Election Commission
11 applications received for checking/verification of burnt memory/microcontroller of EVMs for General Elections 2024
20 JUN 2024 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuance of the Election Commission’s SOP dated June 1, 2024, a total of 8 applications for the General Election to Lok Sabha 2024 and 3 applications for General Election to State Legislative Assemblies have been received for checking/verification of burnt memory/microcontroller of EVMs post the announcement of results. The details are as given below:
General Elections to Lok Sabha 2024
Gist of Applications received for EVM Checking & Verification
Sl.
No.
Name of State
Request received from 2nd or 3rd position candidate (Party Affiliation, if any)
Name of PC
Name of Assembly Segment
Number of Polling Stations selected for C&V
1
Andhra Pradesh
YSRCP
Vizianagaram
Bobbili
1
Nellimarla
1
TOTAL
2
2
Chhattisgarh
INC
Kanker
Sanjari Balod
2
Gunderdehi
1
Sihawa
1
TOTAL
4
3
Haryana
INC
Karnal
Karnal
2
Panipat City
2
Faridabad
Badkal
2
TOTAL
6
4
Maharashtra
BJP
Ahmednagar
Shevgaon
5
Rahuri
5
Parner
10
Ahmednagar City
5
Shrigonda
10
Karjat Jamkhed
5
TOTAL
40
5
Tamil Nadu
BJP
Vellore
Vellore
1
Anaicut
1
K V Kuppam
1
Gudiyatham
1
Vaniyambadi
1
Ambur
1
DMDK
Virudhnagar
Virudhnagar
14
TOTAL
20
6
Telangana
BJP
Zahirabad
Narayankhed
7
Zahirabad
7
Andole (SC)
6
TOTAL
20
Total States – 6
Total Parliamentary Constituencies -8 Total Polling Stations involved - 92
General Elections to State Legislative Assemblies 2024 Gist of Applications received for EVM Checking & Verification
Sl.
No.
Name of State
Request received from 2nd or 3rd position candidate (Party Affiliation, if any)
Name of Assembly Constituency
Number of Polling Stations selected for C&V
1
Andhra Pradesh
YSRCP
Gajapathinagaram
1
YSRCP
Ongole
12
TOTAL
13
2
Odisha
BJD
Jharsuguda
13
Total States – 2
Total Assembly Constituencies -3 Total Polling Stations involved - 26
ECI vide its order dated June 1, 2024 had issued a detailed Administrative SOP for application process, protocols for units to be checked, safeguards and controls for conduct of checking/verification process and required documentation (SOP link: https://tinyurl.com/yxtxys7u ).
As per the said SOP, the concerned State Chief Electoral Officer (CEO) is required to communicate to the manufacturers, the consolidated list of applicants under intimation to the Commission, within 30 days of the date of declaration of results
i.e. by 4th July 2024. CEOs have already conveyed the same to the manufacturers
15 days ahead of the schedule.
According to the standard operating procedure issued and the legal position, checking & verification process can be initiated within 4 weeks of verification of status of Election Petition filed in the respective constituencies, selected as above, from the Registrars of the respective High Courts by CEOs. Timeline to file Election Petition (EP) is 19th July 2024 for the current cycle of election i.e. 45 days from date of declaration of results. The technical Standard Operating Procedure enumerating the methodology and steps for checking and verification of burnt memory/microcontroller of EVM units will be issued by the Commission in due course before the end of election petition period.
Manufacturers will issue schedule for EVM Checking & Verification within two weeks of receipt of EP status from CEOs concerned. Checking and verification of units will start within 4 weeks of confirmation of Election Petition status.

निर्वाचन आयोग
आम चुनाव 2024 के लिए ईवीएम की बर्न्ट मेमोरी/माइक्रोकंट्रोलर की जांच/सत्यापन के लिए 11 आवेदन प्राप्त हुए
20 JUN 2024 2:28PM by PIB Bhopal
चुनाव आयोग की 1 जून, 2024 की एसओपी के अनुसरण में लोकसभा चुनाव 2024 के लिए कुल 8 आवेदन और राज्य विधानसभाओं के आम चुनाव के लिए 3 आवेदन परिणाम घोषित होने के बाद ईवीएम की बर्न्ट मेमोरी/माइक्रोकंट्रोलर की जांच/सत्यापन के लिए प्राप्त हुए हैं। इसका विवरण नीचे दिया गया हैः
लोकसभा आम चुनाव 2024
ईवीएम जांच एवं सत्यापन के लिए प्राप्त आवेदनों का सार
क्रम.
सं.
