Ministry of Minority Affairs
Shri George Kurian takes charge as Minister of State in the Ministry of Minority Affairs
11 JUN 2024 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Shri George Kurian took over as the Minister of State in the Ministry of Minority Affairs here today. Shri Kurian was administered the oath of office and secrecy by the President in a ceremony held at Rashtrapati Bhawan on 09 th June, 2024. Shri Kurian was welcomed by Secretary Shri Srinivas Katikithala and other senior officials of the Ministry.
Shri Kurian hails from Nambiakulam in Ettumanoor. Shri Kurian is an LLB graduate and has post-graduation in Master of Arts. He practices law in the Supreme Court of India. Previously, he has served as the vice-chairman of National Commission for Minorities.
Speaking with media on the occasion Shri Kurian expressed his gratitude to the Prime Minister for giving this opportunity and said that he will work towards improving the socio- economic conditions of minority communities of the country.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
جناب جارج کورین نے اقلیتی امور کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت کا عہدہ سنبھالا
11 JUN 2024 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
جناب جارج کورین نے آج یہاں اقلیتی امور کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت کا عہدہ سنبھال لیا۔ جناب کورین کو 09 جون 2024 کو راشٹرپتی بھون میں منعقدہ ایک تقریب میں، صدر جمہوریہ نے عہدہ اور رازداری کا حلف دلایا تھا۔ جناب کورین کے سکریٹری جناب سرینواس کاتی کیتھلا اور وزارت کے دیگر سینئر افسران نے جناب جارج کورین کا خیرمقدم کیا۔
جناب کورین کا تعلق ایتومنور کے نمبیاکلم سے ہے۔ جناب کورین ایل ایل بی گریجویٹ ہیں اور ماسٹر آف آرٹس میں پوسٹ گریجویشن کر چکے ہیں۔ وہ سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا میں قانون کی پریکٹس کرتے ہیں۔ اس سے قبل وہ اقلیتوں کے قومی کمیشن کے وائس چیئرمین رہ چکے ہیں۔
اس موقع پر میڈیا سے بات کرتے ہوئے، جناب کورین نے یہ موقع فراہم کرنے کے لیے وزیر اعظم کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور کہا کہ وہ ملک کی اقلیتی برادریوں کی سماجی و اقتصادی حالت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے کام کریں گے۔