Ministry of Communications
DoT, MHA and State Police join hands to combat cyber fraudsters
DoT issued directions for blocking of 28,200 mobile handsets & reverification of associated 20 lakh mobile connections
10 MAY 2024 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) and State Police have joined hands for curbing the misuse of telecom resources in cyber-crime and financial frauds. This collaborative effort aims to dismantle networks of fraudsters and protect citizens from digital threats.
Analysis carried out by MHA and State Police have revealed that 28,200 mobile handsets were misused in cybercrimes. The DoT further analyzed and found that a staggering 20 lakh numbers were used with these mobile handsets. Subsequently, DoT issued directions to telecom service providers for pan India blocking of 28,200 mobile handsets and to carryout immediate reverification of 20 lakh mobile connections linked to these mobile handsets and disconnect failing re-verification.
The unified approach demonstrates a shared commitment towards public safety and to safeguard the integrity of telecommunications infrastructure and ensure a secure digital environment.

સંચાર અને સુચના પ્રૌદ્યોગિકી મંત્રાલય
સાયબર છેતરપિંડી કરનારાઓનો સામનો કરવા માટે DoT, MHA અને રાજ્ય પોલીસે હાથ મિલાવ્યા
DoTએ 28,200 મોબાઈલ હેન્ડસેટને બ્લોક કરવા અને સંબંધિત 20 લાખ મોબાઈલ કનેક્શનની પુનઃ ચકાસણી માટે નિર્દેશ જારી કર્યા
10 MAY 2024 1:21PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ડિપાર્ટમેન્ટ ઓફ ટેલિકોમ્યુનિકેશન્સ (DoT), ગૃહ મંત્રાલય (MHA) અને રાજ્ય પોલીસે સાયબર-ક્રાઈમ અને નાણાકીય છેતરપિંડીઓમાં ટેલિકોમ સંસાધનોના દુરુપયોગને રોકવા માટે હાથ મિલાવ્યા છે. આ સહયોગાત્મક પ્રયાસનો હેતુ છેતરપિંડી કરનારાઓના નેટવર્કને ખતમ કરવાનો અને નાગરિકોને ડિજિટલ જોખમોથી બચાવવાનો છે.
ગૃહ મંત્રાલય અને રાજ્ય પોલીસ દ્વારા કરવામાં આવેલા વિશ્લેષણમાં જાણવા મળ્યું છે કે 28,200 મોબાઈલ હેન્ડસેટનો સાયબર ક્રાઈમમાં દુરુપયોગ કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો. DoTએ વધુ વિશ્લેષણ કર્યું અને જાણવા મળ્યું કે આ મોબાઈલ હેન્ડસેટ્સ સાથે આશ્ચર્યજનક 20 લાખ નંબરોનો ઉપયોગ કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો. ત્યારબાદ, DoTએ સમગ્ર ભારતમાં 28,200 મોબાઈલ હેન્ડસેટ્સને બ્લોક કરવા અને આ મોબાઈલ હેન્ડસેટ્સ સાથે જોડાયેલા 20 લાખ મોબાઈલ કનેક્શન્સનું તાત્કાલિક પુનઃવેરિફિકેશન હાથ ધરવા અને નિષ્ફળ પુનઃ-ચકાસણીને ડિસ્કનેક્ટ કરવા માટે ટેલિકોમ સેવા પ્રદાતાઓને નિર્દેશો જારી કર્યા.
એકીકૃત અભિગમ જાહેર સલામતી અને ટેલિકોમ્યુનિકેશન ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરની અખંડિતતાને સુરક્ષિત રાખવા અને સુરક્ષિત ડિજિટલ વાતાવરણની ખાતરી કરવા માટે સહિયારી પ્રતિબદ્ધતા દર્શાવે છે.