Prime Minister's Office
Participation of leaders from India’s neighbourhood and Indian Ocean region in the swearing-in ceremony of Prime Minister and Council of Ministers
09 JUN 2024 11:50PM by PIB Delhi
The swearing-in ceremony of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the Council of Ministers took place in Rashtrapati Bhavan on 09 June 2024. Leaders from India’s neighbourhood and the Indian Ocean region participated in the ceremony as honoured guests.
The leaders who attended the ceremony included President of Sri Lanka, H.E. Mr. Ranil Wickremesinghe; President of Maldives, H.E. Dr. Mohamed Muizzu; Vice-President of Seychelles, H.E. Mr. Ahmed Afif; Prime Minister of Bangladesh, H.E. Sheikh Hasina; Prime Minister of Mauritius, H.E. Mr. Pravind Kumar Jugnauth accompanied by his spouse; Prime Minister of Nepal, H.E. Mr. Pushpa Kamal Dahal ‘Prachanda’; and Prime Minister of Bhutan, H.E. Mr. Tshering Tobgay. Leaders of Maldives, Bangladesh, Nepal and Bhutan were accompanied by Ministers.
Following the swearing-in ceremony, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met with the visiting leaders in Rashtrapati Bhavan. The leaders congratulated him for taking oath as the Prime Minister of India for the historic third consecutive term. Thanking them for gracing the occasion, Prime Minister reaffirmed India’s commitment to its ‘Neighbourhood First’ policy and ‘SAGAR Vision’. Prime Minister emphasized that in his third term, India will continue to work for the peace, progress and prosperity of the region in close partnership with the countries, even as it pursues its goal of VIKSIT BHARAT by 2047. In this context, he called for deeper people-to-people ties and connectivity in the region. He further added that India would continue to amplify the voice of the Global South in the international arena.
The leaders also attended a Banquet hosted by President Smt. Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan. President while welcoming them and conveying her wishes to Prime Minister Modi in the service of the nation, stated that India’s democratic exercise was not only a moment of pride for its people, but an inspiration to millions around the world.
The participation of leaders from India’s neighbourhood and the Indian Ocean region on the momentous occasion of swearing-in ceremony of Prime Minister and Council of Minister, underlines India’s deep-rooted bonds of friendship and cooperation with the region.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ମନ୍ତ୍ରିମଣ୍ଡଳର ଶପଥ ଗ୍ରହଣ ସମାରୋହରେ ଭାରତର ପଡ଼ୋଶୀ ଏବଂ ଭାରତ ମହାସାଗରୀୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ନେତାମାନେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିଲେ
11 JUN 2024 2:24PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଏବଂ ମନ୍ତ୍ରିମଣ୍ଡଳର ଶପଥ ଗ୍ରହଣ ସମାରୋହ ୯ ଜୁନ ୨୦୨୪ରେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଭବନରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ସମ୍ମାନିତ ଅତିଥି ଭାବେ ଭାରତର ପଡ଼ୋଶୀ ଏବଂ ଭାରତ ମହାସାଗରୀୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ନେତାମାନେ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଥିଲେ ।
ଏହି ସମାରୋହରେ ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କାର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମହାମହିମ ଶ୍ରୀ ରାନିଲ ବିକ୍ରମସିଂଘେ, ମାଳଦ୍ୱୀପର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମହାମହିମ ଡକ୍ଟର ମହମ୍ମଦ ମୁଇଜ୍ଜୁ; ସେସେଲ୍ସର ଉପ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମହାମହିମ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅହମ୍ମଦ ଆଫିଫ୍‌; ବାଂଲାଦେଶର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମହାମହିମ ଶେଖ ହସିନା; ମରିସସ୍ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମହାମହିମ ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରବିନ୍ଦ କୁମାର ଜଗନ୍ନାଥ ତାଙ୍କ ପତ୍ନୀଙ୍କ ସହ; ନେପାଳ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପୁଷ୍ପ କମଲ ଦହଲ 'ପ୍ରଚଣ୍ଡ'; ଏବଂ ଭୁଟାନର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମହାମହିମ ଶ୍ରୀ ସେରିଙ୍ଗ ତୋବଗେ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ଏଥିରେ ମାଳଦ୍ୱୀପ, ବାଂଲାଦେଶ, ନେପାଳ ଓ ଭୁଟାନର ନେତାଙ୍କ ସହ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀମାନେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ ।
ଶପଥ ଗ୍ରହଣ ସମାରୋହ ପରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଭବନ ଠାରେ ଭାରତ ଗସ୍ତରେ ଆସିଥିବା ନେତାମାନଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟିଥିଲେ । କ୍ରମାଗତ ତୃତୀୟ ଥର ପାଇଁ ଭାରତର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭାବେ ଶପଥ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିବାରୁ ନେତାମାନେ ତାଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ 'ପଡ଼ୋଶୀ ପ୍ରଥମ' ନୀତି ଏବଂ 'ସାଗର ଭିଜନ' କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ପ୍ରତି ଭାରତର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ଦୋହରାଇଥିଲେ । ତାଙ୍କ ତୃତୀୟ ପାଳିରେ, ଭାରତ ୨୦୪୭ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲ କରିବା ଦିଗରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବା ସହିତ ଅନ୍ୟ ଦେଶଗୁଡ଼ିକ ସହ ଘନିଷ୍ଠ ଭାଗିଦାରୀ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ଶାନ୍ତି, ପ୍ରଗତି ଏବଂ ସମୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଜାରି ରଖିବ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ । ଏହି ପରିପ୍ରେକ୍ଷୀରେ ଏହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଗଭୀର ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଏବଂ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ ପାଇଁ ସେ ଆହ୍ୱାନ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ସେ ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଭାରତ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ବିଶ୍ୱର ସ୍ୱରକୁ ବ୍ୟାପକ କରିବା ଜାରି ରଖିବ ।
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଭବନରେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଦ୍ରୌପଦୀ ମୁର୍ମୁଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆୟୋଜିତ ଭୋଜିରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହି ନେତାମାନେ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ଦେଶ ସେବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀଙ୍କୁ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଇବା ସହ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଭାରତର ଗଣତାନ୍ତ୍ରିକ ଅଭ୍ୟାସ କେବଳ ଦେଶର ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଗର୍ବର ମୁହୂର୍ତ୍ତ ନୁହେଁ, ବରଂ ସାରା ବିଶ୍ୱର କୋଟି କୋଟି ଲୋକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରେରଣା ପାଲଟିଛି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀମଣ୍ଡଳର ଶପଥ ଗ୍ରହଣ ସମାରୋହରେ ଭାରତର ପଡ଼ୋଶୀ ଏବଂ ଭାରତ ମହାସାଗରୀୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ନେତାଙ୍କ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ ଏହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ସହିତ ଭାରତର ଗଭୀର ବନ୍ଧୁତ୍ୱ ଏବଂ ସହଯୋଗର ବନ୍ଧନକୁ ସୂଚାଇଥାଏ ।