Prime Minister's Office
Visit of leaders for the swearing-in ceremony of Prime Minister and Council of Ministers
08 JUN 2024 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
The swearing-in ceremony of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the Council of Ministers following the General Elections 2024 is scheduled on 09 June 2024. On the occasion, leaders from India’s neighbourhood and Indian Ocean region have been cordially invited as distinguished guests.
President of Sri Lanka, H.E. Mr. Ranil Wickremesinghe; President of Maldives, H.E. Dr. Mohamed Muizzu; Vice-President of Seychelles, H.E. Mr. Ahmed Afif; Prime Minister of Bangladesh, H.E. Sheikh Hasina; Prime Minister of Mauritius, H.E. Mr. Pravind Kumar Jugnauth; Prime Minister of Nepal, H.E. Mr. Pushpa Kamal Dahal ‘Prachanda’; and Prime Minister of Bhutan, H.E. Mr. Tshering Tobgay, have accepted the invitation to attend.
In addition to participating in the swearing-in ceremony, the leaders will attend a Banquet hosted by President Smt. Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan, the same evening.
The visit of the leaders to attend the swearing-in ceremony of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for his third consecutive term is in keeping with the highest priority accorded by India to its ‘Neighbourhood First’ policy and ‘SAGAR’ vision.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી અને મંત્રીમંડળના શપથગ્રહણ સમારંભમાં નેતાઓની ઉપસ્થિતિ
08 JUN 2024 12:24PM by PIB Ahmedabad
સામાન્ય ચૂંટણીઓ 2024 પછી પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી અને મંત્રીપરિષદનો શપથ ગ્રહણ સમારોહ 09 જૂન, 2024ના રોજ યોજાવાનો છે. આ પ્રસંગે ભારતનાં પડોશી દેશો અને હિંદ મહાસાગર ક્ષેત્રનાં નેતાઓને વિશિષ્ટ અતિથિઓ તરીકે ઉષ્માભર્યું આમંત્રણ આપવામાં આવ્યું છે.
શ્રીલંકાના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મહામહિમ શ્રી રાનિલ વિક્રમસિંઘે; માલદિવનાં રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મહામહિમ ડૉ. મોહમ્મદ મુઈઝ્ઝુ; સેશેલ્સના ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ મહામહિમ શ્રી અહમદ આફીફ; બાંગ્લાદેશના પ્રધાનમંત્રી મહામહિમ શેખ હસીના; મોરેશિયસના પ્રધાનમંત્રી મહામહિમ શ્રી પ્રવિન્દ કુમાર જગન્નાથ; નેપાળના પ્રધાનમંત્રી મહામહિમ શ્રી પુષ્પ કમલ દહલ 'પ્રચંડ'; અને ભૂતાનના પ્રધાનમંત્રી મહામહિમ શ્રી શેરિંગ તોબગેને શપથ સમારંભમાં ઉપસ્થિત રહેવાનું આમંત્રણ સ્વીકાર્યું છે.
શપથગ્રહણ સમારંભમાં સહભાગી થવા ઉપરાંત એ જ સાંજે નેતાઓ રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ભવનમાં રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રીમતિ દ્રૌપદી મુર્મુ દ્વારા આયોજિત ભોજન સમારંભમાં પણ હાજરી આપશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના સતત ત્રીજા કાર્યકાળ માટે શપથગ્રહણ સમારંભમાં ભાગ લેવા માટે નેતાઓની મુલાકાત ભારત દ્વારા તેની 'પડોશી પ્રથમ'ની નીતિ અને 'સાગર' વિઝનને સર્વોચ્ચ પ્રાથમિકતાને અનુરુપ છે.