Prime Minister's Office
Visit of leaders for the swearing-in ceremony of Prime Minister and Council of Ministers
08 JUN 2024 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
The swearing-in ceremony of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the Council of Ministers following the General Elections 2024 is scheduled on 09 June 2024. On the occasion, leaders from India’s neighbourhood and Indian Ocean region have been cordially invited as distinguished guests.
President of Sri Lanka, H.E. Mr. Ranil Wickremesinghe; President of Maldives, H.E. Dr. Mohamed Muizzu; Vice-President of Seychelles, H.E. Mr. Ahmed Afif; Prime Minister of Bangladesh, H.E. Sheikh Hasina; Prime Minister of Mauritius, H.E. Mr. Pravind Kumar Jugnauth; Prime Minister of Nepal, H.E. Mr. Pushpa Kamal Dahal ‘Prachanda’; and Prime Minister of Bhutan, H.E. Mr. Tshering Tobgay, have accepted the invitation to attend.
In addition to participating in the swearing-in ceremony, the leaders will attend a Banquet hosted by President Smt. Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan, the same evening.
The visit of the leaders to attend the swearing-in ceremony of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for his third consecutive term is in keeping with the highest priority accorded by India to its ‘Neighbourhood First’ policy and ‘SAGAR’ vision.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಮತ್ತು ಮಂತ್ರಿಮಂಡಲದ ಪ್ರಮಾಣವಚನ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಳ್ಳಲಿರುವ ವಿವಿಧ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ನಾಯಕರು
08 JUN 2024 12:24PM by PIB Bengaluru
2024ರ ಸಾರ್ವತ್ರಿಕ ಚುನಾವಣೆಯ ನಂತರ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ನೇತೃತ್ವದ ಮಂತ್ರಿಮಂಡಲದ ಪ್ರಮಾಣವಚನ ಸಮಾರಂಭವನ್ನು 2024 ಜೂನ್ 9ರಂದು ನಿಗದಿಪಡಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ನೆರೆಹೊರೆಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಹಿಂದೂ ಮಹಾಸಾಗರ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ದೇಶಗಳ ನಾಯಕರನ್ನು ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಅತಿಥಿಗಳಾಗಿ ಆಹ್ವಾನಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಶ್ರೀಲಂಕಾ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಶ್ರೀ ರನಿಲ್ ವಿಕ್ರಮಸಿಂಘೆ; ಮಾಲ್ಡೀವ್ಸ್ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಡಾ. ಮೊಹಮದ್ ಮುಯಿಜ್ಜು, ಸೆಶೆಲ್ಸ್‌ ಉಪಾಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಹ್ಮದ್ ಅಫೀಫ್; ಬಾಂಗ್ಲಾದೇಶ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಶೇಖ್ ಹಸೀನಾ, ಮಾರಿಷಸ್ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರವಿಂದ್ ಕುಮಾರ್ ಜುಗ್ನಾಥ್, ನೇಪಾಳ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಶ್ರೀ ಪುಷ್ಪ ಕಮಲ್ ದಹಾಲ್ 'ಪ್ರಚಂಡ' ಮತ್ತು ಭೂತಾನ್‌ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಶ್ರೀ ತ್ಶೆರಿಂಗ್ ಟೋಬ್ಗೆ ಅವರು ಆಹ್ವಾನ ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಪ್ರಮಾಣವಚನ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವ ಜತೆಗೆ, ಅಂದೇ ಸಂಜೆ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು ಅವರು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಭವನದಲ್ಲಿ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿರುವ ಔತಣಕೂಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ನಾಯಕರು ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಳ್ಳಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಸತತ 3ನೇ ಅವಧಿಯ ಪ್ರಮಾಣವಚನ ಸ್ವೀಕಾರ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಳ್ಳಲು ನಾಯಕರ ಭೇಟಿಯು ಭಾರತವು ತನ್ನ ‘ನೆರೆಹೊರೆ ಮೊದಲು’ ನೀತಿ ಮತ್ತು ‘ಸಾಗರ್’ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನಕ್ಕೆ ನೀಡಿರುವ ಅತ್ಯುನ್ನತ ಆದ್ಯತೆಗೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿದೆ.