Ministry of Home Affairs
His Excellency Dr. Seyyed Ebrahim Raisi, President of the Islamic Republic of Iran and H.E. Hossein Amir-Abdollahian, Foreign Minister of the Islamic Republic of Iran passed away in a helicopter crash
One Day State Mourning declared on May 21, 2024 (Tuesday) as a mark of respect
20 MAY 2024 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
H.E. Dr. Seyyed Ebrahim Raisi, President of the Islamic Republic of Iran and H.E. Hossein Amir-Abdollahian, Foreign Minister of the Islamic Republic of Iran have passed away in a helicopter crash. As a mark of respect to the departed souls, the Government of India has declared a one day's state mourning on May 21, 2024 (Tuesday) throughout the country.
On the day of mourning, the National Flag will be flown at half-mast on all buildings where the National Flag is flown regularly and there will be no official entertainment on the day.

गृह मंत्रालय
इस्लामिक रिपब्लिक ऑफ इराणचे अध्यक्ष डॉ.सय्यद इब्राहिम रईसी आणि इस्लामिक रिपब्लिक ऑफ इराणचे परराष्ट्र मंत्री हुसेन अमीर-अब्दोल्लाहिया यांचे हेलिकॉप्टर अपघातात निधन
भारतात मंगळवारी 21 मे 2024 रोजी एक दिवसाचा राष्ट्रीय दुखवटा जाहीर
20 MAY 2024 6:52PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 20 मे 2024
इस्लामिक रिपब्लिक ऑफ इराणचे अध्यक्ष महामहिम डॉ. सय्यद इब्राहिम रईसी,आणि इस्लामिक रिपब्लिक ऑफ इराणचे परराष्ट्र मंत्री महामहिम हुसेन अमीर-अब्दोल्लाहियायांचे एका हेलिकॉप्टर अपघातात निधन झाले. श्रद्धांजली म्हणून, भारत सरकारने 21 मे 2024 (मंगळवार) रोजी एक दिवसाचा राष्ट्रीय दुखवटा जाहीर केला आहे.
या शोकदिनी, राष्ट्रीय ध्वज नियमितपणे फडकत असलेल्या सर्व इमारतींवर राष्ट्रध्वज अर्ध्यावर राहील आणि या दिवशी मनोरंजनात्मक कोणतेही शासकीय कार्यक्रम होणार नाहीत.