अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन ने अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय के राज्यमंत्री के रूप में कार्यभार संभाला
11 JUN 2024 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन ने आज यहां अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय के राज्यमंत्री के रूप में पदभार ग्रहण किया। श्री कुरियन को राष्ट्रपति द्वारा 09 जून, 2024 को राष्ट्रपति भवन में आयोजित एक समारोह में पद और गोपनीयता की शपथ दिलाई गई थी। सचिव श्री श्रीनिवास कटिकिथला और मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने श्री कुरियन का स्वागत किया।
श्री कुरियन एट्टुमानूर के नाम्बियाकुलम के रहने वाले हैं। श्री कुरियन एलएलबी स्नातक हैं और मास्टर ऑफ आर्ट्स में स्नातकोत्तर हैं। वह सर्वोच्च न्यायालय में वकालत करते हैं। इससे पहले, उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष के रूप में कार्य किया है।
इस अवसर पर मीडिया से बात करते हुए, श्री कुरियन ने यह अवसर देने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया और कहा कि वह देश के अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों की सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्थिति को बेहतर बनाने की दिशा में काम करेंगे।

Ministry of Minority Affairs
Shri George Kurian takes charge as Minister of State in the Ministry of Minority Affairs
11 JUN 2024 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Shri George Kurian took over as the Minister of State in the Ministry of Minority Affairs here today. Shri Kurian was administered the oath of office and secrecy by the President in a ceremony held at Rashtrapati Bhawan on 09 th June, 2024. Shri Kurian was welcomed by Secretary Shri Srinivas Katikithala and other senior officials of the Ministry.
Shri Kurian hails from Nambiakulam in Ettumanoor. Shri Kurian is an LLB graduate and has post-graduation in Master of Arts. He practices law in the Supreme Court of India. Previously, he has served as the vice-chairman of National Commission for Minorities.
Speaking with media on the occasion Shri Kurian expressed his gratitude to the Prime Minister for giving this opportunity and said that he will work towards improving the socio- economic conditions of minority communities of the country.