Election Commission
Commission dedicates violence-free polls to the Father of the Nation
Mahatma Gandhi’s message of non-violence inspired our commitment towards peaceful and violence-free elections: CEC Rajiv Kumar
06 JUN 2024 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Commission paid homage to the Father of the Nation at Rajghat this evening, after handing over the names of elected members to the 18th Lok Sabha to the Hon’ble President of India. Model Code of Conduct ceases to be in operation with immediate effect except in the Graduates’ and Teachers’ Constituencies of Karnataka, Maharashtra and Telangana where MCC is in-force due to biennial /bye-elections to Legislative Council from Graduate and Teachers constituencies.
Statement from the Commission after paying tributes to the father of the nation at Rajghat:
“We stand here paying homage to the father of the nation after the conclusion of the sacred task that the nation assigned us, the conduct of the General Election to the 18th Lok Sabha. We stand here with humility in our hearts having catalyzed the will of the people of India in an almost non-violent manner.
“There is no room for violence in democracy”, was the upfront commitment with which the 18th Lok Sabha elections were announced on March 16, 2024. Our inspiration behind this pledge to keep the electoral exercise free from violence was the Father of Nation Mahatma Gandhi. He championed equality amongst human beings and espoused democratic rights for all.
In Mahatma’s thoughts, adult suffrage “enables to satisfy all the reasonable aspirations of all kinds of classes”. The long queues at polling stations in a festive mood and the determination to decide their future through the ballot were testament to Mahatma’s cherished ideals and India’s civilizational heritage.
The Commission has, with all sincerity of heart and mind, made its best efforts to make sure that: the right to franchise of the most ordinary Indian is not denied at any cost, and rather it gets vigorously enabled; that the world’s largest electoral contest creates democratic surpluses; and that violence of any form is not allowed to cast even the smallest shadow in the intense activity involving crores of people over our large landscape. All States of India and Union Territories, including Jammu & Kashmir, and Manipur have set an example with their mature conduct that bodes well for the future. Ballots and not bullets are the way to peace and development.
We sign off with the pledge that Election Commission of India’s service to the nation, now in its 76th year, will go on with unflinching dedication. We rebuffed all attempts to vitiate the electoral process with rumors and baseless doubts which could have fomented unrest. The ‘Will’ and ‘Wisdom’ of the common man who has enormous faith in democratic institutions of India have prevailed. We are morally and legally obliged to always uphold the same by conducting free, fair and inclusive elections.
Jai Hind!”

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
انتخابی کمیشن نے تشدد سے پاک انتخابات کو بابائے قوم کے نام معنون کیا
مہاتما گاندھی کے عدم تشدد کے پیغام نے پرامن اور تشدد سے پاک انتخابات کے لیے ہمارے عزم کو تحریک بخشی: جناب راجیو کمار
06 JUN 2024 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
18 ویں لوک سبھا کے لیے منتخب اراکین پارلیمان کے نام صدر جمہوریہ ہند کو سونپنے کے بعد کمیشن نے آج شام راج گھاٹ پر بابائے قوم کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ کرناٹک، مہاراشٹر اور تلنگانہ کے گریجویٹس اور اساتذہ کے حلقوں کو چھوڑ کر جہاں گریجویٹ اور اساتذہ کے حلقوں سے قانون ساز کونسل کے دو سالہ / ضمنی انتخابات کی وجہ سے ایم سی سی نافذ ہے ، فوری اثر سے انتخابی ضابطہ اخلاق اختتام پذیر ہوا۔
راج گھاٹ پر بابائے قوم کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کے بعد کمیشن کا بیان:
18 ویں لوک سبھا کے عام انتخابات کے انعقاد کے لیے قوم نے ہمیں جو مقدس کام سونپا تھا اس کے اختتام کے بعد ہم بابائے قوم کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کے لیے یہاں کھڑے ہیں۔ ہم یہاں اپنے دلوں میں عاجزی کے ساتھ کھڑے ہیں جنہوں نے بھارت کے لوگوں کی امنگوں کو تقریبا غیر متشدد انداز میں تحریک دی ۔
16 مارچ 2024 کو 18 ویں لوک سبھا انتخابات کا اعلان اس عزم کے ساتھ کیا گیا تھا، ’جمہوریت میں تشدد کی کوئی گنجائش نہیں ہے‘۔ انتخابی عمل کو تشدد سے پاک رکھنے کے اس عہد کے پیچھے ہماری تحریک بابائے قوم مہاتما گاندھی تھے۔ انھوں نے انسانوں کے درمیان مساوات کی وکالت کی اور سب کے لیے جمہوری حقوق کی حمایت کی۔
مہاتما گاندھی کے خیالات کے مطابق، بالغ رائے دہی ’’ہر قسم کے طبقات کی تمام معقول امنگوں کو پورا کرنے کے قابل بناتی ہے۔‘‘ جشن کے موڈ میں پولنگ اسٹیشنوں پر لمبی قطاریں اور بیلٹ کے ذریعے اپنے مستقبل کا فیصلہ کرنے کا عزم مہاتما گاندھی کے پسندیدہ نظریات اور بھارت کے تہذیبی ورثے کا ثبوت تھا۔
کمیشن نے پورے خلوص دل کے ساتھ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی پوری کوشش کی ہے کہ کسی بھی قیمت پر عام بھارتی کے حق رائے دہی سے انکار نہ کیا جائے، بلکہ اسے بھرپور طریقے سے فعال بنایا جائے؛ کہ دنیا کا سب سے بڑا انتخابی مقابلہ جمہوری بالادستی پیدا کرے؛ اور کسی بھی قسم کے تشدد کا اس اہم سرگرمی میں چھوٹا سا سایہ پڑنے سے بھی روکا جائے۔ ہمارے بڑے منظر نامے پر کروڑوں لوگوں نے جموں و کشمیر اور منی پور سمیت بھارت کی تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے اپنے بالغ رویے سے ایک مثال قائم کی ہے جو مستقبل کے لیے ایک اچھی علامت ہے۔ بلٹ نہیں بلکہ بیلٹ امن اور ترقی کا راستہ ہے۔
ہم اس عہد کے ساتھ دستخط کرتے ہیں کہ الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا کی ملک کے لیے خدمات، جو اب اپنے 76 ویں سال میں ہیں، غیر متزلزل لگن کے ساتھ جاری رہیں گی۔ ہم نے افواہوں اور بے بنیاد شکوک و شبہات کے ذریعے انتخابی عمل کو خراب کرنے کی ان تمام کوششوں کا رد کیا جس سے بدامنی پیدا ہوسکتی تھی۔ بھارت کے جمہوری اداروں پر بے پناہ بھروسہ رکھنے والے عام آدمی کی ’مرضی‘ اور ’دانشمندی‘ غالب آئی ہے۔ ہم اخلاقی اور قانونی طور پر ہمیشہ آزادانہ، منصفانہ اور شمولیت پر مبنی انتخابات کے انعقاد کے ذریعے اس کو برقرار رکھنے کے پابند ہیں۔
جے ہند!