इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
श्री एच.डी. कुमारस्वामी ने इस्पात मंत्रालय का कार्यभार संभाला
11 JUN 2024 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
श्री एच. डी. कुमारस्वामी ने आज उद्योग भवन में भारी उद्योग मंत्री के अलावा केन्द्रीय इस्पात मंत्री का कार्यभार संभाला।
इस्पात मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री नागेंद्र नाथ सिन्हा ने मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ मंत्री का स्वागत किया।
मीडिया से बात करते हुए श्री एच.डी. कुमारस्वामी ने देश की जीडीपी में वृद्धि सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूत करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया।
मंत्री ने कहा, "पूरे देश के समृद्ध विकास के लिए हम अथक प्रयास करेंगे।"
केंद्रीय मंत्री को इस्पात मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने जानकारी दी और उनके साथ बैठक भी की।

Ministry of Steel
Shri H. D. Kumaraswamy assumes charge of Ministry of Steel
11 JUN 2024 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
Shri H. D. Kumaraswamy took charge as Union Minister of Steel, in addition to his portfolio of Minister of Heavy Industries, at Udyog Bhawan today.
Secretary, Ministry of Steel, Shri Nagendra Nath Sinha, along with senior officials of the ministry, welcomed the minister.
Speaking to the media Sh. H. D. Kumaraswamy emphasized his commitment to strengthening the economy, with an aim to ensure a rise in country’s GDP. “For the entire country’s prosperous growth, we will work tirelessly,” Minister added.
The Union Minister was briefed by senior officials of the Minister of Steel and also took a meeting with them.