Election Commission
Peaceful polling across 11 States/UTs in Phase-III of General Elections
Voter Turnout - 61.45% as of 8PM
Polling over in 20 States/UTs and 283 PCs; crosses halfway mark
75 International delegates witness polling in phase 3; commend India’s electoral processes
07 MAY 2024 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
Polling in the third phase of General Elections 2024 which commenced at 7 am today simultaneously across 93 PCs recorded an approximate voter turnout of 61.45% as of 8 pm. Though polling was till 6 PM, but voters were seen in the queue at many polling stations. Voters from across 11 States/UTs participated enthusiastically to cast their vote at their polling stations, braving hot weather conditions in some areas. Starting with this phase, ECI has commenced a system of SMS alerts, WhatsApp messages, and voice calls from national and state icons, with support from major Telecom Service Providers to encourage voter participation. With the conclusion of Phase-3, polling is now over in 20 States/UTs and 283 PCs for General Elections 2024. A total of 1331 candidates were in the electoral fray in this Phase.
ImageImageImageImage
Women voters at the polling stations
Electors Data and Voter Turnout:
Approximate turnout data for each State / 93 PCs having gone to poll in third phase / each of the Assembly constituency falling in each of the PC, is already available on voter turnout App (VTR App) live. Commission has added a new feature in VTR App to show aggregated phase-wise turnout also in addition to State/PC /AC wise figures for the benefit of media and other stakeholders. The VTR App is available at the following link:
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=in.gov.eci.pollturnout&hl=en_IN
https://apps.apple.com/in/app/voter-turnout-app/id1536366882
The voter turnout figures which are approximate as of 8 pm will continue to be further updated on VTR App on continuous basis as various polling parties formally close the poll and hand over Form 17 C to the polling agents of candidates at each of the polling station. As per statutory requirements, voter turnout is to be recorded at every polling station in absolute numbers in Form 17C, which prevails. As an embedded measure of transparency, the copies of Form 17C, duly signed by Presiding Officer and all present polling agents, are invariably shared with all present polling agents of contesting candidates. Thus, booth wise data of actual number of votes polled is always available with the candidates, which is a statutory requirement.
As a further measure of enhanced transparency and facilitation of all stakeholders including media, PC wise electors’ data for Phase 1, Phase 2 and Phase 3 is also being shared at Annexure A1, A2, and A3 respectively. This will facilitate calculation of number of voters at regular intervals, when aggregate PC wise turnout figures along with figures for respective assembly segments are updated on VTR App.
The state wise approximate voter turnout at 8pm is as below:
Sl. No.
State / UT
No. PCs
Approximate Voter Turnout %
1
Assam
4
75.26
2
Bihar
5
56.55
3
Chhattisgarh
7
66.99
4
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
2
65.23
5
Goa
2
74.27
6
Gujarat
25
56.76
7
Karnataka
14
67.76
8
Madhya Pradesh
9
63.09
9
Maharashtra
11
54.77
10
Uttar Pradesh
10
57.34
11
West Bengal
4
73.93
Above 11 States
(93 PCs)
93
61.45
Data displayed here are as per the information being filled in the systems by the field officer.
This is an approximate trend, as data from some polling stations (PS) takes time and this trend does not include Postal Ballot. Final actual account of votes recorded for each PS is shared in Form 17 C with all Polling agents at close of polls.
In order to further facilitate the stake holders, Commission has decided to update the above table and again release the approximate voter turnout close to 11.30 pm today. Needless to add that same shall continue to be updated by the field level officers as polling parties keep returning and be available PC wise (along with respective AC segments) live at VTR App.
As per the laid down procedure, scrutiny of election papers takes place one day after the polling day in the presence of Candidates or their authorised polling agents. The decision to conduct repoll, if any, is also taken thereafter. Some polling parties return after polling day depending on the geographical/ logistical conditions. Commission will also, after the scrutiny and depending on the number/ schedule of repoll, publish the updated voter turnout along with gender wise breakup by 11.5.2024. In any case VTR App will continue to display updated turn out figures as usual.
ImageImage
ImageImage
Voters at polling stations
High resolution poll day photos of the biggest election and related logistic exercise of movement of man and material on earth, transit of polling parties, polling stations, enthusiasm of voters can be accessed here: https://www.eci.gov.in/ge-2024-photogallery
Smooth and peaceful conduct of elections
The polling was held smoothly and peacefully in all States/UTs across the three phases which covered the entire North eastern part of the country, LWE affected and vulnerable areas in Chhattisgarh, Maharashtra and Madhya Pradesh. The Commission led by CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar along with ECs Shri Gyanesh Kumar and Shri Sukhbir Singh Sandhu kept a regular close watch on each and every aspect of the poll process. Stringent security measures were in place creating a conducive environment for voters to cast their vote without fear or intimidation.
ImageImage
Showcasing India's Democracy to the world
In phase-3, 75 international delegates from 23 countries visited many polling stations in 6 states to witness the poll process. The delegates also witnessed the process of dispatch of polling materials and machines to the polling teams and were appreciative of the magnitude, transparency and most importantly the festive mood of voters.
Delegates from Philippines and Sri Lanka visiting polling station in Bhopal
Delegates from Bhutan, Mongolia and Israel at Goa
Special arrangements were made to mitigate the effects of hot weather conditions including the provision of shamiyana, drinking water, medical kits, fans for convenience of voters. The Commission had made special efforts to facilitate voting amongst the tribal groups with polling stations decorated in tribal culture and local themes. Women tribal voters came out along with children to cast their vote at polling stations. In Chhattisgarh, five generations of a family voted together at a polling station in Sarguja PC in Chhattisgarh.
Polling Booth in Shimoga, Karnataka and ecofriendly PS in Valsad, Gujarat
Pahadi Korwa PVTGs at polling station in Chhattisgarh
Shipping container PS container in Aliabet island, Gujarat 5 generations of voters vote together, Semli PS, Chhattisgarh
Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Assam, West Bengal, Bihar, Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu, Karnataka, Uttar Pradesh, Goa and Chhattisgarh are the States/UTs where polling took place in this phase. Voting in the Anantnag-Rajouri PC in Jammu and Kashmir was rescheduled to Phase-6. Also, Surat PC in Gujarat did not go to polls as the candidate was elected unopposed.
The next phase (phase 4) polling is scheduled on May 13, 2024 in 96 PCs in 10 States/UTs.
Annexures – PC wise electors’ data
Annexure-A1
Phase-1: Parliamentary Constituency wise number of Electors
State Name
PC Name
Electors *
Arunachal Pradesh
Arunachal West
517384
Arunachal Pradesh
Arunachal East
375310
Assam
Sonitpur
1633800
Assam
Lakhimpur
1577234
Assam
Dibrugarh
1659588
Assam
Jorhat
1727121
Assam
Kaziranga
2050126
Bihar
Aurangabad
1871564
Bihar
Gaya
1816815
Bihar
Nawada
2006124
Bihar
Jamui
1907126
Madhya Pradesh
Sidhi
2028451
Madhya Pradesh
Shahdol
1777185
Madhya Pradesh
Jabalpur
1896346
Madhya Pradesh
Balaghat
1873653
Madhya Pradesh
Mandla
2101811
Madhya Pradesh
Chhindwara
1632190
Maharashtra
Nagpur
2223281
Maharashtra
Ramtek
2049085
Maharashtra
Bhandara Gondiya
1827188
Maharashtra
Gadchiroli - Chimur
1617207
Maharashtra
Chandrapur
1837906
Manipur
Inner Manipur
991574
Manipur
Outer Manipur
553078
Meghalaya
Shillong
1400411
Meghalaya
Tura
826156
Mizoram
Mizoram
856364
Nagaland
Nagaland
1317536
Rajasthan
Ganganagar
2102002
Rajasthan
Bikaner
2048399
Rajasthan
Churu
2213187
Rajasthan
Jhunjhunu
2068540
Rajasthan
Sikar
2214900
Rajasthan
Jaipur
2287350
Rajasthan
Jaipur Rural
2184978
Rajasthan
Alwar
2059888
Rajasthan
Bharatpur
2114916
Rajasthan
Karauli-Dholpur
1975352
Rajasthan
Dausa
1899304
Rajasthan
Nagaur
2146725
Sikkim
Sikkim
464140
Tamil Nadu
Tiruvallur
2085991
Tamil Nadu
Chennai North
1496224
Tamil Nadu
Chennai Central
1350161
Tamil Nadu
Chennai South
2023133
Tamil Nadu
Sriperumbudur
2382119
Tamil Nadu
Kancheepuram
1748866
Tamil Nadu
Arakkonam
1562871
Tamil Nadu
Vellore
1528273
Tamil Nadu
Krishnagiri
1623179
Tamil Nadu
Tiruvannamalai
1533099
Tamil Nadu
Arani
1496118
Tamil Nadu
Viluppuram
1503115
Tamil Nadu
Kallakurichi
1568681
Tamil Nadu
Dharmapuri
1524896
Tamil Nadu
Salem
1658681
Tamil Nadu
Namakkal
1452562
Tamil Nadu
Erode
1538778
Tamil Nadu
Nilgiris
1428387
Tamil Nadu
Tiruppur
1608521
Tamil Nadu
Coimbatore
2106124
Tamil Nadu
Pollachi
1597467
Tamil Nadu
Dindigul
1607051
Tamil Nadu
Perambalur
1446352
Tamil Nadu
Cuddalore
1412746
Tamil Nadu
Chidambaram
1519847
Tamil Nadu
Nagapattinam
1345120
Tamil Nadu
Mayiladuthurai
1545568
Tamil Nadu
Thanjavur
1501226
Tamil Nadu
Karur
1429790
Tamil Nadu
Tiruchirappalli
1553985
Tamil Nadu
Sivaganga
1633857
Tamil Nadu
Madurai
1582271
Tamil Nadu
Theni
1622949
Tamil Nadu
Virudhunagar
1501942
Tamil Nadu
Ramanathapuram
1617688
Tamil Nadu
Thoothukkudi
1458430
Tamil Nadu
Tenkasi
1525439
Tamil Nadu
Tirunelveli
1654503
Tamil Nadu
Kanniyakumari
1557915
Tripura
Tripura West
1463526
Uttar Pradesh
Kairana
1722432
Uttar Pradesh
Saharanpur
1855310
Uttar Pradesh
Bijnor
1738307
Uttar Pradesh
Nagina
1644909
Uttar Pradesh
Moradabad
2059578
Uttar Pradesh
Rampur
1731836
Uttar Pradesh
Muzaffarnagar
1817472
Uttar Pradesh
Pilibhit
1831699
West Bengal
Coochbehar
1966893
West Bengal
Alipurduars
1773252
West Bengal
Jalpaiguri
1885963
Chhattisgarh
Bastar
1472207
Uttarakhand
Tehri Garhwal
1577664
Uttarakhand
Haridwar
2035726
Uttarakhand
Almora
1339327
Uttarakhand
Garhwal
1369388
Uttarakhand
Nainital-Udhamsingh Nagar
2015809
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
315148
Lakshadweep
Lakshadweep
57784
Puducherry
Puducherry
1023699
Jammu and Kashmir
Udhampur
1623195
* Number of Electors do not include count of Service Electors
Annexure-A2
Phase-2: Parliamentary Constituency wise number of Electors
State Name
PC Name
Electors *
Assam
Darrang-Udalguri
2209314
Assam
Nagaon
1817204
Assam
Diphu
901032
Assam
Silchar
1369578
Assam
Karimganj
1412148
Bihar
Kishanganj
1829994
Bihar
Katihar
1833009
Bihar
Purnia
1893698
Bihar
Bhagalpur
1983031
Bihar
Banka
1856566
Karnataka
Udupi Chikmagalur
1585162
Karnataka
Chitradurga
1856876
Karnataka
Tumkur
1661309
Karnataka
Kolar
1726914
Karnataka
Bangalore North
3214496
Karnataka
Bangalore Central
2433751
Karnataka
Bangalore South
2341759
Karnataka
Chikkballapur
1981347
Karnataka
Bangalore Rural
2802580
Karnataka
Hassan
1736610
Karnataka
Dakshina Kannada
1817603
Karnataka
Mandya
1779243
Karnataka
Mysore
2092222
Karnataka
Chamarajanagar
1778310
Kerala
Kasaragod
1452230
Kerala
Kannur
1358368
Kerala
Vadakara
1421883
Kerala
Kozhikode
1429631
Kerala
Wayanad
1462423
Kerala
Malappuram
1479921
Kerala
Ponnani
1470804
Kerala
Palakkad
1398143
Kerala
Alathur
1337496
Kerala
Thrissur
1483055
Kerala
Ernakulam
1324047
Kerala
Chalakudy
1310529
Kerala
Idukki
1250157
Kerala
Kottayam
1254823
Kerala
Pathanamthitta
1429700
Kerala
Alappuzha
1400083
Kerala
Mavelikkara
1331880
Kerala
Kollam
1326648
Kerala
Attingal
1396807
Kerala
Thiruvananthapuram
1430531
Madhya Pradesh
Tikamgarh
1826585
Madhya Pradesh
Damoh
1925314
Madhya Pradesh
Satna
1705260
Madhya Pradesh
Rewa
1852126
Madhya Pradesh
Khajuraho
1997483
Madhya Pradesh
Hoshangabad
1855692
Maharashtra
Buldhana
1782700
Maharashtra
Akola
1890814
Maharashtra
Amravati
1836078
Maharashtra
Wardha
1682771
Maharashtra
Yavatmal- Washim
1940916
Maharashtra
Nanded
1851843
Maharashtra
Hingoli
1817734
Maharashtra
Parbhani
2123056
Manipur
Outer Manipur
484949
Rajasthan
Tonk-Sawai Madhopur
2148128
Rajasthan
Ajmer
1995699
Rajasthan
Pali
2343232
Rajasthan
Jodhpur
2132713
Rajasthan
Barmer
2206237
Rajasthan
Jalore
2297328
Rajasthan
Udaipur
2230971
Rajasthan
Banswara
2200438
Rajasthan
Chittorgarh
2170167
Rajasthan
Rajsamand
2060942
Rajasthan
Bhilwara
2147159
Rajasthan
Kota
2088023
Rajasthan
Jhalawar-Baran
2030525
Tripura
Tripura East
1396761
Uttar Pradesh
Meerut
2000530
Uttar Pradesh
Baghpat
1653146
Uttar Pradesh
Ghaziabad
2945487
Uttar Pradesh
Amroha
1716641
Uttar Pradesh
Gautam Buddha Nagar
2675148
Uttar Pradesh
Bulandshahr
1859462
Uttar Pradesh
Aligarh
1997234
Uttar Pradesh
Mathura
1929550
West Bengal
Darjeeling
1765744
West Bengal
Raiganj
1790245
West Bengal
Balurghat
1561966
Chhattisgarh
Mahasamund
1762477
Chhattisgarh
Rajnandgaon
1868021
Chhattisgarh
Kanker
1654440
Jammu and Kashmir
Jammu
1781545
* Number of Electors do not include count of Service Electors
Annexure-A3
Phase-3: Parliamentary Constituency wise number of Electors
State Name
PC Name
Electors *
Assam
Kokrajhar
1484571
Assam
Dhubri
2660827
Assam
Barpeta
1966847
Assam
Guwahati
2036846
Bihar
Jhanjharpur
2003040
Bihar
Supaul
1927207
Bihar
Araria
2018767
Bihar
Madhepura
2071166
Bihar
Khagaria
1840217
Chhattisgarh
Surguja
1819347
Chhattisgarh
Raigarh
1838547
Chhattisgarh
Janjgir-Champa
2056047
Chhattisgarh
Korba
1618864
Chhattisgarh
Bilaspur
2102687
Chhattisgarh
Durg
2090414
Chhattisgarh
Raipur
2375379
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
Daman & Diu
134189
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
Dadar & Nagar Haveli
283024
Goa
North Goa
580577
Goa
South Goa
598767
Gujarat
Kachchh
1943136
Gujarat
Banaskantha
1961924
Gujarat
Patan
2019916
Gujarat
Mahesana
1770617
Gujarat
Sabarkantha
1976349
Gujarat
Gandhinagar
2182736
Gujarat
Ahmedabad East
2038162
Gujarat
Ahmedabad West
1726987
Gujarat
Surendranagar
2033419
Gujarat
Rajkot
2112273
Gujarat
Porbandar
1768212
Gujarat
Jamnagar
1817864
Gujarat
Junagadh
1795110
Gujarat
Amreli
1732810
Gujarat
Bhavnagar
1916900
Gujarat
Anand
1780182
Gujarat
Kheda
2007404
Gujarat
Panchmahal
1896743
Gujarat
Dahod
1875136
Gujarat
Vadodara
1949573
Gujarat
Chhota Udaipur
1821708
Gujarat
Bharuch
1723353
Gujarat
Bardoli
2048408
Gujarat
Navsari
2223550
Gujarat
Valsad
1859974
Karnataka
Chikkodi
1761694
Karnataka
Belgaum
1923788
Karnataka
Bagalkot
1806183
Karnataka
Bijapur
1946090
Karnataka
Gulbarga
2098202
Karnataka
Raichur
2010103
Karnataka
Bidar
1892962
Karnataka
Koppal
1866397
Karnataka
Bellary
1884040
Karnataka
Haveri
1792774
Karnataka
Dharwad
1831975
Karnataka
Uttara Kannada
1641156
Karnataka
Davanagere
1709244
Karnataka
Shimoga
1752885
Madhya Pradesh
Morena
2006730
Madhya Pradesh
Bhind
1900654
Madhya Pradesh
Gwalior
2154601
Madhya Pradesh
Guna
1889551
Madhya Pradesh
Sagar
1745690
Madhya Pradesh
Vidisha
1945404
Madhya Pradesh
Bhopal
2339411
Madhya Pradesh
Rajgarh
1875211
Madhya Pradesh
Betul
1895331
Maharashtra
Raigad
1668372
Maharashtra
Baramati
2372668
Maharashtra
Osmanabad
1992737
Maharashtra
Latur
1977042
Maharashtra
Solapur
2030119
Maharashtra
Madha
1991454
Maharashtra
Sangli
1868174
Maharashtra
Satara
1889740
Maharashtra
Ratnagiri- Sindhudurg
1451630
Maharashtra
Kolhapur
1936403
Maharashtra
Hatkanangale
1814277
Uttar Pradesh
Sambhal
1898202
Uttar Pradesh
Hathras
1938080
Uttar Pradesh
Agra
2072685
Uttar Pradesh
Fatehpur Sikri
1798823
Uttar Pradesh
Firozabad
1890772
Uttar Pradesh
Mainpuri
1790797
Uttar Pradesh
Etah
1700524
Uttar Pradesh
Badaun
2008758
Uttar Pradesh
Aonla
1891713
Uttar Pradesh
Bareilly
1924434
West Bengal
Maldaha Uttar
1862035
West Bengal
Maldaha Dakshin
1782159
West Bengal
Jangipur
1805360
West Bengal
Murshidabad
1888097
* Number of Electors do not include count of Service Electors

ନିର୍ବାଚନ ଆୟୋଗ
ସାଧାରଣ ନିର୍ବାଚନର ତୃତୀୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ ୧୧ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଶାନ୍ତିପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ମତଦାନ
ମତଦାନ ହାର - ରାତି ୮ଟା ସୁଦ୍ଧା ୬୧.୪୫% ମତଦାନ
ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ୨୦ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ଓ ୨୮୩ଟି ସଂସଦୀୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ମତଦାନ ଶେଷ; ଅଧା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସରିଲା ଭୋଟ୍‌
ତୃତୀୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ ମତଦାନକୁ ଦେଖି ଭାରତର ନିର୍ବାଚନ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କଲେ ୭୫ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ପ୍ରତିନିଧି
