Election Commission
Peaceful polling across 58PCs in 8 States/UTs in Phase 6
Phase-6 Voter Turnout of 59.06% as of 7:45 PM
Anantnag-Rajouri records a turnout of 52.28 % as of 7:45 pm, highest in many decades
Polling complete in 28 States/UTs and 486 PCs for GE 2024; Also, for 105 Assembly Constituencies of Odisha
25 MAY 2024 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
Polling in the sixth phase of General Elections 2024 which commenced across 58 PCs recorded an approximate voter turnout of 59.06% as of 7:45 pm. In spite of hot weather in certain parts of the country, voters were undeterred in their enthusiasm as they were seen queuing up patiently to cast their votes across the country. A large number of voters were still in the queue at some polling stations at the prescribed time of closing of poll.
ImageImage
Voters wait patiently for their turn at Polling Stations in Anantnag-Rajouri
Polling in Anantnag-Rajouri PC in Jammu and Kashmir was completely peaceful with a turnout of 52.28% as at 7.45 pm, which is highest in many decades. With this, the polling to the Parliamentary seats in the UT of Jammu and Kashmir has concluded. In the ongoing General Elections 2024, the three PCs in the valley namely Srinagar (38.49%), Baramulla (59.1%) and Anantnag-Rajouri (52.28% as of 7:45 PM) have recorded voter turnouts which is highest in many decades.
Bihar, Jammu and Kashmir, Haryana, Jharkhand, NCT Delhi, Odisha, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal, are the States/UTs that went to polls in this phase. A total of 889 candidates were in the electoral fray.
Polling across all constituencies was held smoothly and peacefully. CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar and ECs Shri Gyanesh Kumar and Shri Sukhbir Singh Sandhu also voted, along with their families in theirrespective polling stations. They kept a close watch on each and every aspect of the poll process and issued necessary directions, through the day.Stringent security measures were in place creating a conducive environment for voters to cast their vote without fear or intimidation.
CEC Sh. Rajiv Kumar (centre), ECs Sh. Gyanesh Kumar (left) and Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu (right) with their families after voting in Delhi
The approximate voter turnout figures of 59.06% as of 7:45 PM will continue to be updated State/PC/AC wise on the Voter Turnout App of ECI. This will also give aggregate phase wise figures in addition to the State/PC/AC wise figures. Commission shall additionally for convenience of stakeholders, issue another press note with voter turnout figures at ~2345 hours though live updates are available for stakeholders to directly check on the voter turnout App.
State-Wise Approximate Voter Turnout in Phase - 6 (7:45 PM)
Sl. No.
State / UT
No. PCs
Approximate Voter Turnout %
1
Bihar
08
53.30
2
Haryana
10
58.37
3
Jammu and Kashmir
01
52.28
4
Jharkhand
04
62.74
5
NCT of Delhi
07
54.48
6
Odisha
06
60.07
7
Uttar Pradesh
14
54.03
8
West Bengal
08
78.19
Above 8 States/UTs
58
59.06
As per the laid down procedure, scrutiny of election papers takes place one day after the polling day in the presence of candidates or their authorised polling agents. The decision to conduct a repoll, if any, is also taken. Some polling parties return after polling day depending on the geographical/ logistical conditions. The Commission will also, after the scrutiny and depending on the number/ schedule of repoll, publish the updated voter turnout figures by 30.05.2024
Voters at Polling Stations in Odisha
In Odisha, 42 Assembly Constituencies went to polls simultaneously with the Parliamentary Constituencies. Scenes of colourful jubilation at having exercised their cherished franchise emerged from across the Statewhich recorded a voter turnout of 60.07% as on 7:45 PM. The Commission’s concerted efforts to enrol and motivate PVTG voters came to fruition as they also posed with their inked fingers after casting their votes at Polling Stations in the coastal State.
PVTGs voters displaying their inked fingers outside an ethnic booth in Odisha.
With the conclusion of phase 6, polling for General Elections 2024 is now completed in 28 States/UTs and 486 PCs. Polling is also complete in General Elections for State Legislative Assemblies of Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim, Andhra Pradesh and 105 Assembly seats of Odisha State Assembly. High resolution poll day photos can be accessed here: https://www.eci.gov.in/ge-2024-photogallery
The next and last phase (phase 7) polling is scheduled on June 1, 2024 in 57 PCs in 8 States/UTs.

निर्वाचन आयोग
छठे चरण में 8 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की 58 सीटों पर शांतिपूर्ण मतदान
चरण-6 में शाम 7:45 बजे तक 59.06 प्रतिशत मतदान
अनंतनाग-राजौरी में शाम 7:45 बजे तक 52.28 प्रतिशत मतदान, जो कई दशकों में सबसे अधिक
आम चुनाव 2024 के लिए 28 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और 486 संसदीय निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों के अलावा ओडिशा के 105 विधानसभा क्षेत्रों के लिए भी मतदान पूरा हुआ
25 MAY 2024 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
आम चुनाव 2024 के छठे चरण का मतदान 58 संसदीय निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों में शुरू हुआ। शाम 7:45 बजे तक लगभग 59.06 प्रतिशत मतदान दर्ज किया गया। देश के कुछ हिस्सों में गर्म मौसम के बावजूद, मतदाताओं के उत्साह में कोई कमी नहीं आई और वे देश भर में अपना वोट डालने के लिए धैर्यपूर्वक कतार में खड़े देखे गए। मतदान समाप्ति के निर्धारित समय तक कुछ मतदान केन्द्रों पर बड़ी संख्या में मतदाता कतार में थे।
ImageImage
अनंतनाग-राजौरी में मतदान केंद्रों पर मतदाता धैर्यपूर्वक अपनी बारी का इंतजार करते हुए
जम्मू-कश्मीर के अनंतनाग-राजौरी संसदीय क्षेत्र में मतदान पूरी तरह शांतिपूर्ण रहा और शाम 7.45 बजे तक 52.28 प्रतिशत मतदान हुआ, जो कई दशकों में सबसे अधिक है। इसके साथ ही केंद्रशासित प्रदेश जम्मू-कश्मीर में आम चुनाव 2024 में, घाटी के तीन संसदीय क्षेत्रों श्रीनगर (38.49 प्रतिशत), बारामूला (59.1 प्रतिशत) और अनंतनाग-राजौरी (शाम 7:45 बजे तक 52.28 प्रतिशत) में मतदान हुआ है जो कई दशकों में सबसे अधिक है।
बिहार, जम्मू और कश्मीर, हरियाणा, झारखंड, राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली, ओडिशा, उत्तर प्रदेश और पश्चिम बंगाल, ऐसे राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश हैं, जहां इस चरण में मतदान हुआ। कुल 889 उम्मीदवार चुनावी मैदान में थे।
सभी निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों में मतदान सुचारु और शांतिपूर्वक संपन्न हुआ। मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त श्री राजीव कुमार और निर्वाचन आयुक्त श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार और श्री सुखबीर सिंह संधू ने भी अपने-अपने मतदान केंद्रों पर अपने परिवारों के साथ मतदान किया। उन्होंने दिन भर मतदान प्रक्रिया के हर पहलू पर कड़ी नजर रखी और आवश्यक दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए। मतदाताओं के लिए बिना किसी डर या भय के वोट डालने के लिए अनुकूल माहौल बनाने के लिए कड़े सुरक्षा उपाय किए गए थे।
सीईसी श्री राजीव कुमार (बीच में), ईसी श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार (बाएं) और डॉ. सुखबीर सिंह संधू (दाएं) दिल्ली में मतदान के बाद अपने परिवारों के साथ
शाम 7:45 बजे तक 59.06 फीसदी मतदान का अनुमानित आंकड़ा ईसीआई के वोटर टर्नआउट ऐप पर राज्य/पीसी/एसी के अनुसार अपडेट किया जाएगा। इसके अलावा यह राज्य/पीसी/एसीवार आंकड़ों के अलावा कुल चरणवार आंकड़े भी प्रदान करेगा। अतिरिक्त रूप से आयोग ने हितधारकों की सुविधा के लिए 23:45 बजे मतदाता मतदान के आंकड़ों के साथ एक और प्रेस नोट जारी करेगाहितधारकों के लिए वोटर टर्नआउट ऐप पर सीधे देखने के लिए लाइव अपडेट उपलब्ध हैं।
चरण-6 में राज्यवार अनुमानित मतदान प्रतिशत (शाम 7:45 बजे)
क्रम संख्या
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
पीसी की संख्या
अनुमानित मतदान प्रतिशत
1
बिहार
08
53.30
2
हरियाणा
10
58.37
3
जम्मू और कश्मीर
01
52.28
4
झारखण्ड
04
62.74
5
एनसीटी दिल्ली
07
54.48
6
ओडिशा
06
60.07
7
उत्तर प्रदेश
14
54.03
8
पश्चिम बंगाल
08
78.19
उपरोक्त 8 राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश
58
59.06
निर्धारित प्रक्रिया के अनुसार मतदान दिवस के एक दिन बाद उम्मीदवारों या उनके अधिकृत मतदान एजेंटों की उपस्थिति में चुनाव पत्रों की जांच की जाती है। वहीं, पुनर्मतदान, यदि कोई हो, कराने का निर्णय भी लिया जाता है। कुछ मतदान दल भौगोलिक/सामग्री स्थितियों के आधार पर मतदान दिवस के बाद लौट आते हैं। आयोग, जांच के बाद और पुनर्मतदान की संख्या/शेड्यूल के आधार पर 30.05.2024 तक अद्यतन मतदाता आंकड़ों को प्रकाशित करेगा।
ओडिशा में मतदान केंद्रों पर मतदाता
ओडिशा में संसदीय क्षेत्रों के साथ-साथ 42 विधानसभा क्षेत्रों के लिए भी मतदान हुआ। पूरे राज्‍य में अपने मताधिकार का प्रयोग करने के लिए लोगों में बेहद उमंग और उत्‍साह नजर आया। राज्‍य में शाम 7:45 बजे तक 60.07% मतदान दर्ज किया गया। पीवीटीजी मतदाताओं को नामांकित करने और उन्‍हें मतदान के लिए प्रेरित करने के आयोग के ठोस प्रयास तब सफल नजर आए जब उन्होंने तटीय राज्य के मतदान केन्‍द्रों पर वोट डालने के बाद अपनी स्याही लगी उंगलियों के साथ तस्वीरें भी खिंचवाईं।
ओडिशा में एक जातीय बूथ के बाहर पीवीटीजी मतदाता अपनी स्याही लगी उंगलियां दिखाते हुए
चरण 6 के समापन के साथ, अब 28 राज्यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों और 486 संसदीय क्षेत्रों में आम चुनाव 2024 के लिए मतदान पूरा हो गया है। अरुणाचल प्रदेश, सिक्किम, आंध्र प्रदेश की राज्य विधानसभाओं और ओडिशा राज्य विधानसभा की 105 विधानसभा सीटों के लिए भी आम चुनाव में मतदान पूरा हो गया है। मतदान के दिन की हाई रिज़ॉल्यूशन वाली तस्वीरें यहां देखी जा सकती हैं: https://www.eci.gov.in/ge-2024-photogallery
8 राज्यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों के 57 संसदीय क्षेत्रों के लिए अगले और अंतिम चरण (चरण 7) का मतदान 1 जून, 2024 को होगा।