Election Commission
Commission dedicates violence-free polls to the Father of the Nation
Mahatma Gandhi’s message of non-violence inspired our commitment towards peaceful and violence-free elections: CEC Rajiv Kumar
06 JUN 2024 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Commission paid homage to the Father of the Nation at Rajghat this evening, after handing over the names of elected members to the 18th Lok Sabha to the Hon’ble President of India. Model Code of Conduct ceases to be in operation with immediate effect except in the Graduates’ and Teachers’ Constituencies of Karnataka, Maharashtra and Telangana where MCC is in-force due to biennial /bye-elections to Legislative Council from Graduate and Teachers constituencies.
Statement from the Commission after paying tributes to the father of the nation at Rajghat:
“We stand here paying homage to the father of the nation after the conclusion of the sacred task that the nation assigned us, the conduct of the General Election to the 18th Lok Sabha. We stand here with humility in our hearts having catalyzed the will of the people of India in an almost non-violent manner.
“There is no room for violence in democracy”, was the upfront commitment with which the 18th Lok Sabha elections were announced on March 16, 2024. Our inspiration behind this pledge to keep the electoral exercise free from violence was the Father of Nation Mahatma Gandhi. He championed equality amongst human beings and espoused democratic rights for all.
In Mahatma’s thoughts, adult suffrage “enables to satisfy all the reasonable aspirations of all kinds of classes”. The long queues at polling stations in a festive mood and the determination to decide their future through the ballot were testament to Mahatma’s cherished ideals and India’s civilizational heritage.
The Commission has, with all sincerity of heart and mind, made its best efforts to make sure that: the right to franchise of the most ordinary Indian is not denied at any cost, and rather it gets vigorously enabled; that the world’s largest electoral contest creates democratic surpluses; and that violence of any form is not allowed to cast even the smallest shadow in the intense activity involving crores of people over our large landscape. All States of India and Union Territories, including Jammu & Kashmir, and Manipur have set an example with their mature conduct that bodes well for the future. Ballots and not bullets are the way to peace and development.
We sign off with the pledge that Election Commission of India’s service to the nation, now in its 76th year, will go on with unflinching dedication. We rebuffed all attempts to vitiate the electoral process with rumors and baseless doubts which could have fomented unrest. The ‘Will’ and ‘Wisdom’ of the common man who has enormous faith in democratic institutions of India have prevailed. We are morally and legally obliged to always uphold the same by conducting free, fair and inclusive elections.
Jai Hind!”

ভাৰতীয় নিৰ্বাচন আয়োগ
হিংসামুক্ত নিৰ্বাচন জাতিৰ পিতাৰ নামত উৎসৰ্গা নিৰ্বাচন আয়োগৰ
