Ministry of Home Affairs
His Excellency Dr. Seyyed Ebrahim Raisi, President of the Islamic Republic of Iran and H.E. Hossein Amir-Abdollahian, Foreign Minister of the Islamic Republic of Iran passed away in a helicopter crash
One Day State Mourning declared on May 21, 2024 (Tuesday) as a mark of respect
20 MAY 2024 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
H.E. Dr. Seyyed Ebrahim Raisi, President of the Islamic Republic of Iran and H.E. Hossein Amir-Abdollahian, Foreign Minister of the Islamic Republic of Iran have passed away in a helicopter crash. As a mark of respect to the departed souls, the Government of India has declared a one day's state mourning on May 21, 2024 (Tuesday) throughout the country.
On the day of mourning, the National Flag will be flown at half-mast on all buildings where the National Flag is flown regularly and there will be no official entertainment on the day.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
صدر اسلامی جمہوریہ ایران ڈاکٹر سید ابراہیم رئیسی اور اسلامی جمہوریہ ایران کے وزیر خارجہ حسین امیرعبداللہیان ہیلی کاپٹر کے حادثے میں جاں بحق
مرحومین کے احترام میں،21 مئی 2024 (منگل) کو ایک روزہ سرکاری سوگ کا اعلان کیا گیا
20 MAY 2024 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
اسلامی جمہوریہ ایران کے صدر ڈاکٹر سید ابراہیم رئیسی اور اسلامی جمہوریہ ایران کے وزیر خارجہ حسین امیرعبداللہیان ہیلی کاپٹر کے حادثے میں جاں بحق ہوگئے۔ مرحومین کے احترام میں، حکومت ہند نے 21 مئی 2024 (منگل) کو پورے ملک میں ایک دن کے سرکاری سوگ کا اعلان کیا ہے۔
یوم سوگ کے موقع پر ان تمام عمارتوں پر قومی پرچم سرنگوں رہے گا، جہاں قومی پرچم باقاعدگی سے لہرایا جاتا ہے اور اس دن کوئی سرکاری تفریح نہیں ہوگی۔