07 MAY 2024 8:43PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଆଜି ସକାଳ ୭ଟାରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିବା ତୃତୀୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ ନିର୍ବାଚନରେ ୯୩ଟି ସଂସଦୀୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ରାତି ୮ଟା ସୁଦ୍ଧା ୬୧.୪୫ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ମତଦାନ ହୋଇଛି। ସନ୍ଧ୍ୟା ୬ଟା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ମତଦାନ ହୋଇଥିଲେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅନେକ ମତଦାନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରରେ ମତଦାତାମାନେ ଧାଡ଼ିରେ ଛିଡ଼ା ହୋଇଥିବା ଦେଖିବାକୁ ମିଳିଥିଲା। କେତେକ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଗରମ ପାଗ ଅନୁଭୂତ ହୋଇଥିଲେ ମଧ୍ୟ ୧୧ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ମତଦାତାମାନେ ଉତ୍ସାହର ସହ ମତଦାନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରରେ ମତଦାନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିଲେ । ନିର୍ବାଚନ ଆୟୋଗ ଏହି ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ ଠାରୁ ମତଦାତାଙ୍କ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଟେଲିକମ୍ ସେବା ପ୍ରଦାନକାରୀଙ୍କ ସହାୟତାରେ ଜାତୀୟ ଓ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଆଇକନମାନଙ୍କ ଠାରୁ ଏସ୍ଏମ୍ଏସ୍ ଆଲର୍ଟ, ହ୍ୱାଟ୍ସଆପ୍ ମେସେଜ୍ ଏବଂ ଭଏସ୍ କଲ୍ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ତୃତୀୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ ଶେଷ ହେବା ପରେ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ମୋଟ୍‌ ୨୦ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ଏବଂ ୨୮୩ଟି ସଂସଦୀୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସାଧାରଣ ନିର୍ବାଚନ ୨୦୨୪ ପାଇଁ ମତଦାନ ଶେଷ ହୋଇଛି ଏହି ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ ମୋଟ ୧୩୩୧ ଜଣ ପ୍ରାର୍ଥୀ ନିର୍ବାଚନ ମଇଦାନକୁ ଓହ୍ଲାଇଥିଲେ।
ମତଦାନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରରେ ମହିଳା ଭୋଟର୍‌
ମତଦାତାଙ୍କ ତଥ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ମତଦାନ ହାର:
ତୃତୀୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ ମତଦାନ ହୋଇଥିବା ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ରାଜ୍ୟ / ୯୩ ଟି ସଂସଦୀୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର / ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ସଂସଦୀୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆସୁଥିବା ପ୍ରତିଟି ବିଧାନସଭା ନିର୍ବାଚନ ମଣ୍ଡଳୀ ପାଇଁ ଆନୁମାନିକ ମତଦାନ ତଥ୍ୟ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଭୋଟର ମତଦାନ ଆପ୍ (ଭିଟିଆର ଆପ୍) ଲାଇଭ୍‌ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ଅଛି । ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ଓ ଅନ୍ୟ ଅଂଶୀଦାରଙ୍କ ସୁବିଧା ପାଇଁ ରାଜ୍ୟ/ ସଂସଦୀୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର / ବିଧାନସଭା ନିର୍ବାଚନ ମଣ୍ଡଳୀ ଭିତ୍ତିକ ତଥ୍ୟ ବ୍ୟତୀତ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟକ୍ରମିକ ମତଦାନ ହାରକୁ ଦର୍ଶାଇବା ପାଇଁ ଆୟୋଗ ଭିଟିଆର ଆପରେ ଏକ ନୂଆ ଫିଚର ଯୋଡ଼ିଛନ୍ତି। VTR ଆପ୍ ନିମ୍ନଲିଖିତ ଲିଙ୍କ୍ ରେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ:
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=in.gov.eci.pollturnout&hl=en_IN
https://apps.apple.com/in/app/voter-turnout-app/id1536366882
ରାତି ପ୍ରାୟ ୮ଟା ସୁଦ୍ଧା ମତଦାନ ହାର ତଥ୍ୟକୁ ଭିଟିଆର ଆପ୍ ରେ କ୍ରମାଗତ ଭାବେ ଅପଡେଟ୍ କରାଯିବ, କାରଣ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପୋଲିଂ ଦଳ ଆନୁଷ୍ଠାନିକ ଭାବେ ମତଦାନ ଶେଷ କରି ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ମତଦାନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରରେ ପ୍ରାର୍ଥୀଙ୍କ ପୋଲିଂ ଏଜେଣ୍ଟମାନଙ୍କୁ ଫର୍ମ ୧୭ ସି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବେ। ବୈଧାନିକ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଅନୁଯାୟୀ, ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ମତଦାନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରରେ ଫର୍ମ ୧୭ସିରେ ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସଂଖ୍ୟାରେ ମତଦାନ ରେକର୍ଡ କରାଯିବ। ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତାର ମାପକାଠି ଭାବରେ ପ୍ରିଜାଇଡିଂ ଅଫିସର ଏବଂ ସମସ୍ତ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ପୋଲିଂ ଏଜେଣ୍ଟଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଦସ୍ତଖତ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ଫର୍ମ ୧୭ସିର ନକଲ ସବୁବେଳେ ପ୍ରତିଦ୍ୱନ୍ଦ୍ୱିତା କରୁଥିବା ସମସ୍ତ ପ୍ରାର୍ଥୀଙ୍କ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ପୋଲିଂ ଏଜେଣ୍ଟଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଥାଏ। ତେଣୁ ପ୍ରକୃତ ମତଦାନ ହାର ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ମତଦାନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଆଧାରିତ ତଥ୍ୟ ପ୍ରାର୍ଥୀଙ୍କ ନିକଟରେ ସର୍ବଦା ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ରହିଥାଏ, ଯାହା ଏକ ବୈଧାନିକ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା।
ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ସମେତ ସମସ୍ତ ଅଂଶୀଦାରଙ୍କ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା ଓ ସୁବିଧା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଥମ, ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଓ ତୃତୀୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ ପାଇଁ ସଂସଦୀୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଭିତ୍ତିକ ଭୋଟରଙ୍କ ମତଦାନ ହାର ତଥ୍ୟ ଯଥାକ୍ରମେ ଏ୧, ଏ୨ ଓ ଏ୩ରେ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଉଛି। ଏହା ଦ୍ୱାରା ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ବିଧାନସଭା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ତଥ୍ୟ ସହିତ ସମୁଦାୟ ସଂସଦୀୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଭିତ୍ତିକ ମତଦାନ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଭିଟିଆର ଆପରେ ଅପଡେଟ୍ ହେବା ପରେ ନିୟମିତ ବ୍ୟବଧାନରେ ଭୋଟରଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଗଣନା ସହଜ ହେବ ।
ରାତି ୮ଟା ସୁଦ୍ଧା ରାଜ୍ୟଭିତ୍ତିକ ଆନୁମାନିକ ମତଦାନ ହାର ତଥ୍ୟ ନିମ୍ନରେ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି:
କ୍ରଂ. ନଂ.
