रक्षा मंत्रालय
असम राइफल्स ने नागालैंड में भारत-म्यांमार सीमा के समीप भारी मात्रा में हथियार और गोला- बारूद बरामद किया
29 APR 2024 9:55PM by PIB Delhi
असम राइफल्स ने 29 अप्रैल, 2024 को नागालैंड के मोन जिले में पुख्ता खुफिया जानकारी के आधार पर कार्रवाई करते हुए भारत-म्यांमार सीमा के समीप भारी मात्रा में हथियार, गोला-बारूद और अन्य युद्ध सामग्री जब्त की। सुबह शुरू किए गए इस तलाशी अभियान के दौरान एक व्यक्ति को पकड़ लिया गया और 11 मोर्टार ट्यूब (81 मिमी), 04 ट्यूब (106 मिमी) 10 पिस्तौल, 198 हैंड हेल्ड रेडियो सेट, एक सैटेलाइट फोन, एक केनबो बाइक, एक बोलेरो वाहन तथा अन्य युद्ध सामग्री सहित भारी मात्रा में हथियार और गोला-बारूद बरामद किया गया।
सीमावर्ती क्षेत्र के समीप भारी क्षमता वाले इन सैन्य ग्रेड हथियारों की बरामदगी असम राइफल्स द्वारा चलाए जा रहे सीमा सीलिंग ऑपरेशन के लिए बड़ी सफलता है। यह बरामदगी क्षेत्र में शांति भंग करने की कोशिशों में जुटे शत्रु तत्वों के नापाक मंसूबों के लिए भी बड़ा आघात है। सैन्य ग्रेड के हथियारों और लगभग 200 हैंड हेल्ड रेडियो सेटों की बरामदगी से इन हथियारों के गलत लक्ष्यों और क्षति की सीमा का संकेत मिलता है।
पकड़ा गया व्यक्ति और बरामद सामान नागालैंड पुलिस के हवाले कर दिया गया है। असम राइफल्स के चौकस जवानों ने राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा की दृष्टि से गंभीर सुरक्षा स्थिति उत्पन्न करने के गैरकानूनी तत्वों के मंसूबों को सफलतापूर्वक विफल कर दिया है।

Ministry of Defence
ASSAM RIFLES RECOVER HUGE QUANTITY OF ARMS AND AMMUNITION ALONG INDO-MYANMAR BORDER IN NAGALAND
29 APR 2024 9:55PM by PIB Delhi
Acting upon specific intelligence inputs, Assam Rifles intercepted huge quantity of arms, ammunition and other war-like stores close to the Indo-Myanmar Border in Mon district of Nagaland on April 29, 2024. The search operation launched during early morning hours, resulted in apprehension of one individual and recovery of huge quantity of arms and ammunition comprising of 11 Mortar tubes (81mm), 04 Tubes (106mm) 10 Pistols, 198 Hand Held Radio Sets, one satellite phone, one Kenbo bike, one Bolero vehicle and other war-like stores.
Recovery of these heavy calibre, military grade weapons close to the border area is a major success for the border sealing operation underway by Assam Rifles. The recovery is also a major blow to the nefarious designs of inimical elements trying to disturb the peace in the region. The recovery of military grade weapons and nearly 200, Hand Held Radio Sets indicate the ill intentions and extent of damage that could have been caused by these weapons.
The apprehended individual and the recovered items have been handed over to the Nagaland Police. Alert troops of Assam Rifles have successfully thwarted the plans of unlawful elements from creating a serious security situation from the perspective of national security.