Prime Minister's Office
Visit of leaders for the swearing-in ceremony of Prime Minister and Council of Ministers
08 JUN 2024 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
The swearing-in ceremony of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the Council of Ministers following the General Elections 2024 is scheduled on 09 June 2024. On the occasion, leaders from India’s neighbourhood and Indian Ocean region have been cordially invited as distinguished guests.
President of Sri Lanka, H.E. Mr. Ranil Wickremesinghe; President of Maldives, H.E. Dr. Mohamed Muizzu; Vice-President of Seychelles, H.E. Mr. Ahmed Afif; Prime Minister of Bangladesh, H.E. Sheikh Hasina; Prime Minister of Mauritius, H.E. Mr. Pravind Kumar Jugnauth; Prime Minister of Nepal, H.E. Mr. Pushpa Kamal Dahal ‘Prachanda’; and Prime Minister of Bhutan, H.E. Mr. Tshering Tobgay, have accepted the invitation to attend.
In addition to participating in the swearing-in ceremony, the leaders will attend a Banquet hosted by President Smt. Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan, the same evening.
The visit of the leaders to attend the swearing-in ceremony of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for his third consecutive term is in keeping with the highest priority accorded by India to its ‘Neighbourhood First’ policy and ‘SAGAR’ vision.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী সহ কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অন্যান্য সদস্যবৃন্দের শপথ গ্রহণ অনুষ্ঠান আগামীকাল
অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত থাকছেন আমন্ত্রিত বিদেশী নেতৃবৃন্দ
08 JUN 2024 12:24PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৮ জুন, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী সহ কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অন্যান্য সদস্যদের শপথ গ্রহণ আগামীকাল অর্থাৎ ৯ জুন। এই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত থাকার জন্য আমন্ত্রণ জানানো হয়েছে ভারতের প্রতিবেশী রাষ্ট্রগুলি সহ ভারত মহাসাগর অঞ্চলের অন্যান্য দেশকে।
ইতিমধ্যেই আমন্ত্রণ গ্রহণ করে শপথ গ্রহণ অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত থাকার বিষয়ে সম্মতি জানিয়েছেন শ্রীলঙ্কার প্রেসিডেন্ট মিঃ রনিল বিক্রমসিংঘে; মালদ্বীপের প্রেসিডেন্ট ডঃ মহম্মদ মুইজু; সেসিলির ভাইস প্রেসিডেন্ট মিঃ আহমেদ আফিফ; বাংলাদেশের প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী শেখ হাসিনা; মরিশাসের প্রধানমন্ত্রী মিঃ প্রবীণ কুমার জগন্নাথ; নেপালের প্রধানমন্ত্রী মিঃ পুষ্প কমল দহল 'প্রচন্ড'; এবং ভূটানের প্রধানমন্ত্রী মিঃ শেরিং টোবগে।
শপথ গ্রহণ অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত থাকার পর আগত মাননীয় নেতৃবৃন্দ রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনে ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রোপদী মুর্মু আয়োজিত এক ভোজসভাতেও যোগ দেবেন।
প্রসঙ্গতঃ উল্লেখ্য, এই নিয়ে উপর্যুপরি তিনবার ভারতের প্রধানমন্ত্রী পদে শপথ গ্রহণ করছেন শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী।