Election Commission
Commission dedicates violence-free polls to the Father of the Nation
Mahatma Gandhi’s message of non-violence inspired our commitment towards peaceful and violence-free elections: CEC Rajiv Kumar
06 JUN 2024 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Commission paid homage to the Father of the Nation at Rajghat this evening, after handing over the names of elected members to the 18th Lok Sabha to the Hon’ble President of India. Model Code of Conduct ceases to be in operation with immediate effect except in the Graduates’ and Teachers’ Constituencies of Karnataka, Maharashtra and Telangana where MCC is in-force due to biennial /bye-elections to Legislative Council from Graduate and Teachers constituencies.
Statement from the Commission after paying tributes to the father of the nation at Rajghat:
“We stand here paying homage to the father of the nation after the conclusion of the sacred task that the nation assigned us, the conduct of the General Election to the 18th Lok Sabha. We stand here with humility in our hearts having catalyzed the will of the people of India in an almost non-violent manner.
“There is no room for violence in democracy”, was the upfront commitment with which the 18th Lok Sabha elections were announced on March 16, 2024. Our inspiration behind this pledge to keep the electoral exercise free from violence was the Father of Nation Mahatma Gandhi. He championed equality amongst human beings and espoused democratic rights for all.
In Mahatma’s thoughts, adult suffrage “enables to satisfy all the reasonable aspirations of all kinds of classes”. The long queues at polling stations in a festive mood and the determination to decide their future through the ballot were testament to Mahatma’s cherished ideals and India’s civilizational heritage.
The Commission has, with all sincerity of heart and mind, made its best efforts to make sure that: the right to franchise of the most ordinary Indian is not denied at any cost, and rather it gets vigorously enabled; that the world’s largest electoral contest creates democratic surpluses; and that violence of any form is not allowed to cast even the smallest shadow in the intense activity involving crores of people over our large landscape. All States of India and Union Territories, including Jammu & Kashmir, and Manipur have set an example with their mature conduct that bodes well for the future. Ballots and not bullets are the way to peace and development.
We sign off with the pledge that Election Commission of India’s service to the nation, now in its 76th year, will go on with unflinching dedication. We rebuffed all attempts to vitiate the electoral process with rumors and baseless doubts which could have fomented unrest. The ‘Will’ and ‘Wisdom’ of the common man who has enormous faith in democratic institutions of India have prevailed. We are morally and legally obliged to always uphold the same by conducting free, fair and inclusive elections.
Jai Hind!”

ચૂંટણી આયોગ
પંચે રાષ્ટ્રપિતાને હિંસા મુક્ત મતદાન સમર્પિત કર્યું
મહાત્મા ગાંધીના અહિંસાના સંદેશાએ શાંતિપૂર્ણ અને હિંસા મુક્ત ચૂંટણી માટે અમારી પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પ્રેરિત કરી: સીઈસી રાજીવ કુમાર
06 JUN 2024 7:30PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પંચે 18મી લોકસભામાં ચૂંટાયેલા સભ્યોના નામ ભારતના માનનીય રાષ્ટ્રપતિને સોંપ્યા બાદ આજે સાંજે રાજઘાટ ખાતે રાષ્ટ્રપિતાને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ અર્પણ કરી હતી. કર્ણાટક, મહારાષ્ટ્ર અને તેલંગાણાના ગ્રેજ્યુએટ્સ અને ટીચર્સ મતવિસ્તારો (જે રાજ્યોમાં એસેમ્બ્લી અને કાઉન્સિલ એમ બે ગૃહો હોય) કે જ્યાં સ્નાતક અને શિક્ષક મતવિસ્તારોમાંથી વિધાન પરિષદની દ્વિવાર્ષિક/પેટા-ચૂંટણીઓને કારણે એમસીસી અમલમાં છે તે સિવાય આદર્શ આચારસંહિતા તાત્કાલિક અસરથી અમલમાં મૂકવાનું બંધ કરે છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપિતાને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપ્યા બાદ આયોગનું નિવેદન રાજઘાટ પર:
"18મી લોકસભાની સામાન્ય ચૂંટણીના સંચાલન માટે દેશે અમને સોંપેલા પવિત્ર કાર્યના સમાપન પછી અમે અહીં રાષ્ટ્રપિતાને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ અર્પણ કરતા ઊભા છીએ. અમે અહીં અમારા હૃદયમાં નમ્રતા સાથે ઉભા છીએ અને લગભગ અહિંસક રીતે ભારતના લોકોની ઇચ્છાને ઉત્તેજીત કરી છે.
