Ministry of Defence
ICG signs MoU with private sector for manufacturing & supply of indigenous marine-grade aluminum for construction of ships
10 MAY 2024 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard (ICG) and Hindalco Industries, on May 09, 2024, inked a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) in New Delhi for the manufacturing and supply of indigenous marine-grade aluminium to Indian public and private shipyards for the construction of ships. The MoU will also provide benefits such as quarterly pricing, priority in supplies and Turnover discount.
The ICG fleet is presently operating 67 ships with aluminium hull with capability of operating in shallow waters. To further boost coastal security, it has planned to induct more such vessels where the indigenously manufactured marine-grade aluminium will be utilised.
The MoU was signed by Deputy Director General (Materiel & Maintenance), ICG IG HK Sharma and CEO, Downstream Aluminum Business, Hindalco Shri Nilesh Koul in the presence of senior officials of the ICG.
VUSS.jpeg)
1J8X.jpeg)

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
ICG એ જહાજોના બાંધકામ માટે સ્વદેશી મરીન-ગ્રેડ એલ્યુમિનિયમના ઉત્પાદન અને પુરવઠા માટે ખાનગી ક્ષેત્ર સાથે એમઓયુ પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા
10 MAY 2024 12:17PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ઇન્ડિયન કોસ્ટ ગાર્ડ (ICG) અને હિન્દાલ્કો ઇન્ડસ્ટ્રીઝે 10 મે, 2024ના રોજ જહાજોના નિર્માણ માટે ભારતીય જાહેર અને ખાનગી શિપયાર્ડોને સ્વદેશી મરીન-ગ્રેડ એલ્યુમિનિયમના ઉત્પાદન અને સપ્લાય માટે એક નવી દિલ્હી ખાતે એક સમજૂતી કરાર (એમઓયુ) પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા. એમઓયુ ત્રિમાસિક કિંમતો, પુરવઠામાં પ્રાથમિકતા અને ટર્નઓવર ડિસ્કાઉન્ટ જેવા લાભો પણ પ્રદાન કરશે.
ICG કાફલો હાલમાં છીછરા પાણીમાં કામ કરવાની ક્ષમતાવાળા એલ્યુમિનિયમ સુકાનવાળા 67 જહાજોનું સંચાલન કરે છે. દરિયાકાંઠાની સુરક્ષાને વધુ વેગ આપવા માટે, તેણે આવા વધુ જહાજોને સામેલ કરવાની યોજના બનાવી છે જ્યાં સ્વદેશી રીતે ઉત્પાદિત મરીન-ગ્રેડ એલ્યુમિનિયમનો ઉપયોગ કરવામાં આવશે.
ICGના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓની હાજરીમાં ડેપ્યુટી ડાયરેક્ટર જનરલ (મટીરિયલ એન્ડ મેન્ટેનન્સ), ICG IG એચકે શર્મા અને ડાઉનસ્ટ્રીમ એલ્યુમીનિયમ બિઝનેસ, હિન્દાલ્કોના CEO શ્રી નિલેશ કૌલે આ MoU પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા હતા.
VUSS.jpeg)
1J8X.jpeg)