शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री का कार्यभार संभाला
प्रधानमंत्री का नेतृत्व भारत को 21वीं सदी की ज्ञान अर्थव्यवस्था के रूप में स्थापित करेगा: श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
13 JUN 2024 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज (13 जून 2024) शास्त्री भवन, नई दिल्ली में अपना कार्यभार संभाल लिया। शिक्षा मंत्रालय पहुंचने पर श्री प्रधान का स्वागत उच्च शिक्षा विभाग के सचिव श्री के. संजय मूर्ति, विद्यालयी शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग के सचिव श्री संजय कुमार और मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने किया।
पदभार संभालने के बाद, श्री प्रधान ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया कि उन्होंने उन पर निरंतर भरोसा और विश्वास बनाए रखा। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि वह और उनकी टीम एनईपी 2020 को लागू करने, देश के शिक्षण परिदृश्य को भविष्य के लिए तैयार करने, लोगों को सशक्त बनाने और भारत को 21वीं सदी की ज्ञान अर्थव्यवस्था के रूप में स्थापित करने में प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व और मार्गदर्शन का इंतजार करेंगे।
श्री प्रधान के साथ शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री जयंत चौधरी और डॉ. सुकांत मजूमदार भी थे। उन्होंने उन्हें उनकी नई जिम्मेदारी के लिए बधाई दी और कहा कि वह प्रधानमंत्री के विजन को हकीकत में बदलने और भारत को शिक्षा, कौशल, नवाचार और अनुसंधान का वैश्विक केंद्र बनाने के लिए उनके साथ काम करने के लिए इंतजार कर रहे हैं।
श्री प्रधान लोकसभा में ओडिशा के संबलपुर संसदीय क्षेत्र का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं। वे 2014 में पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) बने। उन्होंने 2017 से कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्री के रूप में कार्य किया। श्री प्रधान को 2019 में पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस और इस्पात मंत्री नियुक्त किया गया।
जुलाई 2021 में, श्री प्रधान शिक्षा मंत्री तथा कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्री बने। उन्होंने देश में राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 को लागू करने का नेतृत्व किया। उन्होंने कई प्रगतिशील पहलों की शुरुआत की, जिसका देश के शैक्षणिक इकोसिस्‍टम पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ा है।

Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan assumes charge as Union Minister of Education
Prime Minister’s leadership will establish India as a 21st century knowledge economy - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
13 JUN 2024 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, assumed charge of his office in Shastri Bhawan, New Delhi, today. On his arrival at the Ministry of Education, Shri Pradhan was received by the Secretary, Department of Higher Education, Shri K. Sanjay Murthy; Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy, Shri Sanjay Kumar, and senior officials of the Ministry.
After assuming charge, Shri Pradhan expressed his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for his continued confidence and trust in him. He also said that he and his team will look forward to the Prime Minister’s leadership and guidance in breaking new ground in the implementation of NEP 2020, making the learning landscape of the country future-ready, empowering people and establishing India as a 21st-century knowledge economy.
Shri Pradhan was accompanied by the Ministers of State for the Ministry of Education Shri Jayant Chaudhary and Dr. Sukanta Majumdar. He congratulated them on their new responsibility and said that he is looking forward to working with them to translate the Prime Minister’s vision into reality and make India a global hub of education, skills, innovation and research.
Shri Pradhan represents the Sambalpur Parliamentary constituency from Odisha in Lok Sabha. He became the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas in 2014. He served as the Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas and Minister of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship from 2017. He was appointed the Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas and Steel in 2019.
In July 2021, Shri Pradhan became the Minister of Education and Minister of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship. He spearheaded the implementation of the National Education Policy 2020 in the country. He introduced several progressive initiatives
that have positively impacted the educational ecosystem of the country.