Election Commission
Srinagar PC records 36.58% voter turnout at 8 pm, highest in many decades
Chadoora, Chah-i-sharief, Ganderbal, Kangan, Khansahib and Shopian Assembly segments recorded more than 45% voter turnout
Completely peaceful and high turnout polling also in Budgam, Ganderbal, Pulwama, and Shopian
13 MAY 2024 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
In the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir, the fourth Phase of voting for General Elections to 18th Lok Sabha concluded peacefully today with a 36.58% voting as of 8 PM in the districts of Srinagar, Ganderbal, Pulwama, and Budgam & Shopian Districts partly. Polling took place in 2,135 polling stations across the Srinagar Parliamentary constituency with live webcasting at all the polling stations. Voting started at 7 a.m. across the PC with long queues of enthusiastic voters waiting to cast their votes.
Voters of Srinagar, Budgam, Ganderbal, Pulwama, and Shopian showed up in record numbers to cast their votes in a show of faith and enthusiasm in the election process. This was the first general election in the valley after the abrogation of Article 370 and the enaction of the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation Act, 2019.There are 24 candidates in the fray as compared to 12 in 2019 general election. Polling personnel including security personnel worked tirelessly to ensure that an atmosphere of calm, peace and festivities welcomed voters at the polling stations.
Gross Voter turnout in past few elections
Year
2019
2014
2009
2004
1999
1998
1996
Srinagar PC
14.43%
25.86%
25.55%
18.57%
11.93%
30.06%
40.94%
More than 8,000 polling staff were on duty to cater to the over 17.47 lakh strong electorate. Command-and-Control centers have been working 24x7 in Srinagar as well as Jammu since the 16th of March, the date of announcement of the General Elections 2024 to ensure free, fair, and inducement-free elections. At every polling station, basic minimum facilities of water, electricity, toilet, ramp, verandah/ waiting room etc. were made. Wheelchairs and volunteers were provided as and when required. In order to ensure inclusive voting, polling stations managed by women, specially-abled persons and by youths were set up. There were 21 green and eco-friendly polling stations. Media facilitation was done through passes for more than 600 journalists.
The Commission has enabled Kashmiri migrant voters residing at various relief camps in Delhi, Jammu, and Udhampur to also have the option of voting in person at designated special polling stations or using postal ballot. 21 Special Polling Stations were established at Jammu, 1 at Udhampur and 4 at Delhi.
Migrant voters voting at special polling stations
Planned, consistent and targeted interventions to promote voter awareness as part of SVEEP activities has contributed to the noteworthy rise in voter turnout.

ચૂંટણી આયોગ
શ્રીનગર પીસીમાં રાત્રે 8 વાગ્યે 36.58 ટકા મતદાન નોંધાયું છે, જે ઘણા દાયકાઓમાં સૌથી વધુ છે.
ચદૂરા, ચાહ-એ-શરીફ, ગંદેરબાલ, કંગન, ખાનસાહિબ અને શોપિયાં વિધાનસભા ક્ષેત્રમાં 45 ટકાથી વધુ મતદાન નોંધાયું હતું.
બડગામ, ગંદેરબાલ, પુલવામા અને શોપિયાંમાં પણ સંપૂર્ણ શાંતિપૂર્ણ અને વધુ મતદાન
13 MAY 2024 8:45PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશ જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરમાં 18મી લોકસભાની સામાન્ય ચૂંટણી માટે આજે ચોથા તબક્કાનું મતદાન શાંતિપૂર્ણ રીતે સંપન્ન થયું હતું, જેમાં શ્રીનગર, ગંદેરબાલ, પુલવામા અને બડગામ અને શોપિયાં જિલ્લાઓમાં આંશિક રીતે રાત્રે 8 વાગ્યા સુધીમાં 36.58 ટકા મતદાન થયું હતું. શ્રીનગર સંસદીય ક્ષેત્રના 2,135 મતદાન મથકો પર મતદાન થયું હતું, જેમાં તમામ મતદાન મથકો પર લાઇવ વેબકાસ્ટિંગ કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. પીસીમાં સવારે 7 વાગ્યે મતદાન શરૂ થયું હતું, જેમાં ઉત્સાહી મતદારો મતદાન કરવા માટે રાહ જોઈ રહ્યા હતા તેમની લાંબી કતારો લાગી હતી.
