Prime Minister's Office
Visit of leaders for the swearing-in ceremony of Prime Minister and Council of Ministers
08 JUN 2024 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
The swearing-in ceremony of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the Council of Ministers following the General Elections 2024 is scheduled on 09 June 2024. On the occasion, leaders from India’s neighbourhood and Indian Ocean region have been cordially invited as distinguished guests.
President of Sri Lanka, H.E. Mr. Ranil Wickremesinghe; President of Maldives, H.E. Dr. Mohamed Muizzu; Vice-President of Seychelles, H.E. Mr. Ahmed Afif; Prime Minister of Bangladesh, H.E. Sheikh Hasina; Prime Minister of Mauritius, H.E. Mr. Pravind Kumar Jugnauth; Prime Minister of Nepal, H.E. Mr. Pushpa Kamal Dahal ‘Prachanda’; and Prime Minister of Bhutan, H.E. Mr. Tshering Tobgay, have accepted the invitation to attend.
In addition to participating in the swearing-in ceremony, the leaders will attend a Banquet hosted by President Smt. Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan, the same evening.
The visit of the leaders to attend the swearing-in ceremony of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for his third consecutive term is in keeping with the highest priority accorded by India to its ‘Neighbourhood First’ policy and ‘SAGAR’ vision.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பிரதமர் பதவியேற்பு விழாவுக்காக உலகத் தலைவர்களின் வருகை
08 JUN 2024 12:24PM by PIB Chennai
2024 பொதுத் தேர்தலைத் தொடர்ந்து பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி மற்றும் அவரது அமைச்சரவை பதவியேற்பு விழா 09 ஜூன் 2024 அன்று திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில், இந்தியாவின் அண்டை நாடுகள் மற்றும் இந்தியப் பெருங்கடல் பிராந்தியத்தைச் சேர்ந்த தலைவர்கள் சிறப்பு விருந்தினர்களாக அழைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
இலங்கை அதிபர் திரு ரணில் விக்கிரமசிங்கே, மாலத்தீவு அதிபர் திரு டாக்டர் முகமது முய்ஸு, செஷல்ஸ் நாட்டின் துணை அதிபர் திரு. அகமது அஃபிப்; வங்கதேச பிரதமர் திருமதி ஷேக் ஹசீனா, மொரீஷியஸ் பிரதமர் திரு. பிரவிந்த் குமார் ஜக்நாத், நேபாள பிரதமர் திரு புஷ்ப கமல் தஹால் 'பிரசண்டா', பூடான் பிரதமர் திரு. ஷெரிங் டோப்கே ஆகியோர் இந்த விழாவில் கலந்து கொள்வதற்கான அழைப்பை ஏற்றுக்கொண்டுள்ளனர்.
பதவியேற்பு விழாவில் பங்கேற்பதோடு, தலைவர்கள் அன்று மாலை குடியரசுத்தலைவர் மாளிகையில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு அளிக்கும் விருந்திலும் பங்கேற்க உள்ளனர்.
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தொடர்ந்து மூன்றாவது முறையாக பதவியேற்கும் விழாவில் பங்கேற்க உலகத் தலைவர்களின் வருகை இந்தியா தனது 'அண்டை நாடுகளுக்கு முதலிடம்' எனும் கொள்கை மற்றும் 'சாகர்' தொலைநோக்கு பார்வைக்கு அளித்த உயர்ந்த முன்னுரிமையை எடுத்துக்காட்டுவதாக அமைந்துள்ளது.