Prime Minister's Office
Visit of leaders for the swearing-in ceremony of Prime Minister and Council of Ministers
08 JUN 2024 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
The swearing-in ceremony of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the Council of Ministers following the General Elections 2024 is scheduled on 09 June 2024. On the occasion, leaders from India’s neighbourhood and Indian Ocean region have been cordially invited as distinguished guests.
President of Sri Lanka, H.E. Mr. Ranil Wickremesinghe; President of Maldives, H.E. Dr. Mohamed Muizzu; Vice-President of Seychelles, H.E. Mr. Ahmed Afif; Prime Minister of Bangladesh, H.E. Sheikh Hasina; Prime Minister of Mauritius, H.E. Mr. Pravind Kumar Jugnauth; Prime Minister of Nepal, H.E. Mr. Pushpa Kamal Dahal ‘Prachanda’; and Prime Minister of Bhutan, H.E. Mr. Tshering Tobgay, have accepted the invitation to attend.
In addition to participating in the swearing-in ceremony, the leaders will attend a Banquet hosted by President Smt. Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan, the same evening.
The visit of the leaders to attend the swearing-in ceremony of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for his third consecutive term is in keeping with the highest priority accorded by India to its ‘Neighbourhood First’ policy and ‘SAGAR’ vision.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم اور وزراء کی کونسل کی تقریب حلف برداری میں شرکت کے لیے قائدین کا دورہ
08 JUN 2024 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
لوک سبھا انتخابات 2024 کے بعد وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور وزراء کی کونسل کی تقریب حلف برداری کا اہتمام 09 جون 2024 کو کیا جائے گا۔ اس موقع پر، بھارت کے ہمسایہ اور بحر ہند کے خطے میں واقع ممالک کے قائدین کو مہمان ذی وقار کے طور پر مدعو کیا گیا ہے۔
سری لنکا کے صدر عزت مآب رانل وکرما سنگھے؛ مالدیپ کے صدر عزت مآب ڈاکٹر محمد معزو؛ سیشلز کے نائب صدر عزت مآب احمد عفیف؛ بنگلہ دیش کی وزیر اعظم عزت مآب شیخ حسینہ؛ ماریشس کے وزیر اعظم عزت مآب پروند کمار جگناتھ؛ نیپال کے وزیر اعظم عزت مآب پشپ کمل دہل ’پرچنڈ‘؛ بھوٹان کے وزیر اعظم عزت مآب جناب تشیرنگ توبگے نے شرکت کی دعوت قبول کر لی ہے۔
حلف برداری کی تقریب میں شرکت کے علاوہ یہ قائدین اسی شام راشٹرپتی بھون میں صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو کی جانب سے دی جانے والی ضیافت میں بھی شرکت کریں گے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی مسلسل تیسری مدت کار کے لیے ان کی حلف برداری کی تقریب میں شرکت کی غرض سے قائدین کا یہ دورہ ہندوستان کی جانب سے اپنی 'ہمسائے کو اولیت' کی پالیسی اور 'ساگر' ویژن کو دی جانے والی اعلیٰ ترجیح سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