Election Commission
Commission dedicates violence-free polls to the Father of the Nation
Mahatma Gandhi’s message of non-violence inspired our commitment towards peaceful and violence-free elections: CEC Rajiv Kumar
06 JUN 2024 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Commission paid homage to the Father of the Nation at Rajghat this evening, after handing over the names of elected members to the 18th Lok Sabha to the Hon’ble President of India. Model Code of Conduct ceases to be in operation with immediate effect except in the Graduates’ and Teachers’ Constituencies of Karnataka, Maharashtra and Telangana where MCC is in-force due to biennial /bye-elections to Legislative Council from Graduate and Teachers constituencies.
Statement from the Commission after paying tributes to the father of the nation at Rajghat:
“We stand here paying homage to the father of the nation after the conclusion of the sacred task that the nation assigned us, the conduct of the General Election to the 18th Lok Sabha. We stand here with humility in our hearts having catalyzed the will of the people of India in an almost non-violent manner.
“There is no room for violence in democracy”, was the upfront commitment with which the 18th Lok Sabha elections were announced on March 16, 2024. Our inspiration behind this pledge to keep the electoral exercise free from violence was the Father of Nation Mahatma Gandhi. He championed equality amongst human beings and espoused democratic rights for all.
In Mahatma’s thoughts, adult suffrage “enables to satisfy all the reasonable aspirations of all kinds of classes”. The long queues at polling stations in a festive mood and the determination to decide their future through the ballot were testament to Mahatma’s cherished ideals and India’s civilizational heritage.
The Commission has, with all sincerity of heart and mind, made its best efforts to make sure that: the right to franchise of the most ordinary Indian is not denied at any cost, and rather it gets vigorously enabled; that the world’s largest electoral contest creates democratic surpluses; and that violence of any form is not allowed to cast even the smallest shadow in the intense activity involving crores of people over our large landscape. All States of India and Union Territories, including Jammu & Kashmir, and Manipur have set an example with their mature conduct that bodes well for the future. Ballots and not bullets are the way to peace and development.
We sign off with the pledge that Election Commission of India’s service to the nation, now in its 76th year, will go on with unflinching dedication. We rebuffed all attempts to vitiate the electoral process with rumors and baseless doubts which could have fomented unrest. The ‘Will’ and ‘Wisdom’ of the common man who has enormous faith in democratic institutions of India have prevailed. We are morally and legally obliged to always uphold the same by conducting free, fair and inclusive elections.
Jai Hind!”

निर्वाचन आयोग
आयोग ने हिंसा मुक्त चुनाव राष्ट्रपिता को समर्पित किए
महात्मा गांधी के अहिंसा के संदेश ने शांतिपूर्ण और हिंसा मुक्त चुनाव के प्रति हमारी प्रतिबद्धता को प्रेरित किया: सीईसी राजीव कुमार
06 JUN 2024 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
निर्वाचन आयोग ने भारत की माननीय राष्ट्रपति को 18वीं लोकसभा के लिए निर्वाचित सदस्यों के नाम सौंपने के बाद आज शाम राजघाट पर राष्ट्रपिता को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। कर्नाटक, महाराष्ट्र और तेलंगाना के ग्रेजुएट और टीचर्स निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों को छोड़कर, जहां तत्काल प्रभाव से आदर्श आचार संहिता लागू नहीं रहेगी, वहां ग्रेजुएट और टीचर्स निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों में विधान परिषद के द्विवार्षिक/उप-चुनावों के कारण एमसीसी लागू है।
राजघाट पर राष्ट्रपिता को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करने के बाद आयोग का बयान:
“हम यहां राष्ट्र द्वारा हमें सौंपे गए पवित्र कार्य, 18वीं लोकसभा के आम चुनाव सम्‍पन्‍न कराने के बाद राष्ट्रपिता को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करने के लिए खड़े हैं। हम भारत के लोगों की इच्छा को लगभग अहिंसक तरीके से उत्प्रेरित करने के बाद अपने दिल में विनम्रता लिए हुए यहां खड़े हैं।
"लोकतंत्र में हिंसा के लिए कोई जगह नहीं है", यह वह स्पष्ट प्रतिबद्धता थी जिसके साथ 16 मार्च, 2024 को 18वीं लोकसभा के चुनावों की घोषणा की गई थी। चुनावी प्रक्रिया को हिंसा से मुक्त रखने की इस प्रतिज्ञा के पीछे हमारी प्रेरणा राष्ट्रपिता महात्मा गांधी थे। उन्होंने इंसान के बीच समानता की वकालत की और सभी के लिए लोकतांत्रिक अधिकारों की वकालत की।
महात्मा के विचारों में, वयस्क मताधिकार "सभी प्रकार के वर्गों की सभी उचित आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने में सक्षम बनाता है"। मतदान केन्‍द्रों पर उत्सव के मूड में लंबी कतारें और मतपत्र के माध्यम से अपने भविष्य का फैसला करने का दृढ़ संकल्प महात्मा के पोषित आदर्शों और भारत की सभ्यतागत विरासत का प्रमाण था।
आयोग ने पूरे दिल, दिमाग और पूरी ईमानदारी के साथ यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रयास किया है कि: सबसे आम भारतीय का मताधिकार किसी भी कीमत पर नकारा न जाए, बल्कि इसे सख्ती से सक्षम बनाया जाए; कि दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी चुनावी प्रतियोगिता लोकतांत्रिक अधिशेष पैदा करे; और हमारे विशाल परिदृश्य में शामिल करोड़ों लोगों के गहन कार्यों में किसी भी रूप में हिंसा की थोड़ी सी भी छाया पड़ने की अनुमति न हो। जम्मू-कश्मीर और मणिपुर समेत भारत के सभी राज्यों और केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों ने अपने परिपक्व आचरण से एक मिसाल कायम की है जो भविष्य के लिए शुभ संकेत है। शांति और विकास का रास्ता गोली नहीं बल्कि मतपत्र है।
हम इस शपथ के साथ अपनी बात समाप्त करते हैं कि भारत के निर्वाचन आयोग की राष्ट्र के प्रति सेवा, जो अब अपने 76वें वर्ष में है, अडिग समर्पण के साथ जारी रहेगी। हमने अफवाहों और निराधार संदेहों के साथ चुनावी प्रक्रिया को दूषित करने के सभी प्रयासों को खारिज कर दिया, जो अशांति भड़का सकते थे। भारत की लोकतांत्रिक संस्थाओं में अपार आस्था रखने वाले आम आदमी की ‘इच्छा’ और ‘बुद्धि’ की जीत हुई है। हम नैतिक और कानूनी रूप से स्वतंत्र, निष्पक्ष और समावेशी चुनाव आयोजित करके हमेशा इसी भावना को बनाए रखने के लिए बाध्य हैं।
जय हिंद!”