राज्य का नाम
दूसरे या तीसरे स्थान के उम्मीदवार से अनुरोध प्राप्त हुए (पार्टी संबद्धता, यदि कोई हो)
संसदीय निर्वाचन क्षेत्र का नाम
विधानसभा क्षेत्र का नाम
जांच और सत्यापन के लिए चयनित मतदान केंद्रों की संख्या
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
वाईएसआरसीपी
विजयनगरम
बोब्बिली
1
नेल्लीमार्ला
1
कुल
2
2
छत्तीसगढ
कांग्रेस
कांकेर
संजारी बालोद
2
गुंदरदेही
1
सिहावा
1
कुल
4
3
हरियाणा
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कांग्रेस
करनाल
करनाल
2
पानीपत शहर
2
फरीदाबाद
बडकल
2
कुल
6
4
महाराष्ट्र
भारतीय जनता पार्टी
अहमदनगर
शेवगांव
5
राहुरी
5
पार्नेर
10
अहमदनगर शहर
5
श्रीगोंदा
10
कर्जत जामखेड
5
कुल
40
5
तमिलनाडु
भारतीय जनता पार्टी
वेल्लोर
वेल्लोर
1
अनाईकट
1
केवी कुप्पम
1
गुडियाथम
1
वानियमबाडी
1
अम्बुर
1
डीएमडीके
विरुधनगर
विरुधनगर
14
कुल
20
6
तेलंगाना
भारतीय जनता पार्टी
ज़ाहिराबाद
नारायणखेड़
7
ज़ाहिराबाद
7
एंडोले (एससी)
6
कुल
20
कुल राज्य – 6
कुल संसदीय क्षेत्र – 8
कुल मतदान केंद्र - 92
राज्य विधानसभाओं के आम चुनाव 2024
ईवीएम जांच और सत्यापन के लिए प्राप्त आवेदनों का सार
क्रम. सं.
राज्य का नाम
दूसरे या तीसरे स्थान के उम्मीदवार से अनुरोध प्राप्त हुए (पार्टी संबद्धता, यदि कोई हो)
विधानसभा क्षेत्र का नाम
जांच और सत्यापन के लिए चयनित मतदान केंद्रों की संख्या
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
वाईएसआरसीपी
गजपतिनगरम
1
वाईएसआरसीपी
ओंगोल
12
कुल
13
2
ओडिशा
बीजद
झारसुगुडा
13
कुल राज्य – 2
कुल विधानसभा क्षेत्र - 3
कुल मतदान केंद्र - 26
| |
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग ने 1 जून, 2024 के अपने आदेश के अंतर्गत आवेदन प्रक्रिया, जाँच की जाने वाली इकाइयों के लिए प्रोटोकॉल, जाँच/सत्यापन प्रक्रिया के संचालन के लिए सुरक्षा उपाय और नियंत्रण तथा आवश्यक दस्तावेजीकरण के लिए एक विस्तृत प्रशासनिक मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) जारी किया था (एसओपी लिंक: https://tinyurl.com/yxtxys7u )।
उक्त एसओपी के अनुसार, संबंधित राज्य के मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारी (सीईओ) को परिणामों की घोषणा की तीथि से 30 दिनों के भीतर यानी 4 जुलाई 2024 तक आयोग को सूचित करते हुए आवेदकों की समेकित सूची निर्माताओं को बतानी होगी। सीईओ ने पहले ही निर्धारित समय से 15 दिन पहले निर्माताओं को यह बता दिया है।
जारी की गई मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया और कानूनी स्थिति के अनुसार, सीईओ द्वारा संबंधित उच्च न्यायालयों के रजिस्ट्रार से संबंधित निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों में दायर चुनाव याचिका की स्थिति के सत्यापन के 4 सप्ताह के भीतर जाँच और सत्यापन प्रक्रिया शुरू की जा सकती है। चुनाव याचिका (ईपी) दाखिल करने की समय-सीमा चुनाव के वर्तमान चक्र के लिए 19 जुलाई, 2024 यानी परिणाम घोषित होने की तीथि से 45 दिन है।
ईवीएम इकाइयों की बर्न्ट मेमोरी/माइक्रोकंट्रोलर की जाँच और सत्यापन के लिए कार्यप्रणाली और कदमों की गणना करने वाली तकनीकी मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया आयोग द्वारा चुनाव याचिका अवधि समाप्त होने से पहले नियत समय पर जारी की जाएगी।
निर्माता संबंधित सीईओ से ईपी दर्जा प्राप्त होने के दो सप्ताह के भीतर ईवीएम जाँच और सत्यापन के लिए समय सारिणी जारी करेंगे। निर्वाचन याचिका की स्थिति की पुष्टि के 4 सप्ताह के भीतर इकाइयों की जाँच और सत्यापन प्रारंभ होगा।