തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് കമ്മീഷന്‍
ശ്രീനഗർ പാര്‍ലമെന്‍റ് മണ്ഡലത്തിൽ രാത്രി 8 മണി വരെ 36.58% പോളിംഗ് രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി; ഇത് ദശാബ്ദങ്ങളിലെ ഏറ്റവും ഉയർന്ന പോളിംഗ് ആണ്
13 MAY 2024 8:45PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: മെയ് 13, 2024
കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശമായ ജമ്മു കാശ്മീരിൽ, 18-ാം ലോക്‌സഭയിലേക്കുള്ള പൊതു തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പിൻ്റെ നാലാം ഘട്ട വോട്ടെടുപ്പ് ഇന്ന് സമാധാനപരമായി അവസാനിച്ചു. ശ്രീനഗർ, ഗാന്ദർബൽ, പുൽവാമ, ബുദ്ഗാം, ഷോപിയാൻ ജില്ലകളിൽ 8 മണി വരെ 36.58% വോട്ടിംഗ് ലഭിച്ചു. ശ്രീനഗർ പാർലമെൻ്റ് മണ്ഡലത്തിലുടനീളമുള്ള 2,135 പോളിംഗ് സ്റ്റേഷനുകളിൽ എല്ലാ പോളിംഗ് സ്റ്റേഷനുകളിലും തത്സമയ വെബ്കാസ്റ്റിംഗ് നടത്തി.
ശ്രീനഗർ, ബുദ്ഗാം, ഗാന്ദർബൽ, പുൽവാമ, ഷോപ്പിയാൻ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലെ വോട്ടർമാർ റെക്കോർഡ് സംഖ്യയിൽ വോട്ട് രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി. അനുഛേദം 370 റദ്ദാക്കുകയും ജമ്മു കശ്മീർ പുനഃസംഘടന നിയമം 2019 നടപ്പാക്കുകയും ചെയ്തതിന് ശേഷമുള്ള താഴ്‌വരയിലെ ആദ്യ പൊതുതെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പാണിത്. 24 സ്ഥാനാർത്ഥികളാണ് മത്സരരംഗത്തുള്ളത്. 2019 ലെ പൊതുതെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പിൽ 12 സ്ഥാനാർത്ഥികളായിരുന്നു.
കഴിഞ്ഞ തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പുകളിലെ മൊത്തം വോട്ടർമാരുടെ എണ്ണം:
വര്ഷം
2019
2014
2009
2004
1999
1998
1996
ശ്രീനഗർ പി സി
14.43%
25.86%
25.55%
18.57%
11.93%
30.06%
40.94%
17.47 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം വരുന്ന വോട്ടർമാർക്ക് വേണ്ടി 8,000-ലധികം പോളിംഗ് ജീവനക്കാർ ഡ്യൂട്ടിയിലുണ്ടായിരുന്നു. സ്വതന്ത്രവും നീതിയുക്തവുമായ തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനായി 2024ലെ പൊതുതെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പിൻ്റെ പ്രഖ്യാപന തീയതിയായ മാർച്ച് 16 മുതൽ ശ്രീനഗറിലും ജമ്മുവിലും കമാൻഡ് ആൻഡ് കൺട്രോൾ സെൻ്ററുകൾ 24 മണിക്കൂറും പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നു. എല്ലാവരേയും ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്ന വോട്ടിംഗ് ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനായി, സ്ത്രീകളും ദിവ്യാംഗരും യുവാക്കളും നിയന്ത്രിക്കുന്ന പോളിംഗ് സ്റ്റേഷനുകൾ സ്ഥാപിച്ചു. ഹരിതവും പരിസ്ഥിതി സൗഹൃദവുമായ 21 പോളിങ് സ്റ്റേഷനുകളാണുണ്ടായിരുന്നത്. 600-ലധികം മാധ്യമപ്രവർത്തകർക്ക് പാസ് മുഖേന അവർക്ക് വേണ്ട സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ ഏർപ്പെടുത്തി.
ഡൽഹി, ജമ്മു, ഉധംപൂർ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലെ വിവിധ ദുരിതാശ്വാസ ക്യാമ്പുകളിൽ താമസിക്കുന്ന കശ്മീരി കുടിയേറ്റ വോട്ടർമാർക്ക് നിയുക്ത പ്രത്യേക പോളിംഗ് സ്റ്റേഷനുകളിൽ നേരിട്ട് വോട്ടുചെയ്യാനോ തപാൽ ബാലറ്റ് ഉപയോഗിക്കാനോ കമ്മീഷൻ അവസരമൊരുക്കിയിരുന്നു. ജമ്മുവിൽ 21, ഉധംപൂരിൽ 1, ഡൽഹിയിൽ 4 എന്നിങ്ങനെ പ്രത്യേക പോളിംഗ് സ്റ്റേഷനുകൾ സ്ഥാപിച്ചു.

Election Commission
Srinagar PC records 36.58% voter turnout at 8 pm, highest in many decades
Chadoora, Chah-i-sharief, Ganderbal, Kangan, Khansahib and Shopian Assembly segments recorded more than 45% voter turnout
Completely peaceful and high turnout polling also in Budgam, Ganderbal, Pulwama, and Shopian
13 MAY 2024 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
In the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir, the fourth Phase of voting for General Elections to 18th Lok Sabha concluded peacefully today with a 36.58% voting as of 8 PM in the districts of Srinagar, Ganderbal, Pulwama, and Budgam & Shopian Districts partly. Polling took place in 2,135 polling stations across the Srinagar Parliamentary constituency with live webcasting at all the polling stations. Voting started at 7 a.m. across the PC with long queues of enthusiastic voters waiting to cast their votes.
Voters of Srinagar, Budgam, Ganderbal, Pulwama, and Shopian showed up in record numbers to cast their votes in a show of faith and enthusiasm in the election process. This was the first general election in the valley after the abrogation of Article 370 and the enaction of the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation Act, 2019.There are 24 candidates in the fray as compared to 12 in 2019 general election. Polling personnel including security personnel worked tirelessly to ensure that an atmosphere of calm, peace and festivities welcomed voters at the polling stations.
Gross Voter turnout in past few elections
Year
2019
2014
2009
2004
1999
1998
1996
Srinagar PC
14.43%
25.86%
25.55%
18.57%
11.93%
30.06%
40.94%
More than 8,000 polling staff were on duty to cater to the over 17.47 lakh strong electorate. Command-and-Control centers have been working 24x7 in Srinagar as well as Jammu since the 16th of March, the date of announcement of the General Elections 2024 to ensure free, fair, and inducement-free elections. At every polling station, basic minimum facilities of water, electricity, toilet, ramp, verandah/ waiting room etc. were made. Wheelchairs and volunteers were provided as and when required. In order to ensure inclusive voting, polling stations managed by women, specially-abled persons and by youths were set up. There were 21 green and eco-friendly polling stations. Media facilitation was done through passes for more than 600 journalists.
The Commission has enabled Kashmiri migrant voters residing at various relief camps in Delhi, Jammu, and Udhampur to also have the option of voting in person at designated special polling stations or using postal ballot. 21 Special Polling Stations were established at Jammu, 1 at Udhampur and 4 at Delhi.
Migrant voters voting at special polling stations
Planned, consistent and targeted interventions to promote voter awareness as part of SVEEP activities has contributed to the noteworthy rise in voter turnout.