Election Commission
Srinagar PC records 36.58% voter turnout at 8 pm, highest in many decades
Chadoora, Chah-i-sharief, Ganderbal, Kangan, Khansahib and Shopian Assembly segments recorded more than 45% voter turnout
Completely peaceful and high turnout polling also in Budgam, Ganderbal, Pulwama, and Shopian
13 MAY 2024 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
In the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir, the fourth Phase of voting for General Elections to 18th Lok Sabha concluded peacefully today with a 36.58% voting as of 8 PM in the districts of Srinagar, Ganderbal, Pulwama, and Budgam & Shopian Districts partly. Polling took place in 2,135 polling stations across the Srinagar Parliamentary constituency with live webcasting at all the polling stations. Voting started at 7 a.m. across the PC with long queues of enthusiastic voters waiting to cast their votes.
Voters of Srinagar, Budgam, Ganderbal, Pulwama, and Shopian showed up in record numbers to cast their votes in a show of faith and enthusiasm in the election process. This was the first general election in the valley after the abrogation of Article 370 and the enaction of the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation Act, 2019.There are 24 candidates in the fray as compared to 12 in 2019 general election. Polling personnel including security personnel worked tirelessly to ensure that an atmosphere of calm, peace and festivities welcomed voters at the polling stations.
Gross Voter turnout in past few elections
Year
2019
2014
2009
2004
1999
1998
1996
Srinagar PC
14.43%
25.86%
25.55%
18.57%
11.93%
30.06%
40.94%
More than 8,000 polling staff were on duty to cater to the over 17.47 lakh strong electorate. Command-and-Control centers have been working 24x7 in Srinagar as well as Jammu since the 16th of March, the date of announcement of the General Elections 2024 to ensure free, fair, and inducement-free elections. At every polling station, basic minimum facilities of water, electricity, toilet, ramp, verandah/ waiting room etc. were made. Wheelchairs and volunteers were provided as and when required. In order to ensure inclusive voting, polling stations managed by women, specially-abled persons and by youths were set up. There were 21 green and eco-friendly polling stations. Media facilitation was done through passes for more than 600 journalists.
The Commission has enabled Kashmiri migrant voters residing at various relief camps in Delhi, Jammu, and Udhampur to also have the option of voting in person at designated special polling stations or using postal ballot. 21 Special Polling Stations were established at Jammu, 1 at Udhampur and 4 at Delhi.
Migrant voters voting at special polling stations
Planned, consistent and targeted interventions to promote voter awareness as part of SVEEP activities has contributed to the noteworthy rise in voter turnout.

தேர்தல் ஆணையம்
ஸ்ரீநகர் தொகுதியில் இரவு 8 மணி நிலவரப்படி, 10 ஆண்டுகளில் அதிகபட்சமாக 36.58% வாக்குகள் பதிவு
13 MAY 2024 8:45PM by PIB Chennai
ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர் யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தில், 18 வது மக்களவைக்கான பொதுத் தேர்தலுக்கான நான்காம் கட்ட வாக்குப்பதிவு ஸ்ரீநகர், கந்தர்பால், புல்வாமா மற்றும் பட்காம் & ஷோபியன் மாவட்டங்களில் இரவு 8 மணி நிலவரப்படி 36.58% வாக்குகளுடன் அமைதியாக முடிவடைந்தது. ஸ்ரீநகர் நாடாளுமன்றத் தொகுதியில் உள்ள 2,135 வாக்குச் சாவடிகளில் வாக்குப்பதிவு நடைபெற்றது. காலை 7 மணிக்கு வாக்குப்பதிவு தொடங்கியது, ஆர்வமுள்ள வாக்காளர்கள் வாக்களிக்க நீண்ட வரிசையில் காத்திருந்தனர்.
ஸ்ரீநகர், பட்காம், கந்தர்பால், புல்வாமா மற்றும் ஷோபியான் வாக்காளர்கள் தேர்தல் செயல்பாட்டில் நம்பிக்கை மற்றும் உற்சாகத்தைக் காட்டும் வகையில் சாதனை எண்ணிக்கையில் வாக்களித்தனர். 370 வது பிரிவை ரத்து செய்து, ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர் மறுசீரமைப்புச் சட்டம், 2019 இயற்றப்பட்ட பின்னர் பள்ளத்தாக்கில் நடந்த முதல் பொதுத் தேர்தல் இதுவாகும். வாக்குச்சாவடிகளில் அமைதியும், கொண்டாட்டமும் நிறைந்த சூழல் நிலவுவதை உறுதி செய்ய பாதுகாப்புப் படையினர் உள்ளிட்ட வாக்குச்சாவடிப் பணியாளர்கள் அயராது உழைத்தனர்.
17.47 லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட வாக்காளர்களின் தேவையைப் பூர்த்தி செய்ய 8,000 க்கும் அதிகமான வாக்குச்சாவடி ஊழியர்கள் பணியில் இருந்தனர். சுதந்திரமான, நியாயமான மற்றும் தூண்டுதல் இல்லாத தேர்தல்களை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக 2024 பொதுத் தேர்தல்கள் அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட மார்ச் 16-ஆம் தேதி முதல் ஸ்ரீநகர் மற்றும் ஜம்முவில் கட்டுப்பாட்டு மையங்கள் 24x7 செயல்பட்டு வருகின்றன. ஒவ்வொரு வாக்குச்சாவடியிலும், தண்ணீர், மின்சாரம், கழிப்பறை, சாய்வுதளம், காத்திருப்பு அறை போன்ற குறைந்தபட்ச அடிப்படை வசதிகள். அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய வாக்களிப்பை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக, பெண்கள், மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகள் மற்றும் இளைஞர்களால் நிர்வகிக்கப்படும் வாக்குச்சாவடிகள் அமைக்கப்பட்டன.
தில்லி, ஜம்மு மற்றும் உதம்பூரில் உள்ள பல்வேறு நிவாரண முகாம்களில் வசிக்கும் காஷ்மீரைச் சேர்ந்த புலம்பெயர்ந்த வாக்காளர்கள் நியமிக்கப்பட்ட சிறப்பு வாக்குச் சாவடிகளில் நேரில் வாக்களிக்க அல்லது தபால் வாக்குகளைப் பயன்படுத்துவதற்கான விருப்பத்தையும் ஆணையம் அனுமதித்துள்ளது. ஜம்முவில் 21 சிறப்பு வாக்குச் சாவடிகள், உதம்பூரில் 1 மற்றும் தில்லியில் 4 சிறப்பு வாக்குச் சாவடிகள் நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளன.