Prime Minister's Office
Participation of leaders from India’s neighbourhood and Indian Ocean region in the swearing-in ceremony of Prime Minister and Council of Ministers
09 JUN 2024 11:50PM by PIB Delhi
The swearing-in ceremony of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the Council of Ministers took place in Rashtrapati Bhavan on 09 June 2024. Leaders from India’s neighbourhood and the Indian Ocean region participated in the ceremony as honoured guests.
The leaders who attended the ceremony included President of Sri Lanka, H.E. Mr. Ranil Wickremesinghe; President of Maldives, H.E. Dr. Mohamed Muizzu; Vice-President of Seychelles, H.E. Mr. Ahmed Afif; Prime Minister of Bangladesh, H.E. Sheikh Hasina; Prime Minister of Mauritius, H.E. Mr. Pravind Kumar Jugnauth accompanied by his spouse; Prime Minister of Nepal, H.E. Mr. Pushpa Kamal Dahal ‘Prachanda’; and Prime Minister of Bhutan, H.E. Mr. Tshering Tobgay. Leaders of Maldives, Bangladesh, Nepal and Bhutan were accompanied by Ministers.
Following the swearing-in ceremony, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met with the visiting leaders in Rashtrapati Bhavan. The leaders congratulated him for taking oath as the Prime Minister of India for the historic third consecutive term. Thanking them for gracing the occasion, Prime Minister reaffirmed India’s commitment to its ‘Neighbourhood First’ policy and ‘SAGAR Vision’. Prime Minister emphasized that in his third term, India will continue to work for the peace, progress and prosperity of the region in close partnership with the countries, even as it pursues its goal of VIKSIT BHARAT by 2047. In this context, he called for deeper people-to-people ties and connectivity in the region. He further added that India would continue to amplify the voice of the Global South in the international arena.
The leaders also attended a Banquet hosted by President Smt. Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan. President while welcoming them and conveying her wishes to Prime Minister Modi in the service of the nation, stated that India’s democratic exercise was not only a moment of pride for its people, but an inspiration to millions around the world.
The participation of leaders from India’s neighbourhood and the Indian Ocean region on the momentous occasion of swearing-in ceremony of Prime Minister and Council of Minister, underlines India’s deep-rooted bonds of friendship and cooperation with the region.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી અને મંત્રી પરિષદના શપથ ગ્રહણ સમારોહમાં ભારતના પડોશી અને હિંદ મહાસાગર ક્ષેત્રના નેતાઓની ભાગીદારી
09 JUN 2024 11:50PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી અને મંત્રી પરિષદનો શપથ ગ્રહણ સમારંભ 09 જૂન 2024ના રોજ રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ભવનમાં યોજાયો હતો. ભારતના પડોશી અને હિંદ મહાસાગર ક્ષેત્રના નેતાઓએ સન્માનિત મહેમાનો તરીકે સમારોહમાં ભાગ લીધો હતો.
સમારંભમાં ઉપસ્થિત રહેલા નેતાઓમાં શ્રીલંકાના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મહામહિમ શ્રી રાનિલ વિક્રમસિંઘે; માલદીવના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મહામહિમ ડૉ. મોહમ્મદ મુઇઝ્ઝુ; સેશેલ્સના વાઇસ પ્રેસિડેન્ટ, મહામહિમ શ્રી અહેમદ અફીફ; બાંગ્લાદેશના વડાંપ્રધાન મહામહિમ શેખ હસીના; મોરેશિયસના વડાપ્રધાન મહામહિમ શ્રી પ્રવિંદ કુમાર જુગનાથ તેમના જીવનસાથી સાથે; નેપાળના વડાપ્રધાન મહામહિમ શ્રી પુષ્પ કમલ દહલ ‘પ્રચંડ’; અને ભૂટાનના વડાપ્રધાન, મહામહિમ શ્રી શેરિંગ તોબગે. માલદીવ, બાંગ્લાદેશ, નેપાળ અને ભૂટાનના નેતાઓની સાથે તેમના મંત્રીઓ પણ હતા.
શપથ ગ્રહણ સમારોહ બાદ પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ભવનમાં અતિથિ નેતાઓ સાથે મુલાકાત કરી હતી. ઐતિહાસિક સતત ત્રીજી વખત ભારતના પ્રધાનમંત્રી તરીકે શપથ લેવા બદલ નેતાઓએ તેમને અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા હતા. આ પ્રસંગને બિરદાવવા બદલ તેમનો આભાર માનતા, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ તેમની ‘નેબરહુડ ફર્સ્ટ’ નીતિ અને ‘સાગર વિઝન’ પ્રત્યે ભારતની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પુનઃપુષ્ટિ કરી. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે તેમના ત્રીજા કાર્યકાળમાં, ભારત 2047 સુધીમાં વિકસિત ભારતના તેના લક્ષ્યને અનુસરે છે તેમ છતાં, દેશો સાથે નજીકની ભાગીદારીમાં આ ક્ષેત્રની શાંતિ, પ્રગતિ અને સમૃદ્ધિ માટે કામ કરવાનું ચાલુ રાખશે. આ સંદર્ભમાં તેમણે પ્રદેશમાં લોકોથી લોકો વચ્ચેના ગાઢ સંબંધો અને જોડાણ માટેનું આહ્વાન કર્યું હતું. તેમણે વધુમાં જણાવ્યું કે ભારત આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ક્ષેત્રે ગ્લોબલ સાઉથનો અવાજ બુલંદ કરવાનું ચાલુ રાખશે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ભવન ખાતે રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રીમતી દ્રૌપદી મુર્મુ દ્વારા આયોજિત ભોજન સમારંભમાં પણ નેતાઓએ હાજરી આપી હતી. રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ તેમનું સ્વાગત કરતાં અને રાષ્ટ્રની સેવામાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીને તેમની શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવતાં જણાવ્યું હતું કે ભારતની લોકતાંત્રિક કવાયત માત્ર તેના લોકો માટે ગર્વની ક્ષણ નથી, પરંતુ વિશ્વભરના લાખો લોકો માટે પ્રેરણારૂપ છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી અને મંત્રી પરિષદના શપથગ્રહણ સમારંભના મહત્વપૂર્ણ અવસર પર ભારતના પડોશી વિસ્તાર અને હિંદ મહાસાગર ક્ષેત્રના નેતાઓની સહભાગિતા, આ ક્ષેત્ર સાથેની ભારતની મિત્રતા અને સહકારના ઊંડા મૂળના બંધનને રેખાંકિત કરે છે.