Election Commission
Peaceful polling across 58PCs in 8 States/UTs in Phase 6
Phase-6 Voter Turnout of 59.06% as of 7:45 PM
Anantnag-Rajouri records a turnout of 52.28 % as of 7:45 pm, highest in many decades
Polling complete in 28 States/UTs and 486 PCs for GE 2024; Also, for 105 Assembly Constituencies of Odisha
25 MAY 2024 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
Polling in the sixth phase of General Elections 2024 which commenced across 58 PCs recorded an approximate voter turnout of 59.06% as of 7:45 pm. In spite of hot weather in certain parts of the country, voters were undeterred in their enthusiasm as they were seen queuing up patiently to cast their votes across the country. A large number of voters were still in the queue at some polling stations at the prescribed time of closing of poll.
ImageImage
Voters wait patiently for their turn at Polling Stations in Anantnag-Rajouri
Polling in Anantnag-Rajouri PC in Jammu and Kashmir was completely peaceful with a turnout of 52.28% as at 7.45 pm, which is highest in many decades. With this, the polling to the Parliamentary seats in the UT of Jammu and Kashmir has concluded. In the ongoing General Elections 2024, the three PCs in the valley namely Srinagar (38.49%), Baramulla (59.1%) and Anantnag-Rajouri (52.28% as of 7:45 PM) have recorded voter turnouts which is highest in many decades.
Bihar, Jammu and Kashmir, Haryana, Jharkhand, NCT Delhi, Odisha, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal, are the States/UTs that went to polls in this phase. A total of 889 candidates were in the electoral fray.
Polling across all constituencies was held smoothly and peacefully. CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar and ECs Shri Gyanesh Kumar and Shri Sukhbir Singh Sandhu also voted, along with their families in theirrespective polling stations. They kept a close watch on each and every aspect of the poll process and issued necessary directions, through the day.Stringent security measures were in place creating a conducive environment for voters to cast their vote without fear or intimidation.
CEC Sh. Rajiv Kumar (centre), ECs Sh. Gyanesh Kumar (left) and Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu (right) with their families after voting in Delhi
The approximate voter turnout figures of 59.06% as of 7:45 PM will continue to be updated State/PC/AC wise on the Voter Turnout App of ECI. This will also give aggregate phase wise figures in addition to the State/PC/AC wise figures. Commission shall additionally for convenience of stakeholders, issue another press note with voter turnout figures at ~2345 hours though live updates are available for stakeholders to directly check on the voter turnout App.
State-Wise Approximate Voter Turnout in Phase - 6 (7:45 PM)
Sl. No.
State / UT
No. PCs
Approximate Voter Turnout %
1
Bihar
08
53.30
2
Haryana
10
58.37
3
Jammu and Kashmir
01
52.28
4
Jharkhand
04
62.74
5
NCT of Delhi
07
54.48
6
Odisha
06
60.07
7
Uttar Pradesh
14
54.03
8
West Bengal
08
78.19
Above 8 States/UTs
58
59.06
As per the laid down procedure, scrutiny of election papers takes place one day after the polling day in the presence of candidates or their authorised polling agents. The decision to conduct a repoll, if any, is also taken. Some polling parties return after polling day depending on the geographical/ logistical conditions. The Commission will also, after the scrutiny and depending on the number/ schedule of repoll, publish the updated voter turnout figures by 30.05.2024
Voters at Polling Stations in Odisha
In Odisha, 42 Assembly Constituencies went to polls simultaneously with the Parliamentary Constituencies. Scenes of colourful jubilation at having exercised their cherished franchise emerged from across the Statewhich recorded a voter turnout of 60.07% as on 7:45 PM. The Commission’s concerted efforts to enrol and motivate PVTG voters came to fruition as they also posed with their inked fingers after casting their votes at Polling Stations in the coastal State.
PVTGs voters displaying their inked fingers outside an ethnic booth in Odisha.
With the conclusion of phase 6, polling for General Elections 2024 is now completed in 28 States/UTs and 486 PCs. Polling is also complete in General Elections for State Legislative Assemblies of Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim, Andhra Pradesh and 105 Assembly seats of Odisha State Assembly. High resolution poll day photos can be accessed here: https://www.eci.gov.in/ge-2024-photogallery
The next and last phase (phase 7) polling is scheduled on June 1, 2024 in 57 PCs in 8 States/UTs.

భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘం
ఫేజ్ 6లో 8 రాష్ట్రాలు/యూటీలలోని 58 పీసీలలో (ఫీల్డ్‌లు) ప్రశాంతంగా పోలింగ్
6వ దశ పోలింగ్: రాత్రి 7.45 గంటలకు 59.06 శాతం పోలింగ్
రాత్రి 7.45 గంటల సమయానికి అనంతనాగ్-రాజౌరీ పోలింగ్ 52.28 శాతం,
28 రాష్ట్రాలు/యూటీలు మరియు GE 2024 కోసం 486 PC లలో అనేక దశాబ్దాలలో అత్యధికంగా పోలింగ్ పూర్తయింది; అలాగే ఒడిశాలోని 105 అసెంబ్లీ నియోజకవర్గాలకు ఓటింగ్ పూర్తయింది
25 MAY 2024 8:13PM by PIB Hyderabad
58 నియోజకవర్గాల్లో ప్రారంభమైన సార్వత్రిక ఎన్నికల 2024 ఆరవ దశ పోలింగ్‌లో రాత్రి 7:45 గంటల సమయానికి 59.06 శాతం ఓటింగ్ నమోదైంది . దేశంలోని కొన్ని ప్రాంతాలలో వేడి వాతావరణం ఉన్నప్పటికీ, ఓటర్లు తమ ఓటు వేయడానికి దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఓపికగా క్యూలో నిలబడి తమ ఉత్సాహంతో ఉన్నారు. నిర్ణీత ముగింపు సమయానికి కొన్ని పోలింగ్ బూత్‌ల వద్ద పెద్ద సంఖ్యలో ఓటర్లు బారులు తీరారు.
చిత్రంచిత్రం
అనంతనాగ్-రాజౌరీలోని పోలింగ్ బూత్‌ల వద్ద ఓటర్లు తమ వంతు కోసం ఓపికగా వేచి ఉన్నారు
జమ్మూ మరియు కాశ్మీర్‌లోని అనంత్‌నాగ్-రాజౌరీ నియోజకవర్గంలో రాత్రి 7.45 గంటలకు 52.2 శాతం ఓటింగ్‌తో పూర్తి ప్రశాంతంగా జరిగింది, ఇది చాలా దశాబ్దాలలో అత్యధికం. దీంతో కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతమైన జమ్మూకశ్మీర్‌లోని పార్లమెంట్‌ స్థానాలకు పోలింగ్‌ ముగిసింది. 2024లో జరుగుతున్న సార్వత్రిక ఎన్నికలలో, లోయలోని మూడు నియోజకవర్గాలు శ్రీనగర్ (38.49 శాతం), బారాముల్లా (59.1 శాతం), అనంత్‌నాగ్-రాజౌరీ (సాయంత్రం 7:45 నాటికి 52.28 శాతం) అనేక దశాబ్దాల్లో అత్యధిక ఓటింగ్‌ను నమోదు చేశాయి.
బీహార్, జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్, హర్యానా, జార్ఖండ్, ఢిల్లీ NCT, ఒడిశా, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ మరియు పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్ ఈ దశలో ఓటు వేసాయి. మొత్తం 889 మంది అభ్యర్థులు బరిలో నిలిచారు.
అన్ని నియోజకవర్గాల్లో పోలింగ్ ప్రశాంతంగా, ప్రశాంతంగా జరిగింది. సీఈసీ శ్రీ రాజీవ్ కుమార్, ఈసీలు శ్రీ జ్ఞానేష్ కుమార్, శ్రీ సుఖ్‌బీర్ సింగ్ సంధు తమ కుటుంబాలతో సహా పోలింగ్ బూత్‌లలో ఓటు వేశారు. పోలింగ్ ప్రక్రియకు సంబంధించిన ప్రతి అంశాన్ని ఆయన నిశితంగా గమనిస్తూ రోజంతా అవసరమైన దిశానిర్దేశం చేశారు. నిర్భయంగా, బెదిరింపులకు తావులేకుండా ఓటర్లు ఓటు వేసేందుకు అనువైన వాతావరణాన్ని కల్పించేందుకు కట్టుదిట్టమైన భద్రతా చర్యలు చేపట్టారు.
CEC శ్రీ రాజీవ్ కుమార్ (మధ్య), ECలు శ్రీ జ్ఞానేష్ కుమార్ (ఎడమ) మరియు డాక్టర్ సుఖ్‌బీర్ సింగ్ సంధు (కుడి) ఢిల్లీలో ఓటు వేసిన తర్వాత వారి కుటుంబాలతో కలిసి కనిపించారు.