ରାଜ୍ୟ/ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ
ସଂସଦୀୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ସଂଖ୍ୟା
ଆନୁମାନିକ ମତଦାନ ହାର ପ୍ରତିଶତ
1
ଆସାମ
4
75.26
2
ବିହାର
5
56.55
3
ଛତିଶଗଡ଼
7
66.99
4
ଦାଦ୍ରା ଓ ନଗର ହାଭେଲି ଏବଂ ଡାମନ ଓ ଡି
2
65.23
5
ଗୋଆ
2
74.27
6
ଗୁଜରାଟ
25
56.76
7
କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ
14
67.76
8
ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶ
9
63.09
9
ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର
11
54.77
10
ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦେଶ
10
57.34
11
ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗ
4
73.93
୧୧ରୁ ଅଧିକ ରାଜ୍ୟ
(୯୩ ସଂସଦୀୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ସଂଖ୍ୟା)
93
61.45
କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଅଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ସିଷ୍ଟମରେ ପୂରଣ କରାଯାଉଥିବା ସୂଚନା ଉପରେ ଏଠାରେ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ ତଥ୍ୟ ଆଧାରିତ
ଏହା ଏକ ଆନୁମାନିକ ଧାରା, କାରଣ କିଛି ମତଦାନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର (ପିଏସ୍)ର ତଥ୍ୟ ପାଇଁ ସମୟ ଲାଗିଥାଏ ଏବଂ ଏହି ଧାରାରେ ପୋଷ୍ଟାଲ ବାଲଟ୍ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ନୁହେଁ। ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ପିଏସ ପାଇଁ ରେକର୍ଡ ହୋଇଥିବା ଭୋଟ୍ ର ଚୂଡ଼ାନ୍ତ ବାସ୍ତବ ବିବରଣୀ ଫର୍ମ ୧୭ ସିରେ ସମସ୍ତ ପୋଲିଂ ଏଜେଣ୍ଟଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଏ ।
ଅଂଶୀଦାରମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅଧିକ ସୁବିଧା ଦେବା ପାଇଁ ଆୟୋଗ ଉପରୋକ୍ତ ଟେବୁଲକୁ ଅପଡେଟ୍ କରିବା ସହ ଆଜି ରାତି ପ୍ରାୟ ସାଢ଼େ ୧୧ଟା ବେଳକୁ ପୁଣି ଥରେ ଆନୁମାନିକ ମତଦାନ ବିଜ୍ଞପ୍ତି ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିବାକୁ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଇଛନ୍ତି। ଏହା କହିବା ଅନାବଶ୍ୟକ ଯେ ମତଦାନ କାରୀ ଦଳମାନେ ଫେରୁଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଭିଟିଆର ଆପରେ ସଂସଦୀୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ୱାରୀ (ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ବିଧାନସଭା ନିର୍ବାଚନ ମଣ୍ଡଳୀ ସହିତ) ଲାଇଭ୍ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ହେଉଥିବାରୁ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରସ୍ତରୀୟ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ଏହାକୁ ଅପଡେଟ୍ କରିବା ଜାରି ରଖିବେ।
ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରିତ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ମତଦାନ ଦିନର ଗୋଟିଏ ଦିନ ପରେ ପ୍ରାର୍ଥୀ କିମ୍ବା ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଅଧିକାରପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ପୋଲିଂ ଏଜେଣ୍ଟଙ୍କ ଉପସ୍ଥିତିରେ ନିର୍ବାଚନ କାଗଜପତ୍ର ଯାଞ୍ଚ କରାଯାଇଥାଏ। ଏହାପରେ ଯଦି ପୁନଃ ମତଦାନ ହେବ, ତା'ହେଲେ ତାହା ମଧ୍ୟ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନିଆଯାଇଛି। ଭୌଗଳିକ/ ଲଜିଷ୍ଟିକ ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ଉପରେ ନିର୍ଭର କରି କିଛି ପୋଲିଂ ଦଳ ମତଦାନ ଦିନ ପରେ ଫେରିଯାଆନ୍ତି । ଯାଞ୍ଚ ପରେ ଏବଂ ପୁନଃମତଦାନ ସଂଖ୍ୟା/ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟସୂଚୀ ଉପରେ ନିର୍ଭର କରି ଆୟୋଗ ୧୧.୫.୨୦୨୪ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଲିଙ୍ଗଭିତ୍ତିକ ବିଭାଜନ ସହିତ ଅପଡେଟ୍ ହୋଇଥିବା ମତଦାନ ହାର ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିବେ। ଯେକୌଣସି ପରିସ୍ଥିତିରେ ଭିଟିଆର୍‌ ଆପ୍ ପୂର୍ବପରି ଅପଡେଟ୍ ହୋଇଥିବା ତଥ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ ଜାରି ରଖିବ।
ମତଦାନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରରେ ମତଦାତା
ସବୁଠୁ ବଡ଼ ନିର୍ବାଚନ ଏବଂ ଏହା ସହ ଜଡ଼ିତ ଲୋକ ଏବଂ ସାମଗ୍ରୀର ପରିବହନ, ନିର୍ବାଚନ କର୍ମଚାରୀ ଦଳଙ୍କ ଯାତାୟାତ, ମତଦାନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର, ମତଦାତାଙ୍କ ଉତ୍ସାହ ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ହାଇ ରିଜୋଲ୍ୟୁସନ୍‌ ଫଟୋ ଏହି ଲିଙ୍କରୁ ଦେଖିହେବ : https://www.eci.gov.in/ge-2024-photogallery
ସୁରୁଖୁରୁରେ ଓ ଶାନ୍ତିଶୃଙ୍ଖଳାର ସହ ନିର୍ବାଚନ ପରିଚାଳନା
ଦେଶର ସମଗ୍ର ଉତ୍ତର-ପୂର୍ବ ଭାଗ, ମାଓବାଦ ପ୍ରଭାବିତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଏବଂ ଛତିଶଗଡ଼, ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଏବଂ ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶର ସମ୍ବେଦନଶୀଳ ଅଞ୍ଚଳକୁ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ କରିଥିବା ତିନୋଟି ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ ସମସ୍ତ ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ମତଦାନ ସୁରୁଖୁରୁରେ ଏବଂ ଶାନ୍ତିପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭାବରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା। ମୁଖ୍ୟ ନିର୍ବାଚନ ଆୟୁକ୍ତ ଶ୍ରୀ ରାଜୀବ କୁମାରଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ତଥା ନିର୍ବାଚନ ଆୟୁକ୍ତ ଶ୍ରୀ ଜ୍ଞାନେଶ କୁମାର ଏବଂ ଶ୍ରୀ ସୁଖବୀର ସିଂହ ସାନ୍ଧୁଙ୍କ ସହଯୋଗରେ ଆୟୋଗ ନିର୍ବାଚନ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଦିଗ ଉପରେ ନିୟମିତ ତୀକ୍ଷ୍ଣ ନଜର ରଖିଥିଲେ। କଠୋର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଇ ମତଦାତାଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ବିନା ଭୟରେ କିମ୍ବା ଧମକରେ ମତଦାନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଅନୁକୂଳ ବାତାବରଣ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରାଯାଇଥିଲା।
ବିଶ୍ୱ ଆଗରେ ଭାରତର ଗଣତନ୍ତ୍ରର ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ
ତୃତୀୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ ୨୩ଟି ଦେଶର ୭୫ ଜଣ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ପ୍ରତିନିଧି ୬ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ମତଦାନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କରି ନିର୍ବାଚନ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ଦେଖିଥିଲେ। ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମାନେ ମତଦାନକାରୀ ଦଳ ଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଦ୍ୱାରା ମତଦାନ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଓ ମେସିନ୍ ପଠାଇବା ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା କୁ ଦେଖିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ଭୋଟରଙ୍କ ବ୍ୟାପକତା, ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା ଏବଂ ସବୁଠାରୁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭାବରେ ଉତ୍ସବ ମନୋଭାବକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଫିଲିପାଇନ୍ସ ଓ ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କାର ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମାନେ ଭୋପାଳରେ ମତଦାନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କରିଛନ୍ତି
ଗୋଆରେ ଭୁଟାନ, ମଙ୍ଗୋଲିଆ ଓ ଇସ୍ରାଏଲର ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମାନେ
ଗରମ ପାଗର ପ୍ରଭାବକୁ କମ୍ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଭୋଟରଙ୍କ ସୁବିଧା ପାଇଁ ସାମିଆନା, ପାନୀୟ ଜଳ, ମେଡିକାଲ କିଟ୍, ଫ୍ୟାନ୍ ର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ସହ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ଆଦିବାସୀ ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଓ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁରେ ସଜ୍ଜିତ ମତଦାନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସହିତ ଆଦିବାସୀ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ମତଦାନକୁ ସୁଗମ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଆୟୋଗ ବିଶେଷ ପ୍ରୟାସ କରିଥିଲେ। ମହିଳା ଆଦିବାସୀ ଭୋଟରମାନେ ପିଲାଙ୍କ ସହ ମତଦାନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରରେ ଭୋଟ୍ ଦେବାକୁ ବାହାରିଥିଲେ। ଛତିଶଗଡର ସରଗୁଜା ଲୋକସଭା ନିର୍ବାଚନ ମଣ୍ଡଳୀର ଏକ ମତଦାନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରରେ ଗୋଟିଏ ପରିବାରର ୫ ପିଢ଼ି ଏକାଠି ଭୋଟ୍ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି।
କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକର ଶିମୋଗାରେ ପୋଲିଂ ବୁଥ୍ ଏବଂ ଗୁଜରାଟର ଭାଲସାଡରେ ପରିବେଶ ଅନୁକୂଳ ମତଦାନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର
ଛତିଶଗଡ଼ର ମତଦାନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରରେ ପାହାଡ଼ି କୋରୱା ଅତି ଦୁର୍ବଳ ଜନଜାତି ମତଦାତା
ଗୁଜରାଟର ଆଲିବେଟ୍‌ ଦ୍ୱୀପରେ ଶିପିଂ କଣ୍ଟେନର ମତଦାନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର
ଛତିଶଗଡ଼ର ଶେମଲି ମତଦାନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରରେ ପାଞ୍ଚ ପିଢ଼ି ମତଦାତା ଏକାଠି ଭୋଟ୍‌ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି
ଏହି ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ ଗୁଜରାଟ, ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶ, ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର, ଆସାମ, ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗ, ବିହାର, ଦାଦରା ଓ ନଗର ହାଭେଲି ଏବଂ ଡାମନ ଓ ଡିଉ, କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ, ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶ, ଗୋଆ ଏବଂ ଛତିଶଗଡ଼ ରେ ମତଦାନ ହୋଇଥିଲା। ଜମ୍ମୁ-କଶ୍ମୀରର ଅନନ୍ତନାଗ-ରାଜୌରୀ ଲୋକସଭା ନିର୍ବାଚନ ମଣ୍ଡଳୀରେ ମତଦାନକୁ ୬ଷ୍ଠ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟକୁ ଘୁଞ୍ଚାଇ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି। ସେହିପରି ଗୁଜରାଟର ସୁରତ ଲୋକସଭା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବିନା ପ୍ରତିଦ୍ୱନ୍ଦ୍ୱିତାରେ ପ୍ରାର୍ଥୀ ନିର୍ବାଚିତ ହୋଇଥିବାରୁ ଏଠାରେ ନିର୍ବାଚନ ହୋଇନାହିଁ ।
୧୩ ମଇ ୨୦୨୪ରେ ୧୦ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ୯୬ଟି ଲୋକସଭା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ (ଚତୁର୍ଥ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ) ମତଦାନ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେବ।
ଲୋକସଭା କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଆଧାରିତ ମତଦାନ ଏବଂ ମତଦାତାଙ୍କ ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ତଥ୍ୟ ନିମ୍ନରେ ଦିଆଗଲା :
Annexure-A1
Phase-1: Parliamentary Constituency wise number of Electors
