Ministry of Defence
ASSAM RIFLES RECOVER HUGE QUANTITY OF ARMS AND AMMUNITION ALONG INDO-MYANMAR BORDER IN NAGALAND
29 APR 2024 9:55PM by PIB Delhi
Acting upon specific intelligence inputs, Assam Rifles intercepted huge quantity of arms, ammunition and other war-like stores close to the Indo-Myanmar Border in Mon district of Nagaland on April 29, 2024. The search operation launched during early morning hours, resulted in apprehension of one individual and recovery of huge quantity of arms and ammunition comprising of 11 Mortar tubes (81mm), 04 Tubes (106mm) 10 Pistols, 198 Hand Held Radio Sets, one satellite phone, one Kenbo bike, one Bolero vehicle and other war-like stores.
Recovery of these heavy calibre, military grade weapons close to the border area is a major success for the border sealing operation underway by Assam Rifles. The recovery is also a major blow to the nefarious designs of inimical elements trying to disturb the peace in the region. The recovery of military grade weapons and nearly 200, Hand Held Radio Sets indicate the ill intentions and extent of damage that could have been caused by these weapons.
The apprehended individual and the recovered items have been handed over to the Nagaland Police. Alert troops of Assam Rifles have successfully thwarted the plans of unlawful elements from creating a serious security situation from the perspective of national security.

وزارت دفاع
آسام رائفلز نے ناگالینڈ میں میانما سے متصل سرحدی علاقے میں بھاری مقدار میں اسلحہ اور گولی بارود برآمد کیا
29 APR 2024 9:55PM by PIB Delhi
آسام رائفلز نے، انٹیلی جنس کی مخصوص اطلاع پر کارروائی کرتے ہوئے، 29 اپریل 2024 کو ناگالینڈ کے مون ضلع میں بھارت - میانما سرحد کے قریب بھاری مقدار میں اسلحہ، گولی بارود اور دیگر جنگی سازو سامان ضبط کیا ۔ صبح سویرے شروع کی گئی تلاشی کارروائی کے نتیجے ایک شخص کو گرفتار کیا گیا اور بھاری مقدار میں اسلحہ اور گولی بارود برآمد کیا گیا، جس میں 11 مارٹر ٹیوب (81 ایم ایم)، 04 ٹیوب (106 ایم ایم)، 10 پستول، 198 دستی ریڈیو سیٹ، ایک سیٹلائٹ فون، ایک کینبو بائیک، ایک بولیرو موٹر گاڑی اور دیگر جنگی سازو سامان شامل ہیں۔
سرحدی علاقے کے قریب ان بھاری صلاحیت والے، فوجی گریڈ کےہتھیاروں کی بازیابی آسام رائفلز کے ذریعے جاری سرحدی سیلنگ آپریشن کے لیے ایک بڑی کامیابی ہے۔ ہتھیاروں کی یہ برآمدگی، خطے میں امن کو خراب کرنے کی کوشش کرنے والے دشمن عناصر کے مذموم عزائم کے لیے بھی ایک بڑا دھچکا ہے۔ ملٹری گریڈ کے ہتھیاروں کی برآمدگی اور تقریباً 200، دستی ریڈیو سیٹ اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں کہ ان ہتھیاروں کی وجہ سے کتنا زیادہ نقصان ہو سکتا تھا۔
گرفتار شخص اور برآمد شدہ اشیاء کو ناگالینڈ پولیس کے حوالے کر دیا گیا ہے۔ آسام رائفلز کے چوکس دستوں نے غیر قانونی عناصر کے قومی سلامتی کے نقطہ نظر سے سیکورٹی کی سنگین صورتحال پیدا کرنے کے ناپاک منصوبوں کو کامیابی کے ساتھ ناکام بنا دیا ہے۔