Election Commission
Peaceful polling across 58PCs in 8 States/UTs in Phase 6
Phase-6 Voter Turnout of 59.06% as of 7:45 PM
Anantnag-Rajouri records a turnout of 52.28 % as of 7:45 pm, highest in many decades
Polling complete in 28 States/UTs and 486 PCs for GE 2024; Also, for 105 Assembly Constituencies of Odisha
25 MAY 2024 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
Polling in the sixth phase of General Elections 2024 which commenced across 58 PCs recorded an approximate voter turnout of 59.06% as of 7:45 pm. In spite of hot weather in certain parts of the country, voters were undeterred in their enthusiasm as they were seen queuing up patiently to cast their votes across the country. A large number of voters were still in the queue at some polling stations at the prescribed time of closing of poll.
ImageImage
Voters wait patiently for their turn at Polling Stations in Anantnag-Rajouri
Polling in Anantnag-Rajouri PC in Jammu and Kashmir was completely peaceful with a turnout of 52.28% as at 7.45 pm, which is highest in many decades. With this, the polling to the Parliamentary seats in the UT of Jammu and Kashmir has concluded. In the ongoing General Elections 2024, the three PCs in the valley namely Srinagar (38.49%), Baramulla (59.1%) and Anantnag-Rajouri (52.28% as of 7:45 PM) have recorded voter turnouts which is highest in many decades.
Bihar, Jammu and Kashmir, Haryana, Jharkhand, NCT Delhi, Odisha, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal, are the States/UTs that went to polls in this phase. A total of 889 candidates were in the electoral fray.
Polling across all constituencies was held smoothly and peacefully. CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar and ECs Shri Gyanesh Kumar and Shri Sukhbir Singh Sandhu also voted, along with their families in theirrespective polling stations. They kept a close watch on each and every aspect of the poll process and issued necessary directions, through the day.Stringent security measures were in place creating a conducive environment for voters to cast their vote without fear or intimidation.
CEC Sh. Rajiv Kumar (centre), ECs Sh. Gyanesh Kumar (left) and Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu (right) with their families after voting in Delhi
The approximate voter turnout figures of 59.06% as of 7:45 PM will continue to be updated State/PC/AC wise on the Voter Turnout App of ECI. This will also give aggregate phase wise figures in addition to the State/PC/AC wise figures. Commission shall additionally for convenience of stakeholders, issue another press note with voter turnout figures at ~2345 hours though live updates are available for stakeholders to directly check on the voter turnout App.
State-Wise Approximate Voter Turnout in Phase - 6 (7:45 PM)
Sl. No.
State / UT
No. PCs
Approximate Voter Turnout %
1
Bihar
08
53.30
2
Haryana
10
58.37
3
Jammu and Kashmir
01
52.28
4
Jharkhand
04
62.74
5
NCT of Delhi
07
54.48
6
Odisha
06
60.07
7
Uttar Pradesh
14
54.03
8
West Bengal
08
78.19
Above 8 States/UTs
58
59.06
As per the laid down procedure, scrutiny of election papers takes place one day after the polling day in the presence of candidates or their authorised polling agents. The decision to conduct a repoll, if any, is also taken. Some polling parties return after polling day depending on the geographical/ logistical conditions. The Commission will also, after the scrutiny and depending on the number/ schedule of repoll, publish the updated voter turnout figures by 30.05.2024
Voters at Polling Stations in Odisha
In Odisha, 42 Assembly Constituencies went to polls simultaneously with the Parliamentary Constituencies. Scenes of colourful jubilation at having exercised their cherished franchise emerged from across the Statewhich recorded a voter turnout of 60.07% as on 7:45 PM. The Commission’s concerted efforts to enrol and motivate PVTG voters came to fruition as they also posed with their inked fingers after casting their votes at Polling Stations in the coastal State.
PVTGs voters displaying their inked fingers outside an ethnic booth in Odisha.
With the conclusion of phase 6, polling for General Elections 2024 is now completed in 28 States/UTs and 486 PCs. Polling is also complete in General Elections for State Legislative Assemblies of Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim, Andhra Pradesh and 105 Assembly seats of Odisha State Assembly. High resolution poll day photos can be accessed here: https://www.eci.gov.in/ge-2024-photogallery
The next and last phase (phase 7) polling is scheduled on June 1, 2024 in 57 PCs in 8 States/UTs.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
مرحلہ 6 میں 8 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 58 پی سیز میں پرامن پولنگ
فیز-6 ووٹر ٹرن آؤٹ 59.06فیصد شام 7:45 تک
اننت ناگ-راجوری میں شام 7:45 تک 52.28فیصد ٹرن آؤٹ ریکارڈ کیا گیا، جو کئی دہائیوں میں سب سے زیادہ
2024 عام انتخابات کے لیے 28 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور 486 پی سیز میں پولنگ مکمل۔ اس کے علاوہ، اوڈیشہ کے 105 اسمبلی حلقوں میں بھی پولنگ مکمل
25 MAY 2024 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
عام انتخابات 2024 کے چھٹے مرحلے میں پولنگ جس کا آغاز 58 پی سیز میں ہوا تھا، شام 7:45 بجے تک تقریباً 59.06 فیصد ووٹ ڈالے گئے۔ ملک کے بعض حصوں میں گرم موسم کے باوجود ووٹرز اپنے جوش و جذبے سے سرشار تھے کیونکہ وہ پورے ملک میں اپنا ووٹ ڈالنے کے لیے صبر کے ساتھ قطار میں کھڑے نظر آئے۔ پولنگ بند ہونے کے مقررہ وقت کے بعد بھی ووٹروں کی بڑی تعداد کچھ پولنگ اسٹیشنوں پر قطار میں کھڑی تھی۔
Image Image
اننت ناگ-راجوری کے پولنگ اسٹیشنوں پر ووٹر صبر سے اپنی باری کا انتظار کر رہے ہیں
جموں و کشمیر میں اننت ناگ-راجوری پی سی میں پولنگ مکمل طور پر پرامن رہی اور شام 7.45 بجے تک 52.28 فیصد ٹرن آؤٹ ہوا، جو کئی دہائیوں میں سب سے زیادہ ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی جموں و کشمیر کے مرکزکے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں پارلیمانی سیٹوں کے لیے پولنگ کا اختتام ہو گیا ہے۔ جاری عام انتخابات 2024 میں، وادی کے تین پی سیزیعنی سری نگر (38.49فیصد) بارہمولہ (59.1فیصد) اور اننت ناگ-راجوری (52.28فیصد) شام 7:45 تک میں ووٹ ڈالنے کی شرح ریکارڈ کی گئی ہے جو کئی دہائیوں میں سب سے زیادہ ہے۔
بہار، جموں و کشمیر، ہریانہ، جھارکھنڈ، این سی ٹی دہلی، اوڈیشہ، اتر پردیش اور مغربی بنگال، وہ ریاستیں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے ہیں جہاں اس مرحلے میں انتخابات ہوئے۔ کل 889 امیدوار انتخابی میدان میں تھے۔
تمام حلقوں میں پولنگ پرامن رہی اور پرامن طریقے سے ہوئی۔ سی ای سی جناب راجیو کمار اور ای سیز جناب گیانیش کمار اور جناب سکھبیر سنگھ سندھو نے بھی اپنے خاندانوں کے ساتھ اپنے متعلقہ پولنگ سٹیشنوں میں ووٹ ڈالا۔ انہوں نے دن بھر پولنگ کے عمل کے ہر پہلو پر گہری نظر رکھی اور ضروری ہدایات جاری کیں۔ سخت حفاظتی انتظامات کیے گئے تھے جس میں ووٹرز کو بلا خوف و خطر اپنا ووٹ ڈالنے کے لیے سازگار ماحول بنایا گیا تھا۔
سی ای سی جناب راجیو کمار (درمیان)، ای سی جناب گیانیش کمار (بائیں) اور ڈاکٹر سکھبیر سنگھ سندھو (دائیں) دہلی میں ووٹ ڈالنے کے بعد اپنے اہل خانہ کے ساتھ
شام 7:45 تک تقریباً 59.06 فیصد ووٹر ٹرن آؤٹ کے اعداد و شمار ای سی آئی کی ووٹر ٹرن آؤٹ ایپ پر اسٹی/اے سی/پی سی کے حساب سے اپ ڈیٹ ہوتے رہیں گے۔ اس سے ریاست/اے سی/پی سی وار اعداد و شمار کے علاوہ مرحلہ وار اعداد و شمار بھی ملیں گے۔ کمیشن اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی سہولت کے لیے ~2345 گھنٹے پر ووٹر ٹرن آؤٹ کے اعداد و شمار کے ساتھ ایک اور پریس نوٹ جاری کرے گا حالانکہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے براہ راست ووٹر ٹرن آؤٹ ایپ کو چیک کرنے کے لیے لائیو اپ ڈیٹس دستیاب ہیں۔
فیز - 6 میں ریاست کے لحاظ سے تخمینہ ووٹر ٹرن آؤٹ (شام 7:45 )
نمبر شمار
ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ
پی سی ایس
تقریباً ووٹر ٹرن آؤٹ فیصد
1
بہار
08
53.30
2
ہریانہ
10
58.37
3
جموں و کشمیر
01
52.28
4
جھارکھنڈ
04
62.74
5
دہلی کے این سی ٹی
07
54.48
6
اوڈیشہ
06
60.07
7
اتر پردیش
14
54.03
8
مغربی بنگال
08
78.19
ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام 8 علاقوں سے اوپر
58
59.06
اوڈیشہ میں پولنگ اسٹیشنوں پر ووٹر
اڈیشہ میں پارلیمانی حلقوں کے ساتھ 42 اسمبلی حلقوں میں ایک ساتھ پولنگ ہوئی۔ اپنی پسندیدہ حق رائے دہی کے استعمال پر رنگا رنگ خوشی کے مناظر ریاست بھر سے ابھرے جس میں شام 7:45 بجے تک 60.07 فیصد ووٹ ڈالے گئے۔ PVTG ووٹروں کے اندراج اور حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے کمیشنکی ٹھوس کوششیں رنگ لائیں کیونکہ انہوں نے ساحلی ریاست میں پولنگ اسٹیشنوں پر ووٹ ڈالنے کے بعد اپنی سیاہی والی انگلیوں سے پوز بھی کیا۔
پی وی ٹی جی ووٹر اوڈیشہ میں ایک نسلی بوتھ کے باہر اپنی سیاہی والی انگلیاں دکھا رہے ہیں۔
مرحلہ 6 کے اختتام کے ساتھ، عام انتخابات 2024 کے لیے پولنگ اب 28 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور 486 PCs میں مکمل ہو گئی ہے۔ اروناچل پردیش، سکم، آندھرا پردیش کی ریاستی قانون ساز اسمبلیوں اور اڈیشہ ریاستی اسمبلی کی 105 اسمبلی سیٹوں کے لیے بھی پولنگ مکمل ہو چکی ہے۔ ہائی ریزولوشن پول ڈے کی تصاویر تک یہاں رسائی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے: https://www.eci.gov.in/ge-2024-photogallery
اگلا اور آخری مرحلہ (مرحلہ 7) پولنگ 1 جون 2024 کو 8 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 57 پی سیز میں شیڈول ہے۔