State Name
PC Name
Electors *
Arunachal Pradesh
Arunachal West
517384
Arunachal Pradesh
Arunachal East
375310
Assam
Sonitpur
1633800
Assam
Lakhimpur
1577234
Assam
Dibrugarh
1659588
Assam
Jorhat
1727121
Assam
Kaziranga
2050126
Bihar
Aurangabad
1871564
Bihar
Gaya
1816815
Bihar
Nawada
2006124
Bihar
Jamui
1907126
Madhya Pradesh
Sidhi
2028451
Madhya Pradesh
Shahdol
1777185
Madhya Pradesh
Jabalpur
1896346
Madhya Pradesh
Balaghat
1873653
Madhya Pradesh
Mandla
2101811
Madhya Pradesh
Chhindwara
1632190
Maharashtra
Nagpur
2223281
Maharashtra
Ramtek
2049085
Maharashtra
Bhandara Gondiya
1827188
Maharashtra
Gadchiroli - Chimur
1617207
Maharashtra
Chandrapur
1837906
Manipur
Inner Manipur
991574
Manipur
Outer Manipur
553078
Meghalaya
Shillong
1400411
Meghalaya
Tura
826156
Mizoram
Mizoram
856364
Nagaland
Nagaland
1317536
Rajasthan
Ganganagar
2102002
Rajasthan
Bikaner
2048399
Rajasthan
Churu
2213187
Rajasthan
Jhunjhunu
2068540
Rajasthan
Sikar
2214900
Rajasthan
Jaipur
2287350
Rajasthan
Jaipur Rural
2184978
Rajasthan
Alwar
2059888
Rajasthan
Bharatpur
2114916
Rajasthan
Karauli-Dholpur
1975352
Rajasthan
Dausa
1899304
Rajasthan
Nagaur
2146725
Sikkim
Sikkim
464140
Tamil Nadu
Tiruvallur
2085991
Tamil Nadu
Chennai North
1496224
Tamil Nadu
Chennai Central
1350161
Tamil Nadu
Chennai South
2023133
Tamil Nadu
Sriperumbudur
2382119
Tamil Nadu
Kancheepuram
1748866
Tamil Nadu
Arakkonam
1562871
Tamil Nadu
Vellore
1528273
Tamil Nadu
Krishnagiri
1623179
Tamil Nadu
Tiruvannamalai
1533099
Tamil Nadu
Arani
1496118
Tamil Nadu
Viluppuram
1503115
Tamil Nadu
Kallakurichi
1568681
Tamil Nadu
Dharmapuri
1524896
Tamil Nadu
Salem
1658681
Tamil Nadu
Namakkal
1452562
Tamil Nadu
Erode
1538778
Tamil Nadu
Nilgiris
1428387
Tamil Nadu
Tiruppur
1608521
Tamil Nadu
Coimbatore
2106124
Tamil Nadu
Pollachi
1597467
Tamil Nadu
Dindigul
1607051
Tamil Nadu
Perambalur
1446352
Tamil Nadu
Cuddalore
1412746
Tamil Nadu
Chidambaram
1519847
Tamil Nadu
Nagapattinam
1345120
Tamil Nadu
Mayiladuthurai
1545568
Tamil Nadu
Thanjavur
1501226
Tamil Nadu
Karur
1429790
Tamil Nadu
Tiruchirappalli
1553985
Tamil Nadu
Sivaganga
1633857
Tamil Nadu
Madurai
1582271
Tamil Nadu
Theni
1622949
Tamil Nadu
Virudhunagar
1501942
Tamil Nadu
Ramanathapuram
1617688
Tamil Nadu
Thoothukkudi
1458430
Tamil Nadu
Tenkasi
1525439
Tamil Nadu
Tirunelveli
1654503
Tamil Nadu
Kanniyakumari
1557915
Tripura
Tripura West
1463526
Uttar Pradesh
Kairana
1722432
Uttar Pradesh
Saharanpur
1855310
Uttar Pradesh
Bijnor
1738307
Uttar Pradesh
Nagina
1644909
Uttar Pradesh
Moradabad
2059578
Uttar Pradesh
Rampur
1731836
Uttar Pradesh
Muzaffarnagar
1817472
Uttar Pradesh
Pilibhit
1831699
West Bengal
Coochbehar
1966893
West Bengal
Alipurduars
1773252
West Bengal
Jalpaiguri
1885963
Chhattisgarh
Bastar
1472207
Uttarakhand
Tehri Garhwal
1577664
Uttarakhand
Haridwar
2035726
Uttarakhand
Almora
1339327
Uttarakhand
Garhwal
1369388
Uttarakhand
Nainital-Udhamsingh Nagar
2015809
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
315148
Lakshadweep
Lakshadweep
57784
Puducherry
Puducherry
1023699
Jammu and Kashmir
Udhampur
1623195
* Number of Electors do not include count of Service Electors
Annexure-A2
Phase-2: Parliamentary Constituency wise number of Electors
State Name
PC Name
Electors *
Assam
Darrang-Udalguri
2209314
Assam
Nagaon
1817204
Assam
Diphu
901032
Assam
Silchar
1369578
Assam
Karimganj
1412148
Bihar
Kishanganj
1829994
Bihar
Katihar
1833009
Bihar
Purnia
1893698
Bihar
Bhagalpur
1983031
Bihar
Banka
1856566
Karnataka
Udupi Chikmagalur
1585162
Karnataka
Chitradurga
1856876
Karnataka
Tumkur
1661309
Karnataka
Kolar
1726914
Karnataka
Bangalore North
3214496
Karnataka
Bangalore Central
2433751
Karnataka
Bangalore South
2341759
Karnataka
Chikkballapur
1981347
Karnataka
Bangalore Rural
2802580
Karnataka
Hassan
1736610
Karnataka
Dakshina Kannada
1817603
Karnataka
Mandya
1779243
Karnataka
Mysore
2092222
Karnataka
Chamarajanagar
1778310
Kerala
Kasaragod
1452230
Kerala
Kannur
1358368
Kerala
Vadakara
1421883
Kerala
Kozhikode
1429631
Kerala
Wayanad
1462423
Kerala
Malappuram
1479921
Kerala
Ponnani
1470804
Kerala
Palakkad
1398143
Kerala
Alathur
1337496
Kerala
Thrissur
1483055
Kerala
Ernakulam
1324047
Kerala
Chalakudy
1310529
Kerala
Idukki
1250157
Kerala
Kottayam
1254823
Kerala
Pathanamthitta
1429700
Kerala
Alappuzha
1400083
Kerala
Mavelikkara
1331880
Kerala
Kollam
1326648
Kerala
Attingal
1396807
Kerala
Thiruvananthapuram
1430531
Madhya Pradesh
Tikamgarh
1826585
Madhya Pradesh
Damoh
1925314
Madhya Pradesh
Satna
1705260
Madhya Pradesh
Rewa
1852126
Madhya Pradesh
Khajuraho
1997483
Madhya Pradesh
Hoshangabad
1855692
Maharashtra
Buldhana
1782700
Maharashtra
Akola
1890814
Maharashtra
Amravati
1836078
Maharashtra
Wardha
1682771
Maharashtra
Yavatmal- Washim
1940916
Maharashtra
Nanded
1851843
Maharashtra
Hingoli
1817734
Maharashtra
Parbhani
2123056
Manipur
Outer Manipur
484949
Rajasthan
Tonk-Sawai Madhopur
2148128
Rajasthan
Ajmer
1995699
Rajasthan
Pali
2343232
Rajasthan
Jodhpur
2132713
Rajasthan
Barmer
2206237
Rajasthan
Jalore
2297328
Rajasthan
Udaipur
2230971
Rajasthan
Banswara
2200438
Rajasthan
Chittorgarh
2170167
Rajasthan
Rajsamand
2060942
Rajasthan
Bhilwara
2147159
Rajasthan
Kota
2088023
Rajasthan
Jhalawar-Baran
2030525
Tripura
Tripura East
1396761
Uttar Pradesh
Meerut
2000530
Uttar Pradesh
Baghpat
1653146
Uttar Pradesh
Ghaziabad
2945487
Uttar Pradesh
Amroha
1716641
Uttar Pradesh
Gautam Buddha Nagar
2675148
Uttar Pradesh
Bulandshahr
1859462
Uttar Pradesh
Aligarh
1997234
Uttar Pradesh
Mathura
1929550
West Bengal
Darjeeling
1765744
West Bengal
Raiganj
1790245
West Bengal
Balurghat
1561966
Chhattisgarh
Mahasamund
1762477
Chhattisgarh
Rajnandgaon
1868021
Chhattisgarh
Kanker
1654440
Jammu and Kashmir
Jammu
1781545
* Number of Electors do not include count of Service Electors
Annexure-A3
Phase-3: Parliamentary Constituency wise number of Electors
State Name
PC Name
Electors *
Assam
Kokrajhar
1484571
Assam
Dhubri
2660827
Assam
Barpeta
1966847
Assam
Guwahati
2036846
Bihar
Jhanjharpur
2003040
Bihar
Supaul
1927207
Bihar
Araria
2018767
Bihar
Madhepura
2071166
Bihar
Khagaria
1840217
Chhattisgarh
Surguja
1819347
Chhattisgarh
Raigarh
1838547
Chhattisgarh
Janjgir-Champa
2056047
Chhattisgarh
Korba
1618864
Chhattisgarh
Bilaspur
2102687
Chhattisgarh
Durg
2090414
Chhattisgarh
Raipur
2375379
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
Daman & Diu
134189
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
Dadar & Nagar Haveli
283024
Goa
North Goa
580577
Goa
South Goa
598767
Gujarat
Kachchh
1943136
Gujarat
Banaskantha
1961924
Gujarat
Patan
2019916
Gujarat
Mahesana
1770617
Gujarat
Sabarkantha
1976349
Gujarat
Gandhinagar
2182736
Gujarat
Ahmedabad East
2038162
Gujarat
Ahmedabad West
1726987
Gujarat
Surendranagar
2033419
Gujarat
Rajkot
2112273
Gujarat
Porbandar
1768212
Gujarat
Jamnagar
1817864
Gujarat
Junagadh
1795110
Gujarat
Amreli
1732810
Gujarat
Bhavnagar
1916900
Gujarat
Anand
1780182
Gujarat
Kheda
2007404
Gujarat
Panchmahal
1896743
Gujarat
Dahod
1875136
Gujarat
Vadodara
1949573
Gujarat
Chhota Udaipur
1821708
Gujarat
Bharuch
1723353
Gujarat
Bardoli
2048408
Gujarat
Navsari
2223550
Gujarat
Valsad
1859974
Karnataka
Chikkodi
1761694
Karnataka
Belgaum
1923788
Karnataka
Bagalkot
1806183
Karnataka
Bijapur
1946090
Karnataka
Gulbarga
2098202
Karnataka
Raichur
2010103
Karnataka
Bidar
1892962
Karnataka
Koppal
1866397
Karnataka
Bellary
1884040
Karnataka
Haveri
1792774
Karnataka
Dharwad
1831975
Karnataka
Uttara Kannada
1641156
Karnataka
Davanagere
1709244
Karnataka
Shimoga
1752885
Madhya Pradesh
Morena
2006730
Madhya Pradesh
Bhind
1900654
Madhya Pradesh
Gwalior
2154601
Madhya Pradesh
Guna
1889551
Madhya Pradesh
Sagar
1745690
Madhya Pradesh
Vidisha
1945404
Madhya Pradesh
Bhopal
2339411
Madhya Pradesh
Rajgarh
1875211
Madhya Pradesh
Betul
1895331
Maharashtra
Raigad
1668372
Maharashtra
Baramati
2372668
Maharashtra
Osmanabad
1992737
Maharashtra
Latur
1977042
Maharashtra
Solapur
2030119
Maharashtra
Madha
1991454
Maharashtra
Sangli
1868174
Maharashtra
Satara
1889740
Maharashtra
Ratnagiri- Sindhudurg
1451630
Maharashtra
Kolhapur
1936403
Maharashtra
Hatkanangale
1814277
Uttar Pradesh
Sambhal
1898202
Uttar Pradesh
Hathras
1938080
Uttar Pradesh
Agra
2072685
Uttar Pradesh
Fatehpur Sikri
1798823
Uttar Pradesh
Firozabad
1890772
Uttar Pradesh
Mainpuri
1790797
Uttar Pradesh
Etah
1700524
Uttar Pradesh
Badaun
2008758
Uttar Pradesh
Aonla
1891713
Uttar Pradesh
Bareilly
1924434
West Bengal
Maldaha Uttar
1862035
West Bengal
Maldaha Dakshin
1782159
West Bengal
Jangipur
1805360
West Bengal
Murshidabad
1888097
* Number of Electors do not include count of Service Electors