Prime Minister's Office
Participation of leaders from India’s neighbourhood and Indian Ocean region in the swearing-in ceremony of Prime Minister and Council of Ministers
09 JUN 2024 11:50PM by PIB Delhi
The swearing-in ceremony of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the Council of Ministers took place in Rashtrapati Bhavan on 09 June 2024. Leaders from India’s neighbourhood and the Indian Ocean region participated in the ceremony as honoured guests.
The leaders who attended the ceremony included President of Sri Lanka, H.E. Mr. Ranil Wickremesinghe; President of Maldives, H.E. Dr. Mohamed Muizzu; Vice-President of Seychelles, H.E. Mr. Ahmed Afif; Prime Minister of Bangladesh, H.E. Sheikh Hasina; Prime Minister of Mauritius, H.E. Mr. Pravind Kumar Jugnauth accompanied by his spouse; Prime Minister of Nepal, H.E. Mr. Pushpa Kamal Dahal ‘Prachanda’; and Prime Minister of Bhutan, H.E. Mr. Tshering Tobgay. Leaders of Maldives, Bangladesh, Nepal and Bhutan were accompanied by Ministers.
Following the swearing-in ceremony, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met with the visiting leaders in Rashtrapati Bhavan. The leaders congratulated him for taking oath as the Prime Minister of India for the historic third consecutive term. Thanking them for gracing the occasion, Prime Minister reaffirmed India’s commitment to its ‘Neighbourhood First’ policy and ‘SAGAR Vision’. Prime Minister emphasized that in his third term, India will continue to work for the peace, progress and prosperity of the region in close partnership with the countries, even as it pursues its goal of VIKSIT BHARAT by 2047. In this context, he called for deeper people-to-people ties and connectivity in the region. He further added that India would continue to amplify the voice of the Global South in the international arena.
The leaders also attended a Banquet hosted by President Smt. Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan. President while welcoming them and conveying her wishes to Prime Minister Modi in the service of the nation, stated that India’s democratic exercise was not only a moment of pride for its people, but an inspiration to millions around the world.
The participation of leaders from India’s neighbourhood and the Indian Ocean region on the momentous occasion of swearing-in ceremony of Prime Minister and Council of Minister, underlines India’s deep-rooted bonds of friendship and cooperation with the region.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान आणि मंत्रिमंडळाच्या शपथ ग्रहण सोहळ्यात भारताचे शेजारी देश तसेच हिंद महासागरी क्षेत्रातील नेत्यांची उपस्थिती
09 JUN 2024 11:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 जून 2024
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि त्यांच्या मंत्रिमंडळाचा शपथविधी सोहळा 9 जून 2024 रोजी राष्ट्रपती भवन येथे पार पडला. भारताचे शेजारी देश तसेच हिंद महासागर क्षेत्रातील नेते या समारंभात मान्यवर अतिथी म्हणून सहभागी झाले.
या नेत्यांमध्ये श्रीलंकेचे अध्यक्ष रानिल विक्रमसिंघे, मालदीवचे अध्यक्ष मोहम्मद मुवीज्जू, सेशेल्सचे उपाध्यक्ष अहमद अफिफ, बांगलादेशच्या पंतप्रधान शेख हसीना, मॉरिशसचे पंतप्रधान प्रवीन्द कुमार जगनाथ हे सपत्नीक तसेच नेपाळचे पंतप्रधान पुष्प कमल दहल ‘प्रचंड’, भूतानचे पंतप्रधान शेरिंह टोबग्ये यांचा सहभाग होता. मालदीव, बांगलादेश, नेपाळ आणि भूतान यांचे मंत्रीगणही सोहळ्याला हजर होते.
शपथग्रहण समारंभानंतर पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी राष्ट्रपती भवनात सर्व नेत्यांची भेट घेतली. भारताच्या पंतप्रधानपदाची शपथ सलग तिसऱ्यांदा घेण्याचा ऐतिहासिक मान मिळाल्याबद्दल या नेत्यांनी त्यांचे अभिनंदन केले.
शपथविधी सोहळ्याला उपस्थिती लावून सोहळ्याची शोभा वाढवल्याबद्दल त्यांना धन्यवाद देत पंतप्रधानांनी ‘शेजारधर्म प्रथम’ या धोरणाची आणि ‘सागर व्हिजन’ याबाबत भारताच्या वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार केला. आपल्या तिसऱ्या कार्यकाळात भारत हा या प्रदेशातील शांतता, प्रगती आणि समृद्धी तसेच जवळच्या देशांशी भागीदारी यासंबधीचे आपले काम सुरू ठेवेल आणि ‘2047 पर्यंत विकसित भारत’ या लक्ष्याचा पाठपुरावा करेल. या संदर्भात देशांमधील जनतेचे परस्पर संबंध आणि कनेक्टिव्हिटी अधिक मजबूत करण्यावर त्यांनी भर दिला आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावर ‘ग्लोबल साऊथ’चा आवाज बुलंद करण्यासाठी भारत प्रयत्नशील राहील असेही त्यांनी नमूद केले.
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी राष्ट्रपती भवनात आयोजित केलेल्या समारंभालाही हे नेते उपस्थित राहिले. राष्ट्रपतींनी त्यांचे स्वागत केले आणि देशाच्या सेवेसाठी समर्पित असलेले पंतप्रधान मोदी यांना शुभेच्छा दिल्या. भारताची लोकशाही परंपरेतील भारतीय जनतेसाठी हा अभिमानाचा क्षण आहेच त्यासोबतच जगातील लाखोंसाठी प्रेरणादायक आहे असं प्रतिपादन त्यांनी यावेळी केलं.
भारताच्या शेजारी देशांमधील तसंच हिंद महासागर क्षेत्रातील नेत्यांनी पंतप्रधान आणि मंत्रिमंडळाच्या शपथग्रहण सोहळ्यातला लावलेल्या उपस्थितीने या भूप्रदेशात भारताने मैत्री आणि सहकार्याचे रुजवलेले बंध ठळकपणे अधोरेखित झाले.