"લોકશાહીમાં હિંસા માટે કોઈ અવકાશ નથી", તે સ્પષ્ટ પ્રતિબદ્ધતા હતી જેની સાથે 16 માર્ચ, 2024 ના રોજ 18 મી લોકસભાની ચૂંટણીની ઘોષણા કરવામાં આવી હતી. ચૂંટણીની કવાયતને હિંસાથી મુક્ત રાખવાની આ પ્રતિજ્ઞા પાછળ આપણી પ્રેરણા રાષ્ટ્રપિતા મહાત્મા ગાંધી હતી. તેમણે માનવીઓમાં સમાનતાની હિમાયત કરી અને બધા માટે લોકશાહી અધિકારોને સમર્થન આપ્યું.
મહાત્માના વિચારોમાં, પુખ્ત મતાધિકાર "તમામ પ્રકારના વર્ગોની તમામ વાજબી આકાંક્ષાઓને સંતોષવા માટે સક્ષમ બનાવે છે". ઉત્સવના મૂડમાં મતદાન મથકો પર લાંબી કતારો અને મતદાન દ્વારા પોતાનું ભવિષ્ય નક્કી કરવાનો નિશ્ચય મહાત્માના પ્રિય આદર્શો અને ભારતની સભ્યતાના વારસાનો પુરાવો હતો.
કમિશને, હૃદય અને મનની બધી જ પ્રામાણિકતા સાથે, એ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે તેના શ્રેષ્ઠ પ્રયત્નો કર્યા છે કે: સૌથી સામાન્ય ભારતીયના મતાધિકારના અધિકારને કોઈ પણ કિંમતે નકારી કાઢવામાં ન આવે, અને તેના બદલે તે જોરશોરથી સક્ષમ બને; કે વિશ્વની સૌથી મોટી ચૂંટણી સ્પર્ધા લોકશાહી સરપ્લસ બનાવે છે; અને તે કોઈ પણ સ્વરૂપની હિંસાને આપણા વિશાળ લેન્ડસ્કેપ પર કરોડો લોકોને સાંકળતી તીવ્ર પ્રવૃત્તિમાં નાનામાં નાનો પડછાયો પણ નાખવાની મંજૂરી નથી. ભારતના તમામ રાજ્યો અને જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીર અને મણિપુર સહિત કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોએ તેમના પરિપક્વ આચરણ સાથે એક ઉદાહરણ પૂરું પાડ્યું છે, જે ભવિષ્ય માટે શુભ સંકેત આપે છે. ગોળીઓ નહીં પણ મતપત્રો શાંતિ અને વિકાસનો માર્ગ છે.
અમે એ પ્રતિજ્ઞા સાથે હસ્તાક્ષર કરીએ છીએ કે ભારતીય ચૂંટણી પંચની દેશ માટે સેવા, જે હવે 76માં વર્ષમાં છે, તે અવિરત સમર્પણ સાથે આગળ વધશે. અમે અફવાઓ અને પાયાવિહોણી શંકાઓ સાથે ચૂંટણી પ્રક્રિયાને બગાડવાના તમામ પ્રયત્નોને ઠપકો આપ્યો હતો જે અશાંતિ ફેલાવી શકે છે. ભારતની લોકશાહી સંસ્થાઓમાં પ્રચંડ વિશ્વાસ ધરાવતા સામાન્ય માણસની 'ઇચ્છાશક્તિ' અને 'ડહાપણ'નો વિજય થયો છે. આપણે સ્વતંત્ર, નિષ્પક્ષ અને સર્વસમાવેશક ચૂંટણીઓ યોજીને હંમેશાં તેને જાળવવા માટે નૈતિક અને કાનૂની રીતે બંધાયેલા છીએ.
જય હિન્દ!"