Election Commission
Commission dedicates violence-free polls to the Father of the Nation
Mahatma Gandhi’s message of non-violence inspired our commitment towards peaceful and violence-free elections: CEC Rajiv Kumar
06 JUN 2024 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Commission paid homage to the Father of the Nation at Rajghat this evening, after handing over the names of elected members to the 18th Lok Sabha to the Hon’ble President of India. Model Code of Conduct ceases to be in operation with immediate effect except in the Graduates’ and Teachers’ Constituencies of Karnataka, Maharashtra and Telangana where MCC is in-force due to biennial /bye-elections to Legislative Council from Graduate and Teachers constituencies.
Statement from the Commission after paying tributes to the father of the nation at Rajghat:
“We stand here paying homage to the father of the nation after the conclusion of the sacred task that the nation assigned us, the conduct of the General Election to the 18th Lok Sabha. We stand here with humility in our hearts having catalyzed the will of the people of India in an almost non-violent manner.
“There is no room for violence in democracy”, was the upfront commitment with which the 18th Lok Sabha elections were announced on March 16, 2024. Our inspiration behind this pledge to keep the electoral exercise free from violence was the Father of Nation Mahatma Gandhi. He championed equality amongst human beings and espoused democratic rights for all.
In Mahatma’s thoughts, adult suffrage “enables to satisfy all the reasonable aspirations of all kinds of classes”. The long queues at polling stations in a festive mood and the determination to decide their future through the ballot were testament to Mahatma’s cherished ideals and India’s civilizational heritage.
The Commission has, with all sincerity of heart and mind, made its best efforts to make sure that: the right to franchise of the most ordinary Indian is not denied at any cost, and rather it gets vigorously enabled; that the world’s largest electoral contest creates democratic surpluses; and that violence of any form is not allowed to cast even the smallest shadow in the intense activity involving crores of people over our large landscape. All States of India and Union Territories, including Jammu & Kashmir, and Manipur have set an example with their mature conduct that bodes well for the future. Ballots and not bullets are the way to peace and development.
We sign off with the pledge that Election Commission of India’s service to the nation, now in its 76th year, will go on with unflinching dedication. We rebuffed all attempts to vitiate the electoral process with rumors and baseless doubts which could have fomented unrest. The ‘Will’ and ‘Wisdom’ of the common man who has enormous faith in democratic institutions of India have prevailed. We are morally and legally obliged to always uphold the same by conducting free, fair and inclusive elections.
Jai Hind!”

భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘం
ఎలాంటి హింసాకాండ‌కు తావు లేకుండా సాగిన ఎన్నిక‌ల‌ను
జాతిపితకు అంకితం చేసిన ఎన్నికల సంఘం
మ‌హాత్మాగాంధీ అహింసా సందేశ‌మే హింసార‌హిత‌, శాంతియుత ఎన్నికల నిర్వ‌హ‌ణ‌పై మా క‌ట్టుబాటుకు స్ఫూర్తి : సిఇసి శ్రీ రాజీవ్ కుమార్
06 JUN 2024 7:30PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఇటీవల 18వ లోక్సభకు జరిగిన ఎన్నికల్లో ఎన్నికైన ప్రజాప్రతినిధుల జాబితాను గౌరవ రాష్ర్టపతికి సమర్పించిన అనంతరం ఎన్నికల సంఘం ప్రతినిధులు రాజ్ఘాట్లో మ‌హాత్మాగాంధీ సమాధి వద్దకు వెళ్లి జాతిపితకు నివాళి అర్పించారు. కర్ణాటక, మహారాష్ర్ట, తెలంగాణల్లో పట్టభద్రులు, ఉపాధ్యాయ నియోజకవర్గాలకు ద్వైపాక్షిక ఎన్నికలు జరుగుతున్న నేపథ్యంలో ఆయా నియోజకవర్గాల పరిధిలో మినహాయిస్తే దేశవ్యాప్తంగా మిగతా అన్ని చోట్ల ఎన్నికల ప్రవర్తనా నియమావళి తక్షణం రద్దయిపోతుంది.
