Ministry of Communications
DoT, MHA and State Police join hands to combat cyber fraudsters
DoT issued directions for blocking of 28,200 mobile handsets & reverification of associated 20 lakh mobile connections
10 MAY 2024 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) and State Police have joined hands for curbing the misuse of telecom resources in cyber-crime and financial frauds. This collaborative effort aims to dismantle networks of fraudsters and protect citizens from digital threats.
Analysis carried out by MHA and State Police have revealed that 28,200 mobile handsets were misused in cybercrimes. The DoT further analyzed and found that a staggering 20 lakh numbers were used with these mobile handsets. Subsequently, DoT issued directions to telecom service providers for pan India blocking of 28,200 mobile handsets and to carryout immediate reverification of 20 lakh mobile connections linked to these mobile handsets and disconnect failing re-verification.
The unified approach demonstrates a shared commitment towards public safety and to safeguard the integrity of telecommunications infrastructure and ensure a secure digital environment.

தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
இணைய மோசடி செய்பவர்களை எதிர்த்துப் போராட தொலைத் தொடர்புத் துறை, உள்துறை அமைச்சகம், மாநில காவல்துறை ஆகியவை கைகோர்த்துள்ளன
10 MAY 2024 1:21PM by PIB Chennai
சைபர் குற்றங்கள் மற்றும் நிதி மோசடிகளில் தொலைத்தொடர்பு வளங்களைத் தவறாகப் பயன்படுத்துவதைத் தடுக்க தொலைத் தொடர்புத் துறை, உள்துறை அமைச்சகம், மாநில காவல்துறை ஆகியவை கைகோர்த்துள்ளன. இந்தக் கூட்டு முயற்சி மோசடி செய்பவர்களின் நெட்வொர்க்குகளை அகற்றுவதையும், டிஜிட்டல் அச்சுறுத்தல்களிலிருந்து குடிமக்களைப் பாதுகாப்பதையும் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
உள்துறை அமைச்சகம், மாநில காவல்துறை, தொலைத் தொடர்புத் துறை நடத்திய ஆய்வில், 28,200 மொபைல் போன்கள் சைபர் குற்றங்களில் தவறாகப் பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டிருப்பதும் இவற்றில் 20 லட்சம் எண்கள் பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டிருப்பதும் கண்டறியப்பட்டது இதையடுத்து, நாடு முழுவதும் 28,200 மொபைல் போன்களை முடக்கவும், இந்த மொபைல் போன்களுடன் இணைக்கப்பட்ட 20 லட்சம் மொபைல் இணைப்புகளை உடனடியாக மறு சரிபார்ப்பு செய்யவும், இது சரியில்லை என்றால் தொடர்பை துண்டிக்கவும் தொலைத் தொடர்பு சேவை வழங்குநர்களுக்கு உத்தரவிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.