Ministry of Defence
ASSAM RIFLES RECOVER HUGE QUANTITY OF ARMS AND AMMUNITION ALONG INDO-MYANMAR BORDER IN NAGALAND
29 APR 2024 9:55PM by PIB Delhi
Acting upon specific intelligence inputs, Assam Rifles intercepted huge quantity of arms, ammunition and other war-like stores close to the Indo-Myanmar Border in Mon district of Nagaland on April 29, 2024. The search operation launched during early morning hours, resulted in apprehension of one individual and recovery of huge quantity of arms and ammunition comprising of 11 Mortar tubes (81mm), 04 Tubes (106mm) 10 Pistols, 198 Hand Held Radio Sets, one satellite phone, one Kenbo bike, one Bolero vehicle and other war-like stores.
Recovery of these heavy calibre, military grade weapons close to the border area is a major success for the border sealing operation underway by Assam Rifles. The recovery is also a major blow to the nefarious designs of inimical elements trying to disturb the peace in the region. The recovery of military grade weapons and nearly 200, Hand Held Radio Sets indicate the ill intentions and extent of damage that could have been caused by these weapons.
The apprehended individual and the recovered items have been handed over to the Nagaland Police. Alert troops of Assam Rifles have successfully thwarted the plans of unlawful elements from creating a serious security situation from the perspective of national security.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
आसाम रायफल्सने नागालँडमध्ये भारत-म्यानमार सीमेलगत मोठ्या प्रमाणावर शस्त्रास्त्रे आणि दारूगोळा केला जप्त
29 APR 2024 9:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 29 एप्रिल 2024
गुप्तचर विभागाकडून मिळालेल्या विशेष माहितीवरून कारवाई करत आसाम रायफल्सने 29 एप्रिल 2024 रोजी नागालँडच्या मोन जिल्ह्यात भारत-म्यानमार सीमेजवळ मोठ्या प्रमाणात शस्त्रास्त्रे, दारूगोळा आणि युद्धात वापरली जाणारी इतर सामग्री जप्त केली. पहाटेच्या सुमारास सुरू करण्यात आलेल्या या शोध मोहिमेत एका व्यक्तीला ताब्यात घेण्यात आले तसेच 11 मॉर्टर ट्यूब (81 मिमी), 04 ट्यूब (106 मिमी) 10 पिस्तूल, 198 हातात पकडता येण्याजोगे रेडिओ सेट, एक सॅटेलाइट फोन, एक केनबो बाइक, एक बोलेरो वाहन आणि इतर युद्ध सामग्रीचा मोठा शस्त्रसाठा जप्त करण्यात आला.
सीमावर्ती भागाजवळ ही उच्च क्षमतेची आणि लष्करी दर्जाची शस्त्रे जप्त करणे हे सीमेवरील घुसखोरी रोखण्याच्या मोहिमेत आसाम रायफल्सला मिळालेले मोठे यश आहे. या भागातील शांतता बिघडवण्याचा प्रयत्न करणाऱ्या समाजविरोधी घटकांच्या दुष्ट हेतूंना या कारवाईमुळे मोठा चाप लागला आहे. लष्करी दर्जाची शस्त्रे आणि हातात धरता येण्याजोग्या जवळपास 200 रेडिओ सेट्सची जप्ती यातून मोठ्या प्रमाणात होणारे संभाव्य नुकसान टळले आहे.
ताब्यात घेण्यात आलेली व्यक्ती आणि जप्त केलेल्या वस्तू नागालँड पोलिसांच्या ताब्यात देण्यात आल्या आहेत. राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षेला गंभीर धोका निर्माण करण्याचे देशविघातक शक्तींचे मनसुबे आसाम रायफल्सच्या सतर्क जवानांनी यशस्वीपणे हाणून पाडले आहेत.