Election Commission
Srinagar PC records 36.58% voter turnout at 8 pm, highest in many decades
Chadoora, Chah-i-sharief, Ganderbal, Kangan, Khansahib and Shopian Assembly segments recorded more than 45% voter turnout
Completely peaceful and high turnout polling also in Budgam, Ganderbal, Pulwama, and Shopian
13 MAY 2024 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
In the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir, the fourth Phase of voting for General Elections to 18th Lok Sabha concluded peacefully today with a 36.58% voting as of 8 PM in the districts of Srinagar, Ganderbal, Pulwama, and Budgam & Shopian Districts partly. Polling took place in 2,135 polling stations across the Srinagar Parliamentary constituency with live webcasting at all the polling stations. Voting started at 7 a.m. across the PC with long queues of enthusiastic voters waiting to cast their votes.
Voters of Srinagar, Budgam, Ganderbal, Pulwama, and Shopian showed up in record numbers to cast their votes in a show of faith and enthusiasm in the election process. This was the first general election in the valley after the abrogation of Article 370 and the enaction of the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation Act, 2019.There are 24 candidates in the fray as compared to 12 in 2019 general election. Polling personnel including security personnel worked tirelessly to ensure that an atmosphere of calm, peace and festivities welcomed voters at the polling stations.
Gross Voter turnout in past few elections
Year
2019
2014
2009
2004
1999
1998
1996
Srinagar PC
14.43%
25.86%
25.55%
18.57%
11.93%
30.06%
40.94%
More than 8,000 polling staff were on duty to cater to the over 17.47 lakh strong electorate. Command-and-Control centers have been working 24x7 in Srinagar as well as Jammu since the 16th of March, the date of announcement of the General Elections 2024 to ensure free, fair, and inducement-free elections. At every polling station, basic minimum facilities of water, electricity, toilet, ramp, verandah/ waiting room etc. were made. Wheelchairs and volunteers were provided as and when required. In order to ensure inclusive voting, polling stations managed by women, specially-abled persons and by youths were set up. There were 21 green and eco-friendly polling stations. Media facilitation was done through passes for more than 600 journalists.
The Commission has enabled Kashmiri migrant voters residing at various relief camps in Delhi, Jammu, and Udhampur to also have the option of voting in person at designated special polling stations or using postal ballot. 21 Special Polling Stations were established at Jammu, 1 at Udhampur and 4 at Delhi.
Migrant voters voting at special polling stations
Planned, consistent and targeted interventions to promote voter awareness as part of SVEEP activities has contributed to the noteworthy rise in voter turnout.

ਭਾਰਤ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ
ਸ੍ਰੀਨਗਰ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਹਲਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਤ 8 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ 36.58 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਵੋਟਿੰਗ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ, ਜੋ ਕਈ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ
ਚਦੂਰਾ, ਚਾਹ-ਏ-ਸ਼ਰੀਫ਼, ਗੰਦੇਰਬਲ, ਕੰਗਨ, ਖ਼ਾਨ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੋਪੀਆਂ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਹਲਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 45 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵੋਟਿੰਗ ਹੋਈ
ਬਡਗਾਮ, ਗੰਦੇਰਬਲ, ਪੁਲਵਾਮਾ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੋਪੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਵੋਟਿੰਗ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀਪੂਰਨ ਰਹੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰੀ ਮਤਦਾਨ ਹੋਇਆ
13 MAY 2024 8:45PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ 18ਵੀਂ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਆਮ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਲਈ ਚੌਥੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਦੀ ਵੋਟਿੰਗ ਅੱਜ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀਪੂਰਵਕ ਸੰਪੰਨ ਹੋ ਗਈ। ਸ਼ਾਮ 8 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਸ੍ਰੀਨਗਰ, ਗੰਦੇਰਬਲ, ਪੁਲਵਾਮਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਡਗਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੋਪੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 36.58 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਵੋਟਿੰਗ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਸ੍ਰੀਨਗਰ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਹਲਕੇ ਦੇ 2,135 ਪੋਲਿੰਗ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪੋਲਿੰਗ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਲਾਈਵ ਵੈੱਬਕਾਸਟਿੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਵੋਟਿੰਗ ਹੋਈ। ਪੂਰੇ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਹਲਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੇਰੇ 7 ਵਜੇ ਤੋਂ ਵੋਟਿੰਗ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਅਤੇ ਵੋਟਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਲੰਬੀਆਂ ਕਤਾਰਾਂ ਲੱਗੀਆਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਸਨ।
