Ministry of Power
REC gets RBI nod to set up subsidiary in GIFT City, Gujarat
05 MAY 2024 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
REC Limited, a Maharatna Central Public Sector Enterprise under the Ministry of Power and a leading NBFC, has received a ‘No Objection Certificate’ (dated May 3, 2024) from the Reserve Bank of India, for setting up a wholly owned subsidiary in International Financial Services Centre (IFSC), Gujarat International Finance Tec-City ("GIFT"), Gandhinagar, Gujarat.
The decision to expand operations into GIFT, a burgeoning hub for financial services in India, comes as REC continues to diversify its portfolio and explore new avenues for growth. The proposed subsidiary will engage in a range of financial activities as a finance company within GIFT, including lending, investment, and other financial services.
Speaking on the development, CMD, REC Limited, Shri Vivek Kumar Dewangan said: “The GIFT City platform offers a conducive environment for international lending activities, coupled with world-class infrastructure. We are confident that REC will harness these advantages to carve a niche for itself in the global market. The entity at GIFT City will not only present new business opportunities for REC but will also contribute significantly to the growth of the country's energy sector. We look forward to leveraging this strategic move to further propel REC's mission of fostering growth in India's power and infra sector while expanding our footprint on the global stage.”

বিদ্যুৎমন্ত্রক
গুজরাটের জিআইএফটি শহরে অনুসারী গঠনে আরবিআই-এর সম্মতি পেয়েছে আরইসি
05 MAY 2024 5:45PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৫ মে, ২০২৪
গুজরাটের গান্ধীনগরে ইন্টারন্যাশনাল ফিনান্সিয়াল সার্ভিসেস সেন্টার (আইএফএসসি), গুজরাট ইন্টারন্যাশনাল ফিনান্স টেকসিটি (জিআইএফটি)-তে সম্পূর্ণ নিয়ন্ত্রণাধীন অনুসারী সংস্থা গঠনের জন্য বিদ্যুৎ মন্ত্রকের অধীন একটি মহারত্ন কেন্দ্রীয় রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থা অগ্রবর্তী এনবিএফসি আরইসি লিমিটেড রিজার্ভ ব্যাঙ্ক অফ ইন্ডিয়ার কাছ থেকে তেশরা মে ২০২৪ তারিখের ‘নো অবজেকশন সার্টিফিকেট’ পেয়েছে।
ভারতে আর্থিক পরিষেবার জন্য একটি বর্ধিষ্ণু তালুক জিআইএফটি পর্যন্ত কাজকর্ম প্রসারের সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে, যেহেতু আরইসি বিভিন্ন ধরনের কাজকর্ম করছে এবং উন্নয়নের নতুন নতুন পথ খুঁজছে। প্রস্তাবিত অনুসারী সংস্থাটি জিআইএফটি-র মধ্যেই আর্থিক সংস্থা হিসেবে আর্থিক কাজকর্মের সঙ্গে যুক্ত থাকবে। যেমন- ঋণদান, বিনিয়োগ এবং অন্যান্য আর্থিক পরিষেবা।
এই বিষয়ে বলতে গিয়ে আরইসি লিমিটেডের সিএমডি শ্রী বিবেক কুমার দেওয়াঙ্গন বলেছেন, ‘জিআইএফটি সিটি মঞ্চটি আন্তর্জাতিক ঋণদানের কাজকর্মের সহায়ক পরিবেশ দিচ্ছে। সেই সঙ্গে দিচ্ছে বিশ্ব মানের পরিকাঠামো। আমরা আত্মবিশ্বাসী যে আরইসি এই সুযোগগুলি নিয়ে আন্তর্জাতিক বাজারে নিজের স্থান করে নিতে পারবে। জিআইএফটি সিটি-তে এই নতুন সংস্থা আরইসি-র জন্য শুধু নতুন ব্যবসার সুবিধাই এনে দেবে তা নয়, দেশের বিদ্যুৎ ক্ষেত্রের উন্নয়নে উল্লেখযোগ্য অবদানও রাখবে। ভারতের বিদ্যুৎ এবং পরিকাঠামো ক্ষেত্রে বৃদ্ধি ঘটাতে আরইসি-র প্রয়াসকে আরও যাতে এই কৌশলী পদক্ষেপ এগিয়ে নিয়ে যায় এবং আন্তর্জাতিক মঞ্চে যাতে আমরা পা রাখতে পারি সেই দিকে আমরা তাকিয়ে আছি।’