Cabinet Secretariat
Cabinet Secretary Shri Rajiv Gauba chaired meeting of NCMC to review preparedness to deal with heat wave and forest fires
06 JUN 2024 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Cabinet Secretary Shri Rajiv Gauba chaired a meeting of National Crisis Management Committee (NCMC) to review preparedness to deal with heat wave and forest fires.
National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) and Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) made detailed presentations on current situation of heat wave and forest fires respectively including steps being taken to deal with them, across the country.
Indian Meteorological Department (IMD) informed that 10-22 above normal heat wave days were observed in different parts of the country between April to June 2024. It was also informed that as per forecast for the month of June, above-normal heatwave days are likely over most areas of Northwest India and neighboring areas from north Central India. This year, the monsoon is likely to be normal and above normal in most parts of the country. Regular alerts on heat waves are being sent by IMD.
NDMA also informed that a series of preparatory meetings have been conducted, starting from October 2023, by Central Ministries / Departments and State Governments. Advisories have been issued to states to activate Control Rooms, enforce SoPs for heat wave, ensure drinking water availability, preparedness of health facilities including availability of essential medicines and ORS and uninterrupted power supply. States have also been advised to conduct fire safety audits of schools, hospitals and other institutions regularly and reduce response time in incidents of fire. State governments informed that the situation is being reviewed and monitored closely with relevant departments and District Collectors.
Cabinet Secretary requested the Chief Secretaries to regularly review and monitor the short term, medium term and long-term measures to ramp up preparedness to deal with heat waves. He emphasized that efforts to maintain and augment sources of water supply should be stepped up and fire safety audit of all institutions be ensured regularly.
On forest fire management, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change made a presentation, outlining the action plan and preparedness to deal with the forest fires in various parts of the country. It was informed that regular forest fire alerts are being disseminated through mobile SMS and emails. A Forest Fire Alert System portal named VAN AGNI, which provides pre-fire and near real time forest fire alerts, has also been developed by Forest Survey of India (FSI) to assist the states and other agencies.
Cabinet Secretary reiterated that during the review meeting chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 02nd June, 2024, it was emphasized that the issue of forest fires should be given greater attention. A regular system of preparatory measures and annual drills to deal with forest fires, as done in case of floods etc. may be put in place. A comprehensive approach with a focus on prevention and quick and effective response should be adopted.
Cabinet Secretary observed that States & UTs need to be better prepared to meet the associated challenges related to heat wave and forest fires to ensure no loss of life and to minimize damage. He stressed the importance of preparatory measures as outlined by NDMA and MoEFCC.
Cabinet Secretary assured the States that Central Ministries/ Departments are closely engaging with them to ensure optimum preparedness and for implementing timely mitigation and response measures.
Union Home Secretary, Secretaries of Ministry of EF&CC, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Department of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation, Member & HoD, NDMA, CISC HQ (IDS), DG, NDRF, DG, IMD, DG, FSI, DG, Forest, Additional Secretaries of Ministry of Labour & Employment and MHA, Advisor NDMA, Director, NRSC attended the meeting. Chief Secretaries of Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jharkhand, Jammu and Kashmir, Odisha, NCT of Delhi, Maharashtra, Rajasthan and Uttarakhand, and senior officials from Andhra Pradesh, Punjab, Madhya Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka and Uttar Pradesh, also attended the meeting through video conferencing.

ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੀਵ ਗੌਬਾ ਨੇ ਤੇਜ਼ ਗਰਮੀ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਗਲ ਦੀ ਅੱਗ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਐੱਨਸੀਐੱਮਸੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ
06 JUN 2024 6:20PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੀਵ ਗੌਬਾ ਨੇ ਤੇਜ਼ ਗਰਮੀ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਗਲ ਦੀ ਅੱਗ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਐੱਨਸੀਐੱਮਸੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਆਪਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ (NDMA) ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਵਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, (MoEFCC) ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ ਗਰਮੀ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਗਲ ਦੀ ਅੱਗ ਦੀ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਸਥਿਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਸਹਿਤ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸੀ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਮੌਸਮ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ (IMD) ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ ਜੂਨ 2024 ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਧਾਰਣ ਤੋਂ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਗਰਮੀ ਵਾਲੇ 10-22 ਦਿਨ ਦੇਖੇ ਗਏ। ਇਹ ਵੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਕਿ ਜੂਨ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਪੂਰਵ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪੱਛਮ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਮੱਧ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਆਸ-ਪਾਸ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਧਾਰਣ ਤੋਂ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਤਾਪਮਾਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਦਿਨ ਰਹਿਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਾਲ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਨਸੂਨ ਸਧਾਰਣ ਜਾਂ ਸਧਾਰਣ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਰਹਿਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ। ਆਈਐੱਮਡੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਤੇਜ਼ ਗਰਮੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਅਲਰਟ ਭੇਜੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਐੱਨਡੀਐੱਮਏ (NDMA) ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ/ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2023 ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਸੀਰੀਜ਼ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਐਕਟੀਵੇਟ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਰੂਮ, ਤੇਜ਼ ਗਰਮੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਐੱਸਓਪੀ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ, ਪੀਣ ਦੇ ਜਲ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਪਾਵਰ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਓਆਰਐੱਸ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ, ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਅੱਗ ਤੋਂ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਗ ਦੀਆਂ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਜਵਾਬੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਕਲੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਬਰੀਕੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਲੂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸ਼ੌਰਟ ਟਰਮ, ਮੀਡੀਅਮ ਟਰਮ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਂਗ ਟਰਮ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਵਾਟਰ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਸਰੋਤ ਬਣਾਏ ਰੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਲਿਆਂਦੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਗ ਤੋਂ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦਾ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਆਡਿਟ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਜੰਗਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਗਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਅੱਗ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਵਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੰਗਲ ਦੀ ਅੱਗ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਰੂਪਰੇਖਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਇਹ ਵੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਕਿ ਜੰਗਲ ਦੀ ਅੱਗ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਐੱਸਐੱਮਐੱਸ ਅਤੇ ਈਮੇਲ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਚੌਕਸੀ ਵਰਤਣ ਦੀ ਚੇਤਾਵਨੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਜੰਗਲ ਦੀ ਅੱਗ ਦੇ ਖਤਰੇ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਲਈ ਵਣ ਅਗਨੀ (VAN AGNI) ਨਾਮ ਨਾਲ ਚੇਤਾਵਨੀ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਵੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਣ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ (Forest Survey of India) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਅੱਗ ਲੱਗਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਗਲ ਦੀ ਅੱਗ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ ਅਸਲ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਚੇਤਾਵਨੀ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ਕਿ 02 ਜੂਨ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਉੱਪਰ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਜੰਗਲ ਦੀ ਅੱਗ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦੇ ‘ਤੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਜੰਗਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਅੱਗ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਉਪਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਆਦਿ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਵੱਲ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਅਪਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੂ ਚੱਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਗਲ ਦੀ ਅੱਗ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਤਿਆਰ ਰਹਿਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ, ਤਾਕਿ ਜਾਨ ਮਾਲ ਦੀ ਹਾਨੀ ਨਾ ਹੋਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਐੱਨਡੀਐੱਮਏ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਵਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦੱਸੇ ਗਏ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਉਪਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ/ਵਿਭਾਗ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ਮਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਉਪਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਵਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਪੇਅਜਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਪਸ਼ੂਪਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਜਲ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ, ਨਦੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਗੰਗਾ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਐੱਨਡੀਐੱਮਏ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਅਤੇ ਹੈੱਡ ਆਫ ਦ ਡਿਪਾਰਟਮੈਂਟ (Member & HoD), ਸੀਆਈਐੱਸਸੀ ਹੈੱਡ ਕੁਆਰਟਰ (CISC HQ (IDS), ਬਿਹਾਰ, ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਝਾਰਖੰਡ, ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ, ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦਿੱਲੀ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ।