Prime Minister's Office
Visit of leaders for the swearing-in ceremony of Prime Minister and Council of Ministers
08 JUN 2024 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
The swearing-in ceremony of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the Council of Ministers following the General Elections 2024 is scheduled on 09 June 2024. On the occasion, leaders from India’s neighbourhood and Indian Ocean region have been cordially invited as distinguished guests.
President of Sri Lanka, H.E. Mr. Ranil Wickremesinghe; President of Maldives, H.E. Dr. Mohamed Muizzu; Vice-President of Seychelles, H.E. Mr. Ahmed Afif; Prime Minister of Bangladesh, H.E. Sheikh Hasina; Prime Minister of Mauritius, H.E. Mr. Pravind Kumar Jugnauth; Prime Minister of Nepal, H.E. Mr. Pushpa Kamal Dahal ‘Prachanda’; and Prime Minister of Bhutan, H.E. Mr. Tshering Tobgay, have accepted the invitation to attend.
In addition to participating in the swearing-in ceremony, the leaders will attend a Banquet hosted by President Smt. Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan, the same evening.
The visit of the leaders to attend the swearing-in ceremony of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for his third consecutive term is in keeping with the highest priority accorded by India to its ‘Neighbourhood First’ policy and ‘SAGAR’ vision.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଓ ମନ୍ତ୍ରିମଣ୍ଡଳର ଶପଥ ଗ୍ରହଣ ସମାରୋହ ପାଇଁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଦେଶର ନେତାଙ୍କ ଭାରତ ଗସ୍ତ
08 JUN 2024 12:24PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
୨୦୨୪ ସାଧାରଣ ନିର୍ବାଚନ ପରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଏବଂ ମନ୍ତ୍ରିମଣ୍ଡଳର ଶପଥ ଗ୍ରହଣ ସମାରୋହ ୯ ଜୁନ ୨୦୨୪ରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେବ । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଭାରତର ପଡ଼ୋଶୀ ଏବଂ ଭାରତ ମହାସାଗର ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ନେତାମାନଙ୍କୁ ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ଅତିଥି ଭାବେ ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରାଯାଇଛି।
ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କା ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମହାମହିମ ଶ୍ରୀ ରାନିଲ ବିକ୍ରମସିଂହେ; ମାଳଦ୍ୱୀପର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମହାମହିମ ଡକ୍ଟର ମହମ୍ମଦ ମୁଇଜ୍ଜୁ; ସେସେଲ୍ସର ଉପ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମହାମହିମ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅହମ୍ମଦ ଅଫିଫ୍; ବାଂଲାଦେଶର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମହାମହିମ ଶେଖ ହସିନା; ମରିସସ୍ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମହାମହିମ ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରବିନ୍ଦ କୁମାର ଜଗନ୍ନାଥ; ନେପାଳ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପୁଷ୍ପ କମଲ ଦହଲ 'ପ୍ରଚଣ୍ଡ'; ଏବଂ ଭୁଟାନର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମହାମହିମ ଶ୍ରୀ ସେରିଙ୍ଗ ତୋବଗେ ଯୋଗ ଦେବା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତର ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରଣକୁ ସ୍ୱୀକାର କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଉପରୋକ୍ତ ନେତାମାନେ ଶପଥ ଗ୍ରହଣ ସମାରୋହରେ ଯୋଗଦେବା ସହ ସେହି ଦିନ ସନ୍ଧ୍ୟାରେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଦ୍ରୌପଦୀ ମୁର୍ମୁଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଭବନରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ଭୋଜିରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେବେ।
କ୍ରମାଗତ ତୃତୀୟ ଥର ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଶପଥ ଗ୍ରହଣ ଉତ୍ସବରେ ଯୋଗଦେବା ପାଇଁ ନେତାମାନଙ୍କ ଗସ୍ତ ଭାରତର 'ପଡ଼ୋଶୀ ପ୍ରଥମ' ନୀତି ଏବଂ 'ସାଗର' ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣକୁ ସର୍ବୋଚ୍ଚ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ଦେଇଛି ।