Election Commission
11 applications received for checking/verification of burnt memory/microcontroller of EVMs for General Elections 2024
20 JUN 2024 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuance of the Election Commission’s SOP dated June 1, 2024, a total of 8 applications for the General Election to Lok Sabha 2024 and 3 applications for General Election to State Legislative Assemblies have been received for checking/verification of burnt memory/microcontroller of EVMs post the announcement of results. The details are as given below:
General Elections to Lok Sabha 2024
Gist of Applications received for EVM Checking & Verification
Sl.
No.
Name of State
Request received from 2nd or 3rd position candidate (Party Affiliation, if any)
Name of PC
Name of Assembly Segment
Number of Polling Stations selected for C&V
1
Andhra Pradesh
YSRCP
Vizianagaram
Bobbili
1
Nellimarla
1
TOTAL
2
2
Chhattisgarh
INC
Kanker
Sanjari Balod
2
Gunderdehi
1
Sihawa
1
TOTAL
4
3
Haryana
INC
Karnal
Karnal
2
Panipat City
2
Faridabad
Badkal
2
TOTAL
6
4
Maharashtra
BJP
Ahmednagar
Shevgaon
5
Rahuri
5
Parner
10
Ahmednagar City
5
Shrigonda
10
Karjat Jamkhed
5
TOTAL
40
5
Tamil Nadu
BJP
Vellore
Vellore
1
Anaicut
1
K V Kuppam
1
Gudiyatham
1
Vaniyambadi
1
Ambur
1
DMDK
Virudhnagar
Virudhnagar
14
TOTAL
20
6
Telangana
BJP
Zahirabad
Narayankhed
7
Zahirabad
7
Andole (SC)
6
TOTAL
20
Total States – 6
Total Parliamentary Constituencies -8 Total Polling Stations involved - 92
General Elections to State Legislative Assemblies 2024 Gist of Applications received for EVM Checking & Verification
Sl.
No.
Name of State
Request received from 2nd or 3rd position candidate (Party Affiliation, if any)
Name of Assembly Constituency
Number of Polling Stations selected for C&V
1
Andhra Pradesh
YSRCP
Gajapathinagaram
1
YSRCP
Ongole
12
TOTAL
13
2
Odisha
BJD
Jharsuguda
13
Total States – 2
Total Assembly Constituencies -3 Total Polling Stations involved - 26
ECI vide its order dated June 1, 2024 had issued a detailed Administrative SOP for application process, protocols for units to be checked, safeguards and controls for conduct of checking/verification process and required documentation (SOP link: https://tinyurl.com/yxtxys7u ).
As per the said SOP, the concerned State Chief Electoral Officer (CEO) is required to communicate to the manufacturers, the consolidated list of applicants under intimation to the Commission, within 30 days of the date of declaration of results
i.e. by 4th July 2024. CEOs have already conveyed the same to the manufacturers
15 days ahead of the schedule.
According to the standard operating procedure issued and the legal position, checking & verification process can be initiated within 4 weeks of verification of status of Election Petition filed in the respective constituencies, selected as above, from the Registrars of the respective High Courts by CEOs. Timeline to file Election Petition (EP) is 19th July 2024 for the current cycle of election i.e. 45 days from date of declaration of results. The technical Standard Operating Procedure enumerating the methodology and steps for checking and verification of burnt memory/microcontroller of EVM units will be issued by the Commission in due course before the end of election petition period.
Manufacturers will issue schedule for EVM Checking & Verification within two weeks of receipt of EP status from CEOs concerned. Checking and verification of units will start within 4 weeks of confirmation of Election Petition status.

নির্বাচনকমিশন
২০২৪-এর সাধারণ নির্বাচনের জন্য ব্যবহৃত ইভিএম-এর ব্যবহৃত মেমরি/মাইক্রোকন্ট্রোলার পরীক্ষা ও যাচাইয়ের জন্য ১১টি আবেদন পাওয়া গেছে
20 JUN 2024 2:28PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২০ জুন, ২০২৪
নির্বাচন কমিশনের পয়লা জুন ২০২৪-এর এসওপি সাধারণ কার্যপদ্ধতি মোতাবেক ফল ঘোষণার পরে ইভিএম-এর ব্যবহৃত মেমরি/মাইক্রোকন্ট্রোলার পরীক্ষা ও যাচাইয়ের জন্য ২০২৪-এর লোকসভা নির্বাচনের জন্য ৮টি আবেদন এবং বিধানসভাগুলির নির্বাচনের জন্য তিনটি আবেদন পাওয়া গেছে।
অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, ছত্তিশগড়, হরিয়ানা, মহারাষ্ট্র, তামিলনাড়ু, তেলেঙ্গানা এই ৬টি রাজ্যের ৮টি সংসদীয় কেন্দ্রের ৯২টি ভোট কেন্দ্রের ইভিএম-এর ব্যবহৃত মেমরি/মাইক্রোকন্ট্রোলার পরীক্ষা ও যাচাইয়ের জন্য আবেদন পাওয়া গেছে। অন্যদিকে অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ বিধানসভা নির্বাচন এবং ওড়িশা বিধানসভা নির্বাচনের তিনটি বিধানসভা কেন্দ্রের ২৬টি ভোটদান কেন্দ্রের ইভিএম-এর জন্য আবেদন পাওয়া গেছে।
নির্বাচন কমিশন ২০২৪-এর পয়লা জুন তারিখের নির্দেশে আবেদন প্রক্রিয়ার জন্য এবং যে ইউনিটগুলি পরীক্ষা করা হবে, তার প্রোটোকল, পরীক্ষা/যাচাই প্রক্রিয়া পরিচালনার জন্য সুরক্ষা ও নিয়ন্ত্রণ এবং প্রয়োজনীয় নথি বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত প্রশাসনিক সাধারণ কার্যপদ্ধতি জারি করে। এসওপি লিঙ্ক- https://tinyurl.com/yxtxys7u।
উল্লিখিত এসওপি অনুযায়ী সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য মুখ্য নির্বাচনী আধিকারিককে ফল ঘোষণার তারিখের ৩০ দিনের মধ্যে নির্মাতাকে আবেদনকারীদের তালিকা জানাতে হবে। সেইসঙ্গে কমিশনকে এই বিষয়ে অবহিত করতে হবে।
অর্থাৎ ২০২৪-এর চৌঠা জুলাইয়ের মধ্যে মুখ্য নির্বাচনী আধিকারিকরা ইতিমধ্যেই নির্মাতাদের তা জানিয়েছেন।
নির্ধারিত সময়ের ১৫ দিন আগেই।
উল্লিখিত কেন্দ্রগুলির নির্বাচনী আবেদনের পরিস্থিতি যাচাইয়ের চার সপ্তাহের মধ্যে পরীক্ষা ও যাচাই প্রক্রিয়া শুরু করা যেতে পারে জারি হওয়া এসওপি মোতাবেক এবং আইনী দিক বিচার করে। এই বিষয়ে মুখ্য নির্বাচনী আধিকারিকদের সংশ্লিষ্ট হাই কোর্টের রেজিস্ট্রারের থেকে ছাড়পত্র নিতে হবে। নির্বাচনী আবেদন জমা দেওয়ার শেষ তারিখ ১৯ জুলাই ২০২৪। অর্থাৎ ফল ঘোষণার থেকে ৪৫ দিনের মধ্যে। নির্বাচনী আবেদনের মেয়াদ শেষ হওয়ার আগেই সময় মতো কমিশন প্রক্রিয়া এবং ইভিএম ইউনিটের ব্যবহৃত মেমরি/মাইক্রোকন্ট্রোলার পরীক্ষা ও যাচাইয়ের নির্দেশ জারি করবে।
সংশ্লিষ্ট মুখ্য নির্বাচনী আধিকারিকদের কাছ থেকে নির্বাচনী আবেদন প্রাপ্তির দুই সপ্তাহের মধ্যে ইভিএম পরীক্ষা ও যাচাইয়ের নির্ঘন্ট জানাতে হবে নির্মাতাদের। নির্বাচনী আবেদনের বিষয়ে সিদ্ধান্তের ৪ সপ্তাহের মধ্যে ইউনিট পরীক্ষা ও যাচাইয়ের কাজ শুরু হবে।