Cabinet Secretariat
Cabinet Secretary Shri Rajiv Gauba chaired meeting of NCMC to review preparedness to deal with heat wave and forest fires
06 JUN 2024 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Cabinet Secretary Shri Rajiv Gauba chaired a meeting of National Crisis Management Committee (NCMC) to review preparedness to deal with heat wave and forest fires.
National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) and Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) made detailed presentations on current situation of heat wave and forest fires respectively including steps being taken to deal with them, across the country.
Indian Meteorological Department (IMD) informed that 10-22 above normal heat wave days were observed in different parts of the country between April to June 2024. It was also informed that as per forecast for the month of June, above-normal heatwave days are likely over most areas of Northwest India and neighboring areas from north Central India. This year, the monsoon is likely to be normal and above normal in most parts of the country. Regular alerts on heat waves are being sent by IMD.
NDMA also informed that a series of preparatory meetings have been conducted, starting from October 2023, by Central Ministries / Departments and State Governments. Advisories have been issued to states to activate Control Rooms, enforce SoPs for heat wave, ensure drinking water availability, preparedness of health facilities including availability of essential medicines and ORS and uninterrupted power supply. States have also been advised to conduct fire safety audits of schools, hospitals and other institutions regularly and reduce response time in incidents of fire. State governments informed that the situation is being reviewed and monitored closely with relevant departments and District Collectors.
Cabinet Secretary requested the Chief Secretaries to regularly review and monitor the short term, medium term and long-term measures to ramp up preparedness to deal with heat waves. He emphasized that efforts to maintain and augment sources of water supply should be stepped up and fire safety audit of all institutions be ensured regularly.
On forest fire management, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change made a presentation, outlining the action plan and preparedness to deal with the forest fires in various parts of the country. It was informed that regular forest fire alerts are being disseminated through mobile SMS and emails. A Forest Fire Alert System portal named VAN AGNI, which provides pre-fire and near real time forest fire alerts, has also been developed by Forest Survey of India (FSI) to assist the states and other agencies.
Cabinet Secretary reiterated that during the review meeting chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 02nd June, 2024, it was emphasized that the issue of forest fires should be given greater attention. A regular system of preparatory measures and annual drills to deal with forest fires, as done in case of floods etc. may be put in place. A comprehensive approach with a focus on prevention and quick and effective response should be adopted.
Cabinet Secretary observed that States & UTs need to be better prepared to meet the associated challenges related to heat wave and forest fires to ensure no loss of life and to minimize damage. He stressed the importance of preparatory measures as outlined by NDMA and MoEFCC.
Cabinet Secretary assured the States that Central Ministries/ Departments are closely engaging with them to ensure optimum preparedness and for implementing timely mitigation and response measures.
Union Home Secretary, Secretaries of Ministry of EF&CC, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Department of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation, Member & HoD, NDMA, CISC HQ (IDS), DG, NDRF, DG, IMD, DG, FSI, DG, Forest, Additional Secretaries of Ministry of Labour & Employment and MHA, Advisor NDMA, Director, NRSC attended the meeting. Chief Secretaries of Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jharkhand, Jammu and Kashmir, Odisha, NCT of Delhi, Maharashtra, Rajasthan and Uttarakhand, and senior officials from Andhra Pradesh, Punjab, Madhya Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka and Uttar Pradesh, also attended the meeting through video conferencing.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल सचिवालय
कैबिनेट सचिव श्री राजीव गौबा ने भीषण गर्मी और जंगल की आग से निपटने की तैयारियों की समीक्षा के लिए आयोजित एनसीएमसी बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
