பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பிரதமர், அமைச்சர்கள் பதவியேற்பு விழாவில் இந்தியாவின் அண்டை நாடுகள், இந்தியப் பெருங்கடல் பகுதியைச் சேர்ந்த தலைவர்கள் பங்கேற்றனர்
09 JUN 2024 11:50PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியும் மத்திய அமைச்சர்களும் பதவியேற்கும் விழா 2024 ஜூன் 09 அன்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகையில் நடைபெற்றது. இந்தியாவின் அண்டை நாடுகள், இந்தியப் பெருங்கடல் பிராந்தியத்தைச் சேர்ந்த தலைவர்கள் இந்த விழாவில் கௌரவ விருந்தினர்களாகப் பங்கேற்றனர்.
இலங்கை அதிபர் திரு னில் விக்ரமசிங்கே, மாலத்தீவு அதிபர் டாக்டர் முகமது முய்ஸு, செஷல்ஸ் துணை அதிபர் திரு அகமது அஃபிப், பங்களாதேஷ் பிரதமர் திருமதி ஷேக் ஹசீனா, தமது மனைவியுடன் மொரீஷியஸ் பிரதமர் திரு பிரவிந்த் குமார் ஜுக்நாத், நேபாள பிரதமர் திரு புஷ்ப கமல் தஹல் பிரசண்டா, பூடான் பிரதமர் திரு ஷெரிங் டோப்கே, மாலத்தீவு, பங்களாதேஷ், நேபாளம், பூடான் ஆகிய நாடுகளின் தலைவர்களுடன் அமைச்சர்களும் பங்கேற்றனர்.
பதவியேற்பு விழாவைத் தொடர்ந்து, குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகையில் தலைவர்களை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி சந்தித்தார். தொடர்ந்து மூன்றாவது முறையாக இந்தியப் பிரதமராக பதவியேற்றுள்ள அவருக்குத் தலைவர்கள் வாழ்த்துத் தெரிவித்தனர். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியை சிறப்பித்ததற்காக அவர்களுக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்த பிரதமர், "அண்டை நாடுகளுக்கு முதலிடம்" என்ற கொள்கை மற்றும் "சாகர் தொலைநோக்கு" ஆகியவற்றில் இந்தியாவின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்தினார். 2047-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதம் என்ற தனது இலக்கை இந்தியா நிறைவேற்றும் அதே வேளையில், தமது மூன்றாவது பதவிக்காலத்தில், அண்டை நாடுகளுடன் நெருங்கிய கூட்டாண்மையுடன் இந்தப் பிராந்தியத்தின் அமைதி, வளர்ச்சி, செழுமைக்காக இந்தியா தொடர்ந்து பாடுபடும் என்று பிரதமர் உறுதியளித்தார்.
குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகையில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு அளித்த விருந்திலும் தலைவர்கள் பங்கேற்றனர். அவர்களை வரவேற்று, நாட்டின் சேவைக்காக பிரதமர் மோடிக்கு தனது வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்த குடியரசுத் தலைவர், இந்தியாவின் ஜனநாயக செயல்பாடு அதன் மக்களுக்கு பெருமை சேர்க்கும் தருணம் மட்டுமல்ல, உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள லட்சக்கணக்கானவர்களுக்கு உத்வேகம் அளிக்கிறது என்றும் கூறினார்.

Prime Minister's Office
Participation of leaders from India’s neighbourhood and Indian Ocean region in the swearing-in ceremony of Prime Minister and Council of Ministers
09 JUN 2024 11:50PM by PIB Delhi
The swearing-in ceremony of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the Council of Ministers took place in Rashtrapati Bhavan on 09 June 2024. Leaders from India’s neighbourhood and the Indian Ocean region participated in the ceremony as honoured guests.
The leaders who attended the ceremony included President of Sri Lanka, H.E. Mr. Ranil Wickremesinghe; President of Maldives, H.E. Dr. Mohamed Muizzu; Vice-President of Seychelles, H.E. Mr. Ahmed Afif; Prime Minister of Bangladesh, H.E. Sheikh Hasina; Prime Minister of Mauritius, H.E. Mr. Pravind Kumar Jugnauth accompanied by his spouse; Prime Minister of Nepal, H.E. Mr. Pushpa Kamal Dahal ‘Prachanda’; and Prime Minister of Bhutan, H.E. Mr. Tshering Tobgay. Leaders of Maldives, Bangladesh, Nepal and Bhutan were accompanied by Ministers.
Following the swearing-in ceremony, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met with the visiting leaders in Rashtrapati Bhavan. The leaders congratulated him for taking oath as the Prime Minister of India for the historic third consecutive term. Thanking them for gracing the occasion, Prime Minister reaffirmed India’s commitment to its ‘Neighbourhood First’ policy and ‘SAGAR Vision’. Prime Minister emphasized that in his third term, India will continue to work for the peace, progress and prosperity of the region in close partnership with the countries, even as it pursues its goal of VIKSIT BHARAT by 2047. In this context, he called for deeper people-to-people ties and connectivity in the region. He further added that India would continue to amplify the voice of the Global South in the international arena.
The leaders also attended a Banquet hosted by President Smt. Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan. President while welcoming them and conveying her wishes to Prime Minister Modi in the service of the nation, stated that India’s democratic exercise was not only a moment of pride for its people, but an inspiration to millions around the world.
The participation of leaders from India’s neighbourhood and the Indian Ocean region on the momentous occasion of swearing-in ceremony of Prime Minister and Council of Minister, underlines India’s deep-rooted bonds of friendship and cooperation with the region.