মহাত্মা গান্ধীৰ অহিংসাৰ বাৰ্তাই শান্তিপূৰ্ণ আৰু হিংসামুক্ত নিৰ্বাচনৰ প্ৰতি আমাৰ দায়বদ্ধতাক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰিছিল: মুখ্য নিৰ্বাচনী আয়ুক্ত ৰাজীৱ কুমাৰ
06 JUN 2024 7:30PM by PIB Guwahati
অষ্টাদশ লোকসভাত নিৰ্বাচিত সদস্যৰ নাম ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ হাতত অৰ্পণ কৰাৰ পাছত নিৰ্বাচন আয়োগে আজি সন্ধিয়া ৰাজঘাটত জাতিৰ পিতালৈ শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰে। কৰ্ণাটক, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ আৰু তেলেংগানাৰ সমষ্টিত দ্বিবাৰ্ষিক/উপনিৰ্বাচনৰ বাবে নিৰ্বাচনী আচৰনণ বিধি বলবৎ হৈ থকাৰ সময়ত স্নাতক আৰু শিক্ষকে সেই বিধি উলংঘা কৰাটো তাৎক্ষণিকভাৱে কাৰ্যকৰী হোৱা বন্ধ কৰা হয়।
ৰাজঘাটত জাতিৰ পিতালৈ শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জনোৱাৰ পিছত আয়োগৰ দিয়া বক্তব্যঃ
‘অষ্টাদশ লোকসভাৰ সাধাৰণ নিৰ্বাচন অনুষ্ঠিত কৰাৰ পিছত জাতিৰ পিতাক শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জনাবলৈ আমি ইয়াত থিয় দিছো। ভাৰতৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ ইচ্ছাক প্ৰায় অহিংস ৰূপত অনুঘটক হিচাপে কাম কৰি আমি অতি নম্ৰতাৰে ইয়াত থিয় দিছো।
২০২৪ চনৰ ১৬ মাৰ্চত অষ্টাদশ লোকসভা নিৰ্বাচনৰ ঘোষণা কৰা আগতীয়া প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি আছিল “গণতন্ত্ৰত হিংসাৰ কোনো স্থান নাই”। নিৰ্বাচনী কাম-কাজ হিংসামুক্ত কৰি ৰখাৰ এই প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ আঁৰত আমাৰ প্ৰেৰণা আছিল জাতিৰ পিতা মহাত্মা গান্ধী। তেওঁ মানুহৰ মাজত সমতাৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰিছিল আৰু সকলোৰে বাবে গণতান্ত্ৰিক অধিকাৰৰ পোষকতা কৰিছিল।
মহাত্মাৰ চিন্তাধাৰাত প্ৰাপ্তবয়স্ক ভোটাধিকাৰে “সকলো ধৰণৰ শ্ৰেণীৰ সকলো যুক্তিসংগত আকাংক্ষা পূৰণ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম কৰে”। উৎসৱমুখৰ পৰিৱেশত ভোটগ্ৰহণ কেন্দ্ৰত দীঘলীয়া শাৰী আৰু বেলটৰ জৰিয়তে নিজৰ ভৱিষ্যত নিৰ্ণয় কৰাৰ দৃঢ়তা মহাত্মাৰ আদৰ্শ আৰু ভাৰতৰ সভ্য ঐতিহ্যৰ প্ৰমাণ।
আয়োগে আন্তৰিকতাৰে এইটো নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ যৎপৰোনাস্তি চেষ্টা কৰিছে যে অতি সাধাৰণ ভাৰতীয়ৰ ভোটাধিকাৰ কোনো মূল্যৰ বিনিময়ত অস্বীকাৰ কৰা নহয়, বৰঞ্চ ইয়াক জোৰদাৰভাৱে সক্ষম কৰি তোলা হয়; যে বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ নিৰ্বাচনী প্ৰতিযোগিতাই গণতান্ত্ৰিক উদ্বৃত্তৰ সৃষ্টি কৰে; আৰু আমাৰ বৃহৎ ভূ-প্ৰকৃতিৰ ওপৰত কোটি কোটি লোকক জড়িত কৰা তীব্ৰ কাৰ্যকলাপত যিকোনো ধৰণৰ হিংসাই সামান্যতমো বাধাৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিবলৈ দিয়া নহয়। জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰকে ধৰি ভাৰতৰ সকলো ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চল আৰু মণিপুৰে নিজৰ পৰিপক্ক আচৰণেৰে এক আদৰ্শ দাঙি ধৰিছে যিয়ে ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে ভাল সূচনা কৰিছে। গুলী নহয়, বেলটহে শান্তি আৰু উন্নয়নৰ পথ।
আমি এই প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি দিছো যে এতিয়া ৭৬ বছৰত ভৰি দিয়া ভাৰতীয় নিৰ্বাচন আয়োগৰ দেশৰ সেৱা অদম্য নিষ্ঠাৰে আগবাঢ়িব। আমি নিৰ্বাচনী প্ৰক্ৰিয়াটোক ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত কৰাৰ সকলো প্ৰচেষ্টাক উৰাবাতৰি আৰু ভিত্তিহীন সন্দেহৰ দ্বাৰা নাকচ কৰিলোঁ যিয়ে অশান্তিৰ সৃষ্টি কৰাৰ আশংকা আছিল। ভাৰতৰ গণতান্ত্ৰিক প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ প্ৰতি বিপুল বিশ্বাস থকা সাধাৰণ মানুহৰ ‘ইচ্ছা’ আৰু ‘জ্ঞান’ই প্ৰাধান্য লাভ কৰিছে। আমি নৈতিক আৰু আইনগতভাৱে মুক্ত, নিকা আৰু সৰ্বাংগীন নিৰ্বাচন অনুষ্ঠিত কৰি একেখিনি কথাকে সদায় বজাই ৰাখিবলৈ বদ্ধপৰিকৰ।
জয় হিন্দ!”