Election Commission
Srinagar PC records 36.58% voter turnout at 8 pm, highest in many decades
Chadoora, Chah-i-sharief, Ganderbal, Kangan, Khansahib and Shopian Assembly segments recorded more than 45% voter turnout
Completely peaceful and high turnout polling also in Budgam, Ganderbal, Pulwama, and Shopian
13 MAY 2024 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
In the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir, the fourth Phase of voting for General Elections to 18th Lok Sabha concluded peacefully today with a 36.58% voting as of 8 PM in the districts of Srinagar, Ganderbal, Pulwama, and Budgam & Shopian Districts partly. Polling took place in 2,135 polling stations across the Srinagar Parliamentary constituency with live webcasting at all the polling stations. Voting started at 7 a.m. across the PC with long queues of enthusiastic voters waiting to cast their votes.
Voters of Srinagar, Budgam, Ganderbal, Pulwama, and Shopian showed up in record numbers to cast their votes in a show of faith and enthusiasm in the election process. This was the first general election in the valley after the abrogation of Article 370 and the enaction of the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation Act, 2019.There are 24 candidates in the fray as compared to 12 in 2019 general election. Polling personnel including security personnel worked tirelessly to ensure that an atmosphere of calm, peace and festivities welcomed voters at the polling stations.
Gross Voter turnout in past few elections
Year
2019
2014
2009
2004
1999
1998
1996
Srinagar PC
14.43%
25.86%
25.55%
18.57%
11.93%
30.06%
40.94%
More than 8,000 polling staff were on duty to cater to the over 17.47 lakh strong electorate. Command-and-Control centers have been working 24x7 in Srinagar as well as Jammu since the 16th of March, the date of announcement of the General Elections 2024 to ensure free, fair, and inducement-free elections. At every polling station, basic minimum facilities of water, electricity, toilet, ramp, verandah/ waiting room etc. were made. Wheelchairs and volunteers were provided as and when required. In order to ensure inclusive voting, polling stations managed by women, specially-abled persons and by youths were set up. There were 21 green and eco-friendly polling stations. Media facilitation was done through passes for more than 600 journalists.
The Commission has enabled Kashmiri migrant voters residing at various relief camps in Delhi, Jammu, and Udhampur to also have the option of voting in person at designated special polling stations or using postal ballot. 21 Special Polling Stations were established at Jammu, 1 at Udhampur and 4 at Delhi.
Migrant voters voting at special polling stations
Planned, consistent and targeted interventions to promote voter awareness as part of SVEEP activities has contributed to the noteworthy rise in voter turnout.

ନିର୍ବାଚନ ଆୟୋଗ
ଶ୍ରୀନଗର ସଂସଦୀୟ ନିର୍ବାଚନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ରାତି ୮ ଟା ସୁଦ୍ଧା ୩୬.୫୮% ମତଦାନ ରେକର୍ଡ କରାଯାଇଛି, ଯାହା କି ଅନେକ ଦଶନ୍ଧି ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ
ଚାଦୁରା, ଚାହ-ଇ-ଶରିଫ, ଗଣ୍ଡରବାଲ, କଙ୍ଗନ, ଖାନସାହିବ ଏବଂ ସୋପିଆନ୍ ବିଧାନସଭା ନିର୍ବାଚନ ମଣ୍ଡଳୀରେ ୪୫% ରୁ ଅଧିକ ମତଦାନ ହୋଇଛି
ବୁଡଗାମ, ଗଣ୍ଡରବାଲ, ପୁଲୱାମା ଏବଂ ସୋପିଆନରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଶାନ୍ତିପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଏବଂ ଅଧିକ ମତଦାନ ହୋଇଛି