શ્રીનગર, બડગામ, ગંદેરબાલ, પુલવામા અને શોપિયાંના મતદારો ચૂંટણી પ્રક્રિયામાં વિશ્વાસ અને ઉત્સાહના પ્રદર્શનમાં પોતાનો મત આપવા માટે રેકોર્ડ સંખ્યામાં બતાવ્યા. આ પ્રથમ જનરલ હતો ચૂંટણી કલમ 370 નાબૂદ થયા પછી અને જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીર પુનર્ગઠન અધિનિયમ, 2019 લાગુ થયા પછી ખીણમાં. 2019ની સામાન્ય ચૂંટણીમાં 12ની તુલનામાં 24 ઉમેદવારો મેદાનમાં છે. સુરક્ષા કર્મચારીઓ સહિત મતદાન કર્મચારીઓએ શાંતિનું વાતાવરણ રહે તે માટે અથાક મહેનત કરી, મતદાન મથકો પર શાંતિ અને ઉત્સવોના માહોલમાં મતદારોને આવકાર્યા હતા.
પાછલી કેટલીક ચૂંટણીઓમાં કુલ મતદાન
વરસ
2019
2014
2009
2004
1999
1998
1996
શ્રીનગર PC
14.43%
25.86%
25.55%
18.57%
11.93%
30.06%
40.94%
17.47 લાખથી વધુ મજબૂત મતદારોને પહોંચી વળવા માટે 8,000થી વધુ પોલિંગ સ્ટાફ ફરજ પર હતા. 16 વાગ્યાથી શ્રીનગર તેમજ જમ્મુમાં કમાન્ડ-એન્ડ-કન્ટ્રોલ સેન્ટર્સ 24x7 કામ કરી રહ્યા છે. માર્ચની, સામાન્ય ચૂંટણીઓ 2024 ની જાહેરાતની તારીખ, મુક્ત, નિષ્પક્ષ અને પ્રલોભન મુક્ત ચૂંટણીઓ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે. દરેક મતદાન મથક પર પાણી, વીજળી, શૌચાલય, રેમ્પ, વરંડા/વેઇટિંગ રૂમ વગેરેની મૂળભૂત લઘુત્તમ સુવિધાઓસી. બનાવવામાં આવ્યા હતા. જ્યારે જરૂર પડે ત્યારે વ્હીલચેર અને સ્વયંસેવકો પૂરા પાડવામાં આવ્યા હતા. સર્વસમાવેશક મતદાન સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે, મહિલાઓ, ખાસ કરીને સક્ષમ વ્યક્તિઓ અને યુવાનો દ્વારા સંચાલિત મતદાન મથકો સ્થાપવામાં આવ્યા હતા. અહીં 21 ગ્રીન અને ઇકો ફ્રેન્ડલી મતદાન મથકો હતા. 600થી વધુ પત્રકારો માટે પાસ દ્વારા મીડિયા સુવિધા કરવામાં આવી હતી.
પંચે દિલ્હી, જમ્મુ અને ઉધમપુરમાં વિવિધ રાહત શિબિરોમાં રહેતા કાશ્મીરી સ્થળાંતર મતદારોને નિર્ધારિત વિશેષ મતદાન મથકો પર વ્યક્તિગત રીતે મતદાન કરવાનો અથવા પોસ્ટલ બેલેટનો ઉપયોગ કરવાનો વિકલ્પ પણ ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવ્યો છે. જમ્મુમાં 21, ઉધમપુરમાં 1 અને દિલ્હીમાં 4 વિશેષ મતદાન મથકોની સ્થાપના કરવામાં આવી હતી.
પરપ્રાંતિય મતદારોએ ખાસ મતદાન મથકો પર મતદાન કર્યું
SVEEPની પ્રવૃત્તિઓના ભાગરૂપે મતદાર જાગૃતિને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે આયોજિત, સાતત્યપૂર્ણ અને લક્ષિત હસ્તક્ષેપોએ મતદાતાઓના મતદાનમાં નોંધપાત્ર વધારો કરવામાં ફાળો આપ્યો છે.