کی تعریف کی اور بتایا کہ گزشتہ 5 برسوں میں تقریباً 40,000 بھرتیاں کی گئیں۔ انہوں نے جموں و کشمیر میں بڑے پیمانے پر سرمایہ کاری کے مثبت اثرات کا بھی ذکر کیا۔
کشمیر میں ترقی کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آج وادی تقریباً ہر محاذ پر بڑے ترقیاتی کاموں کا مشاہدہ کر رہی ہے جس میں ریل رابطہ، تعلیم، صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے، بجلی اور پانی شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے روشنی ڈالی کہ پردھان منتری گرامین سڑک یوجنا کے تحت ہزاروں کلومیٹر سڑکیں بنائی گئی ہیں، انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ نئی شاہراہوں اور ایکسپریس وے کے علاوہ وادی کو ریلوے سے بھی جوڑا جائے گا۔ چناب ریلوے پل کا دلکش نظارہ ہر کسی کو فخر سے بھر دیتا ہے۔ قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ شمالی کشمیر کی وادی گریز نے پہلی بار گرڈ کنیکٹیویٹی تک رسائی حاصل کی۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ آج وادی زراعت ، باغبانی سے لے کر کھیلوں اور اسٹارٹ اپس تک ہر شعبے میں مواقع سے بھری پڑی ہے۔
گزشتہ 10 برسوں میں کشمیر میں ہونے والی ترقی کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ وادی آہستہ آہستہ اسٹارٹ اپس، ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور کھیلوں کے ایک بڑے مرکز کے طور پر ابھر رہی ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ وادی کے تقریباً 70 فیصد سے زائد زرعی شعبے اسٹارٹ اپس پر مشتمل ہیں، انہوں نے مزید کہا گذشتہ چند برسوں میں وادی 50 سے زائد ڈگری کالج قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے آگے کہا، ’’پولی ٹیکنک میں نشستوں میں اضافے کے ساتھ ساتھ نئی ہنر سیکھنے کے لیے مواقع میں بھی اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔ آئی آئی ٹی، آئی آئی ایم، اور ایمس تعمیر کیے جا رہے ہیں جبکہ متعدد نئی طبی کالج تعمیر کیے جا چکے ہیں۔‘‘ انہوں نے کہا کہ سیاحت و میزبانی کے شعبے میں مقامی سطح پر نئی ہنرمندیاں پیدا کی جا رہی ہیں۔وزیر اعظم نے ٹورسٹ گائیڈز کے لیے آن لائن کورسز شروع کرنے اور اسکولوں کالجوں یونیورسٹیوں میں یوتھ ٹورازم کلب قائم کرنے کی بھی تجویز دی... یہ سارے کام آج کشمیر میں ہو رہے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے جموں و کشمیر کی ناری شکتی پر ترقیاتی کاموں کے مثبت اثرات کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے مقامی سیلف ہیلپ گروپس کی خواتین کو دی جانے والی سیاحت اور آئی ٹی کی تربیت کا بھی ذکر کیا۔
دو دن پہلے کرشی سکھی پروگرام کی شروعات کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ جموں و کشمیر کی 1200 سے زیادہ خواتین کرشی سکھیوں کے طور پر کام کر رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے نمو ڈرون دیدی پروگرام کا بھی ذکر کیا اور کہا کہ اس اسکیم کے تحت جموں و کشمیر کی بیٹیوں کو تربیت دی جارہی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا، "حکومت خواتین کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرنے اور روزی روٹی کمانے کے مواقع فراہم کرنے کے لیے یہ کوششیں کر رہی ہے۔"
وزیر اعظم نے اِن دو شعبوں میں جموں و کشمیر کی صلاحیتوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا،"ہندوستان سیاحت اور کھیلوں میں ایک بڑی عالمی طاقت بننے کی جانب گامزن ہے"۔ انہوں نے جموں و کشمیر کے ہر ضلع میں کھیلوں کے بہترین بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی پر روشنی ڈالی اور تقریباً 100 کھیلو انڈیا مراکز کی تعمیر کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ جموں و کشمیر کے تقریباً 4500 نوجوانوں کو قومی اور بین الاقوامی مقابلوں کے لیے تربیت دی جا رہی ہے۔ سرمائی کھیلوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا کہ کہ جموں و کشمیر ہندوستان کا سرمائی کھیلوں کا مرکز بنتا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس سال فروری میں کھیلو انڈیا سرمائی کھیلوں کے حال ہی میں ختم ہونے والے چوتھے ایڈیشن کے بارے میں بھی بات کی جس میں ملک بھر سے 800 سے زیادہ کھلاڑیوں کی شرکت ملاحظہ کی گئی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس طرح کی تقریبات مستقبل میں یہاں بین الاقوامی کھیلوں کے مقابلوں کے لیے نئے امکانات پیدا کریں گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے جموں و کشمیر کے لوگوں کو امن اور انسانیت کے دشمنوں سے خبردار کیا جو ترقی کے مخالف ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے زور دے کر کہا، " یہاں امن قائم نہ ہو اس امر کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے یہ جموں و کشمیر کی ترقی کو روکنے کی ان کی آخری کوشش ہے"۔انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ حکومت نے دہشت گردی کے حالیہ واقعات کا سنجیدگی سے نوٹس لیا ہے اور مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے جموں و کشمیر انتظامیہ کے ساتھ مل کر تمام انتظامات کا جائزہ لیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے دہرایا، "میں آپ کو یقین دلاتا ہوں کہ جموں و کشمیر کے دشمنوں کو سبق سکھانے میں کوئی دقیقہ فروگذاشت نہیں کیا جائے گا۔ جموں و کشمیر کی نئی نسل مستقل امن سے رہے گی۔ ہم جموں و کشمیر کے منتخب کردہ ترقی کے راستے کو مضبوط بنائیں گے۔ وزیر اعظم نے آج کے ترقیاتی منصوبوں کے لیے جموں و کشمیر کے عوام کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے اپنا خطاب مکمل کیا۔
اس موقع پر جموں و کشمیر کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب منوج سنہا اور آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو بھی موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
’نوجوانوں کی اختیارکاری، جموں و کشمیر کا تغیر‘نامی یہ تقریب خطے کے لیے اہم ہے، جو ترقی کو ظاہر کرتی ہے اور کامیاب نوجوانوں کو حوصلہ افزائی فراہم کرتی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے 1500 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ مالیت کے 84 بڑے ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور افتتاح کیا۔ افتتاح میں سڑکوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے، آبی سپلائی کی اسکیموں اور اعلیٰ تعلیم میں بنیادی ڈھانچے وغیرہ سے متعلق منصوبے شامل ہوں گے۔ مزید برآں، وزیر اعظم نے چنانی-پٹنی ٹاپ-ناشری سیکشن کی بہتری، صنعتی زمین کی ترقی اور 6گورنمنٹ ڈگری کالجوں کے تعمیراتی منصوبوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔
وزیر اعظم نے 1,800 کروڑ روپئے کے زرعی اور متعلقہ شعبوں میں مسابقتی بہتری (جے کے سی آئی پی) پروجیکٹ کا آغاز کیا۔ یہ پروجیکٹ جموں و کشمیر کے 20 اضلاع کے 90 بلاکوں میں نافذ کیا جائے گا، اور اس پروجیکٹ کی رسائی 300,000 گھرانوں تک ہوگی جس میں 15 لاکھ مستفیدین شامل ہوں گے۔ ان پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد/ افتتاح اور آغاز نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنائے گا اور جموں و کشمیر میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کو اپ گریڈ کرے گا۔
وزیراعظم نے سرکاری ملازمت میں تقرری حاصل کرنے والے 2000 سے زائد افراد کے درمیان تقرری نامے بھی تقسیم کئے۔