प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री और मंत्रिपरिषद के शपथ ग्रहण समारोह में भारत के पड़ोस के देशों और हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र के नेताओं की भागीदारी
09 JUN 2024 11:50PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और मंत्रिपरिषद का शपथ ग्रहण समारोह 09 जून 2024 को राष्ट्रपति भवन में हुआ। समारोह में भारत के पड़ोस के देशों और हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र के नेताओं ने सम्मानित अतिथि के रूप में भाग लिया।
समारोह में श्रीलंका के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम श्री रानिल विक्रमसिंघे; मालदीव के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम डॉ. मोहम्मद मुइज्जू; सेशेल्स के उपराष्ट्रपति महामहिम श्री अहमद अफीफ; बांग्लादेश की प्रधानमंत्री, महामहिम शेख हसीना; मॉरीशस के प्रधानमंत्री, महामहिम श्री प्रविंद कुमार जगन्नाथ अपने जीवनसाथी के साथ; नेपाल के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम श्री पुष्प कमल दहल 'प्रचंड'; भूटान के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम श्री शेरिंग तोबगे शामिल हुए। मालदीव, बांग्लादेश, नेपाल और भूटान के नेताओं के साथ उनके मंत्री भी थे।
शपथ ग्रहण समारोह के बाद प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने राष्ट्रपति भवन में अतिथि नेताओं से मुलाकात की। नेताओं ने उन्हें लगातार तीसरे ऐतिहासिक कार्यकाल के लिए भारत के प्रधानमंत्री के रूप में शपथ लेने पर बधाई दी। इस अवसर पर उपस्थित होने के लिए उनका धन्यवाद करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने ‘पड़ोसी प्रथम’ नीति और ‘सागर विजन’ के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि अपने तीसरे कार्यकाल में भारत इन देशों के साथ घनिष्ठ साझेदारी में क्षेत्र की शांति, प्रगति और समृद्धि के लिए काम करना जारी रखेगा, जबकि वह 2047 तक विकसित भारत के अपने लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने का प्रयास कर रहा है। उन्होंने इस संदर्भ में क्षेत्र में लोगों के बीच प्रगाढ़ संबंध और संपर्क का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत अंतरराष्ट्रीय क्षेत्र में ग्लोबल साउथ की आवाज को बढ़ाना जारी रखेगा।
नेताओं ने राष्ट्रपति भवन में राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु द्वारा आयोजित भोज में भी भाग लिया। राष्ट्रपति ने उनका स्वागत करते हुए तथा राष्ट्र की सेवा में प्रधानमंत्री मोदी को अपनी शुभकामनाएं देते हुए कहा कि भारत की लोकतांत्रिक गतिविधि न केवल अपने लोगों के लिए गौरव का क्षण है, बल्कि विश्व भर के लाखों लोगों के लिए प्रेरणा का विषय है।
प्रधानमंत्री और मंत्रिपरिषद के शपथ ग्रहण समारोह के महत्त्वपूर्ण अवसर पर भारत के पड़ोस के देशों और हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र के नेताओं की भागीदारी, इस क्षेत्र के साथ भारत की मित्रता और सहयोग के प्रगाढ़ संबंधों को रेखांकित करती है।

Prime Minister's Office
Participation of leaders from India’s neighbourhood and Indian Ocean region in the swearing-in ceremony of Prime Minister and Council of Ministers
09 JUN 2024 11:50PM by PIB Delhi
The swearing-in ceremony of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the Council of Ministers took place in Rashtrapati Bhavan on 09 June 2024. Leaders from India’s neighbourhood and the Indian Ocean region participated in the ceremony as honoured guests.
The leaders who attended the ceremony included President of Sri Lanka, H.E. Mr. Ranil Wickremesinghe; President of Maldives, H.E. Dr. Mohamed Muizzu; Vice-President of Seychelles, H.E. Mr. Ahmed Afif; Prime Minister of Bangladesh, H.E. Sheikh Hasina; Prime Minister of Mauritius, H.E. Mr. Pravind Kumar Jugnauth accompanied by his spouse; Prime Minister of Nepal, H.E. Mr. Pushpa Kamal Dahal ‘Prachanda’; and Prime Minister of Bhutan, H.E. Mr. Tshering Tobgay. Leaders of Maldives, Bangladesh, Nepal and Bhutan were accompanied by Ministers.
Following the swearing-in ceremony, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met with the visiting leaders in Rashtrapati Bhavan. The leaders congratulated him for taking oath as the Prime Minister of India for the historic third consecutive term. Thanking them for gracing the occasion, Prime Minister reaffirmed India’s commitment to its ‘Neighbourhood First’ policy and ‘SAGAR Vision’. Prime Minister emphasized that in his third term, India will continue to work for the peace, progress and prosperity of the region in close partnership with the countries, even as it pursues its goal of VIKSIT BHARAT by 2047. In this context, he called for deeper people-to-people ties and connectivity in the region. He further added that India would continue to amplify the voice of the Global South in the international arena.
The leaders also attended a Banquet hosted by President Smt. Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan. President while welcoming them and conveying her wishes to Prime Minister Modi in the service of the nation, stated that India’s democratic exercise was not only a moment of pride for its people, but an inspiration to millions around the world.
The participation of leaders from India’s neighbourhood and the Indian Ocean region on the momentous occasion of swearing-in ceremony of Prime Minister and Council of Minister, underlines India’s deep-rooted bonds of friendship and cooperation with the region.