कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
कार्मिक प्रशासन और शासन में सहयोग के लिए भारत-केन्या द्विपक्षीय बैठक आयोजित की गई
डीएआरपीजी के सचिव और केएसजी के महानिदेशक के नेतृत्व में हुई द्विपक्षीय वार्ता में क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रमों पर जोर
नेशनल सेंटर ऑफ गुड गवर्नेंस (एनसीजीजी) और केन्या स्कूल ऑफ गवर्नेंस (केएसजी), एनसीजीजी, मसूरी में केन्या के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की क्षमता निर्माण पर काम करेंगे
17 MAY 2024 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) के सचिव श्री वी. श्रीनिवास ने 14 मई, 2024 को वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से केन्या स्कूल ऑफ गवर्नेंस के महानिदेशक प्रोफेसर नूर मोहम्मद से मुलाकात की। बैठक में डीएआरपीजी, राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, भारत की ओर से केन्या में भारतीय उच्चायुक्त और केन्या की ओर से केएसजी के निदेशक ने भाग लिया।
बैठक में दोनों पक्षों ने क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रमों पर जोर देते हुए कार्मिक प्रशासन और शासन में नेशनल सेंटर फॉर गुड गवर्नेंस (एनसीजीजी) और केन्या स्कूल ऑफ गवर्नेंस (केएसजी) के माध्यम से भारत-केन्या द्विपक्षीय सहयोग बढ़ाने पर चर्चा की। द्विपक्षीय बैठक में एनसीजीजी और केएसजी के बीच सहयोग की रूपरेखा पर चर्चा हुई। सहयोग के क्षेत्रों में एनसीजीजी में केन्या के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की क्षमता निर्माण की परिकल्पना की गई है। भारतीय पक्ष द्वारा "अधिकतम शासन-न्यूनतम सरकार" नीति को लागू करने में भारत सरकार द्वारा की गई प्रगति को सीपीजीआरएएमएस सुधारों के कार्यान्वयन, राष्ट्रीय ई-सेवा वितरण आकलन का उपयोग करके ई-सेवाओं की बेंचमार्किंग, लोक प्रशासन में उत्कृष्टता के लिए प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कारों द्वारा योग्यता की मान्यता के उदाहरणों द्वारा प्रस्तुत किया। एनसीजीजी की गतिविधियों और उपलब्धि पर एक विस्तृत प्रस्तुति भी दी गई। केन्याई पक्ष ने केन्याई सिविल सेवकों के क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम में केएसजी की भूमिका प्रस्तुत की। केएसजी केन्याई सरकार और उनके सिविल सेवकों को केन्याई विजन 2030 को प्राप्त करने के लिए परिवर्तन का नेतृत्व करने में सहायता कर रहा है।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
India-Kenya Bilateral meeting held for collaboration in Personnel Administration and Governance
Bilateral talks led by Secretary DARPG and Director General KSG with emphasis on capacity building programs
National Centre of Good Governance (NCGG)- Kenya School of Governance (KSG) to work on the capacity building of senior officers of Kenya in NCGG, Mussoorie
17 MAY 2024 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary, Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), Government of India, met Prof. Nour Mohammad, Director General, Kenya School of Governance through video conferencing on 14th May 2024. The meeting was attended by senior officials of DARPG, the National Centre for Good Governance, the High Commission of India to Kenya from Indian side and the directors of KSG from Kenyan side.
In the meeting, both the sides discussed to enhance India-Kenya bilateral collaboration through National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) and Kenya School of Governance (KSG) in personnel administration and governance with emphasis on capacity building programs. The bilateral meeting discussed the contours of collaboration between NCGG and KSG. The areas of collaboration envisage of the capacity building of senior officers of Kenya in NCGG. The Indian side presented the strides made by Government of India in implementing the policy “Maximum Governance-Minimum Government” by implementation of the CPGRAMS reforms, benchmarking of e-Services using National e-Services Delivery Assessment, the recognition of meritocracy through the Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration. A detail presentation on activities and achievement of NCGG was also made. The Kenyan side presented the role of KSG in capacity building program of the Kenyan civil servants. KSG is assisting the Kenyan Government and their civil servants to lead transformation for achieving the Kenyan Vision 2030.