Prime Minister's Office
Visit of leaders for the swearing-in ceremony of Prime Minister and Council of Ministers
08 JUN 2024 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
The swearing-in ceremony of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the Council of Ministers following the General Elections 2024 is scheduled on 09 June 2024. On the occasion, leaders from India’s neighbourhood and Indian Ocean region have been cordially invited as distinguished guests.
President of Sri Lanka, H.E. Mr. Ranil Wickremesinghe; President of Maldives, H.E. Dr. Mohamed Muizzu; Vice-President of Seychelles, H.E. Mr. Ahmed Afif; Prime Minister of Bangladesh, H.E. Sheikh Hasina; Prime Minister of Mauritius, H.E. Mr. Pravind Kumar Jugnauth; Prime Minister of Nepal, H.E. Mr. Pushpa Kamal Dahal ‘Prachanda’; and Prime Minister of Bhutan, H.E. Mr. Tshering Tobgay, have accepted the invitation to attend.
In addition to participating in the swearing-in ceremony, the leaders will attend a Banquet hosted by President Smt. Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan, the same evening.
The visit of the leaders to attend the swearing-in ceremony of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for his third consecutive term is in keeping with the highest priority accorded by India to its ‘Neighbourhood First’ policy and ‘SAGAR’ vision.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री और मंत्रिपरिषद के शपथ ग्रहण समारोह के लिए नेताओं का दौरा
08 JUN 2024 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
आम चुनाव- 2024 के बाद प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और मंत्रिपरिषद का शपथ ग्रहण समारोह 9 जून, 2024 को निर्धारित है। इस अवसर पर भारत के पड़ोसी देशों और हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र के नेताओं को विशिष्ट अतिथि के रूप में आमंत्रित किया गया है।
श्रीलंका के राष्ट्रपति श्री रानिल विक्रमसिंघे, मालदीव के राष्ट्रपति डॉ. मोहम्मद मुइज्जू, सेशेल्स के उपराष्ट्रपति श्री अहमद अफिफ, बांग्लादेश की प्रधानमंत्री शेख हसीना, मॉरीशस के प्रधानमंत्री श्री प्रविंद कुमार जगन्नाथ, नेपाल के प्रधानमंत्री श्री पुष्प कमल दहल ‘प्रचंड’ और भूटान के प्रधानमंत्री श्री शेरिंग तोबगे ने उपस्थित होने का निमंत्रण स्वीकार किया है।
इस शपथ ग्रहण समारोह में हिस्सा लेने के अलावा उपरोक्त नेता उसी शाम राष्ट्रपति भवन में राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु की ओर से आयोजित भोज में भी शामिल होंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के लगातार तीसरे कार्यकाल के शपथ ग्रहण समारोह में हिस्सा लेने के लिए नेताओं की यात्रा भारत की ओर से अपनी 'पड़ोसी पहले' नीति और 'सागर' दृष्टिकोण को प्रदान की गई सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता के अनुरूप है।