Ministry of Minority Affairs
Shri George Kurian takes charge as Minister of State in the Ministry of Minority Affairs
11 JUN 2024 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Shri George Kurian took over as the Minister of State in the Ministry of Minority Affairs here today. Shri Kurian was administered the oath of office and secrecy by the President in a ceremony held at Rashtrapati Bhawan on 09 th June, 2024. Shri Kurian was welcomed by Secretary Shri Srinivas Katikithala and other senior officials of the Ministry.
Shri Kurian hails from Nambiakulam in Ettumanoor. Shri Kurian is an LLB graduate and has post-graduation in Master of Arts. He practices law in the Supreme Court of India. Previously, he has served as the vice-chairman of National Commission for Minorities.
Speaking with media on the occasion Shri Kurian expressed his gratitude to the Prime Minister for giving this opportunity and said that he will work towards improving the socio- economic conditions of minority communities of the country.

ಅಲ್ಪಸಂಖ್ಯಾತ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಅಲ್ಪಸಂಖ್ಯಾತ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವರಾಗಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಜಾರ್ಜ್ ಕುರಿಯನ್ ಅಧಿಕಾರ ಸ್ವೀಕಾರ
11 JUN 2024 6:08PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಶ್ರೀ ಜಾರ್ಜ್ ಕುರಿಯನ್ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಅಲ್ಪಸಂಖ್ಯಾತ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವರಾಗಿ ಅಧಿಕಾರ ವಹಿಸಿಕೊಂಡರು. ಜೂನ್ 9, 2024 ರಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಭವನದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು ಶ್ರೀ ಕುರಿಯನ್ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಅಧಿಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಗೌಪ್ಯತೆಯ ಪ್ರಮಾಣ ವಚನ ಬೋಧಿಸಿದರು. ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿಗಳಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಶ್ರೀನಿವಾಸ ಕಟಿಕಿತಾಳ ಮತ್ತು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಇತರ ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಶ್ರೀ ಕುರಿಯನ್ ಅವರನ್ನು ಸ್ವಾಗತಿಸಿದರು.
ಶ್ರೀ ಕುರಿಯನ್ ಅವರು ಎಟ್ಟುಮನೂರಿನ ನಂಬಿಯಾಕುಲಂನವರು. ಶ್ರೀ ಕುರಿಯನ್ ಅವರು ಎಲ್ ಎಲ್ ಬಿ ಪದವೀಧರರಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಮಾಸ್ಟರ್ ಆಫ್ ಆರ್ಟ್ಸ್ನಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ನಾತಕೋತ್ತರ ಪದವಿ ಪಡೆದಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಅವರು ಭಾರತದ ಸರ್ವೋಚ್ಛ ನ್ಯಾಯಾಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ನ್ಯಾಯವಾದಿಗಳಾಗಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಈ ಹಿಂದೆ ಅವರು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಅಲ್ಪಸಂಖ್ಯಾತರ ಆಯೋಗದ ಉಪಾಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾಗಿ ಸೇವೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದ್ದರು.
ಶ್ರೀ ಕುರಿಯನ್ ಅವರು ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮದವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಮಾತನಾಡುತ್ತಾ ಈ ಅವಕಾಶವನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರಿಗೆ ಕೃತಜ್ಞತೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶದ ಅಲ್ಪಸಂಖ್ಯಾತ ಸಮುದಾಯಗಳ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸುಧಾರಿಸಲು ಅವರು ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುವುದಾಗಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.