రాజ్ఘాట్లో జాతిపితకు నివాళి అర్పించిన అనంతరం ఎన్నికల కమిషన్ చేసిన ప్రకటన :
“జాతి మాకు అప్పగించిన పవిత్ర కార్యం 18వ లోక్సభ సార్వత్రిక ఎన్నికల నిర్వహణ పూర్తి చేసిన అనంతరం జాతిపితకు నివాళి అర్పించేందుకు మేం ఇక్కడ నిలిచి ఉన్నాం. అహింసాయుతంగా ఎన్నికలు నిర్వహించిన సంతృప్తిని వెంట బెట్టుకుని మేం వినయపూర్వకమైన హృదయాలతో ఇక్కడకు వచ్చాం.
“ప్రజాస్వామ్యంలో హింసకు తావు లేదు” అన్న ముందస్తు కట్టుబాటుతో 2024 మార్చి 16వ తేదీన 18వ లోక్సభ ఎన్నికల ప్రకటన విడుదల చేశాం. ఎన్నికల ప్రక్రియ అంతా అహింసాయుతంగా పూర్తి చేయాలన్న మా క‌ట్టుబాటుకు జాతతిపిత మహాత్మా గాంధీయే స్ఫూర్తి. మానవాళి అందరికీ సమాన హక్కులు, ప్రజలందరికీ ప్రజాస్వామిక హక్కుల కోసం ఆయన పోరాడారు.
“అన్ని వర్గాల హేతుబద్దమైన ఆకాంక్షలను నెరవేర్చడమే” వయోజన ఓటు హక్కు లక్ష్యమన్నది మహాత్ముని సిద్ధాంతం. పండుగ వాతావరణంలో, తమ భవిష్యత్తును నిర్దేశించుకోవాలన్న కట్టుబాటుతో పోలింగ్ కేంద్రాల ముందు బారులు తీరిన ప్రజలే మహాత్ముని ఆలోచనల పట్ల వారికి గల గౌరవానికి, భారత నాగరిక వారసత్వానికి ప్రతీక.
ఎలాంటి పరిస్థితుల్లో అయినా అతి సామాన్య భారత పౌరుడు కూడా ఓటు హక్కు నిరాకరణకు గురి కాకుండా ఉండేందుకు; వారు కచ్చితంగా తమ ఓటు హక్కు వినియోగించుకునేలా చూసేందుకు; ప్రపంచంలోనే అతి పెద్ద ఎన్నికల ప్రక్రియ సజావుగా నిర్వహించేందుకు; మన విస్తృతమైన సమాజంలో కోట్లాది మంది ప్రజలు భాగస్వాములవుతున్న ప్రక్రియలో ఎక్కడా ఎలాంటి హింసాకాండ లేదా దానికి సంబంధించిన నీడ లేకుండా చూసేందుకు మనసులోను, హృదయంలోను స్వచ్ఛతతో కమిషన్ అన్ని విధాల చర్యలు తీసుకుంది. అన్ని రాష్ర్టాలు, జమ్ము & కశ్మీర్, మణిపూర్ సహా అన్ని కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలు కూడా ఎంతో పరిణతితో ఎన్నికల ప్రక్రియ పూర్తి చేసి తమ భవిష్యత్తును రాసుకున్నాయి. శాంతి, అభివృద్ధికి బాటలు వేసేది బ్యాలెట్లే తప్పితే బులెట్లు కాదు.
ఇప్పుడు స్వతంత్ర భారతంలో 76వ వసంతంలోకి అడుగు పెట్టిన సమయంలో కూడా ఎన్నికల కమిషన్ అచంచలమైన అంకితభావంతో తన బాధ్యతను నెరవేరుస్తుందన్న హామీతో మేం ముగిస్తున్నాం. దేశంలో అశాంతి, అసహనానికి దారి తీసే తరహాలో ఎన్నికల ప్రక్రియపై వ్యాపింపచేసిన వదంతులు, నిరాధారమైన అనుమానాలు అన్నింటినీ సమర్థవంతంగా తిప్పికొట్టగలిగాం. భారత ప్రజాస్వామిక వ్యవస్థలపై సామాన్య మానవునికి గల అపారమైన విశ్వాసం, సంకల్పం చెక్కు చెదరనిది. స్వేచ్ఛాయుతంగా, నిష్పాక్షికంగా, సమ్మిళితంగా ఎన్నికలు నిర్వహించేందుకు మేం ఎల్లప్పుడూ నైతికంగా, చట్టపరంగా కట్టుబడి ఉంటాం.
జైహింద్‌”