Ministry of Power
REC gets RBI nod to set up subsidiary in GIFT City, Gujarat
05 MAY 2024 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
REC Limited, a Maharatna Central Public Sector Enterprise under the Ministry of Power and a leading NBFC, has received a ‘No Objection Certificate’ (dated May 3, 2024) from the Reserve Bank of India, for setting up a wholly owned subsidiary in International Financial Services Centre (IFSC), Gujarat International Finance Tec-City ("GIFT"), Gandhinagar, Gujarat.
The decision to expand operations into GIFT, a burgeoning hub for financial services in India, comes as REC continues to diversify its portfolio and explore new avenues for growth. The proposed subsidiary will engage in a range of financial activities as a finance company within GIFT, including lending, investment, and other financial services.
Speaking on the development, CMD, REC Limited, Shri Vivek Kumar Dewangan said: “The GIFT City platform offers a conducive environment for international lending activities, coupled with world-class infrastructure. We are confident that REC will harness these advantages to carve a niche for itself in the global market. The entity at GIFT City will not only present new business opportunities for REC but will also contribute significantly to the growth of the country's energy sector. We look forward to leveraging this strategic move to further propel REC's mission of fostering growth in India's power and infra sector while expanding our footprint on the global stage.”

ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
आरईसीला गुजरातमधल्या गिफ्ट सिटीमध्ये उपशाखा उघडण्यास रिझर्व बँकेची मंजुरी
05 MAY 2024 5:45PM by PIB Mumbai
ऊर्जा मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत महारत्न केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील कंपनी आणि आघाडीची बिगर बँकिंग वित्तीय कंपनी असलेल्या आरईसी लिमिटेड ला गुजरातमधील गांधीनगर येथील गुजरात इंटरनॅशनल फायनान्स टेक-सिटी (“गिफ्ट”) मध्ये आंतरराष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्रात (आयएफएससी) स्वतःच्या मालकीची उपशाखा उघडण्यास भारतीय रिझर्व्ह बँकेकडून 'ना हरकत प्रमाणपत्र' (दि. 3 मे 2024) प्राप्त झाले आहे.
भारतातील वित्तीय सेवांसाठी वाढणाऱ्या केंद्रात, गिफ्ट सिटीत कार्य विस्तारण्याचा निर्णय हा आरईसी ने त्याच्या कार्यविभागात वैविध्य आणण्यासाठी आणि वाढीकरिता नवीन मार्गांचा धांडोळा घेण्यासाठी आहे. प्रस्तावित उपकंपनी गिफ्ट अंतर्गत वित्त कंपनी म्हणून कर्ज देणे, गुंतवणूक आणि इतर वित्तीय सेवांसह अनेक आर्थिक उपक्रमांमध्ये सहभागी असेल.
विकासावर बोलताना, आरईसी लिमिटेड चे मुख्य व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक विवेक कुमार देवांगन म्हणाले: “गिफ्ट सिटी प्लॅटफॉर्म जागतिक दर्जाच्या पायाभूत सुविधांसह आंतरराष्ट्रीय कर्ज उपक्रमांसाठी पोषक वातावरण प्रदान करतो. आम्हाला खात्री आहे की आरईसी याचा उपयोग जागतिक बाजारपेठेत स्वतःचे स्थान निर्माण करण्याकरिता करेल. गिफ्ट सिटी मधील कंपनी आरईसी साठी केवळ नवीन व्यवसाय संधीच देणार नाही तर देशाच्या उर्जा क्षेत्राच्या वाढीसाठी देखील महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान देईल. जागतिक स्तरावर आमचा ठसा वाढवताना भारताच्या उर्जा आणि पायाभूत क्षेत्रातील वाढीला चालना देण्याच्या आरईसी च्या मिशनला पुढे नेण्यासाठी आम्ही या धोरणात्मक निर्णयाचा लाभ घेण्यास उत्सुक आहोत.”