13 MAY 2024 8:45PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ଜମ୍ମୁ-କଶ୍ମୀରରେ ଆଜି ଶ୍ରୀନଗର, ଗଣ୍ଡରବାଲ, ପୁଲୱାମା ଏବଂ ବଡଗାମ ଓ ସୋପିଆନ ଜିଲ୍ଲାରେ ରାତି ୮ଟା ସୁଦ୍ଧା ୩୬.୫୮% ମତଦାନ ସହ ୧୮ଶ ଲୋକସଭା ପାଇଁ ଚତୁର୍ଥ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ ମତଦାନ ଶାନ୍ତିଶୃଙ୍ଖଳାର ସହ ଶେଷ ହୋଇଛି। ଶ୍ରୀନଗର ସଂସଦୀୟ ନିର୍ବାଚନ ମଣ୍ଡଳୀର ୨୧୩୫ ଟି ମତଦାନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରରେ ମତଦାନ ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ସମସ୍ତ ମତଦାନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରରେ ଲାଇଭ୍ ୱେବକାଷ୍ଟିଂ କରାଯାଇଛି। ସକାଳ ୭ଟାରୁ ମତଦାନ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ଭୋଟ ଦେବା ପାଇଁ ଉତ୍ସାହୀ ଭୋଟରଙ୍କ ଲମ୍ବା ଧାଡ଼ି ଲାଗି ରହିଥିଲା।
ଶ୍ରୀନଗର, ବଡଗାମ, ଗଣ୍ଡରବାଲ, ପୁଲୱାମା ଏବଂ ସୋପିଆନର ଭୋଟରମାନେ ରେକର୍ଡ ସଂଖ୍ୟକ ସଂଖ୍ୟାରେ ମତଦାନ କରି ନିର୍ବାଚନ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାରେ ଆସ୍ଥା ଓ ଉତ୍ସାହ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରିଥିଲେ। ଧାରା ୩୭୦ ଉଚ୍ଛେଦ ଏବଂ ଜମ୍ମୁ-କଶ୍ମୀର ପୁନର୍ଗଠନ ଆଇନ, ୨୦୧୯ ପ୍ରଣୟନ ପରେ ଉପତ୍ୟକାରେ ଏହା ପ୍ରଥମ ସାଧାରଣ ନିର୍ବାଚନ ଥିଲା।୨୦୧୯ ସାଧାରଣ ନିର୍ବାଚନରେ ୧୨ ଜଣ ପ୍ରାର୍ଥୀଙ୍କ ତୁଳନାରେ ୨୪ ଜଣ ପ୍ରାର୍ଥୀ ନିର୍ବାଚନକୁ ଓହ୍ଲାଇଛନ୍ତି। ମତଦାନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରରେ ଶାନ୍ତି, ଓ ଉତ୍ସାହର ବାତାବରଣ ସହିତ ଯେପରି ଭୋଟରଙ୍କୁ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରାଯାଏ ସେଥିପାଇଁ ସୁରକ୍ଷାକର୍ମୀଙ୍କ ସମେତ ପୋଲିଂ କର୍ମଚାରୀମାନେ ଅକ୍ଳାନ୍ତ ପରିଶ୍ରମ କରିଥିଲେ।
ଗତ କିଛି ନିର୍ବାଚନରେ ମୋଟ ମତଦାନ
ବର୍ଷ
2019
2014
2009
2004
1999
1998
1996
ଶ୍ରୀନଗର ପିସି
14.43%
25.86%
25.55%
18.57%
11.93%
30.06%
40.94%
୧୭.୪୭ ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ଭୋଟରଙ୍କ ସେବା ପାଇଁ ୮,୦୦୦ ରୁ ଅଧିକ ପୋଲିଂ କର୍ମଚାରୀ ଡ୍ୟୁଟିରେ ରହିଥିଲେ। ଅବାଧ, ନିରପେକ୍ଷ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଲୋଭନମୁକ୍ତ ନିର୍ବାଚନ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସାଧାରଣ ନିର୍ବାଚନ ୨୦୨୪ ଘୋଷଣା ତାରିଖ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୧୬ତାରିଖରୁ ଶ୍ରୀନଗର ଏବଂ ଜମ୍ମୁରେ କମାଣ୍ଡ-ଆଣ୍ଡ-କଣ୍ଟ୍ରୋଲ ସେଣ୍ଟର ଗୁଡ଼ିକ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟିଆ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛନ୍ତି। ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ମତଦାନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରରେ ପାଣି, ବିଜୁଳି, ଶୌଚାଳୟ, ରାମ୍ପ, ବାରଣ୍ଡା/ ପ୍ରତୀକ୍ଷା ଗୃହ ଇତ୍ୟାଦିର ମୌଳିକ ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ ସୁବିଧା କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ସ୍ଥଳେ ହ୍ୱିଲଚେୟାର ଓ ସ୍ବେଚ୍ଛାସେବୀ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା। ସମାବେଶୀ ମତଦାନକୁ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ମହିଳା, ଦିବ୍ୟାଙ୍ଗ ଓ ଯୁବକଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପରିଚାଳିତ ମତଦାନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ଥାପନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ଏଠାରେ ୨୧ ଟି ସବୁଜ ଓ ପରିବେଶ ଅନୁକୂଳ ମତଦାନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଥିଲା। ୬୦୦ରୁ ଅଧିକ ସାମ୍ବାଦିକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ପାସ୍ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମର ସୁବିଧା କରାଯାଇଥିଲା।
ଆୟୋଗ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ, ଜମ୍ମୁ ଏବଂ ଉଧମପୁରର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରିଲିଫ୍ କ୍ୟାମ୍ପରେ ରହୁଥିବା କାଶ୍ମୀର ପ୍ରବାସୀ ଭୋଟରମାନଙ୍କୁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ମତଦାନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରରେ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଗତ ଭାବେ ମତଦାନ କରିବା କିମ୍ବା ପୋଷ୍ଟାଲ ବାଲଟ୍ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରିବାର ବିକଳ୍ପ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଜମ୍ମୁରେ ୨୧ଟି, ଉଧମପୁରରେ ୧ଟି ଓ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ୪ଟି ସ୍ବତନ୍ତ୍ର ମତଦାନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରାଯାଇଛି।
ସ୍ବତନ୍ତ୍ର ମତଦାନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରରେ ପ୍ରବାସୀ ଭୋଟରଙ୍କ ମତଦାନ
ଏସଭିଇଇପି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପର ଏକ ଅଂଶ ଭାବରେ ଭୋଟର ସଚେତନତାକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଯୋଜନାବଦ୍ଧ, ନିରନ୍ତର ଏବଂ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟଭିତ୍ତିକ ହସ୍ତକ୍ଷେପ ମତଦାନରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧିରେ ସହାୟକ ହୋଇଛି।