ਚੋਣ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸ੍ਰੀਨਗਰ, ਬਡਗਾਮ, ਗੰਦੇਰਬਲ, ਪੁਲਵਾਮਾ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੋਪੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵੋਟਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਪੋਲਿੰਗ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਵੋਟਾਂ ਪਾਈਆਂ। ਧਾਰਾ 370 ਨੂੰ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਪੁਨਰਗਠਨ ਐਕਟ, 2019 ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਘਾਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲੀਆਂ ਆਮ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਸਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਆਮ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 24 ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰ ਮੈਦਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ 2019 ਦੀਆਂ ਆਮ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 12 ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰ ਮੈਦਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਨ। ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਪੋਲਿੰਗ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਅਣਥੱਕ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਪੋਲਿੰਗ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਸਦਭਾਵਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਸਵ ਦੇ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੋਟਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ।
ਪਿਛਲੀਆਂ ਕੁਝ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ ਵੋਟਰ ਮਤਦਾਨ
ਸਾਲ
2019
2014
2009
2004
1999
1998
1996
ਸ੍ਰੀਨਗਰ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਖੇਤਰ
14.43%
25.86%
25.55%
18.57%
11.93%
30.06%
40.94%
17.47 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵੋਟਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 8,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪੋਲਿੰਗ ਸਟਾਫ਼ ਨੂੰ ਡਿਊਟੀ 'ਤੇ ਤਾਇਨਾਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਆਮ ਚੋਣਾਂ 2024 ਦੀ ਘੋਸ਼ਣਾ ਦੀ ਮਿਤੀ 16 ਮਾਰਚ ਤੋਂ ਸ੍ਰੀਨਗਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਜੰਮੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮਾਂਡ-ਐਂਡ-ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸੁਤੰਤਰ, ਨਿਰਪੱਖ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਭ-ਮੁਕਤ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ 24x7 ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਹਰੇਕ ਪੋਲਿੰਗ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ 'ਤੇ ਪਾਣੀ, ਬਿਜਲੀ, ਟਾਇਲਟ, ਰੈਂਪ, ਵਰਾਂਡਾ/ਵੇਟਿੰਗ ਰੂਮ ਆਦਿ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੁੱਢਲੀਆਂ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਲੋੜ ਪੈਣ 'ਤੇ ਵ੍ਹੀਲਚੇਅਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਲੰਟੀਅਰ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਗਏ। ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਮਤਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਔਰਤਾਂ, ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਿਤ ਪੋਲਿੰਗ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ। ਇੱਥੇ 21 ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਨ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਪੋਲਿੰਗ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਨ। ਮੀਡੀਆ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ 600 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪੱਤਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਸ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਗਏ।
ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ, ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਊਧਮਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰਾਹਤ ਕੈਂਪਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿ ਰਹੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਵੋਟਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਨੋਨੀਤ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪੋਲਿੰਗ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਵੋਟ ਪਾਉਣ ਜਾਂ ਪੋਸਟਲ ਬੈਲਟ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਜੰਮੂ ਵਿਖੇ 21, ਊਧਮਪੁਰ ਵਿਖੇ 1 ਅਤੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ 4 ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪੋਲਿੰਗ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ।
ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਵੋਟਰ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪੋਲਿੰਗ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਵੋਟਿੰਗ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ
ਵੋਟਰ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਵੀਪ (SVEEP) ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੱਧ, ਇਕਸਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਸ਼ਾਨਾਬੱਧ ਦਖਲਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੀ ਨੇ ਵੋਟਰਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਮਤਦਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਇਆ ਹੈ।