Cabinet Secretariat
Cabinet Secretary Shri Rajiv Gauba chaired meeting of NCMC to review preparedness to deal with heat wave and forest fires
06 JUN 2024 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Cabinet Secretary Shri Rajiv Gauba chaired a meeting of National Crisis Management Committee (NCMC) to review preparedness to deal with heat wave and forest fires.
National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) and Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) made detailed presentations on current situation of heat wave and forest fires respectively including steps being taken to deal with them, across the country.
Indian Meteorological Department (IMD) informed that 10-22 above normal heat wave days were observed in different parts of the country between April to June 2024. It was also informed that as per forecast for the month of June, above-normal heatwave days are likely over most areas of Northwest India and neighboring areas from north Central India. This year, the monsoon is likely to be normal and above normal in most parts of the country. Regular alerts on heat waves are being sent by IMD.
NDMA also informed that a series of preparatory meetings have been conducted, starting from October 2023, by Central Ministries / Departments and State Governments. Advisories have been issued to states to activate Control Rooms, enforce SoPs for heat wave, ensure drinking water availability, preparedness of health facilities including availability of essential medicines and ORS and uninterrupted power supply. States have also been advised to conduct fire safety audits of schools, hospitals and other institutions regularly and reduce response time in incidents of fire. State governments informed that the situation is being reviewed and monitored closely with relevant departments and District Collectors.
Cabinet Secretary requested the Chief Secretaries to regularly review and monitor the short term, medium term and long-term measures to ramp up preparedness to deal with heat waves. He emphasized that efforts to maintain and augment sources of water supply should be stepped up and fire safety audit of all institutions be ensured regularly.
On forest fire management, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change made a presentation, outlining the action plan and preparedness to deal with the forest fires in various parts of the country. It was informed that regular forest fire alerts are being disseminated through mobile SMS and emails. A Forest Fire Alert System portal named VAN AGNI, which provides pre-fire and near real time forest fire alerts, has also been developed by Forest Survey of India (FSI) to assist the states and other agencies.
Cabinet Secretary reiterated that during the review meeting chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 02nd June, 2024, it was emphasized that the issue of forest fires should be given greater attention. A regular system of preparatory measures and annual drills to deal with forest fires, as done in case of floods etc. may be put in place. A comprehensive approach with a focus on prevention and quick and effective response should be adopted.
Cabinet Secretary observed that States & UTs need to be better prepared to meet the associated challenges related to heat wave and forest fires to ensure no loss of life and to minimize damage. He stressed the importance of preparatory measures as outlined by NDMA and MoEFCC.
Cabinet Secretary assured the States that Central Ministries/ Departments are closely engaging with them to ensure optimum preparedness and for implementing timely mitigation and response measures.
Union Home Secretary, Secretaries of Ministry of EF&CC, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Department of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation, Member & HoD, NDMA, CISC HQ (IDS), DG, NDRF, DG, IMD, DG, FSI, DG, Forest, Additional Secretaries of Ministry of Labour & Employment and MHA, Advisor NDMA, Director, NRSC attended the meeting. Chief Secretaries of Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jharkhand, Jammu and Kashmir, Odisha, NCT of Delhi, Maharashtra, Rajasthan and Uttarakhand, and senior officials from Andhra Pradesh, Punjab, Madhya Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka and Uttar Pradesh, also attended the meeting through video conferencing.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভারসচিবালয়
ক্যাবিনেট সচিব শ্রী রাজীব গৌবা তাপপ্রবাহ ও দাবানল পরিস্থিতি মোকাবিলার প্রস্তুতি পর্যালোচনায় এনসিএমসি-র বৈঠকে পৌরোহিত্য করেছেন
06 JUN 2024 6:20PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৬ জুন, ২০২৪
কেন্দ্রীয় ক্যাবিনেট সচিব শ্রী রাজীব গৌবার পৌরোহিত্যে জাতীয় জরুরিকালীন ব্যবস্থাপনা কমিটি (এনসিএমসি)-র একটি বৈঠক হয়। এতে তাপপ্রবাহ ও দাবানল পরিস্থিতি মোকাবিলার প্রস্তুতি পর্যালোচনা করেন তিনি।
জাতীয় বিপর্যয় ব্যবস্থাপনা কর্তৃপক্ষে এনডিএমএ এবং পরিবেশ, বন ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক তাপপ্রবাহ ও দাবানলের বর্তমান পরিস্থিতি বিস্তারিতভাবে তুলে ধরে এবং সমগ্র দেশে এই সমস্যা মোকাবিলায় কী পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছে তাও বর্ণনা করে।
ভারতীয় আবহাওয়া দপ্তর জানিয়েছে যে চলতি বছরের এপ্রিল থেকে জুন মাস পর্যন্ত দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তে স্বাভাবিকের তুলনায় ১০-১২ দিন বেশে তাপপ্রবাহ চলেছে। জুন মাসের পূর্বাভাস অনুযায়ী উত্তর-পশ্চিম ভারত ও উত্তর-মধ্য ভারতে বিভিন্ন এলাকায় স্বাভাবিকের তুলনায় বেশি এমন তাপপ্রবাহ পরিস্থিতি আর সৃষ্টি হওয়ার সম্ভাবনা নেই। এ বছর বর্ষা দেশের অধিকাংশ অংশে স্বাভাবিক এবং স্বাভাবিকের থেকে বেশি হবে। আবহাওয়া দপ্তর তাপপ্রবাহ সম্পর্কে নিয়মিত সতর্কবার্তা পাঠিয়েছে।
এনডিএমএ জানায় ২০২৩-এর অক্টোবর মাস থেকে শুরু করে বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রক, দপ্তর ও রাজ্য সরকার একগুচ্ছ প্রস্তুতি বৈঠক করেছে। তাপপ্রবাহ মোকাবিলা এবং পানীয় জলের উপলব্ধতা বজায় রাখতে যাবতীয় পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। এ ছাড়াও জরুরি ওষুধ এবং ওআরএস এবং নিরবচ্ছিন্ন বিদ্যুৎ পরিষেবা বজায় রাখার দিকেও নজর দেওয়া হয়েছে। রাজ্য সরকারগুলিও বিভিন্ন বিদ্যালয়, হাসপাতাল ও অন্যান্য প্রতিষ্ঠানে অগ্নিকাণ্ডের ঘটনা এড়াতে নিয়মিত পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষা চালিয়েছে। রাজ্য সরকারগুলি জানিয়েছে যে তারা নিয়মিত পরিস্থিতি পর্যালোচনা করেছে এবং জেলাগুলির সঙ্গে নিয়মিত যোগাযোগ বজায় রেখেছে।
ক্যাবিনেট সচিব তাপপ্রবাহ পরিস্থিতি মোকাবিলায় নিয়মিত প্রস্তুতি পর্যালোচনার জন্য মুখ্য সচিবদের অনুরোধ জানান। জল সরবরাহ নিয়মিত রাখার বিষয়টিতেও গুরুত্ব দেন তিনি।
দাবানল মোকাবিলা সম্পর্কে পরিবেশ, বন ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন মন্ত্রক নিজেদের প্রস্তুতি তুলে ধরে। মোবাইল এসএমএস ও ই-মেলের মাধ্যমে নিয়মিত এ সম্পর্কে জনগণকে সচেতন করা হয়েছে বলেও মন্ত্রক জানায়। জঙ্গলে আগুন নিয়ে অগ্নি ভ্যান নামে সতর্কতা ব্যবস্থামূলক একটি পোর্টালও চালু করা হয়েছে।
ক্যাবিনেট সচিব জোর দিয়ে বলেন, দোশরা জুন ২০২৪ তারিখে প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরিহিত্যে যে পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক হয়েছে তাতে দাবানল নিয়ন্ত্রণের বিষয়টিতে বিশেষ জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে।
ক্যাবিনেট সচিব তাপপ্রবাহ ও দাবানল পরিস্থিতি মোকাবিলায় এবং জীবনহানি রুখতে ও ক্ষয়ক্ষতির পরিমাণ যথা সম্ভব কম রাখতে রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির আরও ভালো প্রস্তুতি নেওয়া প্রয়োজন বলে তাঁর পর্যবেক্ষণে জানান। এনডিএমএ নির্দেশিত পদক্ষেপ অনুযায়ী ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণে নির্দেশও দেন তিনি।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র সচিব, বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রকের সচিব, স্বাস্থ্য পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক, তখ্য সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রক, পানীয় জল ও স্বচ্ছতা বিষয়ক বিভাগ, কৃষি ও কৃষক উন্নয়ন এবং পশুপালন বিভাগ, জল সম্পদ দপ্তর, নদী উন্নয়ন ও গঙ্গা পুরনরুজ্জীবন সংক্রান্ত দপ্তরের প্রতিনিধিরা এনডিএমএ, সিআইএসসি সদর দপ্তর এনডিআরএফ, আইএমডি এ এফএসআই-এর মহা নির্দেশকরা বৈঠকে যোগ দেন। এছাড়া বিহার, ছত্তিশগড়, গুজরাট, হরিয়ানা, মহারাষ্ট্র, রাজস্থান, হিমাচলপ্রদেশ, ঝাড়খণ্ড, জম্মু-কাশ্মীর ও ওড়িশার প্রধান সচিবরা বৈঠকে যোগ দেন। এছাড়া অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, পাঞ্জাব, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, তামিলনাড়ু, কর্ণাটক ও উত্তরপ্রদেশের পদস্থ আধিকারিকরাও ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিং-এর মাধ্যমে এই বৈঠকে যোগ দেন।