மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய கல்வியமைச்சராக திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் பொறுப்பேற்றார்
13 JUN 2024 5:23PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய கல்வியமைச்சராக திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் இன்று புதுதில்லியில் பொறுப்பேற்றார். இவரை உயர் கல்வித்துறை செயலாளர் திரு கே சஞ்சய் மூர்த்தி பள்ளிக்கல்வி மற்றும் எழுத்தறிவுத் துறை செயலாளர் திரு சஞ்சய் குமார் மற்றும் அமைச்சகத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் வரவேற்றனர்.
அமைச்சராக பொறுப்பேற்ற பின், செய்தியாளர்களிடம் பேசிய அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான், 21-ம் நூற்றாண்டின் அறிவுசார் பொருளாதாரமாக இந்தியாவை நிறுவவும், மக்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிக்கவும், எதிர்காலத்திற்கு தயாரான நாடாக இந்தியாவை மாற்றவும், தேசிய கல்விக்கொள்கை 2020 அமலாக்கம் முக்கியமானது என்றார். தாமும் தமது அணியினரும் பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமை மற்றும் வழிகாட்டுதலை இதற்கு எதிர்நோக்கி இருப்பதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
கல்வித்துறை இணையமைச்சர்களாக பொறுப்பேற்றுள்ள திரு ஜெயந்த் சௌத்ரி, டாக்டர் சுகந்த மஜூம்தார் ஆகியோருக்கு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்த திரு பிரதான், கல்வி, திறன்கள், புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்பு, ஆராய்ச்சி ஆகியவற்றில் உலகின் மையமாக இந்தியாவை மாற்ற வேண்டும் என்ற பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வைக்கு செயல்வடிவம் அளிப்பதற்கு இவர்களுடன் இணைந்து பணியாற்றுவதை எதிர்நோக்கி இருப்பதாக கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2025067

Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan assumes charge as Union Minister of Education
Prime Minister’s leadership will establish India as a 21st century knowledge economy - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
13 JUN 2024 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, assumed charge of his office in Shastri Bhawan, New Delhi, today. On his arrival at the Ministry of Education, Shri Pradhan was received by the Secretary, Department of Higher Education, Shri K. Sanjay Murthy; Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy, Shri Sanjay Kumar, and senior officials of the Ministry.
After assuming charge, Shri Pradhan expressed his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for his continued confidence and trust in him. He also said that he and his team will look forward to the Prime Minister’s leadership and guidance in breaking new ground in the implementation of NEP 2020, making the learning landscape of the country future-ready, empowering people and establishing India as a 21st-century knowledge economy.
Shri Pradhan was accompanied by the Ministers of State for the Ministry of Education Shri Jayant Chaudhary and Dr. Sukanta Majumdar. He congratulated them on their new responsibility and said that he is looking forward to working with them to translate the Prime Minister’s vision into reality and make India a global hub of education, skills, innovation and research.
Shri Pradhan represents the Sambalpur Parliamentary constituency from Odisha in Lok Sabha. He became the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas in 2014. He served as the Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas and Minister of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship from 2017. He was appointed the Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas and Steel in 2019.
In July 2021, Shri Pradhan became the Minister of Education and Minister of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship. He spearheaded the implementation of the National Education Policy 2020 in the country. He introduced several progressive initiatives
that have positively impacted the educational ecosystem of the country.