Prime Minister's Office
Participation of leaders from India’s neighbourhood and Indian Ocean region in the swearing-in ceremony of Prime Minister and Council of Ministers
09 JUN 2024 11:50PM by PIB Delhi
The swearing-in ceremony of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the Council of Ministers took place in Rashtrapati Bhavan on 09 June 2024. Leaders from India’s neighbourhood and the Indian Ocean region participated in the ceremony as honoured guests.
The leaders who attended the ceremony included President of Sri Lanka, H.E. Mr. Ranil Wickremesinghe; President of Maldives, H.E. Dr. Mohamed Muizzu; Vice-President of Seychelles, H.E. Mr. Ahmed Afif; Prime Minister of Bangladesh, H.E. Sheikh Hasina; Prime Minister of Mauritius, H.E. Mr. Pravind Kumar Jugnauth accompanied by his spouse; Prime Minister of Nepal, H.E. Mr. Pushpa Kamal Dahal ‘Prachanda’; and Prime Minister of Bhutan, H.E. Mr. Tshering Tobgay. Leaders of Maldives, Bangladesh, Nepal and Bhutan were accompanied by Ministers.
Following the swearing-in ceremony, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met with the visiting leaders in Rashtrapati Bhavan. The leaders congratulated him for taking oath as the Prime Minister of India for the historic third consecutive term. Thanking them for gracing the occasion, Prime Minister reaffirmed India’s commitment to its ‘Neighbourhood First’ policy and ‘SAGAR Vision’. Prime Minister emphasized that in his third term, India will continue to work for the peace, progress and prosperity of the region in close partnership with the countries, even as it pursues its goal of VIKSIT BHARAT by 2047. In this context, he called for deeper people-to-people ties and connectivity in the region. He further added that India would continue to amplify the voice of the Global South in the international arena.
The leaders also attended a Banquet hosted by President Smt. Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan. President while welcoming them and conveying her wishes to Prime Minister Modi in the service of the nation, stated that India’s democratic exercise was not only a moment of pride for its people, but an inspiration to millions around the world.
The participation of leaders from India’s neighbourhood and the Indian Ocean region on the momentous occasion of swearing-in ceremony of Prime Minister and Council of Minister, underlines India’s deep-rooted bonds of friendship and cooperation with the region.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ও মন্ত্রিপরিষদের শপথগ্রহণ অনুষ্ঠানে ভারতের প্রতিবেশী দেশসমূহ ও ভারত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলের নেতৃবৃন্দের অংশগ্রহণ
09 JUN 2024 11:50PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৯ জুন, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদি এবং তাঁর মন্ত্রিপরিষদের শপথগ্রহণ অনুষ্ঠান ২০২৪ সালের ৯ জুন রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনে অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। ভারতের প্রতিবেশী দেশসমূহ এবং ভারত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলের নেতৃবৃন্দ এই অনুষ্ঠানে বিশেষ অতিথি হিসেবে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে যাঁরা অংশগ্রহণ করেন, তাঁদের মধ্যে ছিলেন শ্রীলঙ্কার রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী রনিল বিক্রমাসিংহে; মালদ্বীপের রাষ্ট্রপতি ড. মোহাম্মদ মুইজ্জু; সেশেলসের সহ-রাষ্ট্রপতি মি. আহমেদ আফিফ; বাংলাদেশের প্রধানমন্ত্রী শেখ হাসিনা; মরিশাসের প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রভিন্দ কুমার জুগনাথ, তাঁর পত্নীসহ; নেপালের প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী পুষ্পকমল দাহাল ‘প্রচণ্ড’; এবং ভুটানের প্রধানমন্ত্রী মহামান্য শেরিং তোবগে। মালদ্বীপ, বাংলাদেশ, নেপাল ও ভুটানের নেতৃবৃন্দের সঙ্গে তাঁদের মন্ত্রীরাও উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
শপথগ্রহণ অনুষ্ঠান শেষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদি রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনে আগত বিদেশি নেতৃবৃন্দের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেন। তাঁরা প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদিকে টানা তৃতীয়বার ভারতের প্রধানমন্ত্রী হিসেবে শপথ নেওয়ার জন্য অভিনন্দন জানান। প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁদের উপস্থিতির জন্য ধন্যবাদ জানিয়ে ভারতের ‘Neighbourhood First’ নীতি ও ‘SAGAR Vision’-এর প্রতি ভারতের অটল প্রতিশ্রুতির কথা পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেন, তাঁর তৃতীয় দায়িত্বকালীন মেয়াদে ভারত “বিকসিত ভারত ২০৪৭” লক্ষ্যের দিকে এগিয়ে যাওয়ার পাশাপাশি, প্রতিবেশী দেশগুলির সঙ্গে ঘনিষ্ঠ অংশীদারিত্বের মাধ্যমে অঞ্চলের শান্তি, অগ্রগতি ও সমৃদ্ধির জন্য কাজ করে যাবে। এই প্রসঙ্গে তিনি অঞ্চলজুড়ে জনগণের মধ্যে আরও নিবিড় সম্পর্ক ও সংযোগ বৃদ্ধির ওপর জোর দেন। তিনি আরও বলেন, ভারত আন্তর্জাতিক ক্ষেত্রে ‘গ্লোবাল সাউথ’-এর কণ্ঠ আরও জোরালোভাবে তুলে ধরতে প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ থাকবে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনে রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু আয়োজিত নৈশভোজেও অতিথি নেতৃবৃন্দ উপস্থিত ছিলেন। রাষ্ট্রপতি তাঁদের স্বাগত জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদির প্রতি শুভকামনা জানিয়ে বলেন, ভারতের গণতান্ত্রিক প্রক্রিয়া শুধু ভারতবাসীর গর্বের বিষয় নয়, এটি সারা বিশ্বের কোটি মানুষের কাছে এক অনুপ্রেরণার উৎস।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ও মন্ত্রিপরিষদের শপথগ্রহণের এই ঐতিহাসিক মুহূর্তে ভারতের প্রতিবেশী দেশসমূহ ও ভারত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলের নেতৃবৃন্দের উপস্থিতি, এই অঞ্চলের সঙ্গে ভারতের গভীর বন্ধুত্ব ও সহযোগিতার অটুট সম্পর্ককে আরও একবার সুস্পষ্টভাবে প্রতিফলিত করেছে।