Ministry of Defence
VICE ADMIRAL KRISHNA SWAMINATHAN, AVSM, VSM ASSUMES CHARGE AS VICE CHIEF OF NAVAL STAFF
01 MAY 2024 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral Krishna Swaminathan, AVSM, VSM assumes charge as Vice Chief of Naval Staff on 01 May 2024. On assuming charge, the Flag Officer paid homage to Bravehearts that made the supreme sacrifice in service of the nation by placing a floral wreath at the National War Memorial.
The Flag Officer was Commissioned into the Indian Navy on 01 Jul 87 and is a specialist in Communication and Electronic Warfare. He is an alumnus of the National Defence Academy, Khadakwasla; the Joint Services Command and Staff College, Shrivenham, United Kingdom; the College of Naval Warfare, Karanja; and the United States Naval War College, Newport, Rhode Island, USA.
A recipient of Ati Vishisht Seva Medal and Vishisht Seva Medal, the Admiral has held several key operational, staff and training appointments in his naval career including the Command of missile vessels INS Vidyut and INS Vinash; the missile corvette INS Kulish; the guided missile destroyer INS Mysore and the aircraft carrier INS Vikramaditya.
On promotion to the rank of Rear Admiral, he served as the Chief Staff Officer (Training) at Headquarters, Southern Naval Command, Kochi and played a key role on the conduct of training across the Indian Navy. He was also instrumental in raising the Indian Naval Safety Team that oversees operational safety across all verticals of the Navy. He then went on to head the Work-Up Organisation of the Navy as the Flag Officer Sea Training after which he was privileged to be appointed as the Flag Officer Commanding, Western Fleet. After commanding the Sword Arm, he was appointed as the Flag Officer Offshore Defence Advisory Group and Advisor, Offshore Security and Defence to the Government of India.
On promotion to the rank of Vice Admiral, the Flag Officer was Chief of Staff of the Western Naval Command and Controller of Personnel Services at NHQ. Prior to his current assignment as Vice Chief of the Naval Staff, he served as Chief of Personnel at NHQ.
VAdm Swaminathan’s educational qualifications include a BSc degree from Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi; MSc in Telecommunications from Cochin University of Science and Technology, Kochi; MA in Defence Studies from King’s College, London; MPhil in Strategic Studies from Mumbai University; and PhD in International Studies from Mumbai University.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கடற்படையின் துணைத் தளபதியாக வைஸ் அட்மிரல் கிருஷ்ணா சுவாமிநாதன் பொறுப்பேற்றார்
01 MAY 2024 12:42PM by PIB Chennai
வைஸ் அட்மிரல் கிருஷ்ணா சுவாமிநாதன், 01 மே 2024 அன்று கடற்படை துணைத் தளபதியாக பொறுப்பேற்றார். பொறுப்பேற்றவுடன், தேசிய போர் நினைவு சின்னத்தில் மலர் வளையம் வைத்து தேசத்தின் சேவையில் உயரிய தியாகம் செய்த துணிச்சலான இதயங்களுக்கு அவர் அஞ்சலி செலுத்தினார்.
கிருஷ்ணா சுவாமிநாதன் 1987 ஜூலை 01 அன்று இந்திய கடற்படையில் நியமிக்கப்பட்டார். தகவல் தொடர்பு மற்றும் மின்னணு போரில் அவர் நிபுணர். அவர் கடக்வாஸ்லாவின் தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு அகாடமியின் முன்னாள் மாணவர் ஆவார். பிரிட்டனில் உள்ள ஸ்ரீவென்ஹாம் கூட்டு சேவைகள் கட்டளை மற்றும் பணியாளர் கல்லூரி, கரஞ்சா கடற்படை போர் கல்லூரி, மற்றும் அமெரிக்காவின் நியூபோர்ட் கடற்படை போர் கல்லூரி ஆகியவற்றிலும் அவர் பயின்றுள்ளார்.
அதி விஷிஷ்ட் சேவா பதக்கம் மற்றும் விஷிஷ்ட் சேவா பதக்கம் ஆகியவற்றைப் பெற்ற வைஸ் அட்மிரல் தனது கடற்படை வாழ்க்கையில் பல முக்கிய பதவிகளை வகித்துள்ளார். இதில் ஏவுகணை கப்பல்களின் கட்டளை ஐ.என்.எஸ் வித்யுத் மற்றும் ஐ.என்.எஸ் வினாஷ்; ஐஎன்எஸ் குலிஷ் என்ற ஏவுகணை கப்பல்; வழிகாட்டப்பட்ட ஏவுகணை அழிப்பு கப்பல் ஐஎன்எஸ் மைசூர் மற்றும் விமானம் தாங்கி கப்பல் ஐஎன்எஸ் விக்ரமாதித்யா ஆகியவை அடங்கும்.
ரியர் அட்மிரல் பதவி உயர்வு பெற்ற பின்னர், கொச்சியின் தெற்கு கடற்படை கட்டளையின் தலைமையகத்தில் தலைமை பணியாளர் அதிகாரியாக (பயிற்சி) பணியாற்றினார். இந்திய கடற்படை முழுவதும் பயிற்சி நடத்துவதில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகித்தார்.
கடற்படை ஊழியர்களின் துணைத் தலைவராக இருந்த அவரது தற்போதைய பணிக்கு முன்பு, அவர் தேசிய தலைமையகத்தில் பணியாளர்களின் தலைவராக பணியாற்றினார்.
கிருஷ்ணா சுவாமிநாதனின் கல்வித் தகுதிகள் புதுதில்லி ஜவஹர்லால் நேரு பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் பி.எஸ்.சி பட்டம், கொச்சி அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் தொலைத்தொடர்பில் எம்.எஸ்சி., லண்டன் கிங்ஸ் கல்லூரியில் பாதுகாப்பு ஆய்வுகளில் எம்.ஏ., மும்பை பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சியில் எம்.பில், மும்பை பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் சர்வதேச ஆய்வுகளில் பி.எச்.டி. ஆகிய பட்டங்களை அவர் பெற்றுள்ளார்.