Ministry of Home Affairs
His Excellency Dr. Seyyed Ebrahim Raisi, President of the Islamic Republic of Iran and H.E. Hossein Amir-Abdollahian, Foreign Minister of the Islamic Republic of Iran passed away in a helicopter crash
One Day State Mourning declared on May 21, 2024 (Tuesday) as a mark of respect
20 MAY 2024 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
H.E. Dr. Seyyed Ebrahim Raisi, President of the Islamic Republic of Iran and H.E. Hossein Amir-Abdollahian, Foreign Minister of the Islamic Republic of Iran have passed away in a helicopter crash. As a mark of respect to the departed souls, the Government of India has declared a one day's state mourning on May 21, 2024 (Tuesday) throughout the country.
On the day of mourning, the National Flag will be flown at half-mast on all buildings where the National Flag is flown regularly and there will be no official entertainment on the day.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஈரான் இஸ்லாமிய குடியரசின் அதிபர் டாக்டர் செய்யத் இப்ராஹிம் ரைசி, ஈரான் இஸ்லாமிய குடியரசின் வெளியுறவு அமைச்சர் திரு ஹுசைன் அமீர்-அப்துல்லாஹியான் ஆகியோர் ஹெலிகாப்டர் விபத்தில் உயிரிழந்தனர்
20 MAY 2024 5:27PM by PIB Chennai
ஈரான் இஸ்லாமிய குடியரசின் அதிபர் டாக்டர் செய்யத் இப்ராஹிம் ரைசி, ஈரான் இஸ்லாமிய குடியரசின் வெளியுறவு அமைச்சர் திரு ஹுசைன் அமீர்-அப்துல்லாஹியான் ஆகியோர் ஹெலிகாப்டர் விபத்தில் உயிரிழந்தனர். உயிரிழந்தவர்களுக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்தும் வகையில், 2024, மே 21 (செவ்வாய்க்கிழமை) அன்று நாடு முழுவதும் ஒரு நாள் துக்கம் அனுசரிக்கப்படும் என்று மத்திய அரசு அறிவித்துள்ளது.
இதையடுத்து தேசியக் கொடி பறக்கவிடப்படும் அனைத்து கட்டடங்களிலும் நாளை அரைக்கம்பத்தில் பறக்கவிடப்படும்.