06 JUN 2024 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
कैबिनेट सचिव श्री राजीव गौबा ने भीषण गर्मी और जंगल की आग से निपटने की तैयारियों की समीक्षा के लिए आयोजित एनसीएमसी बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एनडीएमए) और पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय (एमओईएफसीसी) ने देश भर में भीषण गर्मी और जंगल की आग की वर्तमान स्थिति पर विस्तृत प्रस्तुतियाँ दीं, जिनमें इनसे निपटने के लिए उठाए जा रहे कदमों की जानकारी भी शामिल थी।
भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) ने बताया कि अप्रैल से जून 2024 के बीच देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में सामान्य से अधिक गर्मी वाले 10-22 दिन देखे गए। यह भी जानकारी दी गयी कि जून महीने के पूर्वानुमान के अनुसार, उत्तर-पश्चिम भारत के अधिकांश क्षेत्रों और उत्तर मध्य भारत के आस-पास के क्षेत्रों में सामान्य से अधिक तापमान वाले दिन रहने की संभावना है। इस वर्ष, देश के अधिकांश भागों में मानसून सामान्य या सामान्य से अधिक रहने की संभावना है। आईएमडी द्वारा भीषण गर्मी के बारे में नियमित अलर्ट भेजे जा रहे हैं।
एनडीएमए ने यह भी बताया कि केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों और राज्य सरकारों द्वारा अक्टूबर 2023 से ही तैयारी बैठकों की एक श्रृंखला आयोजित की जा रही है। राज्यों को नियंत्रण कक्ष सक्रिय करने, भीषण गर्मी के लिए एसओपी लागू करने, पेयजल की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने तथा स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं की तैयारी और निर्बाध बिजली आपूर्ति के साथ-साथ आवश्यक दवाओं और ओआरएस की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए परामर्श जारी किये गए हैं। राज्यों को स्कूलों, अस्पतालों और अन्य संस्थानों की नियमित रूप से अग्नि सुरक्षा जांच करने तथा आग की घटनाओं को लेकर जवाबी कार्रवाई के समय में कमी लाने की भी सलाह दी गई है। राज्य सरकारों ने बताया कि संबंधित विभागों और जिला कलेक्टरों के साथ स्थिति की बारीकी से समीक्षा और निगरानी की जा रही है।
कैबिनेट सचिव ने मुख्य सचिवों से अनुरोध किया कि वे लू से निपटने की तैयारियां बढ़ाने के लिए अल्पकालिक, मध्यम अवधि और दीर्घकालिक उपायों की नियमित समीक्षा और निगरानी करें। उन्होंने जोर दिया कि जलापूर्ति के स्रोत बनाए रखने और बढ़ाने के प्रयासों में तेजी लाई जानी चाहिए और सभी संस्थानों में अग्नि सुरक्षा का नियमित ऑडिट सुनिश्चित किया जाना चाहिए।
वनों में लगने वाली आग के प्रबंधन के बारे में, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने एक प्रस्तुति दी, जिसमें देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में जंगल की आग से निपटने के लिए कार्य योजना और तैयारियों की रूपरेखा तैयार की गई। यह भी जानकारी दी गई कि जंगल की आग के बारे में मोबाइल एसएमएस और ईमेल के जरिए नियमित सतर्कता बरतने की चेतावनी दी जा रही है। जंगल की आग के खतरे में बारे में राज्‍यों और अन्‍य एजेंसियों की सहायता के लिए वन अग्नि नाम से चेतावनी देने वाली पोर्टल प्रणाली भी भारतीय वन सर्वेक्षण (एफएसआई) द्वारा विकसित की गई है, जो आग लगने से पहले और जंगल की आग के लगभग वास्तविक समय की चेतावनी देती है।
कैबिनेट सचिव ने दोहराया कि 02 जून, 2024 को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में समीक्षा बैठक के दौरान इस बात पर जोर दिया गया था कि जंगल की आग के मुद्दे पर अधिक ध्यान दिया जाना चाहिए। वनों की आग से निपटने के लिए तैयारी उपायों और वार्षिक अभ्यासों की एक नियमित व्‍यवस्‍था लागू की जानी चाहिए, जैसा कि बाढ़ आदि के मामले में किया जाता है। रोकथाम और त्वरित और प्रभावी प्रतिक्रिया पर ध्यान देने के साथ एक व्यापक दृष्टिकोण अपनाया जाना चाहिए।
कैबिनेट सचिव ने कहा कि राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को लू चलने और जंगल की आग से जुड़ी चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए बेहतर तरीके से तैयार रहने की जरूरत है, ताकि जानमाल की हानि न हो और इनसे होने वाले नुकसान को कम से कम किया जा सके। उन्होंने एनडीएमए और पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय द्वारा बताए गए प्रारंभिक उपायों के महत्व पर बल दिया।
कैबिनेट सचिव ने राज्यों को आश्वासन दिया कि केंद्रीय मंत्रालय/विभाग सम्पूर्ण तैयारी सुनिश्चित करने और समय पर शमन और प्रतिक्रिया से जुड़े उपायों को लागू करने के लिए उनके साथ मिलकर काम कर रहे हैं।
केंद्रीय गृह सचिव, पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के सचिव, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय, पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग, जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण विभाग, एनडीएमए के सदस्य और विभागाध्यक्ष, सीआईएससी मुख्यालय (आईडीएस), बिहार, छत्तीसगढ़, गुजरात, हरियाणा, हिमाचल प्रदेश, झारखंड, जम्मू-कश्मीर, ओडिशा, राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली, महाराष्ट्र, राजस्थान और उत्तराखंड के मुख्य सचिव तथा आंध्र प्रदेश, पंजाब, मध्य प्रदेश, तमिलनाडु, कर्नाटक और उत्तर प्रदेश के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से बैठक में शामिल हुए।