Prime Minister's Office
Participation of leaders from India’s neighbourhood and Indian Ocean region in the swearing-in ceremony of Prime Minister and Council of Ministers
09 JUN 2024 11:50PM by PIB Delhi
The swearing-in ceremony of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the Council of Ministers took place in Rashtrapati Bhavan on 09 June 2024. Leaders from India’s neighbourhood and the Indian Ocean region participated in the ceremony as honoured guests.
The leaders who attended the ceremony included President of Sri Lanka, H.E. Mr. Ranil Wickremesinghe; President of Maldives, H.E. Dr. Mohamed Muizzu; Vice-President of Seychelles, H.E. Mr. Ahmed Afif; Prime Minister of Bangladesh, H.E. Sheikh Hasina; Prime Minister of Mauritius, H.E. Mr. Pravind Kumar Jugnauth accompanied by his spouse; Prime Minister of Nepal, H.E. Mr. Pushpa Kamal Dahal ‘Prachanda’; and Prime Minister of Bhutan, H.E. Mr. Tshering Tobgay. Leaders of Maldives, Bangladesh, Nepal and Bhutan were accompanied by Ministers.
Following the swearing-in ceremony, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met with the visiting leaders in Rashtrapati Bhavan. The leaders congratulated him for taking oath as the Prime Minister of India for the historic third consecutive term. Thanking them for gracing the occasion, Prime Minister reaffirmed India’s commitment to its ‘Neighbourhood First’ policy and ‘SAGAR Vision’. Prime Minister emphasized that in his third term, India will continue to work for the peace, progress and prosperity of the region in close partnership with the countries, even as it pursues its goal of VIKSIT BHARAT by 2047. In this context, he called for deeper people-to-people ties and connectivity in the region. He further added that India would continue to amplify the voice of the Global South in the international arena.
The leaders also attended a Banquet hosted by President Smt. Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan. President while welcoming them and conveying her wishes to Prime Minister Modi in the service of the nation, stated that India’s democratic exercise was not only a moment of pride for its people, but an inspiration to millions around the world.
The participation of leaders from India’s neighbourhood and the Indian Ocean region on the momentous occasion of swearing-in ceremony of Prime Minister and Council of Minister, underlines India’s deep-rooted bonds of friendship and cooperation with the region.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਦੇ ਸਹੁੰ ਚੁੱਕ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਗੁਆਂਢੀ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹਿੰਦ ਮਹਾਸਾਗਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ
09 JUN 2024 11:50PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਦਾ ਸਹੁੰ ਚੁੱਕ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ 09 ਜੂਨ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਇਆ। ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਗੁਆਂਝੀ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹਿੰਦ ਮਹਾਸਾਗਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਨਿਲ ਵਿਕ੍ਰਮਸਿੰਘੇ; ਮਾਲਦੀਵ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਡਾ. ਮੁਹੰਮਦ ਮੁਈਜ਼ੂ; ਸੇਸ਼ੈਲਸ ਦੇ ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਹਿਮਦ ਅਫੀਫ; ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼ੇਖ ਹਸੀਨਾ; ਮਾਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਿੰਦ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਜਗਨਨਾਥ ਆਪਣੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਸਾਥੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ; ਨੇਪਾਲ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਪ ਕਮਲ ਦਹਲ ‘ਪ੍ਰਚੰਡ’; ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ੇਰਿੰਗ ਟੋਬਗੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ। ਮਾਲਦੀਵ, ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼, ਨੇਪਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੇ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵੀ ਸਨ।
ਸਹੁੰ ਚੁੱਕ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਜ਼ਿੰਟਿਗ ਲੀਡਰਸ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਲੀਡਰਸ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਲ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਹੁੰ ਲੈਣ ‘ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਉਪਸਥਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ‘ਗੁਆਂਢੀ ਪ੍ਰਥਮ’ ਨੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ‘ਸਾਗਰ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ’ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਆਪਣੇ ਤੀਸਰੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਗਹਿਰੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖੇਗਾ, ਜਦਕਿ ਉਹ 2047 ਤੱਕ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਲਕਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਗੂੜ੍ਹੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖੇਗਾ।
ਲੀਡਰਸ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਭੋਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਆਪਣੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਮਾਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਪਲ ਹੈ, ਸਗੋਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਦੇ ਸਹੁੰ ਚੁੱਕ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਗੁਆਂਢ ਦੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹਿੰਦ ਮਹਾਸਾਗਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਲੀਡਰਸ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ, ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਮਿੱਤਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਗੂੜ੍ਹੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।