7:45 p.m. వరకు, సుమారుగా ఎన్నికల సంఘం యొక్క ఓటర్ పోలింగ్ యాప్‌లో 59.06% పోలింగ్ గణాంకాలు రాష్ట్రం / PC / AC వారీగా నవీకరించబడుతూనే ఉంటాయి. ఇది రాష్ట్రం / pc / acvar గణాంకాలతో పాటు మొత్తం దశల వారీ గణాంకాలను కూడా అందిస్తుంది. వాటాదారుల సౌలభ్యం కోసం, కమీషన్ 2345 గంటలకు పోలింగ్ గణాంకాలతో మరో ప్రెస్ నోట్‌ను జారీ చేస్తుంది, అయితే వాటాదారులకు ఓటరు ఓటింగ్ దరఖాస్తును నేరుగా తనిఖీ చేయడానికి ప్రత్యక్ష నవీకరణలు అందుబాటులో ఉన్నాయి.
దశల్లో రాష్ట్రాల వారీగా అంచనా వేసిన ఓటర్ల సంఖ్య - 6 (సాయంత్రం 7:45)
Cr.No
రాష్ట్రం/UT
నం. PC లు ఫీల్డ్‌లు
అంచనా వేసిన ఓటింగ్ శాతం.
1
బీహార్
08
53.30
2
హర్యానా
10
58.37
3
జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్
01
52.28
4
జార్ఖండ్
04
62.74
5
ఢిల్లీ N సిటీ
07
54.48
6
ఒడిశా
06
60.07
7
ఉత్తర ప్రదేశ్
14
54.3
8
పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్
08
78.19
8 రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలు
58
59.06
నిర్ణీత విధానం ప్రకారం, ఎన్నికల నామినేషన్ పత్రాల పరిశీలన పోలింగ్ రోజు తర్వాత ఒక రోజు అభ్యర్థులు లేదా వారి అధీకృత పోలింగ్ ఏజెంట్ల సమక్షంలో జరుగుతుంది. రీపోలింగ్ నిర్వహించాలని కూడా నిర్ణయం తీసుకున్నారు. కొన్ని పోలింగ్ పార్టీలు భౌగోళిక / రవాణా పరిస్థితులను బట్టి పోలింగ్ రోజు తర్వాత తిరిగి వస్తాయి. ధృవీకరణ తర్వాత మరియు రీ-పోలింగ్ యొక్క సంఖ్య / షెడ్యూల్‌ను బట్టి 30.05.2024 నాటికి కమిషన్ నవీకరించబడిన పోలింగ్ గణాంకాలను ప్రచురిస్తుంది.
ఒడిశాలోని పోలింగ్ బూత్‌ల వద్ద ఓటర్లు
ఒడిశాలోని 42 అసెంబ్లీ నియోజకవర్గాలకు ఏకకాలంలో పోలింగ్ జరిగింది. సాయంత్రం 7.45 గంటల సమయానికి రాష్ట్రవ్యాప్తంగా 60.07 శాతం పోలింగ్ నమోదైంది. తీర ప్రాంత రాష్ట్రంలోని పోలింగ్ స్టేషన్‌లలో ఓటు వేసిన తర్వాత సిరా వేళ్లతో పోజులివ్వడంతో PVTG ఓటర్లను నమోదు చేయడానికి మరియు వారిని ప్రేరేపించడానికి కమిషన్ చేసిన సమిష్టి ప్రయత్నాలు ఫలించాయి.
PVTG ఓటర్లు ఒడిశాలోని ఒక జాతి బూత్ వెలుపల సిరా వేసిన వేళ్లను ప్రదర్శిస్తారు
6వ దశ ముగియడంతో, 2024 సార్వత్రిక ఎన్నికల ఓటింగ్ ఇప్పుడు 28 రాష్ట్రాలు/యూటీలు మరియు 486 నియోజకవర్గాల్లో పూర్తయింది. అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్, సిక్కిం, ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు ఒడిశా రాష్ట్రాల అసెంబ్లీలలోని 105 అసెంబ్లీ స్థానాలకు ఓటింగ్ పూర్తయింది.
అధిక రిజల్యూషన్ పోల్ డే ఫోటోలు ఇక్కడ అందుబాటులో ఉన్నాయి: https://www.eci.gov.in/ge-2024-photogallery
తదుపరి మరియు చివరి దశ (ఫేజ్ 7) పోలింగ్ జూన్ 1, 2024న 8 రాష్ట్రాలు/యూటీలలోని 57 నియోజకవర్గాల్లో జరుగుతుంది.