தேர்தல் ஆணையம்
மக்களவைத் தேர்தல்: 6-வது கட்டமாக 8 மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் உள்ள 58 நாடாளுமன்றத் தொகுதிகளில் அமைதியான வாக்குப்பதிவு
25 MAY 2024 8:13PM by PIB Chennai
58 நாடாளுமன்றத் தொகுதிகளில் தொடங்கிய 2024 பொதுத் தேர்தலின் ஆறாம் கட்ட வாக்குப்பதிவில் இரவு 7:45 மணி நிலவரப்படி தோராயமாக 59.06% வாக்குகள் பதிவாகியுள்ளன. நாட்டின் சில பகுதிகளில் வெப்பமான வானிலை இருந்தபோதிலும், வாக்காளர்கள் நாடு முழுவதும் வாக்களிக்க பொறுமையாக வரிசையில் நிற்பதைக் காண முடிந்தது. வாக்குப்பதிவு முடிந்த நேரத்தில் சில வாக்குச்சாவடிகளில் ஏராளமான வாக்காளர்கள் வரிசையில் காத்திருந்தனர்.
ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீரில் அனந்த்நாக்-ரஜோரி நாடாளுமன்றத் தொகுதியில் வாக்குப்பதிவு முற்றிலும் அமைதியாக இருந்தது, இரவு 7.45 மணி நிலவரப்படி 52.28% வாக்குகள் பதிவாகியுள்ளன, இது பல தசாப்தங்களில் மிக அதிகம். இதையடுத்து, ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தில் உள்ள நாடாளுமன்ற தொகுதிகளுக்கான வாக்குப்பதிவு நிறைவடைந்துள்ளது. நடப்பு 2024 பொதுத் தேர்தலில், பள்ளத்தாக்கில் உள்ள ஸ்ரீநகர் பாரமுல்லா மற்றும் அனந்த்நாக்-ரஜோரி (ஆகிய மூன்று தொகுதிகளில் இரவு 7:45 மணி நிலவரப்படி முறையே 38.49%, 59.1% மற்றும் 52.28% வாக்குகள் பதிவாகியுள்ளன, இது பல தசாப்தங்களில் ஒப்பிடும்போது மிக உயர்ந்த எண்ணிக்கையாகும்.
பீகார், ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர், ஹரியானா, ஜார்க்கண்ட், என்.சி.டி தில்லி, ஒடிசா, உத்தரப் பிரதேசம் மற்றும் மேற்கு வங்கம் ஆகிய மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் நடைபெற்ற தேர்தலில் மொத்தம் 889 வேட்பாளர்கள் களத்தில் இருந்தனர்.
அனைத்து தொகுதிகளிலும் வாக்குப்பதிவு சுமூகமாகவும், அமைதியாகவும் நடைபெற்றது. தலைமைத் தேர்தல் ஆணையர் திரு ராஜீவ் குமார், தேர்தல் ஆணையர்கள் திரு ஞானேஷ் குமார், திரு சுக்பீர் சிங் சந்து ஆகியோரும் தங்கள் குடும்பத்தினருடன் வாக்குச்சாவடிகளில் வாக்களித்தனர். தேர்தல் நடைமுறையின் ஒவ்வொரு அம்சத்தையும் அவர்கள் உன்னிப்பாகக் கண்காணித்து, தேவையான வழிகாட்டுதல்களை வழங்கினர். வாக்காளர்கள் அச்சமோ மிரட்டலோ இன்றி வாக்களிப்பதற்கு உகந்த சூழலை உருவாக்கும் வகையில் கடுமையான பாதுகாப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டிருந்தன.
ஒடிசாவில் 42 சட்டப்பேரவைத் தொகுதிகளுக்கும் மக்களவைத் தொகுதிகளுக்கும் ஒரே நேரத்தில் வாக்குப்பதிவு நடைபெற்றது. இரவு 7:45 மணி நிலவரப்படி 60.07% வாக்குகள் பதிவாகியிருந்தன.
6-ஆம் கட்ட தேர்தல் முடிவடைந்த நிலையில், 2024 பொதுத் தேர்தலுக்கான வாக்குப்பதிவு இப்போது 28 மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் மற்றும் 486 நாடாளுமன்றத் தொகுதிகளில் நிறைவடைந்துள்ளது. அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசம், சிக்கிம், ஆந்திரா ஆகிய மாநில சட்டப்பேரவைகள் மற்றும் ஒடிசா மாநில சட்டப்பேரவையின் 105 சட்டமன்ற தொகுதிகளுக்கும் வாக்குப்பதிவு நிறைவடைந்துள்ளது. 7-வது மற்றும் இறுதி கட்ட வாக்குப்பதிவு ஜூன் 1, 2024 அன்று 8 மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் 57 நாடாளுமன்றத் தொகுதிகளில் நடைபெற உள்ளது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.

Election Commission
Peaceful polling across 58PCs in 8 States/UTs in Phase 6
Phase-6 Voter Turnout of 59.06% as of 7:45 PM
Anantnag-Rajouri records a turnout of 52.28 % as of 7:45 pm, highest in many decades
Polling complete in 28 States/UTs and 486 PCs for GE 2024; Also, for 105 Assembly Constituencies of Odisha
25 MAY 2024 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
Polling in the sixth phase of General Elections 2024 which commenced across 58 PCs recorded an approximate voter turnout of 59.06% as of 7:45 pm. In spite of hot weather in certain parts of the country, voters were undeterred in their enthusiasm as they were seen queuing up patiently to cast their votes across the country. A large number of voters were still in the queue at some polling stations at the prescribed time of closing of poll.
ImageImage
Voters wait patiently for their turn at Polling Stations in Anantnag-Rajouri
Polling in Anantnag-Rajouri PC in Jammu and Kashmir was completely peaceful with a turnout of 52.28% as at 7.45 pm, which is highest in many decades. With this, the polling to the Parliamentary seats in the UT of Jammu and Kashmir has concluded. In the ongoing General Elections 2024, the three PCs in the valley namely Srinagar (38.49%), Baramulla (59.1%) and Anantnag-Rajouri (52.28% as of 7:45 PM) have recorded voter turnouts which is highest in many decades.
Bihar, Jammu and Kashmir, Haryana, Jharkhand, NCT Delhi, Odisha, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal, are the States/UTs that went to polls in this phase. A total of 889 candidates were in the electoral fray.
Polling across all constituencies was held smoothly and peacefully. CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar and ECs Shri Gyanesh Kumar and Shri Sukhbir Singh Sandhu also voted, along with their families in theirrespective polling stations. They kept a close watch on each and every aspect of the poll process and issued necessary directions, through the day.Stringent security measures were in place creating a conducive environment for voters to cast their vote without fear or intimidation.
CEC Sh. Rajiv Kumar (centre), ECs Sh. Gyanesh Kumar (left) and Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu (right) with their families after voting in Delhi
The approximate voter turnout figures of 59.06% as of 7:45 PM will continue to be updated State/PC/AC wise on the Voter Turnout App of ECI. This will also give aggregate phase wise figures in addition to the State/PC/AC wise figures. Commission shall additionally for convenience of stakeholders, issue another press note with voter turnout figures at ~2345 hours though live updates are available for stakeholders to directly check on the voter turnout App.
State-Wise Approximate Voter Turnout in Phase - 6 (7:45 PM)
Sl. No.
State / UT
No. PCs
Approximate Voter Turnout %
1
Bihar
08
53.30
2
Haryana
10
58.37
3
Jammu and Kashmir
01
52.28
4
Jharkhand
04
62.74
5
NCT of Delhi
07
54.48
6
Odisha
06
60.07
7
Uttar Pradesh
14
54.03
8
West Bengal
08
78.19
Above 8 States/UTs
58
59.06
As per the laid down procedure, scrutiny of election papers takes place one day after the polling day in the presence of candidates or their authorised polling agents. The decision to conduct a repoll, if any, is also taken. Some polling parties return after polling day depending on the geographical/ logistical conditions. The Commission will also, after the scrutiny and depending on the number/ schedule of repoll, publish the updated voter turnout figures by 30.05.2024
Voters at Polling Stations in Odisha
In Odisha, 42 Assembly Constituencies went to polls simultaneously with the Parliamentary Constituencies. Scenes of colourful jubilation at having exercised their cherished franchise emerged from across the Statewhich recorded a voter turnout of 60.07% as on 7:45 PM. The Commission’s concerted efforts to enrol and motivate PVTG voters came to fruition as they also posed with their inked fingers after casting their votes at Polling Stations in the coastal State.
PVTGs voters displaying their inked fingers outside an ethnic booth in Odisha.
With the conclusion of phase 6, polling for General Elections 2024 is now completed in 28 States/UTs and 486 PCs. Polling is also complete in General Elections for State Legislative Assemblies of Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim, Andhra Pradesh and 105 Assembly seats of Odisha State Assembly. High resolution poll day photos can be accessed here: https://www.eci.gov.in/ge-2024-photogallery
The next and last phase (phase 7) polling is scheduled on June 1, 2024 in 57 PCs in